ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Olympic Trials Finals Day 2
7/14/2004-7/14/2004
Long Beach, USA

USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 6  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W   59.58  8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
     American: A   59.58  8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
    U.S. Open: O   59.58  8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
         Meet: M 1:00.71  7/8/2004  Natalie Coughlin, Cal. Aqua.
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   1:04.59
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Coughlin, Natalie      21 California Aquat  1:00.71    1:00.91  
                 29.76      1:00.91 (31.15)
  2 Cope, Haley            25 Chico Aqua-Jets/  1:02.87    1:01.67  
                 30.37      1:01.67 (31.30)
  3 McGregory, Hayley      18 Longhorn Aquatic  1:02.49    1:02.20  
                 30.28      1:02.20 (31.92)
  4 White, Brielle         21 University Of Vi  1:02.64    1:02.77  
                 30.56      1:02.77 (32.21)
  5 Hoelzer, Margaret      21 Auburn Aquatics/  1:03.13    1:02.85  
                 30.64      1:02.85 (32.21)
  6 Botsford, Beth         23 Tucson Ford Deal  1:03.57    1:02.86  
                 30.80      1:02.86 (32.06)
  7 Rogers, Lauren         17 Terrapins Swim T  1:03.19    1:02.90  
                 30.82      1:02.90 (32.08)
  8 Shealy, Courtney       26 Athens Bulldog S  1:02.58    1:02.91  
                 30.14      1:02.91 (32.77)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 English, Lauren        15 Montclair YMCA    1:04.06    1:03.35  
                 30.57      1:03.35 (32.78)
 10 Farrell, Maureen       21 Canyons Aquatic/  1:03.56    1:03.38  
                 30.65      1:03.38 (32.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Hayes, Jessica         21 Tucson Ford Deal  1:03.46    1:03.52  
                 31.10      1:03.52 (32.42)
 12 Anderson, Jennifer     21 Auburn Aquatics/  1:03.67    1:03.53  
                 31.03      1:03.53 (32.50)
 13 Volcan, Erin           20 Irvine Novaquati  1:03.91    1:03.70  
                 31.02      1:03.70 (32.68)
 14 Weaner, Tricia         15 West Shore YMCA   1:03.54    1:03.72  
                 31.00      1:03.72 (32.72)
 15 Hanson, Pamela         25 Tennessee Aquati  1:03.87    1:03.87  
                 31.11      1:03.87 (32.76)
 16 Moss, Jeri             19 Irvine Novaquati  1:04.12    1:03.94  
                 31.07      1:03.94 (32.87)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Ferguson, Kaitlyn      17 White Plains Ywc  1:04.18            
 18 Axtell, Andrea         17 Longhorn Aquatic  1:04.21            
 19 Marik, Melissa         15 Naperville        1:04.26            
 20 Sturdy, Rebecca        19 Aggie Swim Club/  1:04.29            
 21 McCawley, Margo        17 Memphis Thunder   1:04.36            
 22 Soelter, Alison        17 Wichita Swim Clu  1:04.49            
 23 Harrigan, Kelly        19 Rutgers Swimming  1:04.54            
 24 Vaziri, Leila          19 Coral Springs Sw  1:04.60            
 25 Harada, Kimberly       23 Team Starbucks A  1:04.62            
 26 Forster, Erin          18 Wtrc Sharks       1:04.66            
 27 Ferritto, Elaine       19 Longhorn Aquatic  1:04.67            
 28 Smart, Lauren          14 Team Charlotte S  1:04.73            
 29 Lahey, Kristen         16 RallySport Aquat  1:04.80            
 30 Pease, Lara            17 Irvine Novaquati  1:04.89            
 31 Patterson, Courtney    21 Aggie Swim Club/  1:04.90            
 31 Shickora, Kristen      14 Parkland/Hazltn   1:04.90            
 33 Reid, Jamie            20 Highlander Aquat  1:04.95            
 34 Kozak, Marisa          21 Bend Swim Club/T  1:05.00            
 35 Silver, Helen          20 California Aquat  1:05.07            
 36 Haupt, Sarah           20 Penn State Unive  1:05.12            
 36 Woessner, Susan        23 Longhorn Aquatic  1:05.12            
 38 Voyles, Lindsay        18 Longhorn Aquatic  1:05.22            
 39 Watanabe, Naoko        22 Ucla Swimming     1:05.26            
 39 Bishop, Brooke         17 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:05.26            
 41 Smith, Marshi          20 Tucson Ford Deal  1:05.27            
 42 Knepper, Megan         21 University Of Ma  1:05.44            
 43 Brady, Kaitlyn         18 Team Delaware     1:05.54            
 44 Cruzat, Jessica        18 Irvine Novaquati  1:05.81            
 45 Fessel, Jacqueline     19 U. of Tennessee   1:06.07            
 46 Vanderbilt, Samantha   18 Nashville Aquati  1:06.41            
 47 Akradi, Roxane         18 Blackline Aquati  1:06.47            
 48 Henriques, Alice       23 Curl-Burke Swim/  1:07.19            
 49 Kostner, Tamara        22 Indiana Swim Tea  1:07.30            
 50 Hallquist, Kathryn     20 Univ of Alabama   1:07.47            
 51 Elbert, Samantha       16 Arizona Desert F  1:07.82            
 52 Fritsch, Katharine     17 Bernal's Gator S  1:07.84            
 53 Werner, Kelly          20 Rec Plex Swim Te  1:08.02            
 54 Wheeler, Megan         16 Yac Swimming      1:10.12            

USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 7  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:44.06  7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
     American: A 1:45.99  8/7/2003  Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 1:45.63  6/12/2004 Ian Thorpe, AUS
         Meet: M 1:47.26  8/11/2000 Josh Davis, Circle C
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   1:52.49
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Phelps, Michael        19 North Baltimore   1:48.40    1:47.42  
                 25.47        52.66 (27.19)
        1:20.21 (27.55)     1:47.42 (27.21)
  2 Keller, Klete          22 Club Wolverine    1:48.15    1:47.65  
                 25.93        53.25 (27.32)
        1:20.67 (27.42)     1:47.65 (26.98)
  3 Goldblatt, Scott       24 Berkeley Aquatic  1:49.41    1:49.03  
                 26.06        54.11 (28.05)
        1:21.40 (27.29)     1:49.03 (27.63)
  4 Carvin, Chad           30 Mission Viejo Na  1:49.84    1:49.11  
                 25.58        52.95 (27.37)
        1:21.17 (28.22)     1:49.11 (27.94)
  5 Vanderkaay, Peter      20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:49.03    1:49.12  
                 25.56        53.48 (27.92)
        1:21.42 (27.94)     1:49.12 (27.70)
  6 Dusing, Nate           25 Longhorn Aquatic  1:49.34    1:49.24  
                 25.14        52.72 (27.58)
        1:20.88 (28.16)     1:49.24 (28.36)
  7 Ketchum, Daniel        22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:49.83    1:49.44  
                 26.01        53.81 (27.80)
        1:21.67 (27.86)     1:49.44 (27.77)
  8 Lochte, Ryan           19 Daytona Beach Sw  1:49.93    1:49.83  
                 26.13        54.54 (28.41)
        1:22.62 (28.08)     1:49.83 (27.21)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mortimer, Justin       22 Mission Viejo Na  1:51.17    1:49.91  
                 26.56        54.66 (28.10)
        1:22.47 (27.81)     1:49.91 (27.44)
 10 Cramer, Jayme          21 Stanford Swimmin  1:50.21    1:49.97  
                 26.13        54.07 (27.94)
        1:22.27 (28.20)     1:49.97 (27.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 DeJong, Chris          20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:51.05    1:50.27  
                 25.80        54.13 (28.33)
        1:22.71 (28.58)     1:50.27 (27.56)
 12 Jensen, Larsen         18 Mission Viejo Na  1:50.96    1:50.62  
                 26.73        54.93 (28.20)
        1:23.19 (28.26)     1:50.62 (27.43)
 13 Jones, Ben             22 Auburn Aquatics   1:50.01    1:50.64  
                 25.87        53.96 (28.09)
        1:22.55 (28.59)     1:50.64 (28.09)
 14 Rogers, Dale           21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:50.33    1:50.95  
                 25.32        52.98 (27.66)
        1:21.76 (28.78)     1:50.95 (29.19)
 15 Margalis, Robert       22 Saint Petersburg  1:51.19    1:51.65  
                 26.35        54.86 (28.51)
        1:23.71 (28.85)     1:51.65 (27.94)
 16 Davis, Josh            31 Unattached        1:49.65    1:51.77  
                 25.54        53.59 (28.05)
        1:22.33 (28.74)     1:51.77 (29.44)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Walker, Neil           28 Longhorn Aquatic  1:50.39            
 18 Verlatti, Ryan         17 Tacoma Swim Club  1:51.25            
 19 Von Schoff, Scott      25 Arizona State/Su  1:51.26            
 20 Warkentin, Mark        24 University Of Ar  1:51.46            
 21 Owen, Matthew          20 Athens Bulldog S  1:51.48            
 22 Beal, Daniel           18 Santa Barbara Sw  1:51.62            
 23 Silkaitis, Terrence    20 Minnesota Aquati  1:51.66            
 24 McGinnis, Matthew      18 Raleigh Swimming  1:51.70            
 25 DeBerry, Tyler         20 University Of Ar  1:51.82            
 26 Morgan, Daniel         27 Irvine Novaquati  1:51.87            
 27 Berens, Richard        16 Mecklenburg Aqua  1:51.92            
 28 Tarwater, Davis        20 Univ. Of Michiga  1:51.95            
 29 Weber-Gale, Garrett    18 Longhorn Aquatic  1:52.08            
 29 Goldberg, Bryan        21 U. of Tennessee/  1:52.08            
 31 Klueh, Michael         17 Longhorn Aquatic  1:52.10            
 32 Clements, Kevin        24 North Baltimore/  1:52.48            
 33 Tucker, Scott          29 Irvine Novaquati  1:52.49            
 34 Phillips, Shaun        19 Nashville Aquati  1:52.52            
 35 Wiebeck, Kristopher    21 Gator Swim Club/  1:52.53            
 36 Connell, Roderick      18 Team Delaware     1:52.55            
 37 Brunelli, Nicholas     22 Arizona State/Su  1:52.72            
 38 Wagner, Garrett        19 Sierra Marlins S  1:52.73            
 39 Kendrick, Rainer       21 Longhorn Aquatic  1:52.76            
 40 Liscinsky, William     22 Curl-Burke Swim/  1:52.90            
 41 Nabors, John           21 The Woodlands Sw  1:53.08            
 42 Grant, Andrew          19 San Ramon Vly/Li  1:53.20            
 43 Bruckart, Joe          23 California Aquat  1:53.28            
 44 Kevorkian, Aram        21 North Coast Aqua  1:53.39            
 45 Vayo, Louis            18 Fast Swim Team    1:53.41            
 46 Mull, Cameron          27 Santa Cruz Count  1:53.46            
 47 Savulich, Robert       16 Metuchen Edison   1:53.53            
 48 Sakamoto, Noa          18 Kamehameha Swim   2:02.61            
 -- Crocker, Ian           21 Longhorn Aquatic       DQ            
USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 2  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W   56.61  9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
     American: A   57.58  8/9/2000  Dara Torres, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O   56.64  7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
         Meet: M   57.58  8/9/2000  Dara Torres, Stanford
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   1:02.39
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Komisarz, Rachel       27 Lakeside Swim Te    59.03      58.77  
                 27.90        58.77 (30.87)
  2 Thompson, Jenny        31 Badger Swim Club    59.17      58.98  
                 27.42        58.98 (31.56)
  3 Christianson, Demerae  22 Auburn Aquatics/    59.01      59.09  
                 27.75        59.09 (31.34)
  4 Kirk, Dana             20 Palo Alto Stanfo    59.08      59.19  
                 28.21        59.19 (30.98)
  5 Vollmer, Dana          16 Fort Worth Area     59.03      59.21  
                 27.60        59.21 (31.61)
  6 Jamison, Tanica        22 Longhorn Aquatic    59.44      59.76  
                 27.93        59.76 (31.83)
  7 Descenza, Mary         19 Athens Bulldog S    59.65      59.82  
                 27.97        59.82 (31.85)
  8 Hyman, Misty           25 Arizona Desert F    59.26      59.92  
                 28.00        59.92 (31.92)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Myers, Whitney         19 Tucson Ford Deal    59.72             
 10 DeFreese, Michelle     23 Rutgers Swimming  1:00.35             
 11 Vandenberg, Kimberly   20 Ucla Swimming/Or  1:00.36             
 12 Goodwin, Bethany       24 Irvine Novaquati  1:00.46             
 13 Ripple Johnston, Shel  23 Elmwood Sharks    1:00.57             
 14 Robinson, Katherine    19 Longhorn Aquatic  1:00.99             
 15 Lewis, Kristen         22 Ucla Swimming/Or  1:01.35             
 16 Scroggy, Morgan        15 Thills Swim Club  1:01.45             


USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 5  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W   59.78  7/21/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
     American: A 1:00.13  7/7/2004  Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
    U.S. Open: O 1:00.13  7/7/2004  Brendan Hansen, Longhorn, Aq.
         Meet: M 1:00.13  7/7/2004  Brendan Hansen, Longhorn, Aq.
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   1:04.29
    Name                  Age Team                Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hansen, Brendan        22 Longhorn Aquatic  1:00.13      59.30W 
                 27.93        59.30 (31.37)
  2 Gangloff, Mark         22 Auburn Aquatics/  1:00.98    1:00.87  
                 28.65      1:00.87 (32.22)
  3 Usher, Scott           21 Wyoming Aquatics  1:01.07    1:01.16  
                 28.75      1:01.16 (32.41)
  4 Denniston, David       25 Irvine Novaquati  1:02.02    1:02.18  
                 29.01      1:02.18 (33.17)
  5 Marshall, Gary         22 ConocoPhillips S  1:02.33    1:02.21  
                 29.47      1:02.21 (32.74)
  6 Moses, Ed              24 Curl-Burke Swim/  1:01.82    1:02.28  
                 29.09      1:02.28 (33.19)
  7 Swander, Kevin         20 Indiana Swim Tea  1:02.31    1:02.97  
                 29.10      1:02.97 (33.87)
  8 Szabo, Dominick        22 North Baltimore/  1:02.77    1:03.27  
                 29.05      1:03.27 (34.22)
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  9 Davis, Phillip         23 Team Starbucks A  1:03.14             
 10 Schurr, Christian      19 Longhorn Aquatic  1:03.45             
 11 Lowe, Matthew          18 Tucson Ford Deal  1:03.81             
 12 Barone, James          24 North Baltimore   1:03.93             
 13 Gardner, Scott         21 Swim Atlanta/UGA  1:04.05             
 14 Marrs, Jarrod          29 Curl-Burke Swim   1:04.22             
 15 Fowler, Patrick        23 Santa Clara Swim  1:04.99             
 -- Rowe, Caleb            21 Hawaii Swimming/       DQ             

USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 8  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:06.37  7/21/2003 Leisel Jones, AUS
     American: A 1:07.05  9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:06.95  7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
         Meet: M 1:07.12  8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   1:12.59
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Kirk, Tara             21 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:08.71    1:07.33  
                 31.59      1:07.33 (35.74)
  2 Beard, Amanda          22 Tucson Ford Deal  1:07.62    1:07.54  
                 32.18      1:07.54 (35.36)
  3 Stitts, Staciana       22 Irvine Novaquati  1:07.20    1:08.27  
                 32.13      1:08.27 (36.14)
  4 Quann, Megan           20 South Sound Tita  1:09.28    1:08.32  
                 31.98      1:08.32 (36.34)
  5 Kowal, Kristy          25 Athens Bulldog S  1:09.20    1:08.76  
                 32.11      1:08.76 (36.65)
  6 Ertter, Lindsey        21 Athens Bulldog S  1:09.64    1:08.99  
                 32.65      1:08.99 (36.34)
  7 Hardy, Jessica         17 Irvine Novaquati  1:08.67    1:09.16  
                 32.17      1:09.16 (36.99)
  8 Wagner, Jessica        22 Tucson Ford Deal  1:09.72    1:09.35  
                 32.28      1:09.35 (37.07)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sieper, Erin           20 Tucson Ford Deal  1:10.41    1:09.70  
                 33.00      1:09.70 (36.70)
 10 Bruce, Caroline        18 Wichita Swim Clu  1:09.66    1:09.89  
                 32.70      1:09.89 (37.19)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Roby, Ashley           23 Athens Bulldog S  1:10.48    1:10.37  
                 33.28      1:10.37 (37.09)
 12 Tinnon, Elizabeth      19 Lakeside Swim Te  1:10.52    1:10.42  
                 33.07      1:10.42 (37.35)
 13 Hehn, Keri             23 Minnesota Aquati  1:11.36    1:10.49  
                 33.20      1:10.49 (37.29)
 14 Andrade, Lisa          24 Canyons Aquatic/  1:10.65    1:10.68  
                 33.30      1:10.68 (37.38)
 15 Soni, Rebecca          17 Scarlet Aquatic   1:11.59    1:11.13  
                 33.58      1:11.13 (37.55)
 16 Briskie, Erin          20 Aggie Swim Club/  1:11.62    1:11.50  
                 33.84      1:11.50 (37.66)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Spann, Lexi            17 Longhorn Aquatic  1:11.65            
 18 Sarnecki, Amalia       20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:11.78            
 19 Pangilinan, Jaclyn     18 White Plains Ywc  1:12.04            
 20 Delurgio, Rosanna      20 UC San Diego      1:12.09            
 21 Jensen, Alicia         17 Team Foxjet       1:12.14            
 22 Stein, Kelli           22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:12.17            
 23 Lange, Lindsay         22 Boilermaker Aqua  1:12.19            
 24 Clark, Corrie          22 Suburban Swim Ce  1:12.20            
 25 Castaneda, Felicia     17 Mt Hood Swim Tea  1:12.23            
 26 Patterson, Genevieve   18 Thills Swim Club  1:12.33            
 27 Klein, Melissa         19 Dynamo Swim Club  1:12.55            
 28 Swander, Laura         22 Wash. Twp. Wave/  1:12.79            
 29 Woodring, Kristen      22 Penn State Unive  1:12.92            
 30 Rushing, Marcy         24 Cta/ALABAMA       1:13.05            
 31 Schmidt, Heidi         21 De Anza Cupertin  1:13.08            
 32 Liu, Erica             17 De Anza Cupertin  1:13.22            
 33 Orstein, Kaitlyn       18 Mt Lebanon Aqua   1:13.24            
 34 Stanchock, Courtney    21 Penn State Unive  1:13.33            
 35 Mueller, Justine       17 Southern Michiga  1:13.35            
 36 Kilkuts, Courtney      16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:13.42            
 37 Babicz, Anne           18 California Aquat  1:13.43            
 38 Martin, Jillian        23 Fort Lauderdale   1:13.48            
 39 Chandler, Ann          16 San Antonio Wave  1:13.50            
 40 Bailis, Jessica        17 Millard Aquatic   1:13.58            
 41 McIntyre, Melissa      16 Tacoma Swim Club  1:13.65            
 42 Perry, Jessica         15 Bernal's Gator S  1:13.68            
 43 Hall, Whitney          16 Lakeside Aquatic  1:13.72            
 44 Bastien, Jill          18 Parkway Swim Clu  1:13.76            
 44 Macgregor, Abby        15 Triton Swimming   1:13.76            
 46 Stupp, Julie           18 Parkway Swim Clu  1:13.80            
 47 Bruce, Elizabeth       20 North Carolina A  1:13.96            
 48 Wanland, Ashley        14 Patriot Aquatic   1:13.97            
 49 Gilbert, Kirsten       20 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:14.19            
 50 Smith, Lyndsey         16 Green Terror Aqu  1:14.39            
 51 Houston, Kathryn       16 Reno Aquatics     1:14.66            
 52 Davis, Laura           20 Terrapins Swim T  1:14.70            
 53 Payne, Lindsay         21 Curl-Burke Swim   1:15.30            
 54 Ohlgren, Jensen        16 Northern Lights   1:15.73            
 55 McGettrick, Greer      21 Clovis Swim Club  1:16.30      

USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 9  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 53.60  8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
     American: A 53.60  8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
    U.S. Open: O 53.67  8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
         Meet: M 53.67  8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   57.79
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                          === Semis ===                           
 
  1 Peirsol, Aaron         20 Irvine Novaquati    54.93      54.22  
                 26.37        54.22 (27.85)
  2 Marshall, Peter        22 Stanford Swimmin    55.09      54.40  
                 26.34        54.40 (28.06)
  3 Westcott, Dan          23 The Woodlands Sw    54.99      54.50  
                 26.48        54.50 (28.02)
  4 Bal, Randall           23 Stanford Swimmin    55.52      54.89  
                 26.42        54.89 (28.47)
  5 Krayzelburg, Lenny     28 Irvine Novaquati    54.91      55.05  
                 26.45        55.05 (28.60)
  6 Grevers, Matt          19 Northwestern U./    55.39      55.13  
                 26.88        55.13 (28.25)
  7 Rouse, Jeff            34 Stanford Swimmin    55.59      55.21  
                 26.72        55.21 (28.49)
  8 Hunt, Bryce            22 Auburn Aquatics     55.75      55.52  
                 27.46        55.52 (28.06)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Plummer, David         18 Kerr-Mcgee Swim/    55.70      55.87  
                 27.08        55.87 (28.79)
 10 Sun, Hongzhe           18 Iolani Swim Club    56.42      55.89  
                 27.23        55.89 (28.66)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Van Wie, Doug          20 Auburn Aquatics/    56.23      55.91  
                 27.62        55.91 (28.29)
 12 Wike, James            20 New Trier Swim C    56.28      56.18  
                 27.33        56.18 (28.85)
 13 Smolinski, Todd        23 Minnesota Aquati    56.04      56.22  
                 27.23        56.22 (28.99)
 14 Hannan, Tom            24 King                56.73      56.95  
                 27.17        56.95 (29.78)
 15 Schirk, Patrick        16 Pottstown YMCA/O    56.85      57.09  
                 27.71        57.09 (29.38)
 16 Rohleder, Daniel       17 Longhorn Aquatic    56.76      57.21  
                 27.33        57.21 (29.88)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Barlow, Chad           21 Auburn Aquatics/    56.90            
 18 Thoman, Nicholas       18 Cincinnati Aquat    57.02            
 19 Gibb, Derek            23 Auburn Aquatics     57.17            
 20 Swanson, Anthony       22 Northwestern U./    57.29            
 21 Chapman, Craig         20 Cypress Fairbank    57.41            
 22 Gilliam, Michael       24 Nashville Aquati    57.50            
 23 Cromwell, David        20 Boss / Harvard/H    57.71            
 24 Liebhold, Timothy      21 Wisconsin Aquati    57.74            
 25 Mitchell, Adam         20 Minnesota Aquati    57.85            
 26 Hartley, Brian         20 Wash. Twp. Wave/    57.96            
 27 Wagner, Luke           22 University Of Vi    57.97            
 28 Davidson, Robert       21 Excel Aquatics/T    57.99            
 29 Wegrzyn, Joshua        24 Southwest Missou    58.07            
 29 McDermott, Caleb       18 Longhorn Aquatic    58.07            
 31 Staley, Trent          22 Usc                 58.20            
 32 Rose, Derek            22 Team Starbucks A    58.40            
 33 Fulton, Joshua         21 U. of Tennessee     58.41            
 34 Goodrich, Donald       17 Arizona Gauchos     58.53            
 35 Vayo, Louis            18 Fast Swim Team      58.61            
 36 Sarosdy, William       19 Longhorn Aquatic    58.66            
 37 Plank, Gregory         26 Scottsdale Aquat    58.67            
 38 Rollins, David         19 University Of Ar    58.72            
 38 Wolfe, Michael         18 ConocoPhillips S    58.72            
 40 Zielsdorf, Calvin      21 Aggie Swim Club/    58.79            
 41 Sacco, Thomas          19 Unattached          58.83            
 42 Krause, Aaron          22 Tigerfish Aquati    59.36            
 43 Bartell, Benjamin      24 Schroeder YMCA S  1:00.10            
 44 Natalizio, Jeffrey     22 California Aquat  1:00.97            
 45 Kennedy, Patrick       24 Greater Toledo A  1:02.16            
 -- Osborn, Peter          21 Athens Bulldog S       DQ        

USA Swimming-National Meets 
      2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials - 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004      
 
 Event 10  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.85  9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
     American: A 4:03.85  9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.45  12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
         Meet: M 4:06.43  8/10/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
 Oly. Tr. Cut:   4:19.39
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Sandeno, Kaitlin       21 Usc               4:09.81    4:08.07  
                 29.49      1:01.03 (31.54)
        1:32.52 (31.49)     2:04.03 (31.51)
        2:34.87 (30.84)     3:05.61 (30.74)
        3:36.82 (31.21)     4:08.07 (31.25)
  2 Keller, Kalyn          19 Usc               4:11.71    4:09.78  
                 30.08      1:01.72 (31.64)
        1:33.30 (31.58)     2:05.13 (31.83)
        2:36.19 (31.06)     3:07.46 (31.27)
        3:38.88 (31.42)     4:09.78 (30.90)
  3 Munz, Diana            22 Lake Erie Silver  4:12.43    4:10.79  
                 29.12      1:00.72 (31.60)
        1:32.26 (31.54)     2:04.42 (32.16)
        2:35.98 (31.56)     3:08.28 (32.30)
        3:39.79 (31.51)     4:10.79 (31.00)
  4 McLarty, Sara          21 Daytona Beach Sw  4:11.69    4:11.30  
                 29.86      1:01.65 (31.79)
        1:33.29 (31.64)     2:05.06 (31.77)
        2:36.71 (31.65)     3:08.48 (31.77)
        3:40.26 (31.78)     4:11.30 (31.04)
  5 Ziegler, Kate          16 The Fish          4:11.85    4:12.12  
                 29.31      1:00.75 (31.44)
        1:32.67 (31.92)     2:04.88 (32.21)
        2:36.93 (32.05)     3:09.14 (32.21)
        3:41.46 (32.32)     4:12.12 (30.66)
  6 Piper, Carly           20 Wisconsin Aquati  4:12.39    4:13.03  
                 29.46      1:00.91 (31.45)
        1:32.80 (31.89)     2:05.09 (32.29)
        2:37.27 (32.18)     3:09.96 (32.69)
        3:42.20 (32.24)     4:13.03 (30.83)
  7 Bennett, Brooke        24 Broward Aquatics  4:12.41    4:13.27  
                 29.47      1:00.79 (31.32)
        1:32.50 (31.71)     2:04.75 (32.25)
        2:36.95 (32.20)     3:09.28 (32.33)
        3:41.73 (32.45)     4:13.27 (31.54)
  8 Hentzen, Morgan        19 Industry Hills A  4:11.75    4:14.58  
                 30.01      1:02.08 (32.07)
        1:34.09 (32.01)     2:06.27 (32.18)
        2:38.35 (32.08)     3:10.78 (32.43)
        3:42.84 (32.06)     4:14.58 (31.74)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  2 Benko, Lindsay         27 Trojan Swim Club  4:11.59             
 10 Komisarz, Rachel       27 Lakeside Swim Te  4:12.51             
 11 Kiel, Alyssa           17 Lake Erie Silver  4:13.22             
 12 Burckle, Caroline      18 Lakeside Swim Te  4:13.91             
 13 Peirsol, Hayley        18 Aquazot Swim Clu  4:14.04             
 14 Schmidt, Rory          19 Tucson Ford Deal  4:14.35             
 15 Hill, Elizabeth        18 Dynamo Swim Club  4:16.27             
 16 Mason, Emily           21 Tucson Ford Deal  4:16.68             
 17 Carr, Stephanie        18 Bolles School Sh  4:17.39             
 18 Keefe, Margaret        19 Penn State Unive  4:17.50             
 19 Gilliam, Susan         18 Industry Hills A  4:17.55             
 20 Binder, Adrienne       19 Santa Barbara Sw  4:17.57             
 21 Ditto, Kelsey          15 Longhorn Aquatic  4:17.94             
 22 Stowers, Julia         22 Pilot-Knoxville   4:18.17             
 23 Durot, Elizabeth       18 Dynamo Swim Club  4:18.30             
 24 Huang, Delia           18 Longhorn Aquatic  4:18.75             
 25 Jennings, Christine    17 Boulder Swimming  4:18.80             
 26 Hayter, Blake          15 North Coast Aqua  4:18.82             
 27 Foschi, Jessica        23 Long Island       4:18.84             
 28 Stanford, Amanda       24 Sun Devil Aquati  4:18.85             
 29 Anderson, Stephanie    19 Longhorn Aquatic  4:19.68             
 30 Garrett, Macie         18 Nashville Aquati  4:19.75             
 31 Miller, Anna           17 Pilot-Knoxville   4:19.97             
 32 Routh, Kim             20 Unattached/Clems  4:20.12             
 33 Hentzen, Whitney       17 Industry Hills A  4:20.27             
 34 Chandler, Ashley       20 California Aquat  4:20.28             
 35 Illescas, Jennifer     16 Asphalt Green Un  4:20.48             
 36 Fischer, Sarah         19 Boulder Swimming  4:20.58             
 37 McCullough, Amy        21 Univ. Of Michiga  4:20.60             
 38 Conway, Laura          19 Swim Macon/UGA    4:20.72             
 39 Imagane, Jane          19 Industry Hills A  4:20.79             
 40 Reilly, Erin           19 California Aquat  4:21.04             
 41 Massengale, Brittany   18 Fort Smith Tider  4:21.08             
 42 Hastrup, Kristen       18 Clovis Swim Club  4:21.09             
 43 Brooks, Ellen          17 North Baltimore   4:21.43             
 44 Burke, Rachael         20 Curl-Burke Swim/  4:21.44             
 45 Hardt, Julie           22 Reno Aquatics/UG  4:21.92             
 46 Fiden, Sarah           22 Indiana Swim Tea  4:22.10             
 47 Smith, Stephanie       23 Bengal Tiger Aqu  4:22.38             
 48 Gorlesky, Erin         22 Indiana Swim Tea  4:23.23             
 49 McIlvain, Lindsay      17 Nashville Aquati  4:23.35             
 50 Maust, Claire          19 Swim Atlanta/UGA  4:23.39             
 51 Hansen, Erika          34 Germantown Acade  4:23.53             
 52 Sackett, Meghan        17 North Baltimore   4:23.63             
 53 Green, Meredith        21 Gator Swim Club/  4:23.70             
 54 Lobdell, Jacqueline    22 Ucla Swimming/Ta  4:23.88             
 55 Koronowicz, Kierstin   18 Newburgh Sharks   4:24.47             
 56 Koch, Rebecca          22 Villanova Univer  4:24.71             
 57 Tannhauser, Jamie      20 Team Starbucks A  4:25.19             
 58 Thiel, Meghan          19 Curl-Burke Swim   4:25.41             
 59 Dyszkiewicz, Magda     22 Capital of Texas  4:26.11             
 60 Costella, Lauren       19 Carson Tigershar  4:27.28             
 61 West, Victoria         22 Redlands Swim Te  4:29.90             
 62 Swinley, Leslie        16 Curl-Burke Swim   4:31.31             

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT