ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 4 PM Day 4
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 4 EVENING SESSION


Event 16 Men 100 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     47.84     HOOGENBAND Pieter NED     Sydney     19 SEP 2000 
OR:     47.84     HOOGENBAND Pieter NED     Sydney     19 SEP 2000
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1
 
1 ROJAS Luis  			VEN 05  JUL  1979 49.69 
2 MANKOC Peter  		SLO 04  JUL  1978 49.54 
3 THORPE Ian  			AUS 13  OKT  1982 49.17 
4 GIMBUTIS Rolandas  		LTU 11  FEB  1981 48.85 
5 DRAGANJA Duje  		CRO 27  FEB  1983 49.07 
6 POPOV Alexander  		RUS 16  NOV  1971 49.51 
7 BOVELL George  		TRI 18  JUL  1983 49.61 
8 ILES Salim  			ALG 14  MAY  1975 49.72 

Semi Heat 2

1 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark  	RSA 03  JUL  1980 49.68 
2 KAPRALOV Andrey  		RUS 07  OKT  1980 49.52 
3 BOUSQUET Frederick  		FRA 08  APR  1981 49.08 
4 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter  	NED 14  MAR  1978 48.70 
5 NEETHLING Ryk  		RSA 17  NOV  1977 48.85 
6 BARNIER Romain  		FRA 10  MAY  1976 49.49 
7 MAGNINI Filippo  		ITA 02  FEB  1982 49.58 
8 SPANNEBERG Torsten  		GER 13  JUN  1975 49.71 




Event 13 Women 200 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     1:56.64     van ALMSICK Franziska GER     Berlin     03 AUG 2002 
OR:     1:57.65     FRIEDRICH Heike GDR           Seoul      21 SEP 1988 
==================================================================

Final Heat

1 POTEC Camelia  		ROM 19   FEB   1982 1:59.25 
2 BARZYCKA Paulina  		POL 18   MAR   1986 1:59.10 
3 PANG Jiaying  		CHN 06   JAN   1985 1:58.68 
4 PELLEGRINI Federica  		ITA 05   AUG   1988 1:58.02 
5 FIGUES Solenne  		FRA 06   JUN   1979 1:58.65 
6 VOLLMER Dana  		USA 13   NOV   1987 1:59.04 
7 van ALMSICK Franziska  	GER 05   APR   1978 1:59.13 
8 LILLHAGE Josefin  		SWE 15   MAR   1980 1:59.31 




Event 14 Men 200 Meter Butterfly

==================================================================
WR:     1:53.93     PHELPS Michael USA     Barcelona     22 JUL 2003 
OR:     1:55.35     MALCHOW Thomas USA     Sydney        19 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat 

1 SKVORTSOV Nikolay  		RUS 28   MAR   1984 1:57.37 
2 WU Peng  			CHN 16   MAY   1987 1:56.81 
3 KORZENIOWSKI Pawel  		POL 09   JUL   1985 1:56.40 
4 PARRY Stephen  		GBR 02   MAR   1977 1:55.57 
5 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30   JUN   1985 1:55.65 
6 YAMAMOTO Takashi  		JPN 23   JUL   1978 1:56.69 
7 GHERGHEL Ioan  		ROM 18   AUG   1978 1:57.31 
8 MALCHOW Tom  			USA 18   AUG   1976 1:57.48 




Event 17 Women 200 Meter Butterfly

==================================================================
WR:     2:05.78     JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL     Berlin     04 AUG 2002 
OR:     2:05.88     HYMAN Misty USA            Sydney     20 SEP 2000
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 MEHLHORN Annika  		GER 05  AUG  1983 2:12.25 
2 PELAEZ Maria  		ESP 13  NOV  1977 2:11.66 
3 LEE Georgina  		GBR 14  AUG  1981 2:10.99 
4 NAKANISHI Yuko  		JPN 24  APR  1981 2:10.04 
5 SANDENO Kaitlin  		USA 13  MAR  1983 2:10.50 
6 OSADA Yukiko  		JPN 14  MAY  1981 2:11.20 
7 KIRK Dana  			USA 23  JUN  1984 2:11.96 
8 CAVALLINO Paola  		ITA 06  JUN  1977 2:12.34 
 
Semi Heat 2

1 JACOBSEN Mette  		DEN 24  MAR  1973 2:11.99 
2 SEGAT Francesca  		ITA 21  JAN  1983 2:11.40 
3 THOMAS Petria  		AUS 25  AUG  1975 2:10.87 
4 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  		POL 13  DEC  1983 2:09.64 
5 RISZTOV Eva  			HUN 30  AUG  1985 2:10.49 
6 GALVEZ Felicity  		AUS 04  MAR  1985 2:11.17 
7 LI Jie  			CHN 24  MAR  1983 2:11.77 
8 MONGEL Aurore  		FRA 19  APR  1982 2:12.26 




Event 18 Men 200 Meter Breaststroke

==================================================================
WR:     2:09.04     HANSEN Brendan USA     Long Beach     11 JUL 2004 
OR:     2:10.16     BARROWMAN Mike USA     Barcelona      29 JUL 1992 
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 BODOR Richard  		HUN 10  MAY  1979 2:14.36 
2 PIPER Jim  			AUS 13  AUG  1981 2:13.79 
3 POLYAKOV Vladislav  		KAZ 30  NOV  1983 2:12.96 
4 KITAJIMA Kosuke  		JPN 22  SEP  1982 2:11.97 
5 BROWN Mike  			CAN 05  MAY  1984 2:12.69 
6 FALKO Grigori  		RUS 09  MAY  1987 2:13.45 
7 PARKIN Terence  		RSA 12  APR  1980 2:14.12 
8 COOK Christopher  		GBR 05  MAY  1979 2:14.68 

Semi Heat 2

1 PODOPRIGORA Maxim  		AUT 18  APR  1978 2:14.31 
2 USHER Scott  			USA 27  APR  1983 2:13.59 
3 HANSEN Brendan  		USA 15  AUG  1981 2:12.77 
4 GYURTA Daniel  		HUN 04  MAY  1989 2:11.29 
5 BOSSINI Paolo  		ITA 29  JUN  1985 2:12.09 
6 EDMOND Ian  			GBR 02  JUN  1978 2:13.08 
7 IMAMURA Genki  		JPN 17  MAR  1982 2:14.10 
8 LAI Zhongjian  		CHN 28  JAN  1988 2:14.61 




Event 15 Women 200 Meter Individual Medley

==================================================================
WR:     2:09.72     WU Yanyan CHN          Shanghai      17 OCT 1997 
OR:     2:10.68     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR     Sydney        19 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 ROHMANN Teresa  		GER 24   JUL   1987 2:14.47 
2 CARROLL Lara  		AUS 08   DEC   1986 2:13.80 
3 HOFF Katie  			USA 03   JUN   1989 2:13.60 
4 KLOCHKOVA Yana  		UKR 07   AUG   1982 2:13.30 
5 BEARD Amanda  		USA 29   OKT   1981 2:13.51 
6 COVENTRY Kirsty  		ZIM 16   SEP   1983 2:13.68 
7 CASLARU Beatrice  		ROM 20   AUG   1975 2:14.25 
8 KOVACS Agnes  		HUN 13   JUL   1981 2:14.68 




Event 19 Men 4x200 Meter Freestyle Relay

==================================================================
WR:     7:04.66     Australia AUS     Fukuoka     27 JUL 2001 
OR:     7:07.05     Australia AUS     Sydney      19 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 Greece			GRE   7:19.71 
  	ANTONOPOULOS Apostolos 	  
  	MANGANAS Dimitrios 		  
  	ZISIMOS Andreas  
  	XYLOURIS Nikolaos    
2 Canada 			CAN   7:18.05 
  	HAYDEN Brent   
  	JOHNS Brian   
  	HURD Andrew    
  	SAY Rick   
3 Germany 			GER   7:16.75 
  	SCHREIBER Jens  
  	HELL Heiko   
  	CONRAD Lars   
  	KELLER Christian 
4 United States of America 	USA   7:12.80 
  	PHELPS Michael   
  	LOCHTE Ryan 
  	VANDERKAAY Peter  
  	KELLER Klete  
5 Australia 			AUS   7:14.85 
  	HACKETT Grant   
  	KLIM Michael 
  	SPRENGER Nicholas   
  	THORPE Ian 
6 Great Britain 		GBR   7:17.41 
  	BURNETT Simon 
  	MEADOWS Gavin   
 	O BRIEN David  
  	DAVENPORT Ross    
7 Italy 			ITA   7:18.26 
  	BREMBILLA Emiliano  
  	ROSOLINO Massimiliano  
  	CERCATO Simone   
  	MAGNINI Filippo  
8 France			FRA   7:21.31 
  	LEVEAUX Amaury   
  	HORTH Fabien 
  	KINTZ Nicolas  
  	ROSTOUCHER Nicolas  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT