ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 6
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY SIX Semifinals and FINALS: August 19, 2004                      

 
Men 50m Freestyle Semifinals 

 Record Name NOC Location Date 
WR 21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS Moscow  (RUS) 16  JUN  2000 
OR 21.91 POPOV Alexander RUS Barcelona  (ESP) 30  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  25 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 1 6 SCHOEMAN Roland   Mark  RSA 0.65 21.99 
   
2 1 2 HAWKE   Brett  AUS 0.69 22.07 
 0.08 OC 
3 2 6 LEZAK   Jason  USA 0.72 22.12 
 0.13  
4 1 5 ILES   Salim  ALG 0.70 22.16 
 0.17  
5 2 4 HALL   Gary  USA 0.74 22.18 
 0.19  
5 2 2 VOLYNETS   Oleksandr  UKR 0.84 22.18 
 0.19  
5 2 7 NYSTRAND   Stefan  SWE 0.71 22.18 
 0.19  
8 2 3 DRAGANJA   Duje  CRO 0.72 22.19 
 0.20  

9 2 5 KIZIEROWSKI   Bartosz  POL 0.71 22.22 
 0.23  
10 1 3 SICOT   Julien  FRA 0.76 22.26 
 0.27  
11 2 8 SCHERER   Fernando  BRA 0.74 22.27 
 0.28  
12 1 4 BOUSQUET   Frederick  FRA 0.71 22.29 
 0.30  
13 1 1 NORIEGA   Javier  ESP 0.78 22.36 
 0.37  
14 1 8 FERNS   Lyndon  RSA 0.69 22.46 
 0.47  
15 1 7 BUSQUETS   Ricardo  PUR 0.65 22.52 
 0.53  
16 2 1 NOVY   Karel  SUI 0.81 22.63 
 0.64 
 



Women 200m Breaststroke Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:22.44 33.25 1:09.60 1:46.24 BEARD Amanda USA Long Beach  (USA) 12  JUL  2004 
OR 2:24.03 33.36 1:10.72 1:47.71 KOVACS Agnes HUN Sydney  (AUS) 20  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  22 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.72 (3)  33.18 (2)  1:09.69
36.51 (2)  1:46.56
36.87 2:23.37 
36.81  OR 
2 7 JONES   Leisel  AUS 0.76 (1)  32.58 (1)  1:08.88
36.30 (1)  1:45.63
36.75 2:23.60 
37.97 0.23  
3 6 POLESKA   Anne  GER 0.85 (5)  33.67 (7)  1:10.98
37.31 (=5)  1:48.38
37.40 2:25.82 
37.44 2.45  
4 5 TANAKA   Masami  JPN 0.81 (8)  33.85 (8)  1:11.18
37.33 (8)  1:48.91
37.73 2:25.87 
36.96 2.50  
5 2 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.81 (6)  33.68 (6)  1:10.77
37.09 (4)  1:48.11
37.34 2:26.12 
38.01 2.75  
6 1 QI   Hui  CHN 0.82 (2)  33.08 (3)  1:10.00
36.92 (3)  1:47.36
37.36 2:26.35 
38.99 2.98  
7 8 JUKIC   Mirna  AUT 0.78 (7)  33.75 (5)  1:10.69
36.94 (=5)  1:48.38
37.69 2:26.36 
37.98 2.99  
8 3 HANSON   Brooke  AUS 0.74 (4)  33.22 (4)  1:10.62
37.40 (7)  1:48.44
37.82 2:26.39 
37.95 
 

 
Men 200m Backstroke Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:54.74 27.18 55.98 1:25.29 PEIRSOL Aaron USA Long Beach  (USA) 12  JUL  2004 
OR 1:55.14 27.27 55.95 1:25.43 PEIRSOL Aaron USA Athens  (GRE) 18  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  21 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 PEIRSOL   Aaron  USA 0.72 (1)  27.17 (1)  56.13
28.96 (1)  1:25.30
29.17 1:54.95 
29.65  OR 
2 3 ROGAN   Markus  AUT 0.72 (5)  27.62 (3)  56.91
29.29 (3)  1:26.54
29.63 1:57.35 
30.81 2.40  
3 6 FLOREA   Razvan  ROM 0.65 (3)  27.39 (4)  57.10
29.71 (5)  1:27.60
30.50 1:57.56 
29.96 2.61  
4 5 GODDARD   James  GBR 0.67 (2)  27.18 (2)  56.65
29.47 (2)  1:26.45
29.80 1:57.76 
31.31 2.81  
5 8 MORITA   Tomomi  JPN 0.57 (7)  27.89 (7)  57.64
29.75 (7)  1:28.30
30.66 1:58.40 
30.10 3.45 AS 
6 7 DUFOUR   Simon  FRA 0.67 (6)  27.66 (6)  57.14
29.48 (4)  1:27.35
30.21 1:58.49 
31.14 3.54  
7 2 TAIT   Gregor  GBR 0.68 (4)  27.50 (5)  57.12
29.62 (6)  1:27.73
30.61 1:59.28 
31.55 4.33  
8 1 MEDVESEK   Blaz  SLO 0.77 (8)  27.92 (8)  57.99
30.07 (8)  1:29.11
31.12 2:00.06 
30.95 5.11 



 
Women 200m Backstroke Semifinals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:06.62 30.55 1:02.34 1:34.79 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Athens  (GRE) 25  AUG  1991 
OR 2:07.06 30.43 1:02.39 1:35.10 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Barcelona  (ESP) 31  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  28 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 4 KOMAROVA   Stanislava  RUS 0.78 31.23 1:03.87
32.64 1:36.82
32.95 2:09.62 
32.80   
2 2 5 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.76 31.28 1:03.97
32.69 1:37.21
33.24 2:10.04 
32.83 0.42 AF 
3 1 4 NAKAMURA   Reiko  JPN 0.68 31.25 1:04.18
32.93 1:37.23
33.05 2:10.14 
32.91 0.52  
4 2 3 BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje  GER 0.65 31.51 1:04.12
32.61 1:37.38
33.26 2:10.66 
33.28 1.04  
5 1 5 HOELZER   Margaret  USA 0.72 31.53 1:04.79
33.26 1:38.18
33.39 2:11.68 
33.50 2.06  
6 2 6 OERNSTEDT   Louise  DEN 0.73 31.43 1:04.57
33.14 1:38.28
33.71 2:11.77 
33.49 2.15  
7 1 2 TERAKAWA   Aya  JPN 0.61 31.28 1:04.89
33.61 1:38.69
33.80 2:12.21 
33.52 2.59  
8 1 6 SEXTON   Katy  GBR 0.75 31.80 1:05.63
33.83 1:39.54
33.91 2:12.62 
33.08 3.00  

9 1 3 FRATESI   Jennifer  CAN 0.72 32.03 1:05.18
33.15 1:38.99
33.81 2:12.64 
33.65 3.02  
10 2 2 McLEAN   Hannah  NZL 0.67 31.18 1:04.53
33.35 1:38.71
34.18 2:12.87 
34.16 3.25  
11 2 1 HETZER   Nicole  GER 0.75 31.94 1:05.49
33.55 1:39.38
33.89 2:13.01 
33.63 3.39  
12 2 7 MORGAN   Melissa  AUS 0.70 32.12 1:05.59
33.47 1:39.70
34.11 2:13.34 
33.64 3.72  
13 1 8 JOVANOVIC   Sanja  CRO 0.70 31.71 1:05.48
33.77 1:39.91
34.43 2:13.76 
33.85 4.14  
14 1 7 VERRASZTO   Evelyn  HUN 0.77 32.52 1:06.35
33.83 1:40.61
34.26 2:13.98 
33.37 4.36  
15 1 1 AMSHENNIKOVA   Iryna  UKR 0.68 31.07 1:04.28
33.21 1:38.95
34.67 2:14.83 
35.88 5.21  
16 2 8 ADCOCK   Frances  AUS 0.66 31.96 1:05.53
33.57 1:40.18
34.65 2:15.69 
35.51 6.07 
 



 
Men 200m Individual Medley Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:55.94 25.15 54.03 1:28.35 PHELPS Michael USA College Park  (USA) 09  AUG  2003 
OR 1:58.52 25.24 54.57 1:30.40 PHELPS Michael USA Athens  (GRE) 18  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  23 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.75 (1)  25.51 (1)  54.35
28.84 (1)  1:29.37
35.02 1:57.14 
27.77  OR 
2 5 LOCHTE   Ryan  USA 0.66 (5)  26.19 (5)  56.12
29.93 (5)  1:30.59
34.47 1:58.78 
28.19 1.64  
3 2 BOVELL   George  TRI 0.80 (6)  26.22 (6)  56.21
29.99 (2)  1:30.16
33.95 1:58.80 
28.64 1.66  
4 3 CSEH   Laszlo  HUN 0.83 (3)  25.68 (2)  55.22
29.54 (4)  1:30.43
35.21 1:58.84 
28.41 1.70  
5 6 PEREIRA   Thiago  BRA 0.68 (2)  25.59 (3)  55.92
30.33 (3)  1:30.41
34.49 2:00.11 
29.70 2.97  
6 1 MORI   Takahiro  JPN 0.73 (7)  26.27 (8)  57.89
31.62 (7)  1:32.32
34.43 2:00.60 
28.28 3.46  
7 7 JANUSAITIS   Vytautas  LTU 0.81 (4)  25.92 (4)  56.03
30.11 (6)  1:31.78
35.75 2:01.28 
29.50 4.14  
8 8 MIKI   Jiro  JPN 0.65 (8)  26.46 (7)  57.83
31.37 (8)  1:33.16
35.33 2:02.16 
29.00 5.02  
 

 
Women 100m Freestyle Finals

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 53.52 26.24
 HENRY Jodie AUS Athens  (GRE) 18  AUG  2004 
OR 53.52 26.24
 HENRY Jodie AUS Athens  (GRE) 18  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  20 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 HENRY   Jodie  AUS 0.81 (5)  26.38 53.84 
27.46   
2 5 de BRUIJN   Inge  NED 0.74 (1)  26.12 54.16 
28.04 0.32  
3 3 COUGHLIN   Natalie  USA 0.70 (2)  26.21 54.40 
28.19 0.56  
4 6 METELLA   Malia  FRA 0.78 (6)  26.48 54.50 
28.02 0.66  
5 2 JOYCE Kara   Lynn  USA 0.70 (4)  26.35 54.54 
28.19 0.70  
6 1 NIANGKOUARA Nery   Mantey  GRE 0.76 (3)  26.28 54.81 
28.53 0.97  
7 8 MORAVCOVA   Martina  SVK 0.76 (7)  26.49 55.12 
28.63 1.28  
8 7 POPCHANKA   Alena  BLR 0.72 (8)  26.83 55.24 
28.41 1.40  
 


 
Men 100m Butterfly Semifinals

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 50.76 23.62
 CROCKER Ian USA Long Beach  (USA) 13  JUL  2004 
OR 51.96 24.12
 HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS Sydney  (AUS) 21  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  27 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 5 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.75 24.66 51.61 
26.95  OR 
2 1 4 SERDINOV   Andriy  UKR 0.84 24.50 51.74 
27.24 0.13  
3 2 4 CROCKER   Ian  USA 0.77 24.36 51.83 
27.47 0.22  
4 2 2 MARCHENKO   Igor  RUS 0.82 24.61 52.32 
27.71 0.71  
5 2 7 MANGABEIRA   Gabriel  BRA 0.65 24.76 52.33 
27.57 0.72  
6 2 3 HUEGILL   Geoffrey  AUS 0.70 24.36 52.64 
28.28 1.03  
7 2 6 RUPPRATH   Thomas  GER 0.75 24.82 52.71 
27.89 1.10  
8 1 3 DRAGANJA   Duje  CRO 0.76 24.39 52.74 
28.35 1.13  

9 1 2 YAMAMOTO   Takashi  JPN 0.74 24.81 52.81 
28.00 1.20  
10 2 1 KOROTYSHKIN   Evgeny  RUS 0.79 24.76 52.85 
28.09 1.24  
11 1 6 ESPOSITO   Franck  FRA 0.68 24.71 52.88 
28.17 1.27  
12 1 1 MINTENKO   Michael  CAN 0.69 24.33 52.89 
28.56 1.28  
13 1 8 MEEUW Helge   Folkert  GER 0.82 24.87 52.99 
28.12 1.38  
13 2 8 SWANEPOEL   Corney  NZL 0.75 24.57 52.99 
28.42 1.38  
15 1 7 HICKMAN   James  GBR 0.80 24.97 53.10 
28.13 1.49  
16 1 5 CAVIC   Milorad  SCG 0.76 24.34 53.12 
28.78 1.51  
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  




ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT