ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 3 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY THREE Prelims: August 16, 2004


Women 200m Freestyle Heats 

     
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin  (GER) 03  AUG  2002 
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul  (KOR) 21  SEP  1988 
 
  
Event No:  13 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 2 VOLLMER   Dana  USA 0.72 28.23 58.34
30.11 1:28.95
30.61 1:59.49 
30.54   
2 6 2 POLL AHRENS   Claudia  CRC 0.87 28.69 58.94
30.25 1:29.39
30.45 1:59.50 
30.11 0.01  
3 5 7 BARZYCKA   Paulina  POL 0.88 28.43 58.68
30.25 1:29.27
30.59 1:59.52 
30.25 0.03  
4 5 6 PELLEGRINI   Federica  ITA 0.85 29.01 59.02
30.01 1:29.39
30.37 1:59.80 
30.41 0.31  
5 6 3 FIGUES   Solenne  FRA 0.85 28.61 58.37
29.76 1:29.18
30.81 1:59.90 
30.72 0.41  
6 6 7 LILLHAGE   Josefin  SWE 0.81 28.66 58.86
30.20 1:29.58
30.72 2:00.04 
30.46 0.55  
7 4 6 GRAHAM   Elka  AUS 0.86 28.76 59.17
30.41 1:29.99
30.82 2:00.13 
30.14 0.64  
8 6 4 BENKO   Lindsay  USA 0.79 28.37 58.34
29.97 1:29.40
31.06 2:00.21 
30.81 0.72  

9 6 5 van ALMSICK   Franziska  GER 0.89 28.38 58.87
30.49 1:29.74
30.87 2:00.23 
30.49 0.74  
10 5 4 MARSHALL   Melanie  GBR 0.71 28.28 58.52
30.24 1:29.69
31.17 2:00.46 
30.77 0.97  
11 4 5 POTEC   Camelia  ROM 0.92 29.02 59.46
30.44 1:30.24
30.78 2:00.50 
30.26 1.01  
12 5 3 POPCHANKA   Alena  BLR 0.75 28.57 58.79
30.22 1:30.15
31.36 2:00.67 
30.52 1.18  
13 4 1 NAGAI   Tomoko  JPN 0.75 28.09 58.59
30.50 1:29.44
30.85 2:00.73 
31.29 1.24  
14 5 5 PANG   Jiaying  CHN 0.82 28.39 58.64
30.25 1:29.76
31.12 2:00.80 
31.04 1.31  
15 4 3 MORAVCOVA   Martina  SVK 0.83 28.36 58.80
30.44 1:29.84
31.04 2:01.00 
31.16 1.51  
16 4 4 YANG   Yu  CHN 0.75 28.41 58.82
30.41 1:30.09
31.27 2:01.33 
31.24 1.84  

17 6 8 REIMER   Brittany  CAN 0.91 29.20 59.71
30.51 1:31.01
31.30 2:01.39 
30.38 1.90  
18 4 7 ISAKOVIC   Sara  SLO 0.89 28.91 59.51
30.60 1:30.85
31.34 2:01.71 
30.86 2.22  
19 6 6 MACKENZIE   Linda  AUS 0.78 28.80 59.50
30.70 1:30.95
31.45 2:02.04 
31.09 2.55  
20 5 2 HARSTICK   Sara  GER 0.87 28.77 59.23
30.46 1:30.74
31.51 2:02.25 
31.51 2.76  
21 5 1 SHALAGINA   Natalia  RUS 0.86 29.30 59.49
30.19 1:31.01
31.52 2:02.37 
31.36 2.88  
22 3 5 LAPUNOVA   Olena  UKR 0.89 28.57 59.24
30.67 1:31.01
31.77 2:02.71 
31.70 3.22  
23 5 8 BROCHADO   Mariana  BRA 0.79 28.39 58.94
30.55 1:30.85
31.91 2:02.91 
32.06 3.42  
24 3 3 MILUSKA   Hanna  SUI 0.88 28.39 59.20
30.81 1:31.27
32.07 2:03.28 
32.01 3.79  
25 3 1 SZIGETI   Florencia  ARG 0.75 28.91 59.25
30.34 1:31.09
31.84 2:03.29 
32.20 3.80  
26 4 8 KIM   Hyun-Ju  KOR 0.77 28.34 58.97
30.63 1:30.95
31.98 2:03.33 
32.38 3.84  
27 6 1 DIMOSCHAKI   Zoi  GRE 0.86 29.59 1:00.27
30.68 1:31.72
31.45 2:03.38 
31.66 3.89  
28 3 4 PARTOKA   Elina  EST 0.84 28.68 59.59
30.91 1:31.48
31.89 2:03.54 
32.06 4.05  
29 3 2 FITCH   Alison  NZL 0.93 28.57 59.01
30.44 1:30.57
31.56 2:03.58 
33.01 4.09  
30 3 8 ATKINSON   Janelle  JAM 0.67 29.15 1:00.25
31.10 1:32.23
31.98 2:04.06 
31.83 4.57  
31 3 7 HOSSZU   Katinka  HUN 0.95 28.52 59.21
30.69 1:31.64
32.43 2:04.22 
32.58 4.73  
32 3 6 BANOVIC   Petra  CRO 0.81 29.43 1:00.32
30.89 1:32.12
31.80 2:04.24 
32.12 4.75  
33 2 2 MYSKOVA   Jana  CZE 0.91 28.82 1:00.90
32.08 1:32.57
31.67 2:04.62 
32.05 5.13  
34 2 4 STOJANOVSKA   Vesna  MKD 0.79 29.06 59.75
30.69 1:32.09
32.34 2:04.64 
32.55 5.15  
35 1 3 TACHAKITTIRANAN   Pilin  THA 0.93 30.01 1:02.14
32.13 1:33.70
31.56 2:05.29 
31.59 5.80  
36 1 4 YANG   Chin-Kuei  TPE 0.90 29.30 1:00.88
31.58 1:33.84
32.96 2:05.65 
31.81 6.16  
37 2 3 JANSEN   Louise  DEN 0.78 29.31 1:00.77
31.46 1:33.24
32.47 2:06.06 
32.82 6.57  
38 2 5 LACUSTA   Larisa  ROM 0.88 29.67 1:01.98
32.31 1:34.50
32.52 2:06.62 
32.12 7.13  
39 2 6 SZE Hang   Yu  HKG 0.81 29.85 1:02.03
32.18 1:35.24
33.21 2:07.55 
32.31 8.06  
40 2 7 CISS   Khadija  SEN 0.90 30.07 1:02.28
32.21 1:35.62
33.34 2:09.04 
33.42 9.55  
41 1 5 RISSIK   Yuliya  KAZ 0.92 30.06 1:02.13
32.07 1:35.44
33.31 2:09.93 
34.49 10.44  
 


 
Men 200m Butterfly Heats

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:53.93 25.95 54.89 1:24.28 PHELPS Michael USA Barcelona  (ESP) 22  JUL  2003 
OR 1:55.35 26.21 55.75 1:25.27 MALCHOW Thomas USA Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  14 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 3 YAMAMOTO   Takashi  JPN 0.72 26.27 55.60
29.33 1:26.22
30.62 1:57.36 
31.14   
1 5 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.71 26.86 56.92
30.06 1:27.29
30.37 1:57.36 
30.07   
3 5 5 KORZENIOWSKI   Pawel  POL 0.79 26.87 56.76
29.89 1:27.55
30.79 1:57.45 
29.90 0.09  
4 3 4 MALCHOW   Tom  USA 0.81 26.71 56.40
29.69 1:26.88
30.48 1:57.75 
30.87 0.39  
5 3 6 WU   Peng  CHN 0.79 26.46 56.50
30.04 1:27.00
30.50 1:57.96 
30.96 0.60  
6 5 3 NORRIS   Justin  AUS 0.82 26.60 56.74
30.14 1:27.51
30.77 1:58.05 
30.54 0.69  
7 4 4 ESPOSITO   Franck  FRA 0.73 25.71 55.23
29.52 1:26.26
31.03 1:58.12 
31.86 0.76  
7 4 2 POLIAKOV   Anatoli  RUS 0.82 26.53 56.37
29.84 1:26.93
30.56 1:58.12 
31.19 0.76  
7 5 6 GHERGHEL   Ioan  ROM 0.88 26.94 57.03
30.09 1:27.88
30.85 1:58.12 
30.24 0.76  

10 5 1 BURMESTER   Moss  NZL 0.81 26.66 56.53
29.87 1:27.05
30.52 1:58.13 
31.08 0.77  
11 3 7 SKVORTSOV   Nikolay  RUS 0.88 26.32 55.46
29.14 1:25.86
30.40 1:58.18 
32.32 0.82  
12 4 5 MATSUDA   Takeshi  JPN 0.87 26.84 56.52
29.68 1:27.32
30.80 1:58.23 
30.91 0.87  
13 5 8 VELOZ DAVILA Juan   Jose  MEX 0.74 26.65 56.54
29.89 1:27.66
31.12 1:58.32 
30.66 0.96  
14 3 2 ADVENA   Sergii  UKR 0.86 26.99 57.00
30.01 1:27.39
30.39 1:58.41 
31.02 1.05  
15 3 3 SYLANTYEV   Denys  UKR 0.87 27.01 56.90
29.89 1:27.73
30.83 1:58.44 
30.71 1.08  
16 3 5 PARRY   Stephen  GBR 0.72 26.34 56.39
30.05 1:27.42
31.03 1:58.88 
31.46 1.52  

17 4 6 NEDERPELT   Travis  AUS 0.85 27.39 57.42
30.03 1:28.17
30.75 1:58.93 
30.76 1.57  
18 5 2 MEEUW Helge   Folkert  GER 0.79 26.50 56.22
29.72 1:27.21
30.99 1:58.96 
31.75 1.60  
19 5 7 ALMEIDA   Kaio  BRA 0.67 26.68 57.08
30.40 1:28.16
31.08 1:59.23 
31.07 1.87  
20 3 1 KNOWLES Jeremy   Daniel  BAH 0.75 27.31 57.94
30.63 1:28.37
30.43 1:59.32 
30.95 1.96  
21 3 8 LIVINGSTON   Andrew  PUR 0.69 26.72 56.72
30.00 1:27.58
30.86 1:59.42 
31.84 2.06  
21 4 7 DRYMONAKOS   Ioannis  GRE 0.78 27.00 57.27
30.27 1:28.00
30.73 1:59.42 
31.42 2.06  
23 2 4 O BRIEN   Nathaniel  CAN 0.78 27.33 57.54
30.21 1:28.51
30.97 2:00.12 
31.61 2.76  
24 2 3 JEONG   Doo-Hee  KOR 0.78 27.01 57.50
30.49 1:29.08
31.58 2:00.96 
31.88 3.60  
25 4 1 KOLOZAR   David  HUN 0.80 26.82 56.97
30.15 1:28.83
31.86 2:01.89 
33.06 4.53  
26 2 6 PALAZOV   Georgi  BUL 0.89 26.79 57.51
30.72 1:29.71
32.20 2:02.15 
32.44 4.79  
27 2 8 LAZAROVSKI   Zoran  MKD 0.86 27.43 58.61
31.18 1:29.95
31.34 2:02.26 
32.31 4.90  
28 4 8 VALDIVIESO Juan   Pablo  PER 0.85 27.13 57.24
30.11 1:28.96
31.72 2:02.79 
33.83 5.43  
29 1 4 RODRIGUEZ   Gaston  ARG 0.78 28.47 59.92
31.45 1:31.22
31.30 2:04.01 
32.79 6.65  
30 2 7 ANDRIJAUSKAS   Paulius  LTU 0.83 27.25 58.47
31.22 1:30.92
32.45 2:04.64 
33.72 7.28  
31 2 5 MARKOVIC   Vladan  SCG 0.76 26.88 57.36
30.48 1:29.79
32.43 2:04.77 
34.98 7.41  
32 2 2 SLIMANI   Aghiles  ALG 0.85 27.32 58.21
30.89 1:30.65
32.44 2:04.93 
34.28 7.57  
33 1 3 UTOMO   Donny  INA 0.85 28.84 1:00.78
31.94 1:33.04
32.26 2:05.71 
32.67 8.35  
34 1 7 BARAHONA   Roy  HON 0.67 28.55 1:00.59
32.04 1:33.44
32.85 2:05.99 
32.55 8.63  
35 1 2 CABRERA   Sergio  PAR 0.75 28.74 1:01.25
32.51 1:33.33
32.08 2:06.15 
32.82 8.79  
36 2 1 YEH   Tzu-Cheng  TPE 0.87 28.36 1:00.08
31.72 1:32.85
32.77 2:06.41 
33.56 9.05  
37 1 5 WALSH   James  PHI 0.71 28.56 1:00.33
31.77 1:32.52
32.19 2:06.76 
34.24 9.40  
38 1 1 BRISTOL   Bertrand  SEY 0.69 28.55 1:01.62
33.07 1:34.99
33.37 2:09.07 
34.08 11.71  
39 1 6 PANKOV   Sergey  UZB 0.82 29.51 1:03.03
33.52 1:36.94
33.91 2:13.06 
36.12 15.70  
 
  

Women 200m Individual Medley Heats

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:09.72 28.81 1:01.91 1:39.44 WU Yanyan CHN Shanghai  (CHN) 17  OKT  1997 
OR 2:10.68 28.70 1:01.78 1:40.05 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  15 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 2 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.78 30.61 1:04.33
33.72 1:42.69
38.36 2:13.33 
30.64  AF 
2 4 4 KLOCHKOVA   Yana  UKR 0.91 29.13 1:03.23
34.10 1:42.52
39.29 2:13.40 
30.88 0.07  
3 4 5 HOFF   Katie  USA 0.83 29.18 1:03.18
34.00 1:42.35
39.17 2:14.03 
31.68 0.70  
4 3 4 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.73 29.29 1:05.56
36.27 1:42.82
37.26 2:14.49 
31.67 1.16  
5 2 3 SHCHERBA   Hanna  BLR 0.77 29.09 1:03.04
33.95 1:42.76
39.72 2:14.59 
31.83 1.26  
6 2 6 CASLARU   Beatrice  ROM 0.80 29.74 1:04.58
34.84 1:42.95
38.37 2:14.70 
31.75 1.37  
7 3 6 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.82 29.37 1:04.67
35.30 1:42.97
38.30 2:15.17 
32.20 1.84  
8 2 5 ZHOU   Yafei  CHN 0.74 28.67 1:03.28
34.61 1:43.63
40.35 2:15.56 
31.93 2.23  

9 3 5 MILLS   Alice  AUS 0.77 28.55 1:03.09
34.54 1:43.92
40.83 2:15.62 
31.70 2.29  
10 2 4 ROHMANN   Teresa  GER 0.91 30.16 1:04.67
34.51 1:43.94
39.27 2:16.06 
32.12 2.73  
11 4 6 CARROLL   Lara  AUS 0.91 30.18 1:03.29
33.11 1:42.73
39.44 2:16.17 
33.44 2.84  
12 3 1 MELO   Joanna  BRA 0.73 30.04 1:04.95
34.91 1:45.41
40.46 2:16.21 
30.80 2.88  
13 3 2 VEREVKA   Oxana  RUS 0.89 30.55 1:05.59
35.04 1:44.84
39.25 2:16.63 
31.79 3.30  
14 4 7 BARDACH   Georgina  ARG 0.90 30.43 1:05.81
35.38 1:45.38
39.57 2:16.68 
31.30 3.35  
15 4 3 WARDEN   Elizabeth  CAN 1.00 30.23 1:04.45
34.22 1:44.47
40.02 2:17.12 
32.65 3.79  
16 4 8 NORFOLK   Helen  NZL 0.85 30.05 1:04.85
34.80 1:45.20
40.35 2:17.27 
32.07 3.94  

17 2 7 AMANO   Misa  JPN 0.81 30.88 1:06.36
35.48 1:45.52
39.16 2:17.88 
32.36 4.55  
18 2 2 KEJZAR   Alenka  SLO 0.88 29.87 1:04.98
35.11 1:44.82
39.84 2:18.60 
33.78 5.27  
19 4 1 YEO   Joscelin  SIN 0.77 29.33 1:08.54
39.21 1:47.47
38.93 2:18.61 
31.14 5.28  
20 2 8 LIN Man   Hsu  TPE 0.79 30.26 1:04.72
34.46 1:45.07
40.35 2:18.86 
33.79 5.53  
21 2 1 FILIPPI   Alessia  ITA 0.97 30.53 1:04.75
34.22 1:46.96
42.21 2:19.29 
32.33 5.96  
22 3 8 SIOW Yi   Ting  MAS 0.80 30.81 1:07.27
36.46 1:46.94
39.67 2:19.52 
32.58 6.19  
23 3 7 TZAVELLA   Athina  GRE 0.82 30.67 1:06.32
35.65 1:47.46
41.14 2:20.30 
32.84 6.97  
24 1 2 BOROCHOVSKI   Vered  ISR 0.98 31.40 1:08.04
36.64 1:48.82
40.78 2:20.62 
31.80 7.29  
25 1 4 BANOVIC   Petra  CRO 0.78 30.27 1:05.39
35.12 1:47.92
42.53 2:20.83 
32.91 7.50  
26 1 5 PARK   Na-Ri  KOR 1.05 30.23 1:06.04
35.81 1:47.95
41.91 2:21.48 
33.53 8.15  
27 1 6 BJARGARDOTTIR Lara   Hrund  ISL 0.81 30.62 1:06.88
36.26 1:48.06
41.18 2:22.00 
33.94 8.67  
28 1 7 MULYAYEVA   Marina  KAZ 0.76 31.53 1:07.22
35.69 1:50.53
43.31 2:24.25 
33.72 10.92  
29 3 3 QI   Hui  CHN 0.82 30.33 1:09.04
38.71 1:50.23
41.19 2:26.02 
35.79 12.69  
30 1 3 JANSEN   Louise  DEN 0.81 31.85 1:10.31
38.46 1:53.84
43.53 2:27.08 
33.24 13.75  
 
  
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT