8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 5 MORNING SESSION
Event 20 Women 100 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 53.66 LENTON Lisbeth AUS Sydney 31 MAR 2004
OR: 53.77 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney 20 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 KOUSSIHOUEDE Gloria BEN 04 APR 1987 1:34.50
4 CERQUEDA Carolina AND 07 NOV 1985 1:00.62
5 INANGORORE Larissa BDI 01 APR 1984 1:26.31
Heat 2
1 COICA Nicoleta MDA 25 JUN 1982 58.31
2 GARCIA Vanessa PUR 18 JUL 1984 58.14
3 OZOLINA Agnese LAT 12 NOV 1979 58.04
4 McEACHRANE Linda TRI 07 SEP 1983 58.00
5 SKALINSKAYA Yelena KAZ 28 JUL 1987 58.00
6 SUNG Yi Chieh TPE 03 FEB 1986 58.08
7 SHLEMOVA Irina UZB 03 MAR 1984 58.29
8 TANDON Shikha IND 20 JAN 1985 58.32
Heat 3
1 CHUCK Angela JAM 14 FEB 1981 57.59
2 MUTINA Agnes HUN 19 APR 1988 57.28
3 HEINZ Lara LUX 27 MAY 1981 57.14
4 RAGNARSDOTTIR Ragnheidur ISL 24 OKT 1984 56.74
5 SEMECO Arlene VEN 11 JAN 1984 56.89
6 DRAXLER Judith AUT 24 MAR 1970 57.27
7 DIEZI Dominique SUI 14 JUL 1977 57.30
8 WILSON Hannah Jane Arnett HKG 10 MAR 1989 57.60
Heat 4
1 FITCH Alison NZL 18 FEB 1980 56.64
2 ISAKOVIC Sara SLO 09 JUN 1988 56.56
3 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 30 DEC 1987 56.46
4 KOLUKANOVA Jana EST 04 AUG 1981 56.10
5 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 09 JUN 1981 56.27
6 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 11 JAN 1982 56.50
7 MUKOMOL Olga UKR 13 MAR 1979 56.63
8 COPARROPA ALEMAN Eileen Marie PAN 31 MAR 1981 56.68
Heat 5
1 NAGAI Tomoko JPN 10 MAY 1981 55.63
2 SJOBERG Johanna SWE 08 MAR 1978 55.12
3 MARSHALL Melanie GBR 12 JAN 1982 54.62
4 de BRUIJN Inge NED 24 AUG 1973 54.09
5 JOYCE Kara Lynn USA 25 OKT 1985 54.38
6 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 29 JUN 1979 54.86
7 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 15 MAR 1980 55.31
8 SZIGETI Florencia ARG 08 JUL 1981 55.92
Heat 6
1 RYU Yoon-Ji KOR 22 DEC 1985 55.46
2 van ALMSICK Franziska GER 05 APR 1978 54.96
3 METELLA Malia FRA 23 FEB 1982 54.46
4 HENRY Jodie AUS 17 NOV 1983 53.77
5 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 13 DEC 1984 54.37
6 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 28 JUL 1979 54.79
7 CHENG Jiaru CHN 04 MAR 1985 55.29
8 GUSMAO Rebeca BRA 24 AUG 1984 55.78
Heat 7
1 BARZYCKA Paulina POL 18 MAR 1986 55.41
2 NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey GRE 14 MAR 1983 54.96
3 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 05 AUG 1988 54.40
4 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 28 JAN 1985 53.66
5 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 23 AUG 1982 54.30
6 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 16 JAN 1976 54.79
7 XU Yanwei CHN 14 JUN 1984 55.16
8 MYSKOVA Jana CZE 29 OKT 1977 55.71
Event 21 Men 200 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR: 1:54.74 PEIRSOL Aaron USA Long Beach 12 JUL 2004
OR: 1:56.76 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney 21 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
2 PINZON Omar COL 17 JUN 1989 2:06.20
3 ZAHAROV Yury KGZ 01 DEC 1985 2:06.09
4 BOVELL Nicholas TRI 11 MAY 1986 2:05.20
5 MAKI Matti FIN 17 MAR 1982 2:06.05
6 MIHAILOV Andrei MDA 31 OKT 1980 2:06.12
Heat 2
1 MANIA Adam POL 31 AUG 1983 2:03.77
2 SUSKOV Pavel LTU 19 DEC 1981 2:02.65
3 BUYUKUNCU Derya TUR 02 JUL 1976 2:01.89
4 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 29 APR 1975 2:01.35
5 ALEX LIM Keng Liat MAS 29 AUG 1980 2:01.43
6 HUSSEIN Ahmed EGY 25 JUN 1983 2:02.45
7 NECKLES Nicholas BAR 24 NOV 1978 2:03.22
8 SUNG Min KOR 15 OKT 1982 2:04.10
Heat 3
1 MURPHY Patrick AUS 22 FEB 1984 2:00.13
2 O BRIEN Nathaniel CAN 03 MAR 1983 1:59.17
3 WELSH Matt AUS 18 NOV 1976 1:57.94
4 KOZULJ Gordan CRO 28 NOV 1976 1:57.47
5 VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 04 APR 1984 1:57.88
6 MORITA Tomomi JPN 22 AUG 1984 1:59.10
7 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 14 FEB 1986 1:59.66
8 GKIOULMPAS Antonios GRE 17 APR 1986 2:01.35
Heat 4
1 BODROGI Viktor HUN 28 DEC 1983 2:00.13
2 BEAVERS Keith CAN 09 FEB 1983 1:59.15
3 HUNT Bryce USA 07 JUL 1982 1:57.92
4 TAIT Gregor GBR 20 APR 1979 1:57.42
5 GODDARD James GBR 30 MAR 1983 1:57.70
6 MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 10 JUL 1980 1:58.61
7 ALESHIN Evgeny RUS 04 MAY 1979 1:59.49
8 GIBSON Cameron NZL 14 AUG 1982 2:00.88
Heat 5
1 ROMERO Rogerio BRA 22 NOV 1969 1:59.92
2 SANCHEZ Jorge ESP 09 FEB 1977 1:59.14
3 DUFOUR Simon FRA 20 FEB 1979 1:57.90
4 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 23 JUL 1983 1:54.74
5 ROGAN Markus AUT 04 MAY 1982 1:57.58
6 FLOREA Razvan ROM 29 SEP 1980 1:58.00
7 MERISI Emanuele ITA 10 OKT 1972 1:59.40
8 YU Rui CHN 17 APR 1982 2:00.59
Event 22 Women 200 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR: 2:22.44 BEARD Amanda USA Long Beach 12 JUL 2004
OR: 2:24.03 KOVACS Agnes HUN Sydney 20 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 PANGILINAN Jaclyn PHI 29 MAY 1986 2:35.01
4 TEO Nicolette SIN 19 APR 1986 2:34.58
5 SAARINEN Eeva FIN 12 JUN 1984 2:34.78
Heat 2
2 NUNEZ GONZALEZ Imaday CUB 18 JAN 1983 2:34.10
3 KUC Marina SCG 20 JUN 1985 2:33.49
4 MARMOLEJO VARGAS Adriana MEX 05 MAR 1982 2:33.12
5 DIKMEN Ilkay TUR 02 FEB 1981 2:33.35
6 DE GIOVANNI Agustina ARG 16 JUL 1985 2:33.92
7 THORUP Majken DEN 01 MAY 1979 2:34.26
Heat 3
1 TZAVELLA Athina GRE 09 JAN 1988 2:32.18
2 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 17 FEB 1986 2:28.60
3 POLESKA Anne GER 20 FEB 1980 2:26.35
4 JUKIC Mirna AUT 09 APR 1986 2:25.18
5 STEVEN Birte GER 11 OKT 1980 2:25.95
6 REMENYI Diana HUN 04 APR 1986 2:28.12
7 GOMES Diana POR 06 JUL 1989 2:31.32
8 MAYSTRUK Iryna UKR 23 OKT 1987 2:32.85
Heat 4
1 MARINOVIC Smiljana CRO 25 SEP 1977 2:31.54
2 van OOSTEN Lauren CAN 17 NOV 1978 2:28.44
3 TANAKA Masami JPN 05 JAN 1979 2:26.12
4 JONES Leisel AUS 30 AUG 1985 2:23.72
5 HANSON Brooke AUS 18 MAR 1978 2:25.95
6 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 21 FEB 1984 2:27.88
7 KEJZAR Alenka SLO 15 DEC 1979 2:29.59
8 KAPISHINA Ina BLR 30 DEC 1984 2:32.85
Heat 5
1 LEE Ji-Young KOR 10 JUL 1989 2:31.32
2 KOVACS Agnes HUN 13 JUL 1981 2:28.18
3 LUO Xuejuan CHN 26 JAN 1984 2:26.06
4 BEARD Amanda USA 29 OKT 1981 2:22.44
5 QI Hui CHN 13 JAN 1985 2:25.30
6 BRUCE Caroline USA 09 JUN 1986 2:27.22
7 BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 09 FEB 1982 2:29.09
8 SIOW Yi Ting MAS 11 DEC 1985 2:32.25
Event 23 Men 200 Meter Individual Medley
==================================================================
WR: 1:55.94 PHELPS Michael USA College Park 09 AUG 2003
OR: 1:58.98 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA Sydney SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 DIMITRIADIS Georgios CYP 29 JUN 1981 2:08.60
4 OLIVER Jorge PUR 23 JAN 1981 2:08.23
5 RYZHKOV Yevgeniy KAZ 15 MAY 1985 2:08.57
Heat 2
1 MACKAY Andrew CAY 01 NOV 1985 2:08.15
2 PUKHNATIY Oleg UZB 10 JUN 1975 2:07.49
3 MILADINOVSKI Aleksandar MKD 04 AUG 1979 2:07.38
4 BENABID Raouf ALG 03 AUG 1985 2:07.04
5 ORAL Oguz Orel TUR 26 SEP 1979 2:07.09
6 HACIANE Hocine AND 07 JUL 1986 2:07.40
7 WU Nien Pin TPE 04 FEB 1983 2:08.12
Heat 3
1 SUTANTO Albert INA 24 DEC 1975 2:06.09
2 MOLINA Miguel PHI 22 JUL 1984 2:05.57
3 KIM Bang-Hyun KOR 25 JUN 1979 2:05.43
4 CAC Kresimir CRO 12 JAN 1976 2:05.17
5 ZAHAROV Andrei MDA 10 OKT 1975 2:05.23
6 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 10 SEP 1978 2:05.46
7 TAN Gary SIN 21 APR 1982 2:05.94
8 FALL Malick SEN 11 DEC 1985 2:06.94
Heat 4
1 TOWNSEND Darian RSA 28 AUG 1984 2:04.76
2 MANKOC Peter SLO 04 JUL 1978 2:03.61
3 ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 09 APR 1985 2:03.49
4 KOKKODIS Ioannis GRE 08 JAN 1981 2:02.57
5 SERGEYEV Sergiy UKR 11 MAR 1970 2:03.01
6 KNOWLES Jeremy Daniel BAH 30 AUG 1981 2:03.51
7 DEICMANS Guntars LAT 04 MAR 1983 2:03.77
8 ALLY Bradley BAR 11 DEC 1986 2:05.09
Heat 5
1 YABE Diogo BRA 08 AUG 1980 2:02.07
2 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 16 FEB 1984 2:01.50
3 NORRIS Justin AUS 03 JUN 1980 2:00.41
4 BOVELL George TRI 18 JUL 1983 1:59.46
5 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 31 MAR 1974 1:59.98
6 JOHNS Brian CAN 05 AUG 1982 2:00.98
7 KELLER Christian GER 03 AUG 1972 2:01.82
8 WU Peng CHN 16 MAY 1987 2:02.26
Heat 6
1 ZHAO Tao CHN 05 MAY 1987 2:02.05
2 TURNER Adrian GBR 21 JAN 1977 2:01.16
3 CSEH Laszlo HUN 03 DEC 1985 2:00.36
4 LOCHTE Ryan USA 03 AUG 1984 1:59.41
5 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 11 JUL 1978 1:59.71
6 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 18 JAN 1981 2:00.54
7 JANUSAITIS Vytautas LTU 13 OKT 1981 2:01.67
8 KENT Dean NZL 06 NOV 1978 2:02.25
Heat 7
1 LUCAS Adam AUS 27 OKT 1983 2:01.94
2 FRANCIS Robin GBR 20 APR 1982 2:01.06
3 MIKI Jiro JPN 31 MAY 1983 1:59.99
4 PHELPS Michael USA 30 JUN 1985 1:55.94
5 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 26 JAN 1986 1:59.48
6 MORI Takahiro JPN 02 MAR 1980 2:00.47
7 KEREKJARTO Tamas HUN 09 JUL 1979 2:01.51
8 ZATSEPINE Alexei RUS 05 MAY 1984 2:02.15
Event 24 Women 4x200 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 7:55.47 East Germany GDR Strasbourg 18 AUG 1987
OR: 7:57.80 United States USA Sydney 20 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 Brazil BRA 8:13.13
2 Germany GER 8:09.05
3 Sweden SWE 8:05.05
4 Australia AUS 7:58.42
5 Great Britain GBR 8:00.01
6 France FRA 8:06.04
7 Italy ITA 8:12.11
8 Greece GRE 8:15.26
Heat 2
1 New Zealand NZL 8:12.90
2 Romania ROM 8:06.26
3 Spain ESP 8:03.41
4 United States of America USA 7:55.70
5 China CHN 7:58.53
6 Netherlands NED 8:05.82
7 Switzerland SUI 8:11.91
8 Slovenia SLO 8:15.05