ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 5 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY FIVE: Prelims: August 18, 2004


Women 100m Freestyle Heats 
    
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 53.66 25.81
 LENTON Lisbeth AUS Sydney  (AUS) 31  MAR  2004 
OR 53.77 25.81
 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 20  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  20 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 4 de BRUIJN   Inge  NED 0.73 26.17 54.43 
28.26   
2 5 5 JOYCE Kara   Lynn  USA 0.71 26.71 54.53 
27.82 0.10  
3 7 5 COUGHLIN   Natalie  USA 0.69 26.55 54.82 
28.27 0.39  
4 7 4 LENTON   Lisbeth  AUS 0.77 26.46 54.89 
28.43 0.46  
5 6 3 METELLA   Malia  FRA 0.77 26.95 55.08 
28.13 0.65  
6 7 2 NIANGKOUARA Nery   Mantey  GRE 0.78 26.40 55.12 
28.72 0.69  
7 6 4 HENRY   Jodie  AUS 0.82 27.18 55.13 
27.95 0.70  
8 7 6 MORAVCOVA   Martina  SVK 0.73 26.72 55.17 
28.45 0.74  

9 7 3 PELLEGRINI   Federica  ITA 0.84 27.03 55.41 
28.38 0.98  
10 6 6 POPCHANKA   Alena  BLR 0.69 27.18 55.49 
28.31 1.06  
11 6 2 van ALMSICK   Franziska  GER 0.83 27.21 55.57 
28.36 1.14  
12 5 1 NAGAI   Tomoko  JPN 0.76 27.03 55.76 
28.73 1.33  
13 5 6 VELDHUIS   Marleen  NED 0.84 27.24 55.81 
28.57 1.38  
14 5 7 LILLHAGE   Josefin  SWE 0.81 27.09 55.87 
28.78 1.44  
15 4 6 SHCHERBA   Hanna  BLR 0.73 27.26 56.01 
28.75 1.58  
15 6 5 SEPPALA   Hanna-Maria  FIN 0.76 27.22 56.01 
28.79 1.58  

17 6 1 RYU   Yoon-Ji  KOR 0.81 27.11 56.02 
28.91 1.59  
18 4 3 OTTESEN   Jeanette  DEN 0.75 27.07 56.17 
29.10 1.74  
19 7 1 BARZYCKA   Paulina  POL 0.86 27.38 56.20 
28.82 1.77  
20 6 8 GUSMAO   Rebeca  BRA 0.70 27.42 56.26 
28.84 1.83  
21 4 1 FITCH   Alison  NZL 0.87 27.98 56.29 
28.31 1.86  
22 6 7 CHENG   Jiaru  CHN 0.78 27.24 56.39 
29.15 1.96  
23 7 8 MYSKOVA   Jana  CZE 0.87 27.18 56.59 
29.41 2.16  
24 5 2 SJOBERG   Johanna  SWE 0.89 26.95 56.66 
29.71 2.23  
24 7 7 XU   Yanwei  CHN 0.73 26.75 56.66 
29.91 2.23  
26 3 7 DIEZI   Dominique  SUI 0.77 27.27 56.67 
29.40 2.24  
26 4 2 ISAKOVIC   Sara  SLO 0.85 27.56 56.67 
29.11 2.24  
28 5 8 SZIGETI   Florencia  ARG 0.63 27.36 56.71 
29.35 2.28  
29 3 5 SEMECO   Arlene  VEN 0.77 27.24 57.04 
29.80 2.61  
30 4 8 COPARROPA ALEMAN Eileen   Marie  PAN 0.76 27.45 57.09 
29.64 2.66  
31 4 7 MUKOMOL   Olga  UKR 0.88 27.29 57.12 
29.83 2.69  
32 4 5 GOSTOMELSKY   Anna  ISR 0.74 27.61 57.15 
29.54 2.72  
33 3 6 DRAXLER   Judith  AUT 0.80 27.43 57.29 
29.86 2.86  
34 3 8 WILSON Hannah Jane   Arnett  HKG 0.76 27.44 57.33 
29.89 2.90  
35 2 2 GARCIA   Vanessa  PUR 0.72 26.99 57.38 
30.39 2.95  
36 3 3 HEINZ   Lara  LUX 0.86 27.77 57.40 
29.63 2.97  
37 4 4 KOLUKANOVA   Jana  EST 0.86 27.28 57.45 
30.17 3.02  
38 3 2 MUTINA   Agnes  HUN 0.68 28.18 58.10 
29.92 3.67  
39 3 1 CHUCK   Angela  JAM 0.68 28.23 58.33 
30.10 3.90  
40 3 4 RAGNARSDOTTIR   Ragnheidur  ISL 0.83 27.55 58.47 
30.92 4.04  
41 2 5 SKALINSKAYA   Yelena  KAZ 0.92 27.73 58.56 
30.83 4.13  
42 2 4 McEACHRANE   Linda  TRI 0.78 28.18 58.92 
30.74 4.49  
43 2 3 OZOLINA   Agnese  LAT 0.78 28.14 59.03 
30.89 4.60  
44 2 6 SUNG Yi   Chieh  TPE 0.95 28.75 59.18 
30.43 4.75  
45 2 7 SHLEMOVA   Irina  UZB 0.80 28.19 59.21 
31.02 4.78  
46 2 8 TANDON   Shikha  IND 0.82 28.31 59.70 
31.39 5.27  
47 2 1 COICA   Nicoleta  MDA 0.89 27.98 59.85 
31.87 5.42  
48 1 4 CERQUEDA   Carolina  AND 0.75 29.15 1:00.38 
31.23 5.95  
49 1 5 INANGORORE   Larissa  BDI 0.86 37.88 1:23.90 
46.02 29.47  
50 1 3 KOUSSIHOUEDE   Gloria  BEN 1.04 40.39 1:30.90 
50.51 36.47  
 5 3 MARSHALL   Melanie  GBR   DNS 



 
Men 200m Backstroke Heats,/b>

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:54.74 27.18 55.98 1:25.29 PEIRSOL Aaron USA Long Beach  (USA) 12  JUL  2004 
OR 1:56.76 27.37 56.59 1:26.05 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 21  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  21 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 4 PEIRSOL   Aaron  USA 0.66 27.54 56.73
29.19 1:26.77
30.04 1:57.33 
30.56   
2 4 5 GODDARD   James  GBR 0.67 27.41 56.61
29.20 1:26.76
30.15 1:57.96 
31.20 0.63  
3 5 5 ROGAN   Markus  AUT 0.74 27.64 57.25
29.61 1:27.76
30.51 1:58.06 
30.30 0.73  
4 5 6 FLOREA   Razvan  ROM 0.68 27.90 57.72
29.82 1:28.40
30.68 1:58.81 
30.41 1.48  
5 4 4 TAIT   Gregor  GBR 0.66 28.33 57.92
29.59 1:28.28
30.36 1:59.35 
31.07 2.02  
6 5 3 DUFOUR   Simon  FRA 0.68 28.55 58.54
29.99 1:29.06
30.52 1:59.52 
30.46 2.19  
7 4 3 HUNT   Bryce  USA 0.70 28.90 58.71
29.81 1:29.00
30.29 1:59.82 
30.82 2.49  
8 5 2 SANCHEZ   Jorge  ESP 0.68 28.58 58.87
30.29 1:29.55
30.68 2:00.10 
30.55 2.77  
8 5 7 MERISI   Emanuele  ITA 0.62 28.39 58.59
30.20 1:29.48
30.89 2:00.10 
30.62 2.77  

10 3 2 O BRIEN   Nathaniel  CAN 0.73 28.78 59.28
30.50 1:30.51
31.23 2:00.49 
29.98 3.16  
11 5 1 ROMERO   Rogerio  BRA 0.63 28.69 59.40
30.71 1:30.07
30.67 2:00.60 
30.53 3.27  
12 3 4 KOZULJ   Gordan  CRO 0.76 28.21 58.59
30.38 1:29.81
31.22 2:00.94 
31.13 3.61  
13 4 2 BEAVERS   Keith  CAN 0.72 29.44 1:00.12
30.68 1:30.63
30.51 2:00.97 
30.34 3.64  
14 3 5 VYATCHANIN   Arkady  RUS 0.87 28.87 59.29
30.42 1:30.34
31.05 2:01.09 
30.75 3.76  
15 4 6 MEDVESEK   Blaz  SLO 0.74 28.71 59.22
30.51 1:30.56
31.34 2:01.13 
30.57 3.80  
16 3 6 MORITA   Tomomi  JPN 0.54 28.70 59.68
30.98 1:31.13
31.45 2:01.19 
30.06 3.86  

17 4 7 ALESHIN   Evgeny  RUS 0.75 28.07 58.13
30.06 1:29.46
31.33 2:01.25 
31.79 3.92  
18 3 1 MURPHY   Patrick  AUS 0.76 28.45 58.60
30.15 1:29.64
31.04 2:01.26 
31.62 3.93  
19 3 3 WELSH   Matt  AUS 0.70 28.51 58.71
30.20 1:29.88
31.17 2:01.73 
31.85 4.40  
20 4 8 GIBSON   Cameron  NZL 0.78 28.77 59.78
31.01 1:31.37
31.59 2:02.65 
31.28 5.32  
21 2 5 ALEX LIM Keng   Liat  MAS 0.62 27.52 57.76
30.24 1:29.52
31.76 2:02.67 
33.15 5.34  
22 2 3 BUYUKUNCU   Derya  TUR 0.59 28.20 58.78
30.58 1:30.57
31.79 2:02.69 
32.12 5.36  
23 2 7 NECKLES   Nicholas  BAR 0.65 28.23 58.75
30.52 1:30.21
31.46 2:02.84 
32.63 5.51  
24 4 1 BODROGI   Viktor  HUN 0.66 28.82 1:00.06
31.24 1:31.73
31.67 2:03.16 
31.43 5.83  
25 2 4 NIKOLAYCHUK   Volodymyr  UKR 0.74 28.70 59.25
30.55 1:31.01
31.76 2:03.21 
32.20 5.88  
26 2 2 SUSKOV   Pavel  LTU 0.71 28.77 59.62
30.85 1:31.65
32.03 2:03.54 
31.89 6.21  
27 2 1 MANIA   Adam  POL 0.56 28.42 59.20
30.78 1:31.31
32.11 2:03.73 
32.42 6.40  
28 3 8 GKIOULMPAS   Antonios  GRE 0.70 28.13 59.62
31.49 1:31.74
32.12 2:04.30 
32.56 6.97  
29 3 7 WILDEBOER   Aschwin  ESP 0.72 29.48 1:00.79
31.31 1:32.64
31.85 2:04.33 
31.69 7.00  
30 5 8 YU   Rui  CHN 0.54 29.11 59.93
30.82 1:31.47
31.54 2:04.51 
33.04 7.18  
31 2 6 HUSSEIN   Ahmed  EGY 0.60 28.45 59.36
30.91 1:31.47
32.11 2:04.82 
33.35 7.49  
32 2 8 SUNG   Min  KOR 0.57 29.22 1:00.74
31.52 1:32.56
31.82 2:04.86 
32.30 7.53  
33 1 5 MAKI   Matti  FIN 0.71 29.64 1:00.84
31.20 1:33.61
32.77 2:06.29 
32.68 8.96  
34 1 6 MIHAILOV   Andrei  MDA 0.76 29.81 1:01.96
32.15 1:34.56
32.60 2:06.97 
32.41 9.64  
35 1 2 PINZON   Omar  COL 0.54 28.22 1:00.63
32.41 1:34.14
33.51 2:07.26 
33.12 9.93  
36 1 3 ZAHAROV   Yury  KGZ 0.70 30.28 1:02.70
32.42 1:36.27
33.57 2:10.45 
34.18 13 
 



 
Women 200m Breaststroke Heats

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:22.44 33.25 1:09.60 1:46.24 BEARD Amanda USA Long Beach  (USA) 12  JUL  2004 
OR 2:24.03 33.36 1:10.72 1:47.71 KOVACS Agnes HUN Sydney  (AUS) 20  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  22 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 4 JONES   Leisel  AUS 0.75 33.46 1:10.90
37.44 1:48.29
37.39 2:26.02 
37.73   
2 3 3 POLESKA   Anne  GER 0.81 33.49 1:10.89
37.40 1:48.51
37.62 2:26.48 
37.97 0.46  
3 5 4 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.71 34.13 1:11.75
37.62 1:49.62
37.87 2:26.61 
36.99 0.59  
4 5 2 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.82 33.69 1:10.71
37.02 1:48.46
37.75 2:26.90 
38.44 0.88  
5 4 3 TANAKA   Masami  JPN 0.81 34.03 1:11.36
37.33 1:48.98
37.62 2:26.91 
37.93 0.89  
6 4 5 HANSON   Brooke  AUS 0.76 33.27 1:10.66
37.39 1:48.88
38.22 2:27.38 
38.50 1.36  
7 3 5 STEVEN   Birte  GER 0.76 33.79 1:11.76
37.97 1:49.34
37.58 2:27.42 
38.08 1.40  
8 5 6 BRUCE   Caroline  USA 0.76 34.03 1:11.74
37.71 1:49.55
37.81 2:27.82 
38.27 1.80  

9 3 4 JUKIC   Mirna  AUT 0.79 34.34 1:11.70
37.36 1:49.85
38.15 2:28.28 
38.43 2.26  
10 5 5 QI   Hui  CHN 0.81 34.33 1:12.36
38.03 1:50.76
38.40 2:28.66 
37.90 2.64  
11 4 6 BALFOUR   Kirsty  GBR 0.84 33.85 1:11.12
37.27 1:49.25
38.13 2:29.78 
40.53 3.76  
12 3 2 BOGGIATTO   Chiara  ITA 0.82 34.02 1:11.24
37.22 1:49.98
38.74 2:30.32 
40.34 4.30  
13 2 3 KUC   Marina  SCG 0.89 34.61 1:12.16
37.55 1:50.97
38.81 2:30.39 
39.42 4.37  
14 4 2 van OOSTEN   Lauren  CAN 0.79 34.31 1:12.58
38.27 1:51.55
38.97 2:30.44 
38.89 4.42  
15 4 8 KAPISHINA   Ina  BLR 0.78 34.27 1:12.55
38.28 1:50.89
38.34 2:31.26 
40.37 5.24  
16 5 7 BOGOMAZOVA   Elena  RUS 0.84 34.70 1:12.54
37.84 1:51.66
39.12 2:31.49 
39.83 5.47  
17 4 1 MARINOVIC   Smiljana  CRO 0.83 34.26 1:12.47
38.21 1:51.57
39.10 2:32.52 
40.95 6.50  
18 4 7 KEJZAR   Alenka  SLO 0.89 34.67 1:12.72
38.05 1:52.03
39.31 2:32.64 
40.61 6.62  
19 2 5 DIKMEN   Ilkay  TUR 0.71 34.88 1:13.32
38.44 1:52.09
38.77 2:32.69 
40.60 6.67  
20 1 3 PANGILINAN   Jaclyn  PHI 0.69 34.40 1:12.62
38.22 1:52.45
39.83 2:33.38 
40.93 7.36  
21 5 8 SIOW Yi   Ting  MAS 0.82 34.99 1:13.68
38.69 1:53.53
39.85 2:33.79 
40.26 7.77  
22 1 5 SAARINEN   Eeva  FIN 0.86 34.17 1:13.08
38.91 1:53.87
40.79 2:34.17 
40.30 8.15  
23 3 7 GOMES   Diana  POR 0.83 35.51 1:15.07
39.56 1:54.45
39.38 2:34.23 
39.78 8.21  
24 5 1 LEE   Ji-Young  KOR 0.81 35.41 1:14.34
38.93 1:54.15
39.81 2:34.55 
40.40 8.53  
25 2 7 THORUP   Majken  DEN 0.75 34.28 1:13.39
39.11 1:53.97
40.58 2:35.29 
41.32 9.27  
26 2 6 DE GIOVANNI   Agustina  ARG 0.84 35.63 1:14.83
39.20 1:55.06
40.23 2:35.94 
40.88 9.92  
27 2 4 MARMOLEJO VARGAS   Adriana  MEX 0.74 35.83 1:15.33
39.50 1:55.62
40.29 2:36.10 
40.48 10.08  
28 2 2 NUNEZ GONZALEZ   Imaday  CUB 0.73 35.70 1:15.23
39.53 1:55.52
40.29 2:36.40 
40.88 10.38  
29 3 8 MAYSTRUK   Iryna  UKR 0.84 35.44 1:15.33
39.89 1:56.10
40.77 2:37.42 
41.32 11.40  
30 1 4 TEO   Nicolette  SIN 0.76 35.72 1:15.34
39.62 1:56.52
41.18 2:38.17 
41.65 12.15  
31 3 1 TZAVELLA   Athina  GRE 0.82 35.33 1:15.57
40.24 1:57.43
41.86 2:40.18 
42.75 14.16  
 3 6 REMENYI   Diana  HUN   
 
 DNS     
 5 3 LUO   Xuejuan  CHN   
 
 DNS     
 


 
Men 200m Individual Medley Heats

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:55.94 25.15 54.03 1:28.35 PHELPS Michael USA College Park  (USA) 09  AUG  2003 
OR 1:58.98 26.59 57.36 1:30.88 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA Sydney  (AUS) 21  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  23 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 6 3 CSEH   Laszlo  HUN 0.86 25.67 55.23
29.56 1:30.62
35.39 1:59.50 
28.88   
2 7 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.74 26.12 55.61
29.49 1:31.66
36.05 2:00.01 
28.35 0.51  
3 5 4 BOVELL   George  TRI 0.82 26.65 56.97
30.32 1:31.82
34.85 2:00.65 
28.83 1.15  
4 7 3 MIKI   Jiro  JPN 0.69 26.53 57.21
30.68 1:32.12
34.91 2:00.93 
28.81 1.43  
5 7 5 PEREIRA   Thiago  BRA 0.71 25.53 56.14
30.61 1:30.98
34.84 2:01.12 
30.14 1.62  
6 6 6 BOGGIATTO   Alessio  ITA 0.81 26.68 58.14
31.46 1:33.05
34.91 2:01.30 
28.25 1.80  
7 6 8 KENT   Dean  NZL 0.75 26.46 56.73
30.27 1:31.35
34.62 2:01.31 
29.96 1.81  
8 6 7 JANUSAITIS   Vytautas  LTU 0.84 26.03 55.88
29.85 1:31.27
35.39 2:01.32 
30.05 1.82  

9 7 6 MORI   Takahiro  JPN 0.74 26.29 57.50
31.21 1:32.42
34.92 2:01.33 
28.91 1.83  
10 6 4 LOCHTE   Ryan  USA 0.70 27.56 57.96
30.40 1:33.08
35.12 2:01.41 
28.33 1.91  
11 6 5 ROSOLINO   Massimiliano  ITA 0.86 26.82 58.98
32.16 1:33.35
34.37 2:01.56 
28.21 2.06  
12 7 2 FRANCIS   Robin  GBR 0.87 26.81 58.16
31.35 1:32.48
34.32 2:01.57 
29.09 2.07  
13 6 2 TURNER   Adrian  GBR 0.84 26.66 57.98
31.32 1:32.71
34.73 2:01.73 
29.02 2.23  
14 7 7 KEREKJARTO   Tamas  HUN 0.68 26.06 57.17
31.11 1:32.54
35.37 2:01.75 
29.21 2.25  
15 5 2 MELLOULI   Oussama  TUN 0.75 26.33 57.84
31.51 1:33.31
35.47 2:01.94 
28.63 2.44 AF 
16 4 4 KOKKODIS   Ioannis  GRE 0.89 26.98 57.95
30.97 1:32.82
34.87 2:02.11 
29.29 2.61  

17 7 1 LUCAS   Adam  AUS 0.74 26.52 57.36
30.84 1:32.83
35.47 2:02.12 
29.29 2.62  
18 4 3 ALEXANDROV   Mihail  BUL 0.74 25.92 57.19
31.27 1:32.09
34.90 2:02.39 
30.30 2.89  
19 6 1 ZHAO   Tao  CHN 0.86 27.16 57.29
30.13 1:33.13
35.84 2:02.41 
29.28 2.91  
20 5 5 SIEVINEN   Jani  FIN 0.78 27.28 59.13
31.85 1:33.96
34.83 2:02.79 
28.83 3.29  
21 5 7 KELLER   Christian  GER 0.80 26.45 58.82
32.37 1:34.05
35.23 2:02.93 
28.88 3.43  
22 4 5 SERGEYEV   Sergiy  UKR 0.74 26.59 58.39
31.80 1:33.36
34.97 2:03.26 
29.90 3.76  
23 4 8 ALLY   Bradley  BAR 0.72 26.42 57.43
31.01 1:33.43
36.00 2:03.29 
29.86 3.79  
24 5 8 WU   Peng  CHN 0.79 26.45 58.34
31.89 1:34.96
36.62 2:03.60 
28.64 4.10  
25 4 7 DEICMANS   Guntars  LAT 0.85 26.98 58.90
31.92 1:34.27
35.37 2:03.68 
29.41 4.18  
26 5 1 YABE   Diogo  BRA 0.76 26.64 58.52
31.88 1:34.08
35.56 2:03.86 
29.78 4.36  
27 5 3 NORRIS   Justin  AUS 0.81 26.25 59.03
32.78 1:34.65
35.62 2:03.87 
29.22 4.37  
28 5 6 JOHNS   Brian  CAN 0.82 27.23 59.10
31.87 1:35.05
35.95 2:03.95 
28.90 4.45  
29 7 8 ZATSEPINE   Alexei  RUS 0.79 27.05 58.65
31.60 1:34.41
35.76 2:04.11 
29.70 4.61  
30 4 6 KNOWLES Jeremy   Daniel  BAH 0.79 26.48 58.91
32.43 1:34.45
35.54 2:04.22 
29.77 4.72  
31 3 6 CARSTENSEN   Jacob  DEN 0.76 27.00 1:00.53
33.53 1:36.11
35.58 2:04.80 
28.69 5.30  
32 3 3 KIM   Bang-Hyun  KOR 0.84 27.46 59.63
32.17 1:35.86
36.23 2:05.06 
29.20 5.56  
33 3 2 MOLINA   Miguel  PHI 0.67 26.97 58.74
31.77 1:34.58
35.84 2:05.28 
30.70 5.78  
34 3 4 CAC   Kresimir  CRO 0.86 26.98 59.91
32.93 1:35.28
35.37 2:05.33 
30.05 5.83  
35 2 4 BENABID   Raouf  ALG 0.72 26.54 58.43
31.89 1:36.53
38.10 2:06.34 
29.81 6.84  
36 2 6 HACIANE   Hocine  AND 0.78 27.48 1:00.86
33.38 1:36.83
35.97 2:06.48 
29.65 6.98  
37 4 1 TOWNSEND   Darian  RSA 0.75 26.13 59.12
32.99 1:37.01
37.89 2:07.04 
30.03 7.54  
38 2 3 MILADINOVSKI   Aleksandar  MKD 0.77 26.49 59.06
32.57 1:36.27
37.21 2:07.39 
31.12 7.89  
39 3 5 ZAHAROV   Andrei  MDA 0.85 26.84 1:01.85
35.01 1:37.37
35.52 2:07.40 
30.03 7.90  
40 3 1 SUTANTO   Albert  INA 0.74 26.95 58.94
31.99 1:37.33
38.39 2:07.55 
30.22 8.05  
41 2 1 MACKAY   Andrew  CAY 0.59 27.78 1:00.18
32.40 1:37.57
37.39 2:07.65 
30.08 8.15  
42 2 2 PUKHNATIY   Oleg  UZB 0.82 27.02 58.82
31.80 1:35.73
36.91 2:08.24 
32.51 8.74  
43 3 7 TAN   Gary  SIN 0.77 26.93 59.15
32.22 1:37.53
38.38 2:08.44 
30.91 8.94  
44 2 7 WU Nien   Pin  TPE 0.61 27.26 59.62
32.36 1:39.08
39.46 2:08.72 
29.64 9.22  
45 1 4 OLIVER   Jorge  PUR 0.75 26.38 58.65
32.27 1:37.56
38.91 2:08.84 
31.28 9.34  
45 2 5 ORAL Oguz   Orel  TUR 0.76 27.80 1:00.98
33.18 1:37.88
36.90 2:08.84 
30.96 9.34  
47 3 8 FALL   Malick  SEN 0.84 28.03 1:01.09
33.06 1:38.63
37.54 2:12.13 
33.50 12.63  
48 1 3 DIMITRIADIS   Georgios  CYP 0.79 27.38 1:00.52
33.14 1:40.15
39.63 2:12.27 
32.12 12.77  
 4 2 MANKOC   Peter  SLO   
 
 DNS     
 1 5 RYZHKOV   Yevgeniy  KAZ 0.82  
 
 DSQ     
 


 
Women 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Heats

   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 7:55.47 
 59.02
4:57.76 
 2:00.23
5:57.86 
 2:58.42
6:55.43 
 3:59.13
 GDR Strasbourg  (FRA) 18  AUG  1987 
OR 7:57.80 28.21
4:27.09 58.78
4:56.86 1:29.65
5:27.72 1:59.92
5:58.45 2:27.61
6:25.63 2:57.98
6:55.76 3:29.12
7:26.87 3:59.11
 USA Sydney  (AUS) 20  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  24 
 
Rank Heat Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 4  USA   8:00.81   
  BENKO   Lindsay 0.77 28.54 58.64 1:29.76 2:00.73 2:00.73   
  JEFFREY   Rhi 0.44 29.14 1:00.17 1:31.24 2:01.46 4:02.19   
  PIPER   Carly 0.49 27.66 57.89 1:28.81 1:59.37 6:01.56   
  KOMISARZ   Rachel 0.28 28.35 58.64 1:29.11 1:59.25 8:00.81   

2 1 5  GBR   8:01.77 0.96  
  PICKERING   Karen 0.74 28.44 58.76 1:29.62 2:00.90 2:00.90   
  JACKSON   Joanne 0.11 27.95 58.48 1:29.97 2:00.89 4:01.79   
  McCLATCHEY   Caitlin 0.20 27.86 58.82 1:30.02 2:00.65 6:02.44   
  MARSHALL   Melanie 0.33 27.30 57.69 1:28.74 1:59.33 8:01.77   

3 1 4  AUS   8:01.85 1.04  
  REESE   Shayne 0.81 28.10 58.38 1:29.15 2:00.13 2:00.13   
  GRAHAM   Elka 0.28 27.69 57.64 1:28.37 1:58.83 3:58.96   
  MACKENZIE   Linda 0.37 28.20 59.08 1:30.03 2:00.55 5:59.51   
  ROONEY   Giaan 0.35 28.82 59.95 1:31.16 2:02.34 8:01.85   

4 1 2  GER   8:03.22 2.41  
  DALLMANN   Petra 0.87 28.57 58.80 1:30.23 2:00.78 2:00.78   
  GOETZ Janina   Kristin 0.45 28.29 58.59 1:29.67 2:00.87 4:01.65   
  STOCKBAUER   Hannah 0.33 27.81 58.38 1:29.76 2:00.35 6:02.00   
  HARSTICK   Sara 0.29 27.76 58.20 1:29.63 2:01.22 8:03.22   

5 2 3  ESP   8:03.67 2.86  
  ROUBA   Tatiana 0.85 28.84 59.13 1:30.15 2:00.80 2:00.80   
  CABALLERO   Melissa 0.52 28.43 59.17 1:30.03 2:00.64 4:01.44   
  VILLAECIJA   Erika 0.20 27.87 58.68 1:29.83 2:00.34 6:01.78   
  RAMOS   Arantxa 0.38 29.03 59.77 1:31.04 2:01.89 8:03.67   

6 2 5  CHN   8:05.38 4.57  
  ZHU   Yingwen 0.79 28.29 58.79 1:30.03 2:00.89 2:00.89   
  LI   Ji 0.55 28.82 59.44 1:30.77 2:01.68 4:02.57   
  YANG   Yu 0.26 27.57 57.70 1:28.98 1:59.91 6:02.48   
  PANG   Jiaying 0.33 28.13 59.75 1:31.25 2:02.90 8:05.38   

7 1 1  BRA   8:05.58 4.77  
  MELO   Joanna 0.72 28.95 59.60 1:30.59 2:01.38 2:01.38   
  FERREIRA   Monique 0.31 28.18 58.71 1:30.01 2:01.40 4:02.78   
  BROCHADO   Mariana 0.29 28.18 58.76 1:30.24 2:01.68 6:04.46   
  RIBEIRO   Paula 0.34 28.51 59.44 1:30.35 2:01.12 8:05.58   

8 1 3  SWE   8:07.17 6.36  
  MATTSSON   Ida 0.84 28.56 59.00 1:30.77 2:02.46 2:02.46   
  LILLHAGE   Josefin 0.33 27.74 57.58 1:28.38 1:59.19 4:01.65   
  WANBERG   Lotta 0.41 28.67 59.40 1:30.98 2:02.85 6:04.50   
  SJOBERG   Johanna 0.07 27.52 58.36 1:30.44 2:02.67 8:07.17   


9 2 6  NED   8:08.96 8.15  
  LEMMEN   Celina 0.81 28.74 59.50 1:30.70 2:02.21 2:02.21   
  van STRALEN   Haike 0.29 28.26 59.19 1:30.71 2:01.80 4:04.01   
  GROOT   Chantal 0.36 27.53 58.17 1:30.77 2:02.87 6:06.88   
  VELDHUIS   Marleen 0.29 28.50 59.62 1:30.70 2:02.08 8:08.96   

10 1 6  FRA   8:09.42 8.61  
  COUDERC   Celine 0.86 28.56 59.02 1:30.57 2:02.50 2:02.50   
  N GUESSAN   Elsa 0.40 29.23 1:00.98 1:32.55 2:03.26 4:05.76   
  QUELENNEC   Katarin 0.36 29.30 1:00.26 1:32.02 2:03.56 6:09.32   
  FIGUES   Solenne 0.33 28.67 59.27 1:29.99 2:00.10 8:09.42   

11 2 2  ROM   8:09.67 8.86  
  PADURARU   Simona 0.80 28.77 59.12 1:30.10 2:00.97 2:00.97   
  LACUSTA   Larisa 0.55 28.52 59.97 1:31.71 2:03.80 4:04.77   
  CASLARU   Beatrice 0.63 28.91 1:00.21 1:32.43 2:04.20 6:08.97   
  POTEC   Camelia 0.47 28.05 58.75 1:29.73 2:00.70 8:09.67   

12 2 7  SUI   8:10.41 9.60  
  STRASSER   Chantal 0.94 29.07 59.73 1:31.40 2:02.90 2:02.90   
  MILUSKA   Hanna 0.05 27.87 58.86 1:30.91 2:02.75 4:05.65   
  ZAHND   Nicole 0.13 28.12 58.81 1:29.89 2:01.60 6:07.25   
  RIGAMONTI   Flavia 0.22 28.75 1:00.09 1:31.95 2:03.16 8:10.41   

13 2 1  NZL   8:14.76 13.95  
  NORFOLK   Helen 0.73 29.11 59.21 1:30.30 2:01.89 2:01.89   
  FITCH   Alison 0.37 28.05 59.15 1:30.32 2:00.70 4:02.59   
  LINTON   Rebecca 0.32 28.45 59.71 1:32.09 2:05.17 6:07.76   
  BERNARD   Nathalie 0.26 28.61 59.79 1:32.69 2:07.00 8:14.76   

14 1 7  ITA   8:15.30 14.49  
  FILIPPI   Alessia 0.96 29.37 1:00.41 1:32.17 2:04.09 2:04.09   
  PARISE   Sara 0.35 28.82 59.92 1:31.63 2:03.69 4:07.78   
  VIANINI   Cecilia 0.27 28.65 1:00.22 1:31.84 2:03.52 6:11.30   
  CHIUSO   Cristina 0.37 28.67 1:00.48 1:32.61 2:04.00 8:15.30   

15 1 8  GRE   8:16.69 15.88  
  DIMOSCHAKI   Zoi 0.83 29.65 1:00.40 1:31.68 2:02.33 2:02.33   
  LYMPERTA   Marianna 0.53 29.34 1:00.15 1:31.63 2:02.71 4:05.04   
  TSAGKA   Evangelia 0.41 29.31 1:00.67 1:33.18 2:05.99 6:11.03   
  MANOLI   Georgia 0.23 29.01 1:00.84 1:33.13 2:05.66 8:16.69   

16 2 8  SLO   8:16.89 16.08  
  ISAKOVIC   Sara 0.86 29.13 59.95 1:31.04 2:01.82 2:01.82   
  KLINAR   Anja 0.20 28.88 1:00.25 1:31.94 2:03.44 4:05.26   
  CARMAN   Anja 0.18 28.75 59.98 1:31.69 2:03.19 6:08.45   
  BABIC   Lavra 0.40 29.41 1:01.69 1:34.72 2:08.44 8:16.89   
 
  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT