ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 6 AM Day 6 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 6 MORNING SESSION


Event 25 Men 50 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     21.64     POPOV Alexander RUS     Moscow        16 JUN 2000  
OR:     21.91 	  POPOV Alexander RUS     Barcelona     30 JUL 1992  
================================================================== 

Heat 1

2 MALIKI Ibrahim  		NIG 15  JUL  1981  
3 JEWEL Ahmed Md  		BAN 14  APR  1983  
4 BAKALE Rony  			CGO 06  OKT  1987  
5 DIAWARA Abdourahamane  	GUI 30  SEP  1978  
6 KEITA David  			MLI 18  APR  1980
7 DEFREITAS Donnie  		VIN 10  JUN  1985  

Heat 2

1 WALESI Yona  			MAW 01  DEC  1979 32.08 
2 SAAD Mohammed  		YEM 12  JAN  1981 29.82 
3 HOJAMAMEDOV Hojamamed  	TKM 10  JUN  1986 29.07 
4 BONABART Anderson  		FSM 04  MAY  1980 28.07 
5 VONGPHACHANH Bounthanom  	LAO 09  NOV  1980 28.45 
6 OUEDRAOGO Mamadou  		BUR 30  MAY  1967 29.08 
7 SEKAMANA Leonce  		RWA 17  NOV  1980 30.57 
8 WILLIAMS Malique  		ANT 13  AUG  1988 34.04 


Heat 3

1 MUBAH Hassan  		MDV 21  APR  1984 27.51 
2 GHEZZAWI Khaled  		LBA 09  MAY  1987 27.00 
3 STEELE Johnathan  		GRN 25  JUN  1984 26.34 
4 SHADE SULE Cole  		CMR 05  NOV  1980 25.96 
5 HACKEL Chris  		MRI 15  DEC  1987 26.30 
6 GJATA Kreshnik  		ALB 23  JUN  1983 26.64 
7 LUBERENGA Edgar  		UGA 27  APR  1979 27.30 
8 HEM Kiri  			CAM 11  APR  1980 27.56 

Heat 4

1 DANSOU Alois  		BEN 31  MAR  1982 24.92 
2 ARKHURST Gregory  		CIV 06  MAY  1976 24.46 
3 HAYNES Terrence  		BAR 05  OKT  1984 23.58 
4 MAFIO Jose  			URU 29  SEP  1978 23.52 
5 ATKINSON Jevon  		JAM 03  APR  1984 23.58 
6 DIAZ Rodrigo  		GUA 12  MAR  1984 23.60 
7 PRUDENCIO Mauricio  		BOL 24  FEB  1980 24.70 
8 KAAKI Abed Rahman  		LIB 30  MAR  1986 25.31 

Heat 5

1 ONG Allen  			MAS 02  NOV  1979 23.49 
2 ANTONOV Raichin  		BUL 11  APR  1980 23.48 
3 DANILOV Semen  		KGZ 20  SEP  1986 23.40 
4 PROBERT Carl  		FIJ 13  SEP  1975 23.32 
5 ARNARSON Orn  		ISL 31  AUG  1981 23.40 
6 LABAN Josh  			ISV 25  DEC  1982 23.46 
7 NACHAEV Ravil  		UZB 17  JUN  1974 23.49 
8 SHTEINIKOV Oleg  		KAZ 11  JUL  1985 23.50 

Heat 6

1 NEVIAROUSKI Stanislau  	BLR 07  APR  1981 23.30 
2 TAKACS Krisztian  		HUN 30  DEC  1985 23.24 
3 SANTOS Julio  		ECU 21  NOV  1976 23.10 
4 PAPACHRYSANTHOU Chrysanthos  	CYP 07  FEB  1979 23.04 
5 HAUSTOV Danil  		EST 13  DEC  1980 23.08 
6 CHINNAPASAEN Arwut  		THA 03  DEC  1980 23.20 
7 WANG Shao An  		TPE 31  OKT  1984 23.29 
8 TAYLA Kaan  			TUR 17  FEB  1986 23.31 

Heat 7

1 GIMBUTIS Rolandas  		LTU 11  FEB  1981 23.02 
2 LEE Chung-Hee  		KOR 25  APR  1981 22.95 
3 TSAGKARAKIS Apostolos  	GRE 19  FEB  1982 22.90 
4 SILVA Pedro  			POR 21  JAN  1977 22.86 
5 HARD Jere  			FIN 07  DEC  1978 22.89 
6 CAVIC Milorad  		SCG 31  MAY  1984 22.93 
7 BECERRA Camilo  		COL 10  OKT  1980 22.97 
8 CHEN Zuo  			CHN 19  JAN  1982 23.03 

Heat 8

1 ROJAS Luis  			VEN 05  JUL  1979 22.71 
2 NOVY Karel  			SUI 12  JUN  1980 22.63 
3 MANKOC Peter  		SLO 04  JUL  1978 22.54 
4 BUSQUETS Ricardo  		PUR 03  OKT  1974 22.49 
5 DRAGANJA Duje  		CRO 27  FEB  1983 22.51 
6 EL MASRI Rafed Ziad  		SYR 10  AUG  1982 22.58 
7 HERNANDEZ Marcos  		CUB 01  NOV  1978 22.64 
8 BOVELL George  		TRI 18  JUL  1983 22.75 

Heat 9

1 SCARICA Michele  		ITA 17  MAR  1982 22.42 
2 HAWKE Brett  			AUS 02  JUN  1975 22.37 
3 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz  		POL 20  FEB  1977 22.31 
4 LEZAK Jason  			USA 12  NOV  1975 21.98 
5 NORIEGA Javier  		ESP 23  JUL  1980 22.16 
6 SICOT Julien  		FRA 20  MAR  1978 22.32 
7 MEOLANS Jose Martin  		ARG 22  JUN  1978 22.42 
8 KAPRALOV Andrey  		RUS 07  OKT  1980 22.48 

Heat 10

1 ROSE Matt  			CAN 10  JUL  1981 22.42 
2 VISMARA Lorenzo  		ITA 10  AUG  1975 22.35 
3 KENKHUIS Johan  		NED 05  JUL  1980 22.30 
4 POPOV Alexander  		RUS 16  NOV  1971 21.92 
5 LORENTE Eduard  		ESP 24  MAY  1977 22.12 
6 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav  		UKR 09  JUL  1979 22.32 
7 SCHERER Fernando  		BRA 06  OKT  1974 22.40 
8 BOUSQUET Frederick  		FRA 08  APR  1981 22.47 

Heat 11

1 NYSTRAND Stefan  		SWE 20  OKT  1981 22.42 
2 VOLYNETS Oleksandr  		UKR 09  OKT  1974 22.34 
3 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter  	NED 14  MAR  1978 22.29 
4 HALL Gary  			USA 26  SEP  1974 21.91 
5 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark  	RSA 03  JUL  1980 21.98 
6 FERNS Lyndon  		RSA 24  SEP  1983 22.32 
7 CALLUS Ashley  		AUS 10  MAR  1979 22.39 
8 ILES Salim  			ALG 14  MAY  1975 22.45 




Event 26 Women 800 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     8:16.22     EVANS Janet    USA     Tokyo      20 AUG 1989  
OR:     8:19.67     BENNETT Brooke USA     Sydney     22 SEP 2000  
================================================================== 

Heat 1

1 CISS Khadija  		SEN 26  MAR  1983 9:02.54 
2 MARCUS Golda  		ESA 15  MAR  1983 9:01.40 
3 PETROVA Jelena  		EST 06  JUN  1989 9:00.40 
4 KWON You-Ri  			KOR 30  JUL  1989 8:56.56 
5 GALIC Anita  			CRO 11  MAR  1985 8:59.08 
6 DUGUET Paola  		COL 01  OKT  1987 9:00.62 
7 ROFFEY Heather  		CAY 02  SEP  1986 9:01.41 

Heat 2

1 LYMPERTA Marianna  		GRE 25  JUN  1979 8:43.24 
2 PATON Sarah  			AUS 28  OKT  1986 8:34.70 
3 HENKE Jana  			GER 01  OKT  1973 8:30.12 
4 MUNZ Diana  			USA 19  JUN  1982 8:24.19 
5 REIMER Brittany  		CAN 03  JAN  1988 8:28.73 
6 PADURARU Simona  		ROM 24  NOV  1981 8:32.50 
7 BERESNYEVA Olga  		UKR 12  OKT  1985 8:36.66 
8 MORALIEVA Ivanka  		BUL 15  OKT  1983 8:55.15 

Heat 3
 
1 PECHANOVA Jana  		CZE 03  MAR  1981 8:42.36 
2 COOKE Rebecca  		GBR 24  JUN  1983 8:33.02 
3 POTEC Camelia 	 	ROM 19  FEB  1982 8:29.00 
4 YAMADA Sachiko  		JPN 15  OKT  1982 8:23.68 
5 SHIBATA Ai  			JPN 14  MAY  1982 8:27.61 
6 MACKENZIE Linda  		AUS 14  DEC  1983 8:32.13 
7 RISZTOV Eva  			HUN 30  AUG  1985 8:35.40 
8 LINTON Rebecca  		NZL 26  SEP  1985 8:52.08 




Event 27 Men 100 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR:     50.76     CROCKER Ian      USA     Long Beach     13 JUL 2004  
OR:     51.96     HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS     Sydney         21 SEP 2000  
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 AWEISAT Rad  			PLE 27  AUG  1986  
4 MEDRANO-MEDINA Fernando  	NCA 14  MAY  1988 1:00.80 
5 MATIAS Luis  			ANG 29  SEP  1986 1:01.37 

Heat 2

1 BISSLIK Davy  		ARU 26  MAR  1982 58.45 
2 FRANCIS Conrad  		SRI 08  AUG  1981 56.36 
3 RUBACEK Michal  		CZE 19  DEC  1986 55.99 
4 WIBOWO Andy  			INA 09  JUN  1980 55.86 
5 REES Nicholas  		BAH 17  MAR  1982 55.89 
6 LYASHKO Oleg  		UZB 13  OKT  1982 56.08 
7 O KEEFFE Daniel  		GUM 03  AUG  1972 56.96
8 TOUW NGIE TJOUW Gordon  	SUR 09  JUN  1985 59.05 

Heat 3

1 VALDIVIESO Juan Pablo  	PER 27  FEB  1981 55.77 
2 REYNISSON Hjortur Mar  	ISL 28  MAR  1983 55.46 
3 MILADINOVSKI Aleksandar  	MKD 04  AUG  1979 55.23 
4 OTERO Eduardo German  	ARG 04  FEB  1980 54.79 
5 JEONG Doo-Hee  		KOR 04  DEC  1984 54.91 
6 SLIMANI Aghiles  		ALG 20  AUG  1982 55.40 
7 KHUDIYEV Rustam  		KAZ 06  JAN  1985 55.66 
8 URAS Onur  			TUR 01  JAN  1985 55.85 

Heat 4

1 SALCIUS Rimvydas  		LTU 31  JAN  1985 54.64 
2 BECERRA Camilo  		COL 10  OKT  1980 54.56 
3 WU Peng  			CHN 16  MAY  1987 54.00 
4 HARD Jere  			FIN 07  DEC  1978 53.98 
5 PASTRAS Sotirios  		GRE 21  APR  1986 53.98 
6 MANKOC Peter  		SLO 04  JUL  1978 54.30 
7 PALAZOV Georgi  		BUL 04  FEB  1980 54.57 
8 DUDA Andrejs  		LAT 30  OKT  1981 54.78 

Heat 5

1 PINI Ryan  			PNG 10  DEC  1981 53.73 
2 ANDERSSON Erik  		SWE 10  SEP  1984 53.69 
3 GASPAR Zsolt  		HUN 17  MAY  1977 53.66 
4 CAVIC Milorad  		SCG 31  MAY  1984 53.31 
5 BOUSQUET Frederick  		FRA 08  APR  1981 53.35 
6 LAGOUN Pavel  		BLR 12  FEB  1979 53.66 
7 MORGADO Simao  		POR 04  MAR  1979 53.69 
8 ROJAS Luis  			VEN 05  JUL  1979 53.96 

Heat 6

1 NALESSO Mattia  		ITA 13  FEB  1981 53.12 
2 SYLANTYEV Denys  		UKR 03  OKT  1976 52.85 
3 KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny  		RUS 30  APR  1983 52.55 
4 SERDINOV Andriy  		UKR 17  NOV  1982 51.59 
5 COOPER Todd  			GBR 25  JUN  1983 52.46 
6 KEIZER Joris  		NED 26  JAN  1979 52.64 
7 ILIKA BRENNER Josh  		MEX 14  SEP  1976 53.05 
8 BOTES Eugene  		RSA 09  JUN  1980 53.20 

Heat 7

1 DRAGANJA Duje  		CRO 27  FEB  1983 53.06 
2 HICKMAN James  		GBR 02  FEB  1976 52.79 
3 SWANEPOEL Corney  		NZL 17  MAR  1986 52.50 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 51.10 
5 RUPPRATH Thomas  		GER 16  MAR  1977 51.98 
6 YAMAMOTO Takashi  		JPN 23  JUL  1978 52.58 
7 HUEGILL Geoffrey  		AUS 04  MAR  1979 52.92 
8 GHERGHEL Ioan  		ROM 18  AUG  1978 53.18 

Heat 8

1 PINE Adam  			AUS 28  FEB  1976 53.05 
2 MANGABEIRA Gabriel  		BRA 31  JAN  1982 52.76 
3 ESPOSITO Franck  		FRA 13  APR  1971 52.49 
4 CROCKER Ian  			USA 31  AUG  1982 50.76 
5 MARCHENKO Igor  		RUS 26  NOV  1975 51.95 
6 MINTENKO Michael  		CAN 07  NOV  1975 52.57 
7 MEEUW Helge Folkert  		GER 29  AUG  1984 52.88 
8 ALMEIDA Kaio  		BRA 19  OKT  1984 53.18 




Event 28 Women 200 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR:     2:06.62     EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN     Athens        25 AUG 1991  
WR:     2:07.06     EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN     Barcelona     31 JUL 1992 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 ISKANDAROVA Saida  		UZB 12  MAR  1980 2:19.98 
4 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry  		HKG 04  SEP  1983 2:19.27 
5 GOTAY CORDERO Gretchen  	PUR 14  AUG  1980 2:19.89 

Heat 2

1 LIN Man Hsu  			TPE 03  MAR  1989 2:17.08 
2 VERRASZTO Evelyn  		HUN 17  JUL  1989 2:15.68 
3 MORALES Gisela  		GUA 17  DEC  1987 2:15.08 
4 KARASTERGIOU Eirini  		GRE 20  NOV  1982 2:14.82 
5 LEE Da-Hye  			KOR 05  APR  1987 2:14.88 
6 PIVONKOVA Katerina  		CZE 05  JUN  1979 2:15.15 
7 ERKE Sadan Derya  		TUR 11  NOV  1983 2:16.15 
8 VORATHAMRONG Chonlathorn  	THA 08  SEP  1980 2:19.11 

Heat 3

1 COVENTRY Kirsty  		ZIM 16  SEP  1983 2:13.87 
2 MORGAN Melissa  		AUS 01  JAN  1985 2:12.90 
3 ZHAN Shu  			CHN 02  MAY  1985 2:12.09 
4 NAKAMURA Reiko  		JPN 17  MAY  1982 2:10.18 
5 SEXTON Katy  			GBR 21  JUN  1982 2:11.48 
6 CHEN Xiujun  			CHN 20  JAN  1986 2:12.17 
7 WARDEN Elizabeth  		CAN 03  FEB  1978 2:13.42 
8 FILIPPI Alessia  		ITA 23  JUN  1987 2:14.22 

Heat 4

1 McLEAN Hannah  		NZL 07  JAN  1981 2:13.71 
2 CAVERLY Kristen  		USA 20  SEP  1984 2:12.70 
3 LEE Karen  			GBR 01  JAN  1983 2:11.86 
4 KOMAROVA Stanislava  		RUS 12  JUN  1986 2:09.39 
5 TERAKAWA Aya  		JPN 12  NOV  1984 2:11.27 
6 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje  		GER 27  DEC  1978 2:12.16 
7 KEJZAR Alenka  		SLO 15  DEC  1979 2:13.32 
8 JOVANOVIC Sanja  		CRO 15  SEP  1986 2:13.95 

Heat 5

1 ADCOCK Frances  		AUS 09  AUG  1984 2:13.48 
2 FRATESI Jennifer  		CAN 20  APR  1984 2:12.36 
3 OERNSTEDT Louise  		DEN 23  MAR  1985 2:11.52 
4 HOELZER Margaret  		USA 30  MAR  1983 2:09.24 
5 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna  		UKR 19  MAY  1986 2:10.82 
6 HETZER Nicole  		GER 18  FEB  1979 2:12.15 
7 CARMAN Anja  			SLO 22  MAR  1985 2:13.12 
8 PUTRA Alexandra  		FRA 20  SEP  1986 2:13.90
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT