ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 7
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY SEVEN Semifinals and FINALS: August 20, 2004                      

Women 200m Backstroke Finals

  
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:06.62 30.55 1:02.34 1:34.79 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Athens  (GRE) 25  AUG  1991 
OR 2:07.06 30.43 1:02.39 1:35.10 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Barcelona  (ESP) 31  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  28 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.72 (1)  30.81 (1)  1:03.22
32.41 (1)  1:36.23
33.01 2:09.19 
32.96  AF 
2 4 KOMAROVA   Stanislava  RUS 0.81 (8)  31.54 (5)  1:04.03
32.49 (5)  1:36.96
32.93 2:09.72 
32.76 0.53  
3 3 NAKAMURA   Reiko  JPN 0.62 (3)  30.94 (3)  1:03.70
32.76 (4)  1:36.89
33.19 2:09.88 
32.99 0.69  
3 6 BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje  GER 0.62 (2)  30.82 (2)  1:03.30
32.48 (2)  1:36.28
32.98 2:09.88 
33.60 0.69  
5 2 HOELZER   Margaret  USA 0.69 (4)  31.20 (4)  1:03.93
32.73 (3)  1:36.88
32.95 2:10.70 
33.82 1.51  
6 7 OERNSTEDT   Louise  DEN 0.71 (5)  31.25 (6)  1:04.36
33.11 (6)  1:38.25
33.89 2:11.15 
32.90 1.96  
7 8 SEXTON   Katy  GBR 0.76 (7)  31.44 (7)  1:05.11
33.67 (8)  1:38.92
33.81 2:12.11 
33.19 2.92  
8 1 TERAKAWA   Aya  JPN 0.61 (6)  31.40 (8)  1:05.20
33.80 (7)  1:38.69
33.49 2:12.90 
34.21 3.71 

 


Men 100m Butterfly Finals

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 50.76 23.62
 CROCKER Ian USA Long Beach  (USA) 13  JUL  2004 
OR 51.61 24.66
 PHELPS Michael USA Athens  (GRE) 19  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  27 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.76 (5)  24.36 51.25 
26.89  OR 
2 3 CROCKER   Ian  USA 0.74 (1)  23.59 51.29 
27.70 0.04  
3 5 SERDINOV   Andriy  UKR 0.82 (4)  24.30 51.36 
27.06 0.11 EU 
4 1 RUPPRATH   Thomas  GER 0.77 (3)  24.22 52.27 
28.05 1.02  
5 6 MARCHENKO   Igor  RUS 0.82 (8)  24.67 52.32 
27.65 1.07  
6 2 MANGABEIRA   Gabriel  BRA 0.65 (6)  24.58 52.34 
27.76 1.09  
7 8 DRAGANJA   Duje  CRO 0.75 (2)  24.15 52.46 
28.31 1.21  
8 7 HUEGILL   Geoffrey  AUS 0.72 (7)  24.60 52.56 
27.96 1.31  
 




Women 800 meter Freestyle Final

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 8:16.22 EVANS Janet    USA Tokyo  (JPN)  20  AUG  1989 
OR 8:19.67 BENNETT Brooke USA Sydney  (AUS) 22  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  26 
 
1 SHIBATA   Ai  JPN 8:24.54 
29.39   
50m(2) 29.56
 100m(2) 1:00.57
31.01 150m(2) 1:32.04
31.47 200m(2) 2:03.87
31.83 250m(2) 2:35.79
31.92 300m(2) 3:07.80
32.01 350m(2) 3:39.95
32.15 400m(2) 4:12.02
32.07 
450m(2) 4:44.50
32.48 500m(2) 5:16.29
31.79 550m(2) 5:48.06
31.77 600m(2) 6:19.93
31.87 650m(2) 6:51.73
31.80 700m(2) 7:23.65
31.92 750m(1) 7:55.15
31.50  

2  MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 8:24.96 
29.75 0.42  
50m(1) 28.68
 100m(1) 59.34
30.66 150m(1) 1:30.76
31.42 200m(1) 2:02.15
31.39 250m(1) 2:33.96
31.81 300m(1) 3:05.78
31.82 350m(1) 3:37.66
31.88 400m(1) 4:09.77
32.11 
450m(1) 4:41.94
32.17 500m(1) 5:14.18
32.24 550m(1) 5:46.28
32.10 600m(1) 6:18.39
32.11 650m(1) 6:50.75
32.36 700m(1) 7:23.20
32.45 750m(2) 7:55.21
32.01  

3 MUNZ   Diana  USA 8:26.61 
29.86 2.07  
50m(3) 29.66
 100m(=3) 1:01.05
31.39 150m(3) 1:33.01
31.96 200m(3) 2:04.75
31.74 250m(3) 2:36.62
31.87 300m(3) 3:08.64
32.02 350m(3) 3:40.72
32.08 400m(3) 4:12.96
32.24 
450m(3) 4:45.13
32.17 500m(4) 5:17.47
32.34 550m(4) 5:49.51
32.04 600m(4) 6:21.70
32.19 650m(4) 6:53.60
31.90 700m(4) 7:25.56
31.96 750m(4) 7:56.75
31.19  

4  KELLER   Kalyn  USA 8:26.97 
30.95 2.43  
50m(=7) 30.08
 100m(7) 1:01.87
31.79 150m(8) 1:33.97
32.10 200m(7) 2:05.75
31.78 250m(6) 2:37.51
31.76 300m(4) 3:09.35
31.84 350m(4) 3:41.41
32.06 400m(4) 4:13.35
31.94 
450m(4) 4:45.16
31.81 500m(3) 5:17.09
31.93 550m(3) 5:48.91
31.82 600m(3) 6:20.64
31.73 650m(3) 6:52.32
31.68 700m(3) 7:24.12
31.80 750m(3) 7:56.02
31.90  

5 VILLAECIJA   Erika  ESP 8:29.04 
30.34 4.50  
50m(=4) 29.76
 100m(5) 1:01.27
31.51 150m(5) 1:33.28
32.01 200m(4) 2:05.22
31.94 250m(4) 2:37.30
32.08 300m(5) 3:09.46
32.16 350m(5) 3:41.81
32.35 400m(5) 4:13.95
32.14 
450m(6) 4:46.21
32.26 500m(6) 5:18.30
32.09 550m(6) 5:50.56
32.26 600m(6) 6:22.44
31.88 650m(6) 6:54.69
32.25 700m(6) 7:26.87
32.18 750m(6) 7:58.70
31.83  

6 COOKE   Rebecca  GBR 8:29.37 
30.94 4.83  
50m(=4) 29.76
 100m(=3) 1:01.05
31.29 150m(4) 1:33.20
32.15 200m(5) 2:05.28
32.08 250m(5) 2:37.42
32.14 300m(6) 3:09.51
32.09 350m(6) 3:41.85
32.34 400m(6) 4:14.00
32.15 
450m(5) 4:46.04
32.04 500m(5) 5:18.17
32.13 550m(5) 5:50.11
31.94 600m(5) 6:22.31
32.20 650m(5) 6:54.34
32.03 700m(5) 7:26.35
32.01 750m(5) 7:58.43
32.08  

7 HENKE   Jana  GER 8:33.95 
31.26 9.41  
50m(=7) 30.08
 100m(8) 1:01.90
31.82 150m(7) 1:33.94
32.04 200m(8) 2:06.18
32.24 250m(8) 2:38.51
32.33 300m(8) 3:10.81
32.30 350m(8) 3:43.32
32.51 400m(8) 4:15.68
32.36 
450m(8) 4:47.97
32.29 500m(8) 5:20.47
32.50 550m(8) 5:52.84
32.37 600m(8) 6:25.33
32.49 650m(7) 6:57.66
32.33 700m(7) 7:30.32
32.66 750m(7) 8:02.69
32.37  

8 PADURARU   Simona  ROM  8:37.02 
32.41 12.48  
50m(6) 29.84
 100m(6) 1:01.56
31.72 150m(6) 1:33.43
31.87 200m(6) 2:05.43
32.00 250m(7) 2:37.53
32.10 300m(7) 3:09.72
32.19 350m(7) 3:42.03
32.31 400m(7) 4:14.40
32.37 
450m(7) 4:46.71
32.31 500m(7) 5:19.43
32.72 550m(7) 5:52.12
32.69 600m(7) 6:24.90
32.78 650m(8) 6:57.96
33.06 700m(8) 7:31.09
33.13 750m(8) 8:04.61
33.52 
 


Men 50m Freestyle Finals

Record    Name           NOC Location       Date 
WR 21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS Moscow     16  JUN  2000 
OR 21.91 POPOV Alexander RUS Barcelona  30  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  25 
  
1 HALL Gary  USA 0.71 21.93 
   
2 DRAGANJA Duje  CRO 0.69 21.94 

3 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark  RSA 0.62 22.02 

4 NYSTRAND Stefan  SWE 0.70 22.08 
 
5 LEZAK Jason  USA 0.63 22.11 

6 HAWKE Brett  AUS 0.71 22.18 

7 VOLYNETS Oleksandr  UKR 0.83 22.26 
 
8 ILES Salim  ALG 0.65 22.37 

 

Women 50m Freestyle Semifinals 

 Record Name NOC Location Date 
WR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 22  SEP  2000 
OR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 22  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  29 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 2 4 de BRUIJN   Inge  NED 0.72 24.56 
   
2 2 6 LENTON   Lisbeth  AUS 0.76 24.90 
 0.34  
3 2 5 METELLA   Malia  FRA 0.78 24.99 
 0.43  
4 1 4 JOYCE Kara   Lynn  USA 0.75 25.06 
 0.50  
5 2 3 ENGELSMAN   Michelle  AUS 0.71 25.13 
 0.57  
6 1 2 ALSHAMMAR   Therese  SWE 0.78 25.15 
 0.59  
7 2 7 THOMPSON   Jenny  USA 0.75 25.17 
 0.61  
7 2 2 CAZZIOLATO   Flavia  BRA 0.73 25.17 
 0.61  

9 1 3 VELDHUIS   Marleen  NED 0.84 25.27 
 0.71  
9 2 1 NIANGKOUARA Nery   Mantey  GRE 0.75 25.27 
 0.71  
11 1 1 GUSMAO   Rebeca  BRA 0.67 25.31 
 0.75  
12 1 6 SHEPPARD   Alison  GBR 0.79 25.36 
 0.80  
13 1 8 CHIUSO   Cristina  ITA 0.77 25.37 
 0.81  
13 1 7 COPARROPA ALEMAN Eileen   Marie  PAN 0.75 25.37 
 0.81  
15 1 5 KHAKHLOVA   Sviatlana  BLR 0.82 25.47 
 0.91  
16 2 8 BRANDT   Dorothea  GER 0.80 25.83 
 1.27  
 



ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT