7/7/2004 - 7/14/2004
Long Beach, California,, USA
2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials
July 7-14, 2004
50 meter pool
RESULTS
Day One Finals: July 7, 2004
Event 1 Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:09.09 7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 4:09.09 7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
Meet: M 4:12.72 3/7/1996 Tom Dolan, Michigan/CUBU
Oly. Tr. Cut: 4:28.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore 4:16.11 4:08.41W
26.15 55.66 (29.51)
1:27.00 (31.34) 1:57.85 (30.85)
2:34.04 (36.19) 3:10.75 (36.71)
3:40.39 (29.64) 4:08.41 (28.02)
2 Vendt, Erik 23 Trojan Swim Club 4:19.75 4:14.09
27.16 58.23 (31.07)
1:30.88 (32.65) 2:02.46 (31.58)
2:38.04 (35.58) 3:14.86 (36.82)
3:45.08 (30.22) 4:14.09 (29.01)
3 Shanteau, Eric 20 Swim Atlanta/Aub 4:20.16 4:15.08
28.08 59.70 (31.62)
1:32.77 (33.07) 2:05.68 (32.91)
2:40.57 (34.89) 3:16.05 (35.48)
3:46.20 (30.15) 4:15.08 (28.88)
4 Lochte, Ryan 19 Daytona Beach Sw 4:17.45 4:18.46
27.02 57.71 (30.69)
1:29.98 (32.27) 2:01.90 (31.92)
2:39.49 (37.59) 3:18.59 (39.10)
3:48.39 (29.80) 4:18.46 (30.07)
5 Donnelly, Eric 24 Gator Swim Club/ 4:24.57 4:21.91
27.22 58.32 (31.10)
1:31.59 (33.27) 2:05.00 (33.41)
2:42.20 (37.20) 3:21.31 (39.11)
3:52.29 (30.98) 4:21.91 (29.62)
6 Wilkens, Tom 28 Stanford Swimmin 4:22.39 4:23.50
27.42 58.57 (31.15)
1:33.19 (34.62) 2:07.08 (33.89)
2:43.23 (36.15) 3:20.62 (37.39)
3:52.67 (32.05) 4:23.50 (30.83)
7 Mellors, Patrick 18 Jewish Community 4:20.70 4:23.72
27.32 58.69 (31.37)
1:33.04 (34.35) 2:05.92 (32.88)
2:44.24 (38.32) 3:22.95 (38.71)
3:54.00 (31.05) 4:23.72 (29.72)
8 Fahey, Paul 21 Usc 4:24.82 4:29.18
27.97 59.98 (32.01)
1:35.09 (35.11) 2:09.50 (34.41)
2:46.95 (37.45) 3:25.58 (38.63)
3:58.18 (32.60) 4:29.18 (31.00)
=== Preliminaries ===
9 Liebhold, Timothy 21 Wisconsin Aquati 4:25.71
10 Davis, Brian 20 Northwestern U./ 4:26.40
11 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Ce 4:26.75
12 Bishop, Ryan 19 Baylor Swim Club 4:27.06
13 Nead, Kevin 18 M.E. Lyons/Ander 4:27.48
14 Montague, Joe 25 Cypress Fairbank 4:27.49
15 Nuess, Christopher 18 Spokane Area Swi 4:27.73
16 Newman, Keenan 19 Stanford Swimmin 4:30.23
17 Clark, Jaffrey 23 Suburban Swim Ce 4:30.75
18 Kelley, Wade 20 Longhorn Aquatic 4:31.27
19 Stephens, Mark 20 Dynamo Swim Club 4:31.32
20 Vanderkaay, Alex 18 Oakland Live Y'E 4:31.99
21 Mitchell, Adam 20 Minnesota Aquati 4:32.12
22 Dauw, Casey 19 St Charles Swim/ 4:32.74
23 Shevchik, Daniel 23 Irvine Novaquati 4:33.40
24 Smith, Sean 22 Rutgers Universi 4:34.53
25 Biedrzycki, Christoph 22 Wildcat Aquatic/ 4:38.67
26 Greenwood, Bo 21 Nova of Virginia 4:39.45
Event 2 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
Meet: M 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:02.39
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Christianson, Demerae 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 1:00.15 59.01
27.74 59.01 (31.27)
2 Komisarz, Rachel 27 Lakeside Swim Te 59.77 59.03
28.01 59.03 (31.02)
2 Vollmer, Dana 16 Fort Worth Area 1:00.29 59.03
27.49 59.03 (31.54)
4 Kirk, Dana 20 Palo Alto Stanfo 59.94 59.08
27.90 59.08 (31.18)
5 Thompson, Jenny 31 Badger Swim Club 1:00.17 59.17
27.56 59.17 (31.61)
6 Hyman, Misty 25 Arizona Desert F 59.91 59.26
27.64 59.26 (31.62)
7 Jamison, Tanica 22 Longhorn Aquatic 1:00.81 59.44
28.00 59.44 (31.44)
8 Descenza, Mary 19 Athens Bulldog S 1:00.24 59.65
28.05 59.65 (31.60)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Myers, Whitney 19 Tucson Ford Deal 1:00.24 59.72
28.11 59.72 (31.61)
10 DeFreese, Michelle 23 Rutgers Swimming 1:01.18 1:00.35
28.09 1:00.35 (32.26)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Vandenberg, Kimberly 20 Ucla Swimming/Or 1:01.09 1:00.36
28.46 1:00.36 (31.90)
12 Goodwin, Bethany 24 Irvine Novaquati 1:00.44 1:00.46
28.22 1:00.46 (32.24)
13 Ripple Johnston, Shel 23 Elmwood Sharks 1:00.58 1:00.57
28.18 1:00.57 (32.39)
14 Robinson, Katherine 19 Longhorn Aquatic 1:01.20 1:00.99
28.18 1:00.99 (32.81)
15 Lewis, Kristen 22 Ucla Swimming/Or 1:01.29 1:01.35
28.77 1:01.35 (32.58)
16 Scroggy, Morgan 15 Thills Swim Club 1:01.13 1:01.45
28.32 1:01.45 (33.13)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Breeden, Elaine 15 Wildcat Aquatics 1:01.34
18 Axtell, Andrea 17 Longhorn Aquatic 1:01.50
19 Sims, Amanda 15 Santa Rosa Neptu 1:01.67
20 Weiman, Candace 20 Pleasanton Sea H 1:01.76
21 Hill, Elizabeth 18 Dynamo Swim Club 1:01.77
22 Goetsch, Emily 18 North Baltimore 1:01.80
22 Hoelzer, Margaret 21 Auburn Aquatics/ 1:01.80
24 Harrigan, Kelly 19 Rutgers Swimming 1:01.87
25 Catalano, Shannon 22 Tiger Aquatics 1:02.01
26 Wanezek, Sarah 21 Longhorn Aquatic 1:02.10
26 Kozak, Marisa 21 Bend Swim Club/T 1:02.10
26 Hanson, Pamela 25 Tennessee Aquati 1:02.10
29 Dorr, McCall 23 Orinda Aquatics 1:02.15
29 Lawless, Alessandra 21 Capital of Texas 1:02.15
31 Weilbacher, Anne 22 Univ. Of Michiga 1:02.16
32 Sutton, Stefanie 15 Tacoma Swim Club 1:02.28
33 Georoff, Andrea 21 Athens Bulldog S 1:02.30
34 Eads, Courtney 17 The Claremont Cl 1:02.31
35 Henahan, Lindsay 22 Arizona Desert F 1:02.37
36 Nelson, Kara 16 Thills Swim Club 1:02.40
37 Kukors, Emily 19 King 1:02.41
38 Pursley, Lisa 20 Tucson Ford Deal 1:02.46
39 Degenstein, Ann 20 The Woodlands Sw 1:02.53
40 Aubry, Ashton 15 Kansas City Blaz 1:02.76
41 Christ, Dana 14 Atlantis 1:02.87
42 Harm, Tricia 20 Athens Bulldog S 1:02.89
43 O'Connor, Bridget 18 Badger Swim Club 1:02.91
44 Detoll, Gabriele 19 University Of Ma 1:02.92
45 Boutwell, Lacey 21 Palo Alto Stanfo 1:02.93
46 Christoferson, Katy 25 Black Dog Swimmi 1:02.94
47 Marck, Lindsey 18 Spirit Swimming 1:03.09
48 Razo, Ashley 20 Longhorn Aquatic 1:03.11
49 Breen, Emily 21 Georgia Coastal/ 1:03.19
50 Bassi, Noelle 20 Berkeley Aquatic 1:03.20
51 Thomas, Tara 14 Irvine Novaquati 1:03.22
52 Reilly, Erin 19 California Aquat 1:03.24
53 Boncher, Brooke 21 Nova of Virginia 1:03.26
54 Lago, Jennifer 17 Metro Aquatic Cl 1:03.28
55 Guilkey, Karen 18 Tar Heel Aquatic 1:03.40
56 Harper, Rebecca 21 Gator Swim Club/ 1:03.42
56 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins Swim T 1:03.42
58 Carlaw, Lyndsey 24 Tacoma Swim Club 1:03.47
59 Myco, Rachel 19 Swim Atlanta/UGA 1:03.52
60 Rains, Megan 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:03.61
61 Hastrup, Kristen 18 Clovis Swim Club 1:03.65
62 Gelden, Jennifer 18 South Eastern Aq 1:03.83
63 Bethune, Tawnie 19 Huntsville Swim/ 1:03.85
64 Eronemo, Courtney 16 King 1:03.94
65 Braun, Katherine 18 Team Foxjet 1:04.01
66 Genova, Victoria 20 Coral Springs Sw 1:04.05
67 Hovey, Amber 17 De Anza Cupertin 1:04.08
68 Burton, Loni 24 Hanford Swim Clu 1:04.09
69 Biedermann, Amberle 20 Penn State Unive 1:04.28
70 Toomey, Leann 18 Issaquah Swim Te 1:04.31
71 Bugden, Sarah 20 Indiana Swim Tea 1:04.39
72 Daly, Ashley 20 Palo Alto Stanfo 1:05.00
73 Connealy, Caitlin 19 Arizona Desert F 1:05.68
Event 3 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:46.73 8/8/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 3:46.60 6/11/2004 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Meet: M 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: 3:58.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Keller, Klete 22 Club Wolverine 3:49.04 3:44.19O
26.34 53.95 (27.61)
1:21.85 (27.90) 1:50.19 (28.34)
2:18.81 (28.62) 2:47.34 (28.53)
3:15.79 (28.45) 3:44.19 (28.40)
2 Jensen, Larsen 18 Mission Viejo Na 3:49.57 3:46.56O
27.21 55.78 (28.57)
1:24.61 (28.83) 1:53.19 (28.58)
2:21.96 (28.77) 2:50.56 (28.60)
3:18.57 (28.01) 3:46.56 (27.99)
3 Vanderkaay, Peter 20 Univ. Of Michiga 3:49.67 3:50.15
26.44 54.84 (28.40)
1:23.75 (28.91) 1:53.06 (29.31)
2:22.36 (29.30) 2:51.61 (29.25)
3:20.85 (29.24) 3:50.15 (29.30)
4 Mortimer, Justin 22 Mission Viejo Na 3:54.68 3:50.43
27.12 55.64 (28.52)
1:24.91 (29.27) 1:54.16 (29.25)
2:23.41 (29.25) 2:52.47 (29.06)
3:22.10 (29.63) 3:50.43 (28.33)
5 Crippen, Fran 20 Germantown Acade 3:53.36 3:50.72
26.81 55.76 (28.95)
1:24.62 (28.86) 1:53.77 (29.15)
2:22.89 (29.12) 2:52.38 (29.49)
3:21.44 (29.06) 3:50.72 (29.28)
6 Margalis, Robert 22 Saint Petersburg 3:55.71 3:52.47
27.44 56.51 (29.07)
1:25.67 (29.16) 1:55.28 (29.61)
2:24.69 (29.41) 2:54.54 (29.85)
3:24.15 (29.61) 3:52.47 (28.32)
7 Carvin, Chad 30 Mission Viejo Na 3:51.83 3:52.50
26.59 55.37 (28.78)
1:24.78 (29.41) 1:54.27 (29.49)
2:23.86 (29.59) 2:53.49 (29.63)
3:23.29 (29.80) 3:52.50 (29.21)
8 DeBerry, Tyler 20 University Of Ar 3:55.06 3:59.94
27.00 56.67 (29.67)
1:26.26 (29.59) 1:56.45 (30.19)
2:26.80 (30.35) 2:57.87 (31.07)
3:29.28 (31.41) 3:59.94 (30.66)
=== Preliminaries ===
8 Jones, Ben 22 Auburn Aquatics 3:55.08
10 Neligan, Brendan 21 Long Island/MICH 3:56.02
11 Jaben, Max 18 Kansas City Blaz 3:56.31
12 Owen, Matthew 20 Athens Bulldog S 3:57.30
13 Klueh, Michael 17 Longhorn Aquatic 3:57.54
14 Hirniak, Stefan 19 Scarlet Aquatic/ 3:57.59
15 Mull, Cameron 27 Santa Cruz Count 3:58.25
16 Kaufmann, Scott 21 Reno Aquatics/U 3:59.30
17 Nabors, John 21 The Woodlands Sw 3:59.38
18 Patton, Matthew 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 3:59.76
19 Kevorkian, Aram 21 North Coast Aqua 4:00.49
20 Cole, John 21 Boss / Harvard/H 4:01.30
21 Staley, Trent 22 Usc 4:01.51
22 Copple, Blake 19 Longhorn Aquatic 4:02.25
23 Davis, Brian 20 Northwestern U./ 4:02.70
24 Millen, John 19 Dynamo Swim Club 4:03.32
25 Goldberg, Bryan 21 U. of Tennessee/ 4:03.54
26 Sakamoto, Noa 18 Kamehameha Swim 4:12.80
27 Smith, Sean 22 Rutgers Universi 4:13.06
Event 4 Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Meet: M 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: 4:55.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Hoff, Katie 15 North Baltimore 4:49.16 4:37.67O
29.94 1:03.52 (33.58)
1:39.94 (36.42) 2:15.34 (35.40)
2:54.21 (38.87) 3:33.54 (39.33)
4:05.63 (32.09) 4:37.67 (32.04)
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin 21 Usc 4:42.64 4:40.39
29.18 1:02.44 (33.26)
1:37.92 (35.48) 2:12.92 (35.00)
2:53.56 (40.64) 3:34.81 (41.25)
4:07.70 (32.89) 4:40.39 (32.69)
3 Caverly, Kristen 19 Aquazot Swim Clu 4:44.62 4:42.57
30.04 1:04.96 (34.92)
1:41.20 (36.24) 2:17.05 (35.85)
2:56.45 (39.40) 3:36.26 (39.81)
4:09.52 (33.26) 4:42.57 (33.05)
4 Binder, Adrienne 19 Santa Barbara Sw 4:43.16 4:45.61
31.03 1:06.03 (35.00)
1:43.57 (37.54) 2:20.65 (37.08)
3:00.78 (40.13) 3:41.82 (41.04)
4:14.29 (32.47) 4:45.61 (31.32)
5 Pendleton, Bethany 22 Wisconsin Aquati 4:47.29 4:45.68
29.88 1:04.50 (34.62)
1:41.70 (37.20) 2:18.52 (36.82)
2:59.81 (41.29) 3:41.63 (41.82)
4:13.84 (32.21) 4:45.68 (31.84)
6 Yevak, Katie 21 Athens Bulldog S 4:50.58 4:47.36
30.27 1:04.73 (34.46)
1:42.62 (37.89) 2:19.62 (37.00)
3:00.23 (40.61) 3:41.19 (40.96)
4:15.36 (34.17) 4:47.36 (32.00)
7 Smit, Julia 16 Three Village Sw 4:49.13 4:48.22
30.51 1:05.94 (35.43)
1:42.36 (36.42) 2:18.16 (35.80)
3:00.49 (42.33) 3:42.87 (42.38)
4:15.91 (33.04) 4:48.22 (32.31)
8 Cassidy, Andrea 21 Unattached 4:49.78 4:49.09
30.96 1:05.83 (34.87)
1:42.32 (36.49) 2:19.08 (36.76)
3:00.63 (41.55) 3:43.04 (42.41)
4:16.28 (33.24) 4:49.09 (32.81)
=== Preliminaries ===
7 Mason, Emily 21 Tucson Ford Deal 4:49.47
8 Bowen, Maggie 24 Auburn Aquatics/ 4:49.57
11 Crippen, Maddy 23 Germantown Acade 4:50.63
12 Ohlgren, Ava 16 Bulldog Aquatic 4:50.78
13 McLarty, Sara 21 Daytona Beach Sw 4:50.85
14 Kiel, Alyssa 17 Lake Erie Silver 4:51.52
15 Kukors, Ariana 15 King 4:51.68
16 Carusone, Ashley 19 Gator Swim Club/ 4:51.97
17 McCann, Kathleen 20 Magnus Aquatic G 4:52.18
18 Retrum, Carmen 19 Donner Swim Club 4:52.55
19 Aemisegger, Alicia 16 Germantown Acade 4:52.74
20 Taflinger, Brooke 22 Indiana Swim Tea 4:53.24
21 Mackey, Nicole 19 Aquazot Swim Clu 4:54.10
22 Gorlesky, Erin 22 Indiana Swim Tea 4:55.04
23 Palera, Megan 18 Penn State Unive 4:55.77
24 Johnson, Brittany 19 Gator Swim Club/ 4:56.12
25 Reid, Jamie 20 Highlander Aquat 4:56.24
26 Gillis, Kelly 15 Bolles School Sh 4:56.54
27 Smith, Whitney 22 Nova of Virginia 4:56.92
28 Duerk, Lauren 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 4:56.99
29 Carroll, Katie 19 Greater Toledo A 4:57.13
30 Gordon, Katie 20 Trinity Prep Aqu 4:57.72
31 Klein, Melissa 19 Dynamo Swim Club 4:58.01
32 Kalisz, Courtney 14 North Baltimore 4:58.10
33 Zahalka, Kelly 16 Nova of Virginia 4:58.14
34 Embertson, Mari 21 Corvallis Aquati 4:58.19
35 Stein, Sarah 19 Univ. Of Michiga 4:58.30
36 Forster, Jennifer 16 Wtrc Sharks 4:58.37
37 Clemens, Clare 18 Asphalt Green Un 4:58.58
38 Jones, Ashley 16 Joliet Jets Y Sw 4:59.89
39 Schluntz, Justine 17 Duke City Aquati 5:00.34
40 Steenrod, Anna 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 5:00.89
41 Green, Meredith 21 Gator Swim Club/ 5:01.88
42 Mueller, Justine 17 Southern Michiga 5:02.28
43 Jones, Kirsten 18 Germantown Acade 5:02.38
44 Lavell, Elizabeth 22 University Of Ma 5:02.43
45 Labosky, Marie 22 Germantown Acade 5:02.98
46 Groome, Kirsten 13 Unattached 5:04.28
47 Kwasny, Michala 23 Irvine Novaquati 5:04.31
48 Eronemo, Courtney 16 King 5:04.34
49 Lunsmann, Leslie 20 Cypress Fairbank 5:04.90
50 Costella, Lauren 19 Carson Tigershar 5:05.66
51 Bragg, Ja-neil 18 Tiger Aquatics 5:06.00
52 Lesneski, Stacie 18 Magnus Aquatic G 5:06.64
53 Strouse, Emily 20 Tacoma Swim Club 5:09.81
54 Houlton, Molly 16 Tucson Ford Deal 5:10.68
55 Schwalb, Jennifer 18 Indian Wells Val 5:13.60
Event 5 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 59.78 7/21/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses/Brendan Hansen
U.S. Open: O 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Meet: M 1:00.44 8/10/2000 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: 1:04.29
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Hansen, Brendan 22 Longhorn Aquatic 1:00.83 1:00.13A
28.36 1:00.13 (31.77)
2 Gangloff, Mark 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 1:01.84 1:00.98
28.91 1:00.98 (32.07)
3 Usher, Scott 21 Wyoming Aquatics 1:01.27 1:01.07
29.08 1:01.07 (31.99)
4 Moses, Ed 24 Curl-Burke Swim/ 1:02.27 1:01.82
28.83 1:01.82 (32.99)
5 Denniston, David 25 Irvine Novaquati 1:02.28 1:02.02
28.72 1:02.02 (33.30)
6 Swander, Kevin 20 Indiana Swim Tea 1:03.28 1:02.31
29.21 1:02.31 (33.10)
7 Marshall, Gary 22 ConocoPhillips S 1:02.36 1:02.33
29.53 1:02.33 (32.80)
8 Szabo, Dominick 22 North Baltimore/ 1:03.49 1:02.77
29.20 1:02.77 (33.57)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Davis, Phillip 23 Team Starbucks A 1:03.34 1:03.14
29.91 1:03.14 (33.23)
10 Schurr, Christian 19 Longhorn Aquatic 1:02.91 1:03.45
30.06 1:03.45 (33.39)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Lowe, Matthew 18 Tucson Ford Deal 1:03.33 1:03.81
29.54 1:03.81 (34.27)
12 Barone, James 24 North Baltimore 1:03.63 1:03.93
29.62 1:03.93 (34.31)
13 Gardner, Scott 21 Swim Atlanta/UGA 1:03.70 1:04.05
29.97 1:04.05 (34.08)
14 Marrs, Jarrod 29 Curl-Burke Swim 1:04.00 1:04.22
29.87 1:04.22 (34.35)
15 Fowler, Patrick 23 Santa Clara Swim 1:03.78 1:04.99
30.62 1:04.99 (34.37)
-- Rowe, Caleb 21 Hawaii Swimming/ 1:02.62 DQ
29.69 1:02.96 (33.27)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn Aquatic 1:04.06
18 Stevens, Nathaniel 22 University Of Ar 1:04.10
19 Quinn, Sean 23 North Carolina A 1:04.24
20 Velez, Daniel 20 Rockville Montgo 1:04.25
21 Pogioli, Giordan 20 Purdue Universit 1:04.62
22 Flores, Bayani 25 California Aquat 1:04.74
23 Grant, Rassan 21 Boss / Harvard/H 1:04.86
24 Barnes, Ivan 18 City of Plano Sw 1:05.32
25 Abercrombie, John 22 Longhorn Aquatic 1:05.34
26 Howard, Travis 22 Florida Atlantic 1:05.77
-- Bloch, Cheyne 22 University of Ha NS