ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 4
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY FOUR Semifinals and FINALS: August 17, 2004                      

 
 
men 100m Freestyle Semifinals 

  Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 47.84 23.16
 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
OR 47.84 23.16
 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  16 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 1 SCHOEMAN Roland   Mark  RSA 0.64 22.66 48.39 
25.73   
2 2 4 van den HOOGENBAND   Pieter  NED 0.78 23.34 48.55 
25.21 0.16  
3 2 7 MAGNINI   Filippo  ITA 0.73 24.07 48.91 
24.84 0.52  
4 2 2 KAPRALOV   Andrey  RUS 0.78 23.35 49.12 
25.77 0.73  
5 1 8 ILES   Salim  ALG 0.71 23.27 49.13 
25.86 0.74  
6 1 5 DRAGANJA   Duje  CRO 0.77 23.18 49.14 
25.96 0.75  
7 2 5 NEETHLING   Ryk  RSA 0.71 23.45 49.18 
25.73 0.79  
8 1 3 THORPE   Ian  AUS 0.88 23.98 49.21 
25.23 0.82  

9 1 6 POPOV   Alexander  RUS 0.84 23.32 49.23 
25.91 0.84  
10 2 3 BOUSQUET   Frederick  FRA 0.74 23.39 49.25 
25.86 0.86  
11 1 7 BOVELL   George  TRI 0.78 23.37 49.53 
26.16 1.14  
12 2 6 BARNIER   Romain  FRA 0.71 23.54 49.63 
26.09 1.24  
13 1 2 MANKOC   Peter  SLO 0.77 23.55 49.71 
26.16 1.32  
14 1 4 GIMBUTIS   Rolandas  LTU 0.69 23.27 49.75 
26.48 1.36  
15 1 1 ROJAS   Luis  VEN 0.66 23.57 49.85 
26.28 1.46  
16 2 8 SPANNEBERG   Torsten  GER 0.82 23.90 49.88 
25.98 1.49  
 

 
Women 200m Freestyle Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin  (GER) 03  AUG  2002 
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul  (KOR) 21  SEP  1988 
 
  
Event No:  13 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 POTEC   Camelia  ROM 0.90 (4)  28.24 (6)  58.38
30.14 (3)  1:28.35
29.97 1:58.03 
29.68   
2 4 PELLEGRINI   Federica  ITA 0.86 (6)  28.27 (4)  58.08
29.81 (1)  1:28.20
30.12 1:58.22 
30.02 0.19  
3 5 FIGUES   Solenne  FRA 0.82 (5)  28.26 (3)  57.91
29.65 (2)  1:28.33
30.42 1:58.45 
30.12 0.42  
4 2 BARZYCKA   Paulina  POL 0.90 (7)  28.28 (8)  58.63
30.35 (8)  1:29.01
30.38 1:58.62 
29.61 0.59  
5 7 van ALMSICK   Franziska  GER 0.85 (2)  27.66 (1)  57.64
29.98 (5)  1:28.60
30.96 1:58.88 
30.28 0.85  
6 6 VOLLMER   Dana  USA 0.75 (1)  27.65 (2)  57.73
30.08 (4)  1:28.36
30.63 1:58.98 
30.62 0.95  
7 3 PANG   Jiaying  CHN 0.78 (8)  28.45 (7)  58.56
30.11 (7)  1:28.90
30.34 1:59.16 
30.26 1.13  
8 8 LILLHAGE   Josefin  SWE 0.86 (3)  28.12 (5)  58.10
29.98 (6)  1:28.83
30.73 1:59.20 
30.37 1.17  
 


 
Men 200m Butterfly Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:53.93 25.95 54.89 1:24.28 PHELPS Michael USA Barcelona  (ESP) 22  JUL  2003 
OR 1:55.35 26.21 55.75 1:25.27 MALCHOW Thomas USA Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  14 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.78 (1)  25.55 (1)  54.45
28.90 (1)  1:24.54
30.09 1:54.04 
29.50  OR 
2 6 YAMAMOTO   Takashi  JPN 0.71 (3)  25.98 (3)  55.21
29.23 (3)  1:25.07
29.86 1:54.56 
29.49 0.52 AS 
3 4 PARRY   Stephen  GBR 0.69 (2)  25.90 (2)  55.16
29.26 (2)  1:24.90
29.74 1:55.52 
30.62 1.48  
4 3 KORZENIOWSKI   Pawel  POL 0.78 (5)  26.37 (4)  55.51
29.14 (4)  1:25.62
30.11 1:56.00 
30.38 1.96  
5 7 GHERGHEL   Ioan  ROM 0.85 (4)  26.32 (5)  55.96
29.64 (5)  1:25.99
30.03 1:56.10 
30.11 2.06  
6 2 WU   Peng  CHN 0.78 (6)  26.47 (8)  56.25
29.78 (6)  1:26.30
30.05 1:56.28 
29.98 2.24  
7 1 SKVORTSOV   Nikolay  RUS 0.90 (7)  26.63 (6)  56.22
29.59 (7)  1:26.33
30.11 1:57.14 
30.81 3.10  
8 8 MALCHOW   Tom  USA 0.75 (8)  26.64 (7)  56.23
29.59 (8)  1:26.64
30.41 1:57.48 
30.84 3.44  
 


 
Women 200m Butterfly Semifinals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:05.78 28.79 1:00.79 1:33.14 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL Berlin  (GER) 04  AUG  2002 
OR 2:05.88 28.38 59.91 1:32.44 HYMAN Misty USA Sydney  (AUS) 20  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  17 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 5 SANDENO   Kaitlin  USA 0.77 29.79 1:02.28
32.49 1:35.56
33.28 2:08.77 
33.21   
2 1 4 NAKANISHI   Yuko  JPN 0.69 29.10 1:01.40
32.30 1:34.83
33.43 2:08.83 
34.00 0.06  
3 2 4 JEDRZEJCZAK   Otylia  POL 0.85 29.18 1:01.75
32.57 1:35.10
33.35 2:08.84 
33.74 0.07  
4 2 3 THOMAS   Petria  AUS 0.75 29.12 1:02.02
32.90 1:35.33
33.31 2:09.24 
33.91 0.47  
5 2 6 GALVEZ   Felicity  AUS 0.84 29.17 1:02.01
32.84 1:35.41
33.40 2:09.54 
34.13 0.77  
6 2 5 RISZTOV   Eva  HUN 0.79 29.47 1:01.98
32.51 1:35.89
33.91 2:09.83 
33.94 1.06  
7 1 8 CAVALLINO   Paola  ITA 0.82 29.79 1:02.71
32.92 1:36.41
33.70 2:10.23 
33.82 1.46  
8 2 1 JACOBSEN   Mette  DEN 0.83 29.40 1:02.26
32.86 1:35.92
33.66 2:10.47 
34.55 1.70  

9 1 7 KIRK   Dana  USA 0.70 29.11 1:01.56
32.45 1:35.59
34.03 2:10.69 
35.10 1.92  
10 1 3 LEE   Georgina  GBR 0.81 29.74 1:03.21
33.47 1:37.35
34.14 2:10.93 
33.58 2.16  
11 2 8 MONGEL   Aurore  FRA 0.81 29.01 1:01.76
32.75 1:36.17
34.41 2:11.13 
34.96 2.36  
12 2 2 SEGAT   Francesca  ITA 0.86 29.55 1:02.62
33.07 1:36.44
33.82 2:11.18 
34.74 2.41  
13 1 6 OSADA   Yukiko  JPN 0.82 29.96 1:03.26
33.30 1:36.91
33.65 2:11.35 
34.44 2.58  
14 1 1 MEHLHORN   Annika  GER 0.80 28.95 1:02.22
33.27 1:36.44
34.22 2:11.37 
34.93 2.60  
15 1 2 PELAEZ   Maria  ESP 0.81 30.30 1:03.51
33.21 1:37.60
34.09 2:12.54 
34.94 3.77  
16 2 7 LI   Jie  CHN 0.93 29.68 1:03.11
33.43 1:37.58
34.47 2:13.41 
35.83 4.64  
 


 
Men 200m Breaststroke Semifinals

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:09.04 29.22 1:01.88 1:35.38 HANSEN Brendan USA Long Beach  (USA) 11  JUL  2004 
OR 2:10.16 30.43 1:03.91 1:37.12 BARROWMAN Mike USA Barcelona  (ESP) 29  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  18 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 4 GYURTA   Daniel  HUN 0.83 30.64 1:04.54
33.90 1:37.59
33.05 2:10.75 
33.16   
2 2 3 HANSEN   Brendan  USA 0.70 29.61 1:02.83
33.22 1:36.92
34.09 2:10.81 
33.89 0.06  
3 1 4 KITAJIMA   Kosuke  JPN 0.72 29.41 1:02.58
33.17 1:36.36
33.78 2:10.86 
34.50 0.11  
4 2 5 BOSSINI   Paolo  ITA 0.84 30.17 1:03.73
33.56 1:37.88
34.15 2:11.76 
33.88 1.01  
5 2 2 USHER   Scott  USA 0.73 30.04 1:03.42
33.38 1:37.60
34.18 2:12.00 
34.40 1.25  
6 1 5 BROWN   Mike  CAN 0.82 30.49 1:03.85
33.36 1:37.83
33.98 2:12.14 
34.31 1.39  
7 1 3 POLYAKOV   Vladislav  KAZ 0.79 29.67 1:03.38
33.71 1:37.82
34.44 2:12.19 
34.37 1.44  
8 1 2 PIPER   Jim  AUS 0.80 29.79 1:03.21
33.42 1:37.46
34.25 2:12.22 
34.76 1.47  

9 1 6 FALKO   Grigori  RUS 0.87 30.67 1:04.43
33.76 1:38.31
33.88 2:12.42 
34.11 1.67  
10 1 1 BODOR   Richard  HUN 0.79 30.08 1:03.49
33.41 1:37.78
34.29 2:12.76 
34.98 2.01  
11 2 7 IMAMURA   Genki  JPN 0.72 30.54 1:04.48
33.94 1:38.76
34.28 2:12.86 
34.10 2.11  
12 1 7 PARKIN   Terence  RSA 0.79 30.46 1:04.43
33.97 1:38.85
34.42 2:13.58 
34.73 2.83  
13 2 1 PODOPRIGORA   Maxim  AUT 0.85 30.80 1:05.49
34.69 1:39.87
34.38 2:14.66 
34.79 3.91  
14 2 8 LAI   Zhongjian  CHN 0.82 30.86 1:05.32
34.46 1:40.18
34.86 2:14.94 
34.76 4.19  
15 1 8 COOK   Christopher  GBR 0.78 30.19 1:05.00
34.81 1:39.88
34.88 2:15.91 
36.03 5.16  
 2 6 EDMOND   Ian  GBR 0.80  
 
 DSQ     
 


 Women 200m Individual Medley Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:09.72 28.81 1:01.91 1:39.44 WU Yanyan CHN Shanghai  (CHN) 17  OKT  1997 
OR 2:10.68 28.70 1:01.78 1:40.05 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  15 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 KLOCHKOVA   Yana  UKR 0.79 (1)  28.26 (1)  1:01.67
33.41 (1)  1:40.40
38.73 2:11.14 
30.74   
2 5 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.72 (4)  29.17 (5)  1:03.73
34.56 (2)  1:40.65
36.92 2:11.70 
31.05 0.56 AM 
3 6 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.73 (6)  29.96 (=3)  1:02.75
32.79 (4)  1:41.42
38.67 2:12.72 
31.30 1.58 AF 
4 8 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.81 (3)  28.73 (6)  1:03.78
35.05 (3)  1:41.15
37.37 2:13.58 
32.43 2.44  
5 1 ROHMANN   Teresa  GER 0.93 (7)  30.06 (8)  1:05.17
35.11 (7)  1:42.99
37.82 2:13.70 
30.71 2.56  
6 2 CARROLL   Lara  AUS 0.83 (8)  30.17 (=3)  1:02.75
32.58 (5)  1:41.56
38.81 2:13.74 
32.18 2.60  
7 3 HOFF   Katie  USA 0.78 (2)  28.60 (2)  1:02.29
33.69 (6)  1:41.57
39.28 2:13.97 
32.40 2.83  
8 7 CASLARU   Beatrice  ROM 0.81 (5)  29.56 (7)  1:04.34
34.78 (8)  1:43.53
39.19 2:15.40 
31.87 4.26  



 
Men 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Finals Final 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Final    

Available Information   -- -- Results    Results Final Relay Start List    Start List Medals    Medallists Relay Other    Records by Event    Performers   
RESULTS 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - TUE 17 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 7:04.66 25.09
3:57.69 51.72
4:24.84 1:18.82
4:52.67 1:46.11
5:20.52 2:10.89
5:44.20 2:38.04
6:11.15 3:05.30
6:38.13 3:32.60
 AUS Fukuoka  (JPN) 27  JUL  2001 
OR 7:07.05 24.67
3:57.22 52.01
4:24.47 1:19.05
4:52.12 1:46.03
5:19.79 2:10.04
5:44.58 2:37.23
6:11.82 3:04.98
6:39.52 3:32.43
 AUS Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  19 
 
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m Time Time
Behind  
1 4  USA   7:07.33  AM 
  PHELPS   Michael 0.77 25.15 52.29 1:19.71 1:46.49 (1)  1:46.49   
  LOCHTE   Ryan 0.37 24.66 52.19 1:19.91 1:47.52 (1)  3:34.01   
  VANDERKAAY   Peter 0.18 24.63 52.11 1:20.05 1:47.79 (1)  5:21.80   
  KELLER   Klete 0.27 25.01 51.86 1:18.89 1:45.53 (1)  7:07.33   
2 5  AUS   7:07.46 0.13  
  HACKETT   Grant 0.75 25.14 52.34 1:20.02 1:47.50 (2)  1:47.50   
  KLIM   Michael 0.25 24.27 51.45 1:19.18 1:47.62 (3)  3:35.12   
  SPRENGER   Nicholas 0.22 25.40 52.67 1:20.50 1:48.16 (2)  5:23.28   
  THORPE   Ian 0.26 24.03 50.78 1:17.95 1:44.18 (2)  7:07.46   
3 7  ITA   7:11.83 4.50  
  BREMBILLA   Emiliano 0.82 25.72 52.75 1:20.45 1:48.16 (4)  1:48.16   
  ROSOLINO   Massimiliano 0.22 24.77 51.90 1:19.22 1:46.24 (2)  3:34.40   
  CERCATO   Simone 0.34 25.35 52.88 1:21.40 1:49.85 (3)  5:24.25   
  MAGNINI   Filippo 0.18 24.34 52.07 1:20.11 1:47.58 (3)  7:11.83   
4 6  GBR   7:12.60 5.27  
  BURNETT   Simon 0.71 25.25 52.47 1:20.23 1:47.90 (3)  1:47.90   
  MEADOWS   Gavin 0.17 24.73 52.83 1:21.20 1:48.46 (4)  3:36.36   
  O BRIEN   David 0.26 24.90 52.26 1:20.65 1:49.05 (4)  5:25.41   
  DAVENPORT   Ross 0.30 24.79 52.24 1:19.90 1:47.19 (4)  7:12.60   
5 2  CAN   7:13.33 6.00  
  HAYDEN   Brent 0.82 25.12 52.61 1:20.67 1:49.08 (=6)  1:49.08   
  JOHNS   Brian 0.22 25.00 53.01 1:21.44 1:49.15 (=6)  3:38.23   
  HURD   Andrew 0.35 24.75 52.35 1:20.16 1:48.09 (5)  5:26.32   
  SAY   Rick 0.28 24.37 51.36 1:19.10 1:47.01 (5)  7:13.33   
6 3  GER   7:16.51 9.18  
  SCHREIBER   Jens 0.84 25.36 52.94 1:21.26 1:49.08 (=6)  1:49.08   
  HELL   Heiko 0.33 24.92 52.68 1:21.30 1:49.15 (=6)  3:38.23   
  CONRAD   Lars 0.23 24.40 51.89 1:20.13 1:48.23 (6)  5:26.46   
  KELLER   Christian 0.09 24.55 52.61 1:21.41 1:50.05 (6)  7:16.51   
7 8  FRA   7:17.43 10.10  
  LEVEAUX   Amaury 0.80 25.41 53.07 1:21.11 1:48.57 (5)  1:48.57   
  HORTH   Fabien 0.27 24.76 52.36 1:20.62 1:48.67 (5)  3:37.24   
  KINTZ   Nicolas 0.17 25.01 52.66 1:21.15 1:50.01 (7)  5:27.25   
  ROSTOUCHER   Nicolas 0.31 26.02 53.97 1:22.40 1:50.18 (7)  7:17.43   
8 1  GRE   7:23.02 15.69  
  ANTONOPOULOS   Apostolos 0.82 25.39 53.32 1:21.85 1:50.34 (8)  1:50.34   
  MANGANAS   Dimitrios 0.56 26.17 54.51 1:23.35 1:51.33 (8)  3:41.67   
  ZISIMOS   Andreas 0.36 25.51 53.80 1:22.25 1:50.26 (8)  5:31.93   
  XYLOURIS   Nikolaos 0.55 26.28 54.69 1:22.96 1:51.09 (8)  7:23.02   
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT