ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Olympic Trials Day 5
7/14/2004-7/14/2004
Long Beach, Calif., USA



      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials
         July 7-14, 2004   
            50 meter pool

            RESULTS

         Day Five Finals: July 11, 2004

   
 
 Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:09.42  7/24/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
     American: A 2:10.16  7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:10.40  3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
         Meet: M 2:10.76  7/10/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:19.99
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hansen, Brendan        22 Longhorn Aquatic  2:10.76    2:09.04W 
                 29.22      1:01.88 (32.66)
        1:35.38 (33.50)     2:09.04 (33.66)
  2 Usher, Scott           21 Wyoming Aquatics  2:13.19    2:10.90  
                 30.06      1:03.78 (33.72)
        1:37.51 (33.73)     2:10.90 (33.39)
  3 Marshall, Gary         22 ConocoPhillips S  2:14.60    2:13.82  
                 30.22      1:03.10 (32.88)
        1:37.07 (33.97)     2:13.82 (36.75)
  4 Moses, Ed              24 Curl-Burke Swim/  2:15.00    2:14.12  
                 29.78      1:03.41 (33.63)
        1:38.31 (34.90)     2:14.12 (35.81)
  5 Gangloff, Mark         22 Auburn Aquatics/  2:13.99    2:14.17  
                 29.85      1:03.81 (33.96)
        1:38.24 (34.43)     2:14.17 (35.93)
  6 Denniston, David       25 Irvine Novaquati  2:15.27    2:14.73  
                 29.86      1:03.58 (33.72)
        1:38.26 (34.68)     2:14.73 (36.47)
  7 Bassett, Ethan         23 Curl-Burke Swim/  2:16.19    2:16.03  
                 30.51      1:04.63 (34.12)
        1:39.90 (35.27)     2:16.03 (36.13)
  8 Hurley, Ryan           18 Curl-Burke Swim   2:16.41    2:17.72  
                 31.03      1:05.56 (34.53)
        1:40.53 (34.97)     2:17.72 (37.19)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Rowe, Caleb            21 Hawaii Swimming/  2:17.36             
 10 Callahan, Andrew       17 Dynamo Swim Club  2:17.58             
 11 Shanteau, Eric         20 Swim Atlanta/Aub  2:17.65             
 12 Schurr, Christian      19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:17.66             
 13 Mahoney, Sean          15 Terrapins Swim T  2:18.19             
 14 Lowe, Matthew          18 Tucson Ford Deal  2:18.36             
 15 Quinn, Sean            23 North Carolina A  2:18.67             
 16 Kibbe, James           19 Univ. Of Michiga  2:19.56         



      Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 53.66  3/31/2004 Libby Lenton, AUS
     American: A 53.99  8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
    U.S. Open: O 54.01  7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
         Meet: M 54.07  8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   57.19
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Coughlin, Natalie      21 California Aquat    55.23      54.30  
                 26.18        54.30 (28.12)
  2 Joyce, Kara Lynn       18 Club Wolverine/U    55.42      54.75  
                 26.65        54.75 (28.10)
  3 Thompson, Jenny        31 Badger Swim Club    55.45      54.94  
                 26.54        54.94 (28.40)
  4 Weir, Amanda           18 Swim Atlanta        55.30      55.15  
                 26.90        55.15 (28.25)
  5 Rose, Gabrielle        26 California Aquat    56.15      55.42  
                 26.73        55.42 (28.69)
  6 Lanne, Colleen         24 Irvine Novaquati    55.95      55.51  
                 26.66        55.51 (28.85)
  7 Correia, Maritza       22 Broward Aquatics    55.63      55.60  
                 26.92        55.60 (28.68)
  8 Benko, Lindsay         27 Trojan Swim Club    56.06      55.69  
                 27.09        55.69 (28.60)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Williams, Stefanie     24 Athens Bulldog S    56.39      55.95  
                 26.92        55.95 (29.03)
 10 Shealy, Courtney       26 Athens Bulldog S    56.19      55.97  
                 27.11        55.97 (28.86)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Phenix, Erin           23 Longhorn Aquatic    56.53      56.00  
                 26.89        56.00 (29.11)
 12 Jamison, Tanica        22 Longhorn Aquatic    56.19      56.02  
                 26.95        56.02 (29.07)
 13 Jeffrey, Rhi           17 Florida Atlantic    56.18      56.09  
                 27.37        56.09 (28.72)
 14 Cope, Haley            25 Chico Aqua-Jets/    56.29      56.11  
                 27.22        56.11 (28.89)
 15 Wanezek, Sarah         21 Longhorn Aquatic    56.42      56.19  
                 27.23        56.19 (28.96)
 16 Nymeyer, Lacey         18 Tucson Ford Deal    56.45      56.56  
                 26.74        56.56 (29.82)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Short, Rebekah         22 Auburn Aquatics/    56.76            
 18 Ripple Johnston, Shel  23 Elmwood Sharks      56.88            
 19 Blackman, Candace      18 Dallas Mustangs     56.93            
 19 Townsend, Danielle     20 Aggie Swim Club/    56.93            
 21 Boutwell, Lacey        21 Palo Alto Stanfo    56.99            
 22 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area     57.01            
 23 Ellis, Jaime           22 The Woodlands Sw    57.05            
 23 Kukors, Emily          19 King                57.05            
 25 Harada, Kimberly       23 Team Starbucks A    57.08            
 26 Arsenault, Samantha    22 Athens Bulldog S    57.09            
 27 Marsman, Marie         21 De Anza Cupertin    57.12            
 28 VanAssen, Jennifer     22 Team Carolina Sw    57.14            
 29 Hansen, Codie          17 Dallas Mustangs     57.18            
 30 Silver, Emily          18 Irvine Novaquati    57.28            
 31 Farella, Lindsey       25 Unattached          57.30            
 32 Denby, Kara            18 Conejo Simi         57.31            
 33 Smith, Lindsey         19 Univ. Of Michiga    57.35            
 34 Radke, Katrina         33 Swimcraft           57.40            
 35 Price, Keiko           25 California Aquat    57.49            
 36 Boncher, Brooke        21 Nova of Virginia    57.68            
 37 Platzer, Sara          21 Ucla Swimming       57.69            
 38 Pike, Natalie          18 Florida Atlantic    57.71            
 39 Siminski, Kristin      20 Longhorn Aquatic    57.84            
 40 McNamee, Lyndsay       20 Tiger Aquatics      58.06            
 41 McCullough, Amy        21 Univ. Of Michiga    58.07            
 42 Lieb, Katy             19 Aggie Swim Club/    58.12            
 43 Ohlgren, Ava           16 Bulldog Aquatic     58.13            
 44 Daniels, Elizabeth     22 Jewish Community    58.16            
 45 Vaziri, Leila          19 Coral Springs Sw    58.30            
 46 Swindle, Christina     19 Miami Swimming/A    58.48            
 47 Woessner, Susan        23 Longhorn Aquatic    58.61            
 48 Stone, Tammie          28 Longhorn Aquatic    58.69            
 49 Georoff, Andrea        21 Athens Bulldog S    59.18            
 50 Connealy, Caitlin      19 Arizona Desert F  1:00.28            
 -- Descenza, Mary         19 Athens Bulldog S       DQ            
 -- Adams, Cortnee         22 Schroeder YMCA S       NS        



 
 Event 18  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:55.15  3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
     American: A 1:55.15  3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
    U.S. Open: O 1:55.15  3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
         Meet: M 1:57.31  8/14/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:04.19
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Peirsol, Aaron         20 Irvine Novaquati  1:58.89    1:55.33M 
                 27.37        56.42 (29.05)
        1:25.94 (29.52)     1:55.33 (29.39)
  2 Phelps, Michael        19 North Baltimore   1:59.94    1:57.30M 
                 28.31        58.10 (29.79)
        1:28.25 (30.15)     1:57.30 (29.05)
  3 DeJong, Chris          20 Univ. Of Michiga  2:01.17    1:59.11  
                 28.33        58.40 (30.07)
        1:28.73 (30.33)     1:59.11 (30.38)
  4 Hunt, Bryce            22 Auburn Aquatics   2:00.77    1:59.21  
                 28.51        58.42 (29.91)
        1:28.63 (30.21)     1:59.21 (30.58)
  5 Sun, Hongzhe           18 Iolani Swim Club  2:00.41    1:59.67  
                 28.46        58.77 (30.31)
        1:29.43 (30.66)     1:59.67 (30.24)
  6 Van Wie, Doug          20 Auburn Aquatics/  2:01.91    1:59.99  
                 28.76        59.50 (30.74)
        1:30.23 (30.73)     1:59.99 (29.76)
  7 Westcott, Dan          23 The Woodlands Sw  2:00.39    2:00.19  
                 28.09        58.40 (30.31)
        1:29.45 (31.05)     2:00.19 (30.74)
  8 Wagner, Luke           22 University Of Vi  2:01.95    2:01.36  
                 28.77        59.52 (30.75)
        1:30.71 (31.19)     2:01.36 (30.65)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Staley, Trent          22 Usc               2:01.76    2:01.45  
                 29.03      1:00.11 (31.08)
        1:31.21 (31.10)     2:01.45 (30.24)
 10 Hartley, Brian         20 Wash. Twp. Wave/  2:03.24    2:02.73  
                 29.05      1:00.43 (31.38)
        1:31.95 (31.52)     2:02.73 (30.78)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Vayo, Louis            18 Fast Swim Team    2:04.66    2:02.83  
                 29.00      1:00.55 (31.55)
        1:31.48 (30.93)     2:02.83 (31.35)
 12 Wike, James            20 New Trier Swim C  2:03.38    2:03.03  
                 28.51        59.68 (31.17)
        1:31.53 (31.85)     2:03.03 (31.50)
 13 Clark, Ian             19 Suburban Swim Ce  2:03.19    2:03.11  
                 29.19      1:00.71 (31.52)
        1:32.35 (31.64)     2:03.11 (30.76)
 14 McGinnis, Matthew      18 Raleigh Swimming  2:02.82    2:03.34  
                 29.70      1:00.87 (31.17)
        1:31.98 (31.11)     2:03.34 (31.36)
 15 Wiebeck, Kristopher    21 Gator Swim Club/  2:04.72    2:03.37  
                 29.14      1:00.47 (31.33)
        1:31.84 (31.37)     2:03.37 (31.53)
 16 Schirk, Patrick        16 Pottstown YMCA/O  2:04.09    2:06.05  
                 29.25      1:00.88 (31.63)
        1:33.54 (32.66)     2:06.05 (32.51)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Shevchik, Daniel       23 Irvine Novaquati  2:05.36            
 18 Barlow, Chad           21 Auburn Aquatics/  2:05.37            
 19 Plummer, David         18 Kerr-Mcgee Swim/  2:05.44            
 20 Patterson, John        20 Cypress Fairbank  2:05.61            
 21 Leach, Matthew         23 Indiana Swim Tea  2:06.21            
 22 McDermott, Caleb       18 Longhorn Aquatic  2:07.09            
 23 Wolfe, Michael         18 ConocoPhillips S  2:07.63            
 24 Underhill, Jefferson   22 Louisville's Rev  2:10.76            
 -- Marshall, Peter        22 Stanford Swimmin       DQ            
 -- Kennedy, Patrick       24 Greater Toledo A




 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:05.78  8/4/2002  Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
     American: A 2:05.88  9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
         Meet: M 2:07.53  6/30/1984 Mary T. Meagher, Mission Viejo
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:16.69
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Kirk, Dana             20 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:09.36    2:08.86  
                 28.49      1:00.19 (31.70)
        1:33.41 (33.22)     2:08.86 (35.45)
  2 Sandeno, Kaitlin       21 Usc               2:11.71    2:09.94  
                 29.63      1:02.55 (32.92)
        1:35.88 (33.33)     2:09.94 (34.06)
  3 Myers, Whitney         19 Tucson Ford Deal  2:11.24    2:10.76  
                 29.51      1:02.33 (32.82)
        1:36.31 (33.98)     2:10.76 (34.45)
  4 Descenza, Mary         19 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.93    2:10.89  
                 28.58      1:01.19 (32.61)
        1:34.93 (33.74)     2:10.89 (35.96)
  5 Vandenberg, Kimberly   20 Ucla Swimming/Or  2:11.62    2:11.24  
                 29.11      1:01.63 (32.52)
        1:35.74 (34.11)     2:11.24 (35.50)
  6 Bassi, Noelle          20 Berkeley Aquatic  2:12.06    2:12.71  
                 30.31      1:03.45 (33.14)
        1:37.48 (34.03)     2:12.71 (35.23)
  7 Yevak, Katie           21 Athens Bulldog S  2:12.41    2:12.75  
                 29.70      1:03.75 (34.05)
        1:37.71 (33.96)     2:12.75 (35.04)
  8 Hyman, Misty           25 Arizona Desert F  2:11.79    2:13.34  
                 28.81      1:01.51 (32.70)
        1:36.54 (35.03)     2:13.34 (36.80)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Breeden, Elaine        15 Wildcat Aquatics  2:12.48             
 10 McLarty, Sara          21 Daytona Beach Sw  2:12.69             
 11 Kalisz, Courtney       14 North Baltimore   2:12.90             
 12 Hill, Elizabeth        18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:13.63             
 13 Eads, Courtney         17 The Claremont Cl  2:14.56             
 14 Axtell, Andrea         17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:15.18             
 15 Lewis, Kristen         22 Ucla Swimming/Or  2:16.12             
 16 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area   2:16.27             


.

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 47.84  9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
     American: A 48.17  7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
    U.S. Open: O 48.17  7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
         Meet: M 48.17  7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   51.19
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Lezak, Jason           28 Irvine Novaquati    48.17      48.41  
                 22.94        48.41 (25.47)
  2 Crocker, Ian           21 Longhorn Aquatic    49.29      49.06  
                 23.06        49.06 (26.00)
  3 Hall, Gary             29 California Aquat    49.30      49.16  
                 23.14        49.16 (26.02)
  4 Walker, Neil           28 Longhorn Aquatic    49.44      49.38  
                 23.00        49.38 (26.38)
  5 Dusing, Nate           25 Longhorn Aquatic    49.56      49.40  
                 23.42        49.40 (25.98)
  6 Woodward, Gabriel      25 Unattached/USC      49.67      49.45  
                 23.81        49.45 (25.64)
  7 Weber-Gale, Garrett    18 Longhorn Aquatic    49.68      49.68  
                 23.80        49.68 (25.88)
  8 Muhammad, Sabir        28 California Aquat    49.70      50.13  
                 23.14        50.13 (26.99)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Wochomurka, Ryan       21 Auburn Aquatics/    49.71             
 10 Brunelli, Nicholas     22 Arizona State/Su    49.80             
 11 Tucker, Scott          29 Irvine Novaquati    50.11             
 12 Silkaitis, Terrence    20 Minnesota Aquati    50.15             
 13 Rogers, Dale           21 Wisconsin Aquati    50.26             
 14 Grevers, Matt          19 Northwestern U./    50.30             
 15 Jones, Bryan           25 Longhorn Aquatic    50.66             
 16 Bal, Randall           23 Stanford Swimmin    50.82             




 
 Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:22.96  7/9/2004  Leisel Jones, AUIS
     American: A 2:22.99  7/25/2003 Amanda Beard, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:24.51  7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
         Meet: M 2:24.56  7/11/2004 Amanda Beard, Tucson Ford
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:35.99
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Beard, Amanda          22 Tucson Ford Deal  2:24.56    2:23.32O 
                 33.30      1:09.69 (36.39)
        1:46.44 (36.75)     2:23.32 (36.88)
  2 Kirk, Tara             21 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:30.35    2:26.25  
                 32.76      1:09.72 (36.96)
        1:47.60 (37.88)     2:26.25 (38.65)
  3 Kowal, Kristy          25 Athens Bulldog S  2:30.16    2:27.30  
                 33.34      1:10.64 (37.30)
        1:48.89 (38.25)     2:27.30 (38.41)
  4 Stitts, Staciana       22 Irvine Novaquati  2:29.96    2:28.78  
                 33.70      1:10.74 (37.04)
        1:48.92 (38.18)     2:28.78 (39.86)
  5 Caverly, Kristen       19 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:31.04    2:28.80  
                 33.68      1:11.08 (37.40)
        1:49.58 (38.50)     2:28.80 (39.22)
  6 Quann, Megan           20 South Sound Tita  2:30.86    2:29.16  
                 33.20      1:11.20 (38.00)
        1:49.78 (38.58)     2:29.16 (39.38)
  7 Bruce, Caroline        18 Wichita Swim Clu  2:31.23    2:30.11  
                 34.10      1:12.19 (38.09)
        1:51.46 (39.27)     2:30.11 (38.65)
  8 Sieper, Erin           20 Tucson Ford Deal  2:30.63    2:30.20  
                 34.09      1:12.31 (38.22)
        1:50.97 (38.66)     2:30.20 (39.23)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hoff, Katie            15 North Baltimore   2:30.59    2:30.46  
                 34.40      1:12.30 (37.90)
        1:50.97 (38.67)     2:30.46 (39.49)
 10 Botzum, Jessica        18 YMCA of the Tria  2:33.03    2:30.63  
                 34.84      1:13.07 (38.23)
        1:51.57 (38.50)     2:30.63 (39.06)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Soni, Rebecca          17 Scarlet Aquatic   2:32.08    2:30.98  
                 34.34      1:12.29 (37.95)
        1:51.36 (39.07)     2:30.98 (39.62)
 12 Ertter, Lindsey        21 Athens Bulldog S  2:33.77    2:31.56  
                 34.77      1:13.18 (38.41)
        1:52.34 (39.16)     2:31.56 (39.22)
 13 Spann, Lexi            17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:31.78    2:31.69  
                 34.54      1:12.60 (38.06)
        1:51.90 (39.30)     2:31.69 (39.79)
 14 Tinnon, Elizabeth      19 Lakeside Swim Te  2:33.99    2:33.18  
                 33.88      1:12.55 (38.67)
        1:52.38 (39.83)     2:33.18 (40.80)
 15 Stein, Kelli           22 Univ. Of Michiga  2:34.06    2:33.41  
                 34.15      1:13.25 (39.10)
        1:52.74 (39.49)     2:33.41 (40.67)
 16 Sarnecki, Amalia       20 Wisconsin Aquati  2:33.54    2:35.09  
                 34.60      1:13.74 (39.14)
        1:54.29 (40.55)     2:35.09 (40.80)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Pangilinan, Jaclyn     18 White Plains Ywc  2:34.25            
 18 Andrade, Lisa          24 Canyons Aquatic/  2:34.33            
 19 Klein, Melissa         19 Dynamo Swim Club  2:34.57            
 20 Hehn, Keri             23 Minnesota Aquati  2:34.73            
 21 Jensen, Alicia         17 Team Foxjet       2:34.94            
 22 Roby, Ashley           23 Athens Bulldog S  2:35.13            
 23 Degolia, Hailey        17 Pleasanton Sea H  2:35.57            
 24 Shortt, Caitlyn        18 Mt Hood Swim Tea  2:35.61            
 25 Schmitt, Jessica       13 North Coast Aqua  2:35.70            
 26 Rinaldi, Jenna         18 Marlins of Ralei  2:35.73            
 27 Clark, Corrie          22 Suburban Swim Ce  2:35.78            
 28 Ellis, Alexandra       15 Blue Fins Swim T  2:36.06            
 29 Gabert, Stephanie      14 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:36.21            
 30 Finn, Alisa            13 New Trier Swim C  2:36.28            
 31 Commander, Shantel     19 Nashville Aquati  2:36.72            
 32 Smith, Elizabeth       15 Parkway Swim Clu  2:37.33            
 33 Kukors, Ariana         15 King              2:37.81            
 34 Duerk, Lauren          20 Auburn Aquatics/  2:38.15            
 35 Mueller, Justine       17 Southern Michiga  2:38.24            
 36 Smith, Amilee          15 Rockville Montgo  2:38.40            
 37 Martin, Jillian        23 Fort Lauderdale   2:38.56            
 38 Heath, Samantha        16 Pleasanton Sea H  2:38.63            
 39 Lunsmann, Leslie       20 Cypress Fairbank  2:39.46            
 40 Davis, Laura           20 Terrapins Swim T  2:39.68            
 41 Marks, Jamie           15 Egg Harbor Twp S  2:39.98            
 42 Hall, Whitney          16 Lakeside Aquatic  2:40.57            
 43 Schmidt, Heidi         21 De Anza Cupertin  2:42.01            
 44 Smallwood, Aubrie      19 Leaping Lionfish  2:44.76            
 45 Williamson, Jaime      16 Cypress Fairbank  2:44.98            
 46 Avilla, Leah           18 Longhorn Aquatic  2:45.32            
 47 Coler, Catherine       22 Pleasanton Sea H  2:46.30            
 -- Houston, Kathryn       16 Reno Aquatics          DQ            
 -- Liu, Erica             17 De Anza Cupertin       NS            




 Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:55.94  8/9/2003  Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
     American: A 1:55.94  8/9/2003  Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 1:55.94  8/9/2003  Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
         Meet: M 2:00.20  3/11/1996 Tom Dolan, Michigan/CUBU
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:06.99
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Phelps, Michael        19 North Baltimore   2:00.71    1:57.64M 
                 25.77        55.14 (29.37)
        1:29.88 (34.74)     1:57.64 (27.76)
  2 Shanteau, Eric         20 Swim Atlanta/Aub  2:03.07    2:01.46  
                 26.84        58.23 (31.39)
        1:32.13 (33.90)     2:01.46 (29.33)
  3 Lochte, Ryan           19 Daytona Beach Sw  2:02.81    2:01.86  
                 27.46        58.03 (30.57)
        1:32.91 (34.88)     2:01.86 (28.95)
  4 Clements, Kevin        24 North Baltimore/  2:04.27    2:02.05  
                 27.13        58.53 (31.40)
        1:33.15 (34.62)     2:02.05 (28.90)
  5 Margalis, Robert       22 Saint Petersburg  2:03.37    2:02.25  
                 26.69        58.08 (31.39)
        1:34.03 (35.95)     2:02.25 (28.22)
  6 Hannan, Tom            24 King              2:04.30    2:03.49  
                 25.85        57.71 (31.86)
        1:33.92 (36.21)     2:03.49 (29.57)
  6 Donnelly, Eric         24 Gator Swim Club/  2:04.23    2:03.49  
                 26.86        58.38 (31.52)
        1:34.26 (35.88)     2:03.49 (29.23)
  8 Liebhold, Timothy      21 Wisconsin Aquati  2:04.44    2:03.59  
                 26.79        58.00 (31.21)
        1:34.85 (36.85)     2:03.59 (28.74)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wilkens, Tom           28 Stanford Swimmin  2:03.60    2:03.60  
                 26.60        58.80 (32.20)
        1:33.48 (34.68)     2:03.60 (30.12)
 10 Bruckart, Joe          23 California Aquat  2:03.85    2:03.76  
                 26.20        57.46 (31.26)
        1:34.29 (36.83)     2:03.76 (29.47)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Mellors, Patrick       18 Jewish Community  2:04.46    2:04.13  
                 26.78        58.56 (31.78)
        1:34.00 (35.44)     2:04.13 (30.13)
 12 Kahn, David            20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:04.80    2:04.91  
                 26.96        57.83 (30.87)
        1:34.18 (36.35)     2:04.91 (30.73)
 13 Wike, James            20 New Trier Swim C  2:05.12    2:05.16  
                 26.59        57.55 (30.96)
        1:34.13 (36.58)     2:05.16 (31.03)
 14 Fahey, Paul            21 Usc               2:05.03    2:05.75  
                 27.27      1:00.16 (32.89)
        1:35.96 (35.80)     2:05.75 (29.79)
 15 Cady, Kurt             20 Auburn Aquatics/  2:05.31    2:05.79  
                 26.42        59.49 (33.07)
        1:36.13 (36.64)     2:05.79 (29.66)
 16 Swanson, Anthony       22 Northwestern U./  2:05.32    2:07.17  
                 26.83      1:00.79 (33.96)
        1:37.52 (36.73)     2:07.17 (29.65)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Montague, Joe          25 Cypress Fairbank  2:05.37            
 18 Mitchell, Adam         20 Minnesota Aquati  2:05.47            
 19 Dorr, John             20 California Aquat  2:05.51            
 20 Worby, Ben             22 Univ of Alabama/  2:05.82            
 21 Greenwood, Bo          21 Nova of Virginia  2:05.86            
 22 Ridgeway, Paul         20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:05.97            
 23 Rehrmann, Stephen      21 De Anza Cupertin  2:06.06            
 24 Rollins, David         19 University Of Ar  2:06.33            
 25 Liscinsky, William     22 Curl-Burke Swim/  2:06.47            
 26 Stephens, Mark         20 Dynamo Swim Club  2:06.48            
 27 Hamming, Mark          22 Northwestern U./  2:06.53            
 28 Flores, Bayani         25 California Aquat  2:06.54            
 29 Clark, Jaffrey         23 Suburban Swim Ce  2:06.60            
 30 Newman, Keenan         19 Stanford Swimmin  2:06.61            
 31 Vayo, Louis            18 Fast Swim Team    2:06.93            
 32 Haupt, Matthew         24 Big Cat Aquatics  2:07.25            
 33 Clark, Ian             19 Suburban Swim Ce  2:07.30            
 34 Ransom, Kyle           19 Stanford Swimmin  2:07.35            
 35 Crowder, Robert        21 Sun Devil Aquati  2:07.51            
 36 Rathgeber, Geoffrey    18 Sonoco Swim Club  2:07.58            
 37 Connell, Roderick      18 Team Delaware     2:07.61            
 38 Scalise, Erik          26 Reno Aquatics     2:08.06            
 39 Bishop, Ryan           19 Baylor Swim Club  2:08.16            
 40 Mueller, Scott         22 Aggie Swim Club/  2:08.61            
 41 Beasley, Matthew       20 Parkway Swim Clu  2:08.76            
 42 Monsees, Zachary       18 Santa Clara Swim  2:08.85            
 43 Nuess, Christopher     18 Spokane Area Swi  2:10.64            
 -- Van Wie, Doug          20 Auburn Aquatics/       DQ            


 


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT