ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 2 AM Day 2 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 2 MORNING SESSION


Event 7 Women 100 Meter Backstroke

==================================================================
WR:       59.58     COUGHLIN Natalie USA     Fort Lauderdale     13 AUG 2002 
OR:     1:00.21     MOCANU Diana ROM         Sydney              18 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1
  
3 ROJKOVA Yelena  		TKM 27  MAY  1989 1:18.00 
4 OBIA Lenient  		NGR 01  AUG  1977 1:09.69 
5 GALINDO Ana  			HON 08  FEB  1987 1:12.30 
 
Heat 2

1 VORATHAMRONG Chonlathorn  	THA 08  SEP  1980 1:05.47 
2 FU Hsiao Han  		TPE 14  SEP  1985 1:05.43 
3 FERNANDEZ Serrana  		URU 13  NOV  1973 1:05.15 
4 ERKE Sadan Derya  		TUR 11  NOV  1983 1:04.28 
5 AITKEN Kiera  		BER 31  OKT  1983 1:04.98 
6 GNEDOVCKAYA Olga  		UZB 15  AUG  1989 1:05.42 
7 PRILEPA Anastassiya  		KAZ 15  MAR  1990 1:05.43 

Heat 3

1 KARASTERGIOU Eirini  		GRE 20  NOV  1982 1:03.26 
2 MORALES Gisela  		GUA 17  DEC  1987 1:03.16 
3 KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana  		BLR 02  OKT  1984 1:03.00 
4 JOVANOVIC Sanja  		CRO 15  SEP  1986 1:02.90 
5 COVENTRY Kirsty  		ZIM 16  SEP  1983 1:03.00 
6 GOSTOMELSKY Anna  		ISR 09  JUN  1981 1:03.05 
7 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria  		FIN 13  DEC  1984 1:03.16 
8 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry  		HKG 04  SEP  1983 1:03.93 

Heat 4

1 GAMMEL Erin  			CAN 13  MAR  1980 1:02.03 
2 ZHAN Shu  			CHN 02  MAY  1985 1:01.56 
3 KOMAROVA Stanislava  		RUS 12  JUN  1986 1:01.36 
4 MANAUDOU Laure  		FRA 09  OKT  1986 1:00.64 
5 NAKAMURA Reiko  		JPN 17  MAY  1982 1:00.98 
6 INADA Noriko  		JPN 27  JUL  1978 1:01.39 
7 HLAVACKOVA Ilona  		CZE 15  MAR  1977 1:01.74 
8 SHIM Min-Ji  			KOR 25  APR  1983 1:02.87 

Heat 5

1 PUTRA Alexandra  		FRA 20  SEP  1986 1:02.01 
2 McLEAN Hannah  		NZL 07  JAN  1981 1:01.55 
3 COPE Haley  			USA 11  APR  1979 1:01.24 
4 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje  		GER 27  DEC  1978 1:00.50 
5 OERNSTEDT Louise  		DEN 23  MAR  1985 1:00.86 
6 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna  		UKR 19  MAY  1986 1:01.39 
7 ROONEY Giaan  		AUS 15  NOV  1982 1:01.63 
8 GUEHRER Marieke  		AUS 09  FEB  1986 1:02.33 

Heat 6

1 CAPPA Alessandra  		ITA 19  MAY  1982 1:01.94 
2 GAO Chang  			CHN 29  JAN  1987 1:01.46 
3 SEXTON Katy  			GBR 21  JUN  1982 1:01.16 
4 COUGHLIN Natalie  		USA 23  AUG  1982 59.85 
5 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina  		ESP 24  JUN  1977 1:00.74 
6 PIETSCH Janine  		GER 30  JUN  1982 1:01.38 
7 PRICE Sarah  			GBR 19  APR  1979 1:01.61 
8 SZEPESI Nikolett  		HUN 11  SEP  1987 1:02.25 




Event 8 Men 200 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     1:44.06    THORPE Ian AUS                    Fukuoka     25 JUL 2001 
OR:     1:45.35    van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED     Sydney      18 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 KHOMASURIDZE Zurab  		GEO 22  MAR  1980 1:57.06 
4 ISMAILOV Ruslan  		KGZ 04  OKT  1989 1:55.06 
5 ERHARTIC Igor  		SCG 29  JAN  1984 1:55.07 
 
Heat 2

1 BEN NACEUR Anouar  		TUN 22  AUG  1983 1:54.93 
2 CHAY Mark  			SIN 18  FEB  1982 1:54.78 
3 KUTSCHER Martin  		URU 09  DEC  1984 1:54.38 
4 BELLAZ Adil  			MAR 04  JUN  1981 1:54.06 
5 PINCIUC Stepan  		MDA 07  JUN  1985 1:54.36 
6 ALEXANDROV Mihail  		BUL 09  APR  1985 1:54.75 
7 KHAN Vitaliy  		KAZ 04  SEP  1985 1:54.92 
8 VASILEV Petr  		UZB 21  APR  1981 1:54.94 

Heat 3

1 MULARONI Diego  		SMR 27  NOV  1979 1:53.87 
2 MALENKO Aleksandar  		MKD 20  JAN  1979 1:53.73 
3 ARESTI Alexandros  		CYP 01  MAR  1983 1:53.61 
4 CHEN Te Tung  		TPE 15  OKT  1985 1:53.29 
5 SUBIRATS Albert  		VEN 25  SEP  1986 1:53.40 
6 DELAC Mario  			CRO 15  MAR  1985 1:53.62 
7 PEREYRA Juan Martin  		ARG 10  AUG  1980 1:53.82 
8 FRASER Shaune  		CAY 29  MAR  1988 1:53.93 

Heat 4

1 MOLINA Miguel  		PHI 22  JUL  1984 1:52.89 
2 VEREITINOV Dmytro  		UKR 10  JAN  1983 1:52.55 
3 ILIKA BRENNER Josh  		MEX 14  SEP  1976 1:51.76 
4 MINDAN Aytekin  		TUR 31  MAR  1981 1:51.14 
5 SALABUTAU Yahor  		BLR 14  JAN  1984 1:51.23 
6 ZOLEZZI Giancarlo  		CHI 27  AUG  1981 1:52.47 
7 MEBAREK Mahrez  		ALG 11  FEB  1985 1:52.74 
8 ALLEYNE Damian  		BAR 31  MAR  1983 1:53.19 

Heat 5

1 MONTEIRO Luis  		POR 22  JAN  1983 1:50.93 
2 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz  		POL 09  MAR  1984 1:50.66 
3 CARSTENSEN Jacob  		DEN 10  SEP  1978 1:50.25 
4 MILOSLAVSKIS Romans 		LAT 17  OKT  1983 1:50.05 
5 KOLL Dominik 			AUT 24  DEC  1984 1:50.09 
6 HAN Kyu-Chul  		KOR 24  DEC  1981 1:50.54 
7 SZUCS Tamas  			HUN 18  FEB  1981 1:50.79 
8 BINEVICIUS Saulius  		LTU 23  JAN  1979 1:51.12 

Heat 6

1 CASTRO Rodrigo  		BRA 21  DEC  1978 1:49.55 
2 BECCARI Andrea  		ITA 12  JUN  1978 1:48.88 
3 KAPRALOV Andrey  		RUS 07  OKT  1980 1:48.28 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 1:45.99 
5 SAY Rick  			CAN 18  MAY  1979 1:47.16 
6 HERBST Stefan 		GER 17  MAY  1978 1:48.67 
7 WILDEBOER Olaf  		ESP 04  MAR  1983 1:49.17 
8 ZHANG Lin  			CHN 06  JAN  1987 1:49.78 

Heat 7

1 KUZNETSOV Maxim  		RUS 05  APR  1982 1:49.29 
2 OKUMURA Yoshihiro  		JPN 09  MAY  1983 1:48.87 
3 HAYDEN Brent  		CAN 21  OKT  1983 1:47.74 
4 HACKETT Grant  		AUS 09  MAY  1980 1:45.61 
5 KELLER Klete  		USA 21  MAR  1982 1:46.87 
6 SCHREIBER Jens  		GER 26  AUG  1982 1:48.57 
7 BOVELL George  		TRI 18  JUL  1983 1:48.96 
8 ZISIMOS Andreas  		GRE 31  DEC  1983 1:49.75 

Heat 8

1 MEICHTRY Dominik  		SUI 18  NOV  1984 1:49.21 
2 SVOBODA Kvetoslav  		CZE 25  AUG  1982 1:48.70 
3 BREMBILLA Emiliano  		ITA 21  DEC  1978 1:47.47 
4 THORPE Ian  			AUS 13	OKT  1982 1:45.07 
5 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter  	NED 14  MAR  1978 1:46.32 
6 BURNETT Simon  		GBR 14	APR  1983 1:48.50 
7 MANKOC Peter  		SLO 04  JUL  1978 1:48.92 
8 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas  		FRA 15  FEB  1981 1:49.67 




Event 9 Women 100 Meter Breaststroke

==================================================================
WR:     1:06.37     JONES Leisel AUS        Barcelona     21 JUL 2003 
OR:     1:07.02     HEYNS Penelope RSA      Atlanta       21 JUL 1996
================================================================== 

Heat 1
 
1 GIRIMBABAZI RUGABIRA Pamela  	RWA 10  JAN  1985 1:48.12 
2 ASHBY Melissa  		GRN 16  MAR  1986 1:20.53 
3 MORENO Katerine  		BOL 04  MAY  1974 1:17.61 
4 AVETISYAN Varduhi  		ARM 27  FEB  1986 1:15.25 
5 AUSTIN Shrone  		SEY 31  JAN  1989 1:17.44 
6 FILINA Nataliya  		AZE 12  AUG  1987 1:19.49 
7 SHAKYA Nayana  		NEP 10  MAY  1982 1:34.99 
8 KEITA Pauline  		MLI 02  SEP  1983 
 
Heat 2

1 NUNEZ GONZALEZ Imaday  	CUB 18  JAN  1983 1:13.25 
2 SIOW Yi Ting  		MAS 11  DEC  1985 1:13.11 
3 MARMOLEJO VARGAS Adriana  	MEX 05  MAR  1982 1:13.03 
4 KAPISHINA Ina  		BLR 30  DEC  1984 1:12.86 
5 YIP Tsz Wa  			HKG 22  OKT  1990 1:13.02 
6 ATKINSON Alia  		JAM 11  DEC  1988 1:13.04 
7 SILVA Valeria  		PER 04  SEP  1985 1:13.23 
8 HEIMISDOTTIR Iris Edda  	ISL 08  FEB  1984 1:13.28 

Heat 3

1 CAREY Annabelle  		NZL 11  MAR  1989 1:12.57 
2 KUC Marina  			SCG 20  JUN  1985 1:12.10 
3 DIKMEN Ilkay  		TUR 02  FEB  1981 1:12.06 
4 LEE Ji-Young  		KOR 10  JUL  1989 1:11.50 
5 ISMAIL Salama  		EGY 30  SEP  1986 1:11.83 
6 SALCEDO Javiera  		ARG 29  NOV  1977 1:12.08 
7 TEO Nicolette  		SIN 19  APR  1986 1:12.47 
8 PANGILINAN Jaclyn  		PHI 29  MAY  1986 1:12.82 

Heat 4

1 GOMES Diana  			POR 06  JUL  1989 1:10.82 
2 BONDARENKO Svitlana  		UKR 12  AUG  1971 1:09.23 
3 JUKIC Mirna  			AUT 09  APR  1986 1:08.62 
4 HANSON Brooke  		AUS 18  MAR  1978 1:07.17 
5 POEWE Sarah  			GER 03  MAR  1983 1:07.88 
6 van OOSTEN Lauren  		CAN 17  NOV  1978 1:08.98 
7 THORUP Majken  		DEN 01  MAY  1979 1:09.50 
8 MARINOVIC Smiljana  		CRO 25  SEP  1977 1:11.30 

Heat 5

1 BAANS Madelon  		NED 08  OKT  1977 1:09.69 
2 OSTLING Maria  		SWE 17  JAN  1978 1:09.10 
3 QI Hui  			CHN 13  JAN  1985 1:08.24 
4 LUO Xuejuan  			CHN 26  JAN  1984 1:06.80 
5 BEARD Amanda  		USA 29  OKT  1981 1:07.42 
6 TANAKA Masami  		JPN 05  JAN  1979 1:08.94 
7 BOGGIATTO Chiara  		ITA 17  FEB  1986 1:09.32 
8 SARAKATSANI Aikaterini  	GRE 03  JAN  1977 1:11.27 

Heat 6

1 ROBINSON Emma  		IRL 16  AUG  1978 1:09.64 
2 BERNHARDT Vipa  		GER 20  SEP  1982 1:09.04 
3 LEIER Rhiannon  		CAN 30  MAY  1977 1:08.14 
4 JONES Leisel  		AUS 30  AUG  1985 1:06.37 
5 KIRK Tara  			USA 12  JUL  1982 1:07.33 
6 BOGOMAZOVA Elena  		RUS 09  FEB  1982 1:08.94 
7 KOVACS Agnes  		HUN 13  JUL  1981 1:09.28 
8 SAARINEN Eeva  		FIN 12  JUN  1984 1:11.16 




Event 10 Men 100 Meter Backstroke

==================================================================
WR:     53.60     KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA     Sydney     24 AUG 1999 
OR:     53.72     KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA     Sydney     18 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

2 DEFREITAS Donnie  		VIN 10  JUN  1985 1:24.51 
3 VYTHOULKAS Christopher  	BAH 15  FEB  1984 58.39 
4 OSSINKSKIY Stanislav  	KAZ 23  APR  1984 58.37 
5 IVLEV Alexandr  		MDA 07  FEB  1981 58.39 
6 ABU FARES Omar  		JOR 16  AUG  1984 1:00.34 
 
Heat 2

1 ASHBY Brendan  		ZIM 30  JUN  1980 58.28 
2 MAKI Matti  			FIN 17  MAR  1982 57.77 
3 GLEASON George  		ISV 08  AUG  1979 57.13 
4 SUNG Min  			KOR 15  OKT  1982 56.38 
5 NECKLES Nicholas  		BAR 24  NOV  1978 56.60 
6 KRIZKO Lubos  		SVK 09  AUG  1979 57.59 
7 BERETIC Igor  		SCG 31  MAY  1981 57.93 
8 BUGAKOV Danil  		UZB 29  JAN  1988 58.32 

Heat 3

1 MACHADO Paulo  		BRA 24  JUL  1978 56.19 
2 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis  	GRE 06  DEC  1985 55.81 
3 GRIGALIONIS Darius  		LTU 21  APR  1977 55.76 
4 HUSSEIN Ahmed  		EGY 25  JUN  1983 55.75 
5 KOZULJ Gordan  		CRO 28  NOV  1976 55.75 
6 PINI Ryan  			PNG 10  DEC  1981 55.77 
7 BUYUKUNCU Derya  		TUR 02  JUL  1976 56.14 
8 OTERO Eduardo German  	ARG 04  FEB  1980 56.36 

Heat 4

1 MANIA  Adam  			POL 31  AUG  1983 55.45 
2 ALESHIN Evgeny  		RUS 04  MAY  1979 55.26 
3 di CARLI Marco  		GER 12  APR  1985 54.76 
4 VYATCHANIN Arkady  		RUS 04  APR  1984 53.92 
5 OUYANG Kunpeng  		CHN 19  NOV  1982 54.37 
6 CSEH Laszlo  			HUN 03  DEC  1985 54.95 
7 GIBSON Cameron  		NZL 14  AUG  1982 55.39 
8 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr  	UKR 29  APR  1975 55.63 

Heat 5

1 ZANDBERG Gerhard  		RSA 23  APR  1983 55.44 
2 WATSON Josh  			AUS 31  JUL  1977 55.18 
3 ROGAN Markus  		AUT 04  MAY  1982 54.53 
4 WELSH Matt  			AUS 18  NOV  1976 53.78 
5 DRIESEN Steffen  		GER 30  NOV  1981 54.17 
6 TAIT Gregor  			GBR 20  APR  1979 54.90 
7 ROSE Matt  			CAN 10  JUL  1981 55.32 
8 ROGER Pierre  		FRA 08  DEC  1983 55.52 

Heat 6

1 FLOREA Razvan  		ROM 29  SEP  1980 55.42 
2 WILDEBOER Aschwin  		ESP 14  FEB  1986 55.08 
3 MORITA Tomomi  		JPN 22  AUG  1984 54.40 
4 PEIRSOL Aaron  		USA 23  JUL  1983 53.64 
5 KRAYZELBURG Lenny  		USA 28  SEP  1975 54.06 
6 ALEX LIM Keng Liat  		MAS 29  AUG  1980 54.77 
7 DUFOUR Simon  		FRA 20  FEB  1979 55.31 
8 HORVATH Peter  		HUN 30  AUG  1974 55.47 




Event 11 Women 400 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     4:03.85     EVANS Janet USA     Seoul     22 SEP 1988 
OR:     4:03.85     EVANS Janet USA     Seoul     22 SEP 1988
================================================================== 

Heat 1

2 GALIC Anita  			CRO 11  MAR  1985 4:23.50 
3 MORALIEVA Ivanka  		BUL 15  OKT  1983 4:22.41 
4 MARCUS Golda  		ESA 15  MAR  1983 4:21.06 
5 TACHAKITTIRANAN Pilin  	THA 14  JUN  1983 4:21.67 
6 DUGUET Paola  		COL 01  OKT  1987 4:22.87 
7 TASKIN Ozlem Yasemin  	TUR 28  OKT  1985 4:23.69 
 
Heat 2

1 LINTON Rebecca  		NZL 26  SEP  1985 4:19.03 
2 STOJANOVSKA Vesna  		MKD 20  JAN  1985 4:17.52 
3 CARMAN Anja  			SLO 22  MAR  1985 4:16.18 
4 BERESNYEVA Olga  		UKR 12  OKT  1985 4:15.47 
5 ATKINSON Janelle  		JAM 30  SEP  1982 4:15.99 
6 BIAGIOLI Cecilia Elizabeth  	ARG 03  JAN  1985 4:17.29 
7 KOBRICH Kristel  		CHI 09  AUG  1985 4:18.24 
8 HA Eun-Ju  			KOR 12 	AUG  1986 4:20.56 

Heat 3

1 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi  		GRE 16  FEB  1985 4:12.09 
2 POLL AHRENS Claudia  		CRC 22  DEC  1972 4:09.82 
3 JACKSON Joanne  		GBR 12  SEP  1986 4:08.45 
4 POTEC Camelia  		ROM 19  FEB  1982 4:07.60 
5 SHIBATA Ai  			JPN 14  MAY  1982 4:07.71 
6 MACKENZIE Linda  		AUS 14  DEC  1983 4:09.23 
7 RAMOS Arantxa  		ESP 09  SEP  1988 4:11.45 
8 KYNEROVA Kristyna  		CZE 03  FEB  1979 4:15.44 

Heat 4

1 COOKE Rebecca  		GBR 24  JUN  1983 4:11.75 
2 KELLER Kalyn  		USA 03  APR  1985 4:09.78 
3 SANDENO Kaitlin  		USA 13  MAR  1983 4:08.07 
4 RISZTOV Eva  			HUN 30  AUG  1985 4:07.24 
5 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  		POL 13  DEC  1983 4:07.65 
6 CHEN Hua  			CHN 22	OKT  1982 4:08.99 
7 VILLAECIJA Erika  		ESP 02  JUN  1984 4:11.24 
8 PARSHINA Daria  		RUS 09  JAN  1988 4:14.41 




Event 12 Men 4x100 Freestyle Relay

==================================================================
WR:     3:13.67     Australia AUS     Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
OR:     3:13.67     Australia AUS     Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 
 
Heat 1

1 Croatia			CRO               3:20.69 
2 Netherlands 			NED               3:19.36 
3 Germany 			GER               3:15.98 
4 United States of America 	USA               3:14.80 
5 Italy 			ITA               3:15.66 
6 South Africa 			RSA               3:18.79 
7 Lithuania 			LTU   		  3:20.50 
8 China 			CHN   		  3:22.95 
 
Heat 2

1 Ukraine 			UKR   		  3:20.56 
2 Sweden 			SWE   		  3:19.22 
3 Australia 			AUS  	 	  3:15.67 
4 Russia 			RUS   		  3:14.06 
5 France 			FRA   		  3:15.66 
6 Canada 			CAN   		  3:16.83 
7 Brazil 			BRA   		  3:20.49 
8 Greece 			GRE   		  3:21.26
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT