ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Olympic Trials Day 4
7/14/2004-7/14/2004
Long Beach, California, USA



      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials
         July 7-14, 2004   
            50 meter pool

            RESULTS

         Day Four Finals: July 10, 2004


     
2004 US Olympic Trials - Day 4 Final Results
Long Beach, CA, USA  July 7-14, 2004 (50 M)


 Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
           51.19  OLYM
           52.19  NAT
           52.99  OPEN
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Lezak, Jason           28 Irvine Novaquati    48.79      48.17 OLYM   
                 23.02        48.17 (25.15)
  2 Crocker, Ian           21 Longhorn Aquatic    49.41      49.29 OLYM   
                 23.58        49.29 (25.71)
  3 Hall, Gary             29 California Aquat    49.38      49.30 OLYM   
                 23.22        49.30 (26.08)
  4 Walker, Neil           28 Longhorn Aquatic    49.65      49.44 OLYM   
                 23.47        49.44 (25.97)
  5 Dusing, Nate           25 Longhorn Aquatic    49.80      49.56 OLYM   
                 23.61        49.56 (25.95)
  6 Woodward, Gabriel      25 Irvine Novaquati    50.54      49.67 OLYM   
                 24.10        49.67 (25.57)
  7 Weber-Gale, Garrett    18 Longhorn Aquatic    49.82      49.68 OLYM   
                 23.88        49.68 (25.80)
  8 Muhammad, Sabir        28 California Aquat    50.49      49.70 OLYM   
                 23.79        49.70 (25.91)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wochomurka, Ryan       21 Auburn Aquatics/    49.86      49.71 OLYM   
                 23.71        49.71 (26.00)
 10 Brunelli, Nicholas     22 Arizona State/Su    49.98      49.80 OLYM   
                 23.81        49.80 (25.99)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Tucker, Scott          29 Irvine Novaquati    50.14      50.11 OLYM   
                 23.70        50.11 (26.41)
 12 Silkaitis, Terrence    20 Minnesota Aquati    50.88      50.15 OLYM   
                 24.29        50.15 (25.86)
 13 Rogers, Dale           21 Wisconsin Aquati    50.20      50.26 OLYM   
                 23.83        50.26 (26.43)
 14 Grevers, Matt          19 Northwestern U./    50.18      50.30 OLYM   
                 23.79        50.30 (26.51)
 15 Jones, Bryan           25 Longhorn Aquatic    50.33      50.66 OLYM   
                 24.16        50.66 (26.50)
 16 Bal, Randall           23 Stanford Swimmin    50.58      50.82 OLYM   
                 23.96        50.82 (26.86)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 16 Lochte, Ryan           19 Daytona Beach Sw    50.79                  
 18 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben  19 Stanford Swimmin    50.89                  
 19 Hannan, Tom            24 King                51.14                  
 20 Von Schoff, Scott      25 Arizona State/Su    51.15                  
 21 Busse, Greg            25 Irvine Novaquati    51.17                  
 22 McGinnis, Matthew      18 Raleigh Swimming    51.29                  
 23 Bubolz, Kyle           18 Waukesha Express    51.35                  
 24 Sullivan, Christopher  21 Oakland Live Y'E    51.48                  
 25 Verlatti, Ryan         17 Tacoma Swim Club    51.51                  
 26 Schumacher, Bradley    30 Irvine Novaquati    51.54                  
 27 Knepley, Mark          20 Boss / Harvard/H    51.59                  
 28 Gustafson, Tyler       20 U. of Tennessee     51.77                  
 29 Marshall, Matt         21 Wisconsin Aquati    51.81                  
 30 Davis, Josh            31 Unattached          51.97                  
 31 Brado, Matthew         24 Curl-Burke Swim     52.07                  
 32 Schnell, Andrew        22 Stanford Swimmin    52.17                  
 33 Schroeder, Jarod       30 New Trier Swim C    52.33                  
 34 White, Noah            21 Naval Academy       52.35                  
 35 McCrary, Christopher   22 Rec Plex Swim Te    53.34                  
 -- Anderson, Luke         22 Irvine Novaquati       DQ                  
 -- Cramer, Jayme          21 Stanford Swimmin       DQ                  




 Event 11  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:56.64  8/3/2002  Franziska van Almsick, GER
     American: A 1:57.41  7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:58.02  7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
         Meet: M 1:58.65  3/2/1992  Nicole Haislett, Florida
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:03.39
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area   1:59.87    1:59.20  
                 28.07        57.87 (29.80)
        1:28.98 (31.11)     1:59.20 (30.22)
  2 Benko, Lindsay         27 Trojan Swim Club  1:59.36    1:59.29  
                 27.88        57.59 (29.71)
        1:28.25 (30.66)     1:59.29 (31.04)
  3 Sandeno, Kaitlin       21 Usc               1:59.68    1:59.55  
                 28.24        58.16 (29.92)
        1:28.98 (30.82)     1:59.55 (30.57)
  4 Jeffrey, Rhi           17 Florida Atlantic  2:01.06    1:59.79  
                 28.39        59.20 (30.81)
        1:29.67 (30.47)     1:59.79 (30.12)
  5 Piper, Carly           20 Wisconsin Aquati  2:00.27    1:59.99  
                 28.42        58.47 (30.05)
        1:29.46 (30.99)     1:59.99 (30.53)
  6 Komisarz, Rachel       27 Lakeside Swim Te  2:00.84    2:00.23  
                 28.69        59.32 (30.63)
        1:30.28 (30.96)     2:00.23 (29.95)
  7 Joyce, Kara Lynn       18 Club Wolverine/U  2:00.02    2:00.25  
                 27.99        58.39 (30.40)
        1:29.39 (31.00)     2:00.25 (30.86)
  8 Dwelley, Kate          15 Terrapins Swim T  2:00.80    2:00.47  
                 28.17        58.65 (30.48)
        1:29.91 (31.26)     2:00.47 (30.56)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Lanne, Colleen         24 Irvine Novaquati  2:01.31             
 10 McLarty, Sara          21 Daytona Beach Sw  2:01.33             
 11 Blackman, Candace      18 Dallas Mustangs   2:01.42             
 12 Hill, Elizabeth        18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:01.54             
 13 Keller, Kalyn          19 Usc               2:02.29             
 14 Hoelzer, Margaret      21 Auburn Aquatics/  2:02.37             
 15 Mason, Emily           21 Tucson Ford Deal  2:02.81             
 16 Medina, Lauren         21 California Aquat  2:04.50             




 Event 12  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:53.93  7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 1:53.93  7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.86  8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
         Meet: M 1:55.67  8/11/2000 Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:03.19
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Phelps, Michael        19 North Baltimore   1:56.66    1:54.31O 
                 25.69        54.62 (28.93)
        1:24.35 (29.73)     1:54.31 (29.96)
  2 Malchow, Tom           27 Club Wolverine    1:57.52    1:57.37  
                 26.30        55.72 (29.42)
        1:25.89 (30.17)     1:57.37 (31.48)
  3 Raab, Michael          21 Rockville Montgo  1:57.60    1:57.71  
                 26.32        55.95 (29.63)
        1:26.76 (30.81)     1:57.71 (30.95)
  4 Tarwater, Davis        20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:58.08    1:57.82  
                 26.68        56.48 (29.80)
        1:27.20 (30.72)     1:57.82 (30.62)
  5 Abercrombie, John      22 Longhorn Aquatic  1:58.82    1:58.48  
                 26.81        56.26 (29.45)
        1:26.72 (30.46)     1:58.48 (31.76)
  6 Cruz, Daniel           21 Daytona Beach Sw  1:58.83    1:58.62  
                 26.67        56.35 (29.68)
        1:26.74 (30.39)     1:58.62 (31.88)
  7 O'Connor, Kellan       23 Trojan Swim Club  1:59.39    1:58.97  
                 26.94        57.08 (30.14)
        1:27.33 (30.25)     1:58.97 (31.64)
  8 Donnelly, Eric         24 Gator Swim Club/  1:59.93    2:00.71  
                 26.76        57.44 (30.68)
        1:28.42 (30.98)     2:00.71 (32.29)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Stovall, Gil           18 Memphis Tiger Sw  2:00.23             
 10 Kelley, Wade           20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:00.68             
 11 Haupt, Matthew         24 Big Cat Aquatics  2:00.70             
 12 Klueh, Michael         17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:01.21             
 13 Ma, Zayd               21 Univ. Of Michiga  2:01.33             
 14 Lawler, James          21 Santa Clara Swim  2:01.70             
 15 Halasz, Scott          21 Indiana Swim Tea  2:02.40             
 16 Glasco, Joshua         20 North Carolina A  2:02.97             




 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:05.78  8/4/2002  Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
     American: A 2:05.88  9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
         Meet: M 2:07.53  6/30/1984 Mary T. Meagher, Mission Viejo
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:16.69
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Kirk, Dana             20 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:12.48    2:09.36  
                 29.01      1:01.09 (32.08)
        1:34.60 (33.51)     2:09.36 (34.76)
  2 Descenza, Mary         19 Athens Bulldog S  2:12.89    2:10.93  
                 29.40      1:02.49 (33.09)
        1:36.67 (34.18)     2:10.93 (34.26)
  3 Myers, Whitney         19 Tucson Ford Deal  2:13.61    2:11.24  
                 29.50      1:02.87 (33.37)
        1:36.86 (33.99)     2:11.24 (34.38)
  4 Vandenberg, Kimberly   20 Ucla Swimming/Or  2:13.22    2:11.62  
                 29.77      1:02.95 (33.18)
        1:37.20 (34.25)     2:11.62 (34.42)
  5 Sandeno, Kaitlin       21 Usc               2:12.93    2:11.71  
                 30.15      1:03.71 (33.56)
        1:38.03 (34.32)     2:11.71 (33.68)
  6 Hyman, Misty           25 Arizona Desert F  2:12.12    2:11.79  
                 28.52      1:01.21 (32.69)
        1:35.93 (34.72)     2:11.79 (35.86)
  7 Bassi, Noelle          20 Berkeley Aquatic  2:12.67    2:12.06  
                 30.34      1:03.71 (33.37)
        1:37.67 (33.96)     2:12.06 (34.39)
  8 Yevak, Katie           21 Athens Bulldog S  2:14.64    2:12.41  
                 29.86      1:03.79 (33.93)
        1:37.81 (34.02)     2:12.41 (34.60)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Breeden, Elaine        15 Wildcat Aquatics  2:13.14    2:12.48  
                 29.45      1:02.88 (33.43)
        1:37.43 (34.55)     2:12.48 (35.05)
 10 McLarty, Sara          21 Daytona Beach Sw  2:14.03    2:12.69  
                 30.36      1:03.68 (33.32)
        1:37.91 (34.23)     2:12.69 (34.78)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Kalisz, Courtney       14 North Baltimore   2:15.21    2:12.90  
                 29.88      1:03.61 (33.73)
        1:38.00 (34.39)     2:12.90 (34.90)
 12 Hill, Elizabeth        18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:14.32    2:13.63  
                 29.89      1:03.59 (33.70)
        1:38.48 (34.89)     2:13.63 (35.15)
 13 Eads, Courtney         17 The Claremont Cl  2:14.93    2:14.56  
                 29.51      1:03.74 (34.23)
        1:39.12 (35.38)     2:14.56 (35.44)
 14 Axtell, Andrea         17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:14.95    2:15.18  
                 29.41      1:03.76 (34.35)
        1:39.13 (35.37)     2:15.18 (36.05)
 15 Lewis, Kristen         22 Ucla Swimming/Or  2:14.91    2:16.12  
                 30.21      1:04.43 (34.22)
        1:40.20 (35.77)     2:16.12 (35.92)
 16 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area   2:14.38    2:16.27  
                 30.02      1:04.16 (34.14)
        1:39.48 (35.32)     2:16.27 (36.79)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Brosch, Jessica        21 Rockville Montgo  2:15.30            
 18 Sims, Amanda           15 Santa Rosa Neptu  2:15.73            
 19 Christianson, Demerae  22 Auburn Aquatics/  2:15.74            
 20 Mason, Emily           21 Tucson Ford Deal  2:15.81            
 21 Kukors, Emily          19 King              2:15.92            
 22 Bugden, Sarah          20 Indiana Swim Tea  2:16.12            
 23 Carusone, Ashley       19 Gator Swim Club/  2:16.18            
 24 Hastrup, Kristen       18 Clovis Swim Club  2:16.24            
 25 Dorr, McCall           23 Orinda Aquatics   2:16.31            
 26 Robinson, Katherine    19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:16.44            
 27 Kelly, Kimi            17 Badger Swim Club  2:16.49            
 28 Goetsch, Emily         18 North Baltimore   2:16.67            
 29 Seland, Cassandra      22 Patriot Aquatics  2:17.29            
 30 Repass, Tammie         23 Sonoco Swim Club  2:17.31            
 31 Nebera, Meghan         18 Aggie Swim Club/  2:17.67            
 32 Harper, Rebecca        21 Gator Swim Club/  2:17.74            
 33 Nelson, Kelly          17 Suburban Swim Ce  2:17.81            
 34 Martinez, Jamie        15 De Anza Cupertin  2:18.12            
 35 Davis, Laura           20 Terrapins Swim T  2:18.25            
 36 Wolfe, Rebecca         21 Mizzou/U of Miss  2:18.69            
 36 O'Connor, Bridget      18 Badger Swim Club  2:18.69            
 38 Goodwin, Bethany       24 Irvine Novaquati  2:18.70            
 39 Durot, Elizabeth       18 Dynamo Swim Club  2:18.75            
 40 Williams, Christina    18 Delaware Swim Te  2:18.77            
 41 Marck, Lindsey         18 Spirit Swimming   2:18.94            
 42 Kukors, Ariana         15 King              2:18.99            
 43 Bethune, Tawnie        19 Huntsville Swim/  2:19.01            
 44 Wrenshall, Katherine   21 Nova of Virginia  2:19.16            
 45 Lubus, Lauren          21 Indiana Swim Tea  2:19.33            
 46 Martin-Lacey, Jacquel  18 Nashville Aquati  2:19.56            
 47 McIlvain, Lindsay      17 Nashville Aquati  2:20.23            
 48 Johnson, Brittany      19 Gator Swim Club/  2:20.49            
 49 Descenza, Patty        16 Academy Bullets   2:21.01            
 49 Lesneski, Stacie       18 Magnus Aquatic G  2:21.01            
 51 Kwasny, Michala        23 Irvine Novaquati  2:21.26            
 52 Shaw, Elizabeth        15 Nova of Virginia  2:21.62            
 53 Genova, Victoria       20 Coral Springs Sw  2:22.31            
 54 LeClair, Laura         17 Nova of Virginia  2:22.32            
 55 Rodakowski, Juleen     21 Minnesota Aquati  2:26.87            
 56 Nath, Paige            21 Longhorn Aquatic  2:27.74            
 -- Galloway, Julie        18 Longhorn Aquatic       DQ            




 Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:09.42  7/24/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
     American: A 2:10.16  7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:10.40  3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
         Meet: M 2:13.08  7/10/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:19.99
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Hansen, Brendan        22 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.08    2:10.76M 
                 29.54      1:02.98 (33.44)
        1:36.76 (33.78)     2:10.76 (34.00)
  2 Usher, Scott           21 Wyoming Aquatics  2:15.27    2:13.19  
                 29.95      1:04.08 (34.13)
        1:38.32 (34.24)     2:13.19 (34.87)
  3 Gangloff, Mark         22 Auburn Aquatics/  2:17.04    2:13.99  
                 29.88      1:04.51 (34.63)
        1:39.02 (34.51)     2:13.99 (34.97)
  4 Marshall, Gary         22 ConocoPhillips S  2:15.88    2:14.60  
                 31.30      1:04.95 (33.65)
        1:39.45 (34.50)     2:14.60 (35.15)
  5 Moses, Ed              24 Curl-Burke Swim/  2:15.86    2:15.00  
                 29.72      1:03.56 (33.84)
        1:38.70 (35.14)     2:15.00 (36.30)
  6 Denniston, David       25 Irvine Novaquati  2:17.30    2:15.27  
                 30.15      1:04.26 (34.11)
        1:39.56 (35.30)     2:15.27 (35.71)
  7 Bassett, Ethan         23 Curl-Burke Swim/  2:17.74    2:16.19  
                 31.20      1:05.49 (34.29)
        1:40.82 (35.33)     2:16.19 (35.37)
  8 Hurley, Ryan           18 Curl-Burke Swim   2:18.24    2:16.41  
                 31.59      1:06.32 (34.73)
        1:41.29 (34.97)     2:16.41 (35.12)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Rowe, Caleb            21 Hawaii Swimming/  2:18.20    2:17.36  
                 30.78      1:04.93 (34.15)
        1:40.48 (35.55)     2:17.36 (36.88)
 10 Callahan, Andrew       17 Dynamo Swim Club  2:18.58    2:17.58  
                 31.89      1:07.09 (35.20)
        1:41.96 (34.87)     2:17.58 (35.62)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Shanteau, Eric         20 Swim Atlanta/Aub  2:17.49    2:17.65  
                 31.49      1:06.49 (35.00)
        1:41.81 (35.32)     2:17.65 (35.84)
 12 Schurr, Christian      19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:17.29    2:17.66  
                 30.78      1:05.52 (34.74)
        1:40.88 (35.36)     2:17.66 (36.78)
 13 Mahoney, Sean          15 Terrapins Swim T  2:18.72    2:18.19  
                 31.20      1:06.24 (35.04)
        1:41.23 (34.99)     2:18.19 (36.96)
 14 Lowe, Matthew          18 Tucson Ford Deal  2:18.79    2:18.36  
                 30.75      1:05.59 (34.84)
        1:41.27 (35.68)     2:18.36 (37.09)
 15 Quinn, Sean            23 North Carolina A  2:18.87    2:18.67  
                 30.81      1:05.51 (34.70)
        1:41.48 (35.97)     2:18.67 (37.19)
 16 Kibbe, James           19 Univ. Of Michiga  2:18.63    2:19.56  
                 31.98      1:07.14 (35.16)
        1:43.20 (36.06)     2:19.56 (36.36)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Pogioli, Giordan       20 Purdue Universit  2:18.96            
 18 Fowler, Patrick        23 Santa Clara Swim  2:18.96            
 19 Ash, David             18 Firestone Akron   2:19.16            
 20 Stevens, Nathaniel     22 University Of Ar  2:19.72            
 21 Barone, James          24 North Baltimore   2:20.03            
 22 North, Matthew         21 St Charles Swim/  2:20.47            
 23 Welch, Corey           21 Gator Swim Club/  2:21.19            
 24 Bishop, Ryan           19 Baylor Swim Club  2:21.25            
 25 Mrazek, William        19 Area Tallahassee  2:21.42            
 26 Spann, Scott           16 Longhorn Aquatic  2:21.80            
 27 Swander, Kevin         20 Indiana Swim Tea  2:22.05            
 28 Torres, Louis          21 Northwestern U./  2:22.07            
 29 Newman, Keenan         19 Stanford Swimmin  2:22.73            
 30 Clements, Joey         20 North Baltimore/  2:24.30            
 31 Buslepp, Brandon       22 Fort Lauderdale   2:26.60            
 -- Jenkins, Brooks        21 Unattached             DQ            
 -- Criste, John           15 Canyons Aquatic        DQ            




 Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:09.72  10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
     American: A 2:11.91  7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:12.02  7/9/2004  Amanda Beard, Tuscon Ford
         Meet: M 2:12.02  7/9/2004  Amanda Beard, Tuscon Ford
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   2:20.49
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hoff, Katie            15 North Baltimore   2:12.55    2:12.06  
                 28.56      1:02.48 (33.92)
        1:40.72 (38.24)     2:12.06 (31.34)
  2 Beard, Amanda          22 Tucson Ford Deal  2:12.02    2:12.43  
                 29.00      1:03.28 (34.28)
        1:40.84 (37.56)     2:12.43 (31.59)
  3 Bowen, Maggie          24 Auburn Aquatics/  2:14.90    2:14.51  
                 29.71      1:03.68 (33.97)
        1:41.98 (38.30)     2:14.51 (32.53)
  4 Caverly, Kristen       19 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:15.73    2:14.52  
                 29.76      1:03.77 (34.01)
        1:42.17 (38.40)     2:14.52 (32.35)
  5 Bruce, Caroline        18 Wichita Swim Clu  2:15.35    2:15.17  
                 30.41      1:04.78 (34.37)
        1:43.18 (38.40)     2:15.17 (31.99)
  6 Pendleton, Bethany     22 Wisconsin Aquati  2:15.98    2:15.67  
                 28.91      1:02.45 (33.54)
        1:43.72 (41.27)     2:15.67 (31.95)
  7 Myers, Whitney         19 Tucson Ford Deal  2:14.69    2:15.95  
                 29.49      1:03.49 (34.00)
        1:43.76 (40.27)     2:15.95 (32.19)
  8 Smit, Julia            16 Three Village Sw  2:16.33    2:16.31  
                 29.80      1:03.76 (33.96)
        1:44.33 (40.57)     2:16.31 (31.98)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Yevak, Katie           21 Athens Bulldog S  2:16.48             
 10 Kukors, Ariana         15 King              2:16.57             
 11 McCann, Kathleen       20 Magnus Aquatic G  2:16.77             
 12 Ohlgren, Ava           16 Bulldog Aquatic   2:17.25             
 13 Forster, Jennifer      16 Wtrc Sharks       2:17.49             
 14 Ellis, Jaime           22 The Woodlands Sw  2:18.16             
 15 Breeden, Elaine        15 Wildcat Aquatics  2:19.47             
 16 Tomes, Megan           18 Unattached        2:20.20             

   
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT