ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Olympic Trials Day 7
7/14/2004-7/14/2004
Long Beach, California, USA



      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials
         July 7-14, 2004   
            50 meter pool

            RESULTS

         Day Seven Finals: July 13, 2004




 Event 24  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.62  8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
     American: A 2:08.53  8/16/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.83  7/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
         Meet: M 2:09.43  3/1992    Janie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:17.99
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hoelzer, Margaret      21 Auburn Aquatics/  2:12.57    2:11.88  
                 31.29      1:04.56 (33.27)
        1:37.89 (33.33)     2:11.88 (33.99)
  2 Caverly, Kristen       19 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:13.75    2:12.70  
                 31.67      1:04.93 (33.26)
        1:38.99 (34.06)     2:12.70 (33.71)
  3 McGregory, Hayley      18 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.30    2:13.24  
                 31.18      1:04.59 (33.41)
        1:39.14 (34.55)     2:13.24 (34.10)
  4 Retrum, Carmen         19 Donner Swim Club  2:14.23    2:13.81  
                 32.18      1:05.37 (33.19)
        1:39.47 (34.10)     2:13.81 (34.34)
  5 Farrell, Maureen       21 Canyons Aquatic/  2:13.96    2:14.01  
                 31.65      1:05.25 (33.60)
        1:39.26 (34.01)     2:14.01 (34.75)
  6 Volcan, Erin           20 Irvine Novaquati  2:14.21    2:14.90  
                 31.80      1:05.43 (33.63)
        1:39.73 (34.30)     2:14.90 (35.17)
  7 Hanson, Pamela         25 Tennessee Aquati  2:13.76    2:15.70  
                 31.69      1:04.88 (33.19)
        1:38.98 (34.10)     2:15.70 (36.72)
  8 Meissner, Erica        15 Magnus Aquatic G  2:14.45    2:16.42  
                 31.82      1:05.34 (33.52)
        1:40.31 (34.97)     2:16.42 (36.11)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Chura, Haley           18 City of Charlest  2:14.51             
 10 Hayes, Jessica         21 Tucson Ford Deal  2:14.52             
 11 Smit, Julia            16 Three Village Sw  2:14.54             
 12 Reid, Jamie            20 Highlander Aquat  2:15.14             
 13 Axtell, Andrea         17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:15.19             
 14 Botsford, Beth         23 Tucson Ford Deal  2:15.21             
 15 Weaner, Tricia         15 West Shore YMCA   2:17.63             
 16 Moss, Jeri             19 Irvine Novaquati  2:18.40  




 Event 23  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 50.98  7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
     American: A 50.98  7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.61  6/19/2004 Ian Crocker, Longhorn
         Meet: M 51.69  7/12/2004 Ian Crocker, Longhorn Aq.
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   55.39
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Crocker, Ian           21 Longhorn Aquatic    51.25      50.76W 
                 23.62        50.76 (27.14)
  2 Phelps, Michael        19 North Baltimore     51.89      51.15O 
                 24.37        51.15 (26.78)
  3 Michaelson, Ben        22 Sonoco Swim Club    53.36      52.95  
                 25.17        52.95 (27.78)
  4 Verhoef, Peter         20 Coast Guard Blue    53.27      53.16  
                 24.38        53.16 (28.78)
  5 Di Toro, Daniel        20 Longhorn Aquatic    53.30      53.17  
                 24.44        53.17 (28.73)
  6 Abercrombie, J.D.      22 Longhorn Aquatic    53.82      53.70  
                 25.28        53.70 (28.42)
  7 Tarwater, Davis        20 Univ. Of Michiga    53.44      54.00  
                 25.32        54.00 (28.68)
  8 Lawler, James          21 Santa Clara Swim    54.13      54.65  
                 25.18        54.65 (29.47)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 McDonald, Matt         21 Stanford Swimmin    54.25             
 10 Rohleder, Daniel       17 Longhorn Aquatic    54.36             
 11 Raab, Michael          21 Rockville Montgo    54.42             
 11 Walkotten, Nicholas    18 Unattached          54.42             
 13 O'Connor, Kellan       23 Trojan Swim Club    54.46             
 14 Rogers, Dustin         22 New Berlin Swim     54.53             
 15 Gagnon, Jason          24 Marietta Marlins    54.70             
 16 Adrian, Justin         21 Team Starbucks A    54.79 




 Event 22  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 8:16.22  8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
     American: A 8:16.22  8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
    U.S. Open: O 8:17.12  3/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
         Meet: M 8:23.59  8/12/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   8:50.49
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Munz, Diana            22 Lake Erie Silver  8:33.21    8:26.06  
                 29.58      1:01.04 (31.46)
        1:32.79 (31.75)     2:04.52 (31.73)
        2:36.41 (31.89)     3:08.66 (32.25)
        3:40.85 (32.19)     4:13.11 (32.26)
        4:44.32 (31.21)     5:16.04 (31.72)
        5:47.84 (31.80)     6:19.66 (31.82)
        6:51.70 (32.04)     7:23.82 (32.12)
        7:55.75 (31.93)     8:26.06 (30.31)
  2 Keller, Kalyn          19 Usc               8:31.55    8:26.33  
                 30.06      1:01.72 (31.66)
        1:33.50 (31.78)     2:05.12 (31.62)
        2:37.01 (31.89)     3:08.96 (31.95)
        3:41.07 (32.11)     4:12.84 (31.77)
        4:44.11 (31.27)     5:15.67 (31.56)
        5:47.55 (31.88)     6:19.60 (32.05)
        6:51.81 (32.21)     7:24.05 (32.24)
        7:56.00 (31.95)     8:26.33 (30.33)
  3 Bennett, Brooke        24 Broward Aquatics  8:37.52    8:29.39  
                 29.83      1:01.28 (31.45)
        1:33.00 (31.72)     2:04.53 (31.53)
        2:36.40 (31.87)     3:08.14 (31.74)
        3:40.03 (31.89)     4:12.09 (32.06)
        4:44.25 (32.16)     5:16.41 (32.16)
        5:48.61 (32.20)     6:20.87 (32.26)
        6:53.32 (32.45)     7:25.71 (32.39)
        7:57.95 (32.24)     8:29.39 (31.44)
  4 Ziegler, Kate          16 The Fish          8:33.40    8:30.92  
                 29.59      1:00.89 (31.30)
        1:33.08 (32.19)     2:05.27 (32.19)
        2:37.27 (32.00)     3:09.37 (32.10)
        3:41.53 (32.16)     4:13.66 (32.13)
        4:45.86 (32.20)     5:18.21 (32.35)
        5:50.58 (32.37)     6:22.80 (32.22)
        6:55.38 (32.58)     7:27.74 (32.36)
        8:00.24 (32.50)     8:30.92 (30.68)
  5 Peirsol, Hayley        18 Aquazot Swim Clu  8:36.83    8:31.29  
                 29.90      1:01.45 (31.55)
        1:33.39 (31.94)     2:05.35 (31.96)
        2:37.39 (32.04)     3:09.42 (32.03)
        3:41.46 (32.04)     4:13.50 (32.04)
        4:45.60 (32.10)     5:17.82 (32.22)
        5:49.94 (32.12)     6:22.28 (32.34)
        6:54.63 (32.35)     7:27.14 (32.51)
        7:59.52 (32.38)     8:31.29 (31.77)
  6 Sandeno, Kaitlin       21 Usc               8:35.92    8:32.74  
                 29.84      1:01.91 (32.07)
        1:33.90 (31.99)     2:06.00 (32.10)
        2:38.10 (32.10)     3:10.24 (32.14)
        3:42.54 (32.30)     4:14.75 (32.21)
        4:47.07 (32.32)     5:19.36 (32.29)
        5:51.60 (32.24)     6:24.07 (32.47)
        6:56.58 (32.51)     7:29.20 (32.62)
        8:01.34 (32.14)     8:32.74 (31.40)
  7 Kiel, Alyssa           17 Lake Erie Silver  8:37.30    8:37.91  
                 30.56      1:03.23 (32.67)
        1:35.39 (32.16)     2:07.98 (32.59)
        2:40.36 (32.38)     3:12.92 (32.56)
        3:45.34 (32.42)     4:18.17 (32.83)
        4:50.55 (32.38)     5:23.06 (32.51)
        5:55.36 (32.30)     6:28.10 (32.74)
        7:00.81 (32.71)     7:33.70 (32.89)
        8:05.95 (32.25)     8:37.91 (31.96)
  8 Carr, Stephanie        18 Bolles School Sh  8:39.13    8:38.37  
                 30.15      1:02.76 (32.61)
        1:34.96 (32.20)     2:07.62 (32.66)
        2:39.87 (32.25)     3:12.63 (32.76)
        3:45.01 (32.38)     4:17.95 (32.94)
        4:50.32 (32.37)     5:23.19 (32.87)
        5:55.68 (32.49)     6:28.42 (32.74)
        7:01.03 (32.61)     7:34.09 (33.06)
        8:06.72 (32.63)     8:38.37 (31.65)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 McLarty, Sara          21 Daytona Beach Sw  8:39.33             
 10 Binder, Adrienne       19 Santa Barbara Sw  8:41.38             
 11 Conway, Laura          19 Swim Macon/UGA    8:43.04             
 12 Hentzen, Morgan        19 Industry Hills A  8:44.60             
 13 Burckle, Caroline      18 Lakeside Swim Te  8:45.02             
 14 Keefe, Margaret        19 Penn State Unive  8:45.53             
 15 Burke, Rachael         20 Curl-Burke Swim/  8:45.70             
 16 Piper, Carly           20 Wisconsin Aquati  8:45.71             
 17 Schmidt, Rory          19 Tucson Ford Deal  8:46.09             
 18 Gilliam, Susan         18 Industry Hills A  8:46.79             
 19 Ditto, Kelsey          15 Longhorn Aquatic  8:46.96             
 20 Stowers, Julia         22 Pilot-Knoxville   8:49.20             
 21 Hutchinson, Claire     17 North Baltimore   8:52.13             
 22 Ball, Katherine        19 Gator Swim Club/  8:52.15             
 23 Hawley, Claire         19 Penn State Unive  8:52.65             
 24 Nelson, Katherine      18 San Pedro YMCA/U  8:53.07             
 25 Green, Meredith        21 Gator Swim Club/  8:53.67             
 26 Durot, Elizabeth       18 Dynamo Swim Club  8:54.17             
 27 McIlvain, Lindsay      17 Nashville Aquati  8:55.08             
 28 Hayter, Blake          15 North Coast Aqua  8:55.68             
 29 Hentzen, Whitney       17 Industry Hills A  8:56.20             
 30 Kelly, Kimi            17 Badger Swim Club  8:57.40             
 31 Sackett, Meghan        17 North Baltimore   8:57.70             
 32 Miller, Anna           17 Pilot-Knoxville   8:57.80             
 33 Garrett, Macie         18 Nashville Aquati  8:58.38             
 34 Chandler, Ashley       20 California Aquat  8:59.04             
 35 Smith, Whitney         22 Nova of Virginia  8:59.10             
 36 Anderson, Stephanie    19 Longhorn Aquatic  8:59.70             
 37 Brooks, Ellen          17 North Baltimore   8:59.77             
 38 Imagane, Jane          19 Industry Hills A  8:59.92             
 39 Brooks, Margot         16 Lake Erie Silver  8:59.97             
 40 Stanford, Amanda       24 Sun Devil Aquati  9:00.31             
 41 Costella, Lauren       19 Carson Tigershar  9:01.94             
 42 Tannhauser, Jamie      20 Team Starbucks A  9:02.32             
 43 Fiden, Sarah           22 Indiana Swim Tea  9:02.66             
 44 O'Donnell, Nicole      16 Mecklenburg Aqua  9:04.33             
 45 Gingrich, Leah         14 West Shore YMCA   9:04.84             
 46 Francis, Mary          16 North Coast Aqua  9:07.77             
 47 Cotton, Jessica        17 Pleasanton Sea H  9:10.19             
 48 Daly, Sarah            18 Long Island/SMU   9:11.00  




 Event 21  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 21.64  6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
     American: A 21.76  8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
    U.S. Open: O 21.76  8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
         Meet: M 21.76  8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   23.39
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hall, Gary             29 California Aquat    22.12      21.91  
  2 Lezak, Jason           28 Irvine Novaquati    21.98      22.05  
  3 Brunelli, Nicholas     22 Arizona State/Su    22.50      22.39  
  4 Muhammad, Sabir        28 California Aquat    22.20      22.41  
  5 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben  19 Stanford Swimmin    22.59      22.47  
  6 Gallagher, Dan         24 Waves Of Wilming    22.51      22.72  
  7 Wochomurka, Ryan       21 Auburn Aquatics/    22.36      22.78  
  8 Ciarla, Aaron          26 Auburn Aquatics/    22.60      23.05  
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jones, Bryan           25 Longhorn Aquatic    22.73             
  9 Zaabadick, Robert      24 Sparky Swim Camp    22.73             
 11 Woodward, Gabriel      25 Unattached/USC      22.75             
 12 Grevers, Matt          19 Northwestern U./    22.82             
 13 Kafer, Ryan            27 Longhorn Aquatic    22.94             
 14 Walker, Neil           28 Longhorn Aquatic    23.00             
 15 Gibb, Derek            23 Auburn Aquatics     23.01             
 16 Busse, Greg            25 Irvine Novaquati    23.17 




 Event 25  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 24.13  9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
     American: A 24.63  9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.50  7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
         Meet: M 24.90  8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   26.39
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Thompson, Jenny        31 Badger Swim Club    25.15      25.11  
  2 Joyce, Kara Lynn       18 Club Wolverine/U    25.16      25.23  
  3 Wanezek, Sarah         21 Longhorn Aquatic    25.44      25.33  
  4 Correia, Maritza       22 Broward Aquatics    25.57      25.37  
  5 Lanne, Colleen         24 Irvine Novaquati    26.08      25.39  
  5 Coughlin, Natalie      21 California Aquat    25.49      25.39  
  7 Cope, Haley            25 Chico Aqua-Jets/    25.83      25.46  
  8 Weir, Amanda           18 Swim Atlanta        25.50      25.50  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Short, Rebekah         22 Auburn Aquatics/    25.75      25.57  
 10 Nymeyer, Lacey         18 Tucson Ford Deal    25.91      25.73  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Phenix, Erin           23 Longhorn Aquatic    25.70      25.74  
 12 Walsh, Mason           19 Virginia Tech Aq    26.08      25.99  
 13 Platzer, Sara          21 Ucla Swimming       25.93      26.00  
 14 Georoff, Andrea        21 Athens Bulldog S    25.94      26.06  
 15 Silver, Emily          18 Irvine Novaquati    26.09      26.22  
 16 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area     26.12      26.35  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Price, Keiko           25 California Aquat    26.16            
 18 Jennings, Emilee       15 King                26.18            
 19 Radke, Katrina         33 Swimcraft           26.22            
 20 Stone, Tammie          28 Longhorn Aquatic    26.23            
 21 Boutwell, Lacey        21 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.29            
 22 Harada, Kimberly       23 Team Starbucks A    26.33            
 23 Jamison, Tanica        22 Longhorn Aquatic    26.34            
 24 Daniels, Elizabeth     22 Jewish Community    26.36            
 25 Boncher, Brooke        21 Nova of Virginia    26.42            
 26 Hernandez, Sarah       19 Wisconsin Aquati    26.43            
 27 Bastak, Ashleigh       22 Team Carolina Sw    26.47            
 28 Denby, Kara            18 Conejo Simi         26.50            
 29 Medendorp, Meghan      22 Indiana Swim Tea    26.51            
 29 Ripple Johnston, Shel  23 Elmwood Sharks      26.51            
 31 Blackman, Candace      18 Dallas Mustangs     26.53            
 31 Rovira, Madeline       17 RallySport Aquat    26.53            
 33 Williams, Stefanie     24 Athens Bulldog S    26.55            
 34 Gross, Peggy           35 North Coast Aqua    26.58            
 34 Napier, Stephanie      16 Baylor Swim Club    26.58            
 36 Oeser, Michelle        20 Seacoast Swimmin    26.64            
 37 Bishop, Brooke         17 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.65            
 38 Bryarly, Meredith      25 Omni Swim Club/Y    26.66            
 39 Bradford, Jennifer     18 Greater Columbus    26.75            
 40 Townsend, Danielle     20 Aggie Swim Club/    26.79            
 41 Marsman, Marie         21 De Anza Cupertin    26.80            
 42 Gu, Diane              17 Patriot Aquatics    26.93            
 42 Swindle, Christina     19 Miami Swimming/A    26.93            
 44 VanAssen, Jennifer     22 Team Carolina Sw    27.01            
 45 Stoner, Margaret       22 Unattached/Razor    27.06            
 46 Smith, Julianne        14 Raleigh Swimming    27.14            
 -- Shealy, Courtney       26 Athens Bulldog S       DQ            
 -- Jeffrey, Rhi           17 Florida Atlantic       NS

   
 
 
 
 
 
 

   
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT