ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Santa Clara 37th International Swim Meet Day 1
5/23/2004-5/23/2004
Santa Clara, California, USA

   Santa Clara XXXVII International Swim Meet
                 May 20 - 23, 2004   
         George Haines International Swim Center                 
 
                      50 meter pool
                    
                         RESULTS

                    DAY ONE: May 20, 2004


Event 1  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Meet: ^ 16:22.12  1999      Janelle Atkinson
        World: # 15:52.10  3/26/1988 Janet Evans - Usa
     American: & 15:52.10  3/26/1988 Janet Evans
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Ziegler, Kate          15 FISH-PV          16:24.63   16:20.45^  22  
        30.12   1:01.68   1:33.91   2:05.92
      2:37.96   3:10.21   3:35.77   4:14.83
      4:47.38   5:19.77   5:52.79   6:25.06
      6:57.83   7:30.49   8:03.27   8:35.89
      9:08.80   9:41.65  10:14.69  10:47.76
     11:20.80  11:54.00  12:27.21  13:00.55
     13:34.02  14:07.58  14:29.21  15:14.92
     15:48.57  16:20.45                              
  2 Munz, Diana M          21 Silver Dolphins- 16:24.86   16:32.43   19  
        31.34   1:03.78   1:37.14   2:10.06
      2:43.25   3:16.19   3:49.53   4:22.64
      4:52.50   5:28.88   6:02.03   6:35.01
      7:08.24   7:41.07   8:14.31   8:47.04
      9:20.32   9:53.17  10:26.47  10:59.33
     11:32.75  12:06.00  12:39.32  13:12.47
     13:46.11  14:19.45  14:53.06  15:26.38
     16:00.05  16:32.43                              
  3 Kiel, Alyssa M         17 Silver Dolphins- 16:25.06   16:38.16   18  
        31.49   1:04.10   1:36.99   2:09.60
      2:42.51   3:15.20   3:48.39   4:21.12
      4:54.49   5:27.21   6:00.63   6:33.42
      7:05.00   7:39.97   8:13.56   8:46.67
      9:15.69   9:53.82  10:27.63  11:01.15
     11:28.63  12:08.64  12:42.78  13:16.30
     13:50.48  14:24.08  14:51.14  15:31.81
     16:00.87  16:38.16                              
  4 Keller, Kalyn D        19 TROJ-CA          16:04.66   16:43.99   17  
        31.27   1:04.22   1:37.34   2:10.49
      2:43.54   3:16.80   3:49.85   4:22.99
      4:56.21   5:29.30   6:02.23   6:35.38
      7:08.80   7:42.26   8:15.93   8:49.56
      9:23.45   9:57.26  10:31.10  11:05.10
     11:38.83  12:12.94  12:47.10  13:21.29
     13:55.56  14:29.71  15:03.89  15:38.00
     16:11.54  16:43.99                              
  5 Brooks, Margot M       16 Silver Dolphins- 16:50.65   16:50.84   16  
        31.73   1:05.18   1:39.61   2:13.20
      2:44.81   3:20.53   3:54.55   4:27.84
      4:58.62   5:35.29   6:09.13   6:42.10
      7:16.13   7:49.70   8:23.57   8:56.71
      9:30.66  10:03.91  10:33.09  11:11.81
     11:46.22  12:19.97  12:54.33  13:27.95
     14:02.25  14:36.10  15:10.40  15:44.31
     16:09.66  16:50.84                              
  6 Costella, Lauren D     19 UN-PC            16:24.43   16:59.11   15  
        32.15   1:05.62   1:39.51   2:13.30
      2:47.56   3:21.44   3:55.70   4:29.49
      5:03.58   5:37.49   6:11.61   6:45.53
      7:19.74   7:53.47   8:27.62   9:01.40
      9:35.77  10:09.79  10:43.95  11:17.77
     11:52.11  12:26.12  13:00.54  13:34.42
     14:08.94  14:42.88  15:17.29  15:51.13
     16:25.54  16:59.11                              
  7 Burke, Rachael M       20 CUBU-PV          16:36.21   17:01.56   14  
        31.87   1:04.60   1:38.35   2:11.29
      2:45.08   3:18.02   3:51.88   4:25.36
      4:59.50   5:33.07   6:07.06   6:40.56
      7:15.00   7:48.90   8:23.61   8:57.79
      9:32.40  10:06.73  10:41.66  11:16.12
     11:51.32  12:25.82  13:01.09  13:35.52
     14:10.51  14:44.99  15:20.16  15:54.66
     16:29.07  17:01.56                              
  8 Hutchinson, Claire T   17 North Baltimore- 16:41.27   17:01.76   13  
        32.13   1:06.09   1:40.24   2:14.06
      2:48.42   3:22.26   3:56.70   4:30.40
      5:04.89   5:38.74   6:13.06   6:46.80
      7:21.36   7:55.33   8:29.73   9:03.68
      9:38.03  10:12.23  10:46.88  11:20.98
     11:55.54  12:29.51  13:04.08  13:38.05
     14:12.60  14:46.43  15:20.86  15:54.57
     16:28.78  17:01.76                              
  9 Koch, Becky            21 Villanova-MA     16:54.04   17:03.59   12  
        31.66   1:05.19   1:38.97   2:12.52
      2:46.25   3:20.20   3:54.19   4:27.89
      5:02.07   5:35.91   6:10.52   6:44.30
      7:18.69   7:52.96   8:27.74   9:02.22
      9:36.69  10:10.94  10:45.59  11:19.83
     11:54.28  12:28.69  13:03.67  13:37.86
     14:12.58  14:46.55  15:21.25  15:55.91
     16:30.40  17:03.59                              
 10 Reilly, Erin P         19 CAL-PC           16:50.93   17:31.25   10  
        32.35   1:06.78   1:41.67   2:15.87
      2:50.05   3:24.86   3:59.11   4:33.74
      5:08.62   5:43.37   6:17.93   6:53.00
      7:28.19   8:03.88   8:38.99   9:14.40
      9:49.56  10:24.93  11:00.40  11:36.12
     12:11.48  12:47.00  13:22.51  13:57.97
     14:33.19  15:08.90  15:44.52  16:20.00
     16:56.16  17:31.25                              
 11 Sutton, Chloe E        12 CCA-SN           17:46.69   17:32.44    8  
        31.50   1:05.39   1:39.88   2:14.30
      2:49.18   3:23.83   3:58.78   4:33.21
      5:08.72   5:43.94   6:18.67   6:54.12
      7:29.59   8:05.08   8:40.07   9:15.59
      9:51.15  10:26.65  11:02.69  11:38.35
     12:13.95  12:49.63  13:25.88  14:01.10
     14:36.72  15:12.24  15:47.79  16:23.24
     16:58.94  17:32.44                              
 12 Dudar, Elyse              TO*              17:12.76   17:35.15    7  
        32.28   1:07.14   1:42.52   2:17.49
      2:52.36   3:27.51   4:02.73   4:37.97
      5:12.95   5:48.14   6:23.16   6:58.68
      7:33.99   8:09.39   8:44.73   9:20.23
      9:55.41  10:30.80  11:06.49  11:41.91
     12:17.18  12:52.65  13:28.07  14:03.52
     14:39.32  15:14.44  15:50.09  16:25.50
     17:00.60  17:35.15                              
 13 Iverson, Brittney R    15 Cat-OR           17:40.67   17:38.75    6  
        32.41   1:07.01   1:42.20   2:17.55
      2:52.61   3:27.54   4:02.85   4:38.12
      5:13.32   5:48.40   6:23.72   6:59.13
      7:34.32   8:09.95   8:45.09   9:20.89
      9:56.34  10:31.89  11:07.27  11:42.95
     12:18.24  12:54.14  13:29.84  14:05.71
     14:41.49  15:17.52  15:53.11  16:29.15
     17:04.42  17:38.75                              
 14 Cotton, Jessica        17 PLS-PC           17:45.00   17:43.17    5  
        32.82   1:07.72   1:42.71   2:17.89
      2:53.15   3:28.10   4:03.30   4:38.34
      5:13.67   5:48.84   6:24.12   6:59.23
      7:34.86   8:10.39   8:46.04   9:21.64
      9:57.42  10:33.11  11:08.93  11:44.57
     12:20.68  12:56.56  13:32.87  14:08.63
     14:44.78  15:20.64  15:56.82  16:32.65
     17:08.11  17:43.17                              
 15 Rachford, Shannon E    16 SVAA-PC          17:46.08   17:46.43    4  
        31.96   1:06.26   1:41.20   2:16.18
      2:51.48   3:26.12   4:01.43   4:36.73
      5:12.37   5:47.83   6:23.62   6:59.62
      7:35.64   8:11.73   8:48.22   9:24.18
     10:00.50  10:36.50  11:12.79  11:48.90
     12:25.38  13:01.50  13:35.80  14:11.27
     14:47.08  15:22.78  15:58.84  16:34.88
     17:10.98  17:46.43                              
 16 Caines, Lauren W       17 SMST-SN          17:46.69   17:48.64    3  
        32.95   1:08.01   1:38.83   2:19.00
      2:39.90   3:29.91   4:05.87   4:41.15
      5:05.26   5:52.19   6:20.38   7:03.24
      7:39.08   8:14.63   8:37.84   9:25.85
     10:01.92  10:37.43  11:13.38  11:49.22
     12:15.45  13:01.16  13:37.26  14:13.38
     14:41.69  15:25.96  15:53.75  16:38.14
     17:11.73  17:48.64                              
 17 Glenn, Erin R          21 UN-PC            17:43.98   17:51.95    2  
        34.88   1:11.41   1:48.96   2:25.26
      3:02.68   3:38.64   4:15.41   4:50.98
      5:27.74   6:02.91   6:39.02   7:14.00
      7:49.90   8:25.15   9:01.25   9:36.59
     10:13.29  10:48.26  11:24.37  11:59.68
     12:35.67  13:10.52  13:46.22  14:21.00
     14:56.75  15:31.67  16:07.48  16:42.63
     17:18.16  17:51.95                              
 18 Swensen, Katie B       16 PLS-PC           17:28.42   17:55.79    1  
        33.24   1:07.96   1:44.10   2:19.64
      2:56.24   3:31.74   4:08.31   4:43.79
      5:16.62   5:56.09   6:32.59   7:08.51
      7:44.95   8:20.84   8:57.24   9:33.54
     10:09.69  10:45.66  11:21.77  11:57.57
     12:34.59  13:10.33  13:46.71  14:22.24
     14:58.20  15:33.82  16:09.72  16:45.52
     17:21.35  17:55.79                              
 19 Gruda, Ashley B        19 SMST-SN          18:00.20   18:09.95  
        32.92   1:08.07   1:43.80   2:19.46
      2:53.05   3:31.56   4:07.89   4:44.23
      5:20.97   5:57.41   6:34.17   7:10.95
      7:47.87   8:24.75   9:01.58   9:38.29
     10:14.90  10:51.02  11:27.55  12:03.56
     12:37.63  13:16.65  13:53.65  14:30.52
     15:07.80  15:44.49  16:21.44  16:57.93
     17:32.74  18:09.95                              
 20 Stein, Annie           19 CW-MI            17:06.69   18:11.87  
        33.83   1:09.31   1:45.46   2:21.46
      2:57.70   3:33.83   4:10.51   4:46.76
      5:23.82   6:00.16   6:36.84   7:13.28
      7:49.57   8:25.89   9:01.99   9:38.24
     10:14.88  10:50.99  11:27.88  12:04.31
     12:41.40  13:17.93  13:54.95  14:31.28
     15:08.33  15:44.78  16:21.79  16:58.24
     17:24.86  18:11.87                              
 21 Yamahata, Ashley       17 AH-SN            17:46.69   18:19.69  
        32.04   1:07.21   1:42.88   2:18.33
      2:54.21   3:30.19   4:06.26   4:42.35
      5:18.68   5:55.45   6:26.35   7:08.39
      7:45.22   8:22.20   8:52.43   9:36.53
     10:14.04  10:51.21  11:28.36  12:05.46
     12:43.09  13:20.37  13:58.10  14:35.30
     15:13.04  15:50.42  16:28.12  17:05.80
     17:43.31  18:19.69                              
 22 Christ, Dana M         14 Atlantis-MI      18:01.64   18:46.80  
        33.65   1:09.69   1:43.03   2:22.46
      2:59.08   3:35.25   4:07.20   4:48.79
      5:26.02   6:03.32   6:41.20   7:18.07
      7:55.89   8:33.56   9:11.46   9:49.03
     10:27.47  11:05.49  11:44.58  12:23.26
     13:02.43  13:40.76  14:20.04  14:58.70
     15:37.56  16:15.98  16:54.32  17:32.28
     18:10.32  18:46.80                              
 -- Thiel, Meghan W        19 CUBU-PV          17:00.68         DQ  
        31.66   1:05.05   1:37.21   2:11.96
      2:42.30   3:19.23   3:47.85   4:26.40
      5:00.14   5:33.95   6:02.71   6:41.72
      7:13.64   7:49.60   8:19.61   8:56.48
                9:30.79                    
 -- Narum, Jen L           15 PLS-PC           17:00.23         DQ  
        30.55   1:02.56   1:36.33   2:09.32
      2:43.39   3:17.29   3:51.59   4:25.54
      4:58.47   5:34.25   6:09.24   6:43.47
      7:18.30   7:52.88   8:27.68   9:00.99
      9:50.10  10:29.71  11:09.50  11:58.89
 
      
           
 
 Event 2  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Meet: ^ 8:04.35  6/26/2003 Klete Keller, CW   -MI
        World: # 7:39.16  7/24/2001 Ian Thorpe - Aus
     American: & 7:48.09  2003      Larsen Jensen
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Vendt, Erik K          23 TROJ-CA           8:03.56    7:57.73^  22  
        28.29     58.62   1:28.72   1:58.94
      2:29.26   2:59.62   3:29.85   4:00.16
      4:30.29   5:00.37   5:30.35   6:00.02
      6:29.80   6:59.60   7:29.35   7:57.73
  2 Keller, Klete          22 CW-MI             8:01.91    8:01.52^  19  
        28.62     59.25   1:29.39   1:59.45
      2:29.74   2:59.94   3:30.37   4:00.67
      4:31.05   5:01.28   5:31.64   6:01.86
      6:32.56   7:03.15   7:32.75   8:01.52
  3 Montesterio, Ricardo   25 GSC-FL            8:04.00    8:09.49   18  
        28.66     59.23   1:24.37   2:00.92
      2:31.39   3:02.13   3:24.12   4:04.05
      4:35.29   5:06.88   5:36.17   6:09.21
      6:35.78   7:10.01   7:40.35   8:09.49
  4 Cho, Jung Mo           19 KOREA             8:03.10    8:13.17   17  
        28.78     59.24   1:30.30   2:01.24
      2:32.17   3:03.09   3:34.17   4:05.05
      4:35.37   5:06.45   5:37.33   6:08.68
      6:39.81   7:11.21   7:39.68   8:13.17
  5 Vanderkaay, Peter      20 CW-MI             7:59.22    8:15.63   16  
        28.81     59.88   1:30.69   2:01.89
      2:33.05   3:04.28   3:35.46   4:06.84
      4:37.96   5:09.66   5:41.39   6:12.84
      6:43.91   7:15.38   7:46.07   8:15.63
  6 Hurd, Andrew           21 TO*               8:16.87    8:17.96   15  
        28.55   1:00.29   1:31.65   2:02.92
      2:34.44   3:06.34   3:38.02   4:09.94
      4:41.18   5:12.36   5:43.94   6:15.47
      6:46.88   7:17.88   7:48.85   8:17.96
  7 Lynch, Eric A          16 SCSC-PC           8:33.39    8:23.23   14  
        29.35   1:00.30   1:32.08   2:03.36
      2:34.99   3:06.33   3:38.43   4:10.44
      4:42.41   5:14.27   5:46.02   6:17.69
      6:49.43   7:20.66   7:52.19   8:23.23
  8 Cochrane, Ryan         15 IS                8:38.30    8:25.65   13  
        28.80   1:00.43   1:32.35   2:03.89
      2:35.77   3:07.03   3:39.25   4:11.69
      4:44.08   5:16.04   5:48.37   6:20.47
      6:52.58   7:24.61   7:56.47   8:25.65
  9 Ma, Zayd               21 CW-MI             8:31.69    8:26.66   12  
        29.55   1:01.43   1:33.59   2:06.51
      2:38.80   3:10.79   3:42.83   4:15.01
      4:46.98   5:18.82   5:50.65   6:22.26
      6:53.83   7:25.71   7:57.09   8:26.66
 10 Rose, Brian C          16 SCSC-PC           8:37.79    8:26.94   10  
        29.34   1:00.90   1:33.07   2:04.92
      2:37.09   3:08.90   3:41.04   4:13.03
      4:45.11   5:16.88   5:48.42   6:20.11
      6:52.11   7:24.14   7:47.21   8:26.94
 11 Anderson, Alex A       16 FISH-PV           8:28.42    8:32.90    8  
        29.19   1:00.52   1:32.60   2:04.17
      2:36.74   3:08.67   3:41.15   4:13.41
      4:46.22   5:18.88   5:51.96   6:24.27
      6:57.68   7:29.94   8:02.60   8:32.90
 12 Walters, William       20 Ubc Dolphins      8:36.80    8:34.20    7  
        29.98   1:01.79   1:33.62   2:05.96
      2:38.24   3:10.53   3:43.14   4:15.52
      4:47.81   5:20.38   5:52.71   6:24.99
      6:57.69   7:30.29   8:03.03   8:34.20
 13 Krause, Bobby M        17 SRVL-PC           8:24.29    8:34.53    6  
        29.85   1:02.21   1:34.78   2:08.11
      2:40.97   3:13.81   3:39.91   4:18.97
      4:51.19   5:23.45   5:55.77   6:28.13
      6:55.90   7:32.69   8:04.28   8:34.53
 14 Scoggan, Byron J       15 AH-SN             8:22.06    8:34.83    5  
        30.08   1:02.36   1:35.29   2:08.24
      2:40.82   3:13.53   3:46.39   4:19.18
      4:51.30   5:23.54   5:55.95   6:28.57
      7:00.77   7:33.09   8:05.05   8:34.83
 15 Mellouli, Oussama      20 TROJ-CA           8:10.66    8:36.35    4  
        28.85     59.67   1:31.29   2:02.28
      2:33.87   3:05.26   3:37.48   4:10.02
      4:37.63   5:16.27   5:50.50   6:23.67
      6:55.23   7:30.97   8:04.41   8:36.35
 16 Neligan, Brendan       21 LIAC-MR           8:16.22    8:36.91    3  
        29.23   1:00.75   1:32.79   2:04.90
      2:37.29   3:09.94   3:43.00   4:16.10
      4:48.93   5:22.11   5:55.26   6:28.16
      6:53.69   7:33.44   8:05.30   8:36.91
 17 Staley, Trent W        22 TROJ-CA           8:15.77    8:39.51    2  
        29.46   1:00.79   1:33.69   2:06.00
      2:39.62   3:12.44   3:46.14   4:19.27
      4:52.05   5:24.44   5:57.41   6:30.16
      7:03.30   7:35.93   8:08.28   8:39.51
 18 Leto, Kyle J           18 SVAA-PC           8:40.57    8:43.54    1  
        29.91   1:02.13   1:35.49   2:08.43
      2:41.89   3:14.77   3:48.18   4:21.23
      4:54.34   5:26.95   6:00.23   6:33.27
      7:06.49   7:39.62   8:12.62   8:43.54
 19 Smith, Taylor B        15 SCSC-PC           8:37.79    8:43.74  
        29.93   1:02.29   1:28.83   2:08.36
      2:41.50   3:14.53   3:47.93   4:20.90
      4:54.52   5:27.28   6:00.42   6:33.53
      7:06.70   7:39.75   8:12.81   8:43.74
 20 Fahey, Paul J          20 TROJ-CA           8:30.62    8:50.27  
        30.37   1:02.60   1:35.47   2:08.63
      2:41.88   3:15.03   3:49.01   4:23.34
      4:57.23   5:31.27   6:05.15   6:38.82
      7:12.46   7:46.09   8:18.98   8:50.27
 21 Storie, Tyler W        20 TROJ-CA           8:20.00    8:50.99  
        30.29   1:02.77   1:32.61   2:09.50
      2:43.47   3:16.97   3:50.90   4:24.43
      4:58.00   5:31.67   6:05.23   6:39.04
      7:12.39   7:45.93   8:18.87   8:50.99
 22 Dauw, Casey A          19 SCST-IL           8:21.31    8:56.16  
        24.15   1:01.08   1:28.00   2:07.91
      2:41.78   3:14.91   3:48.78   4:22.30
      4:56.58   5:30.69   6:02.41   6:40.34
      7:09.90   7:49.39   8:23.44   8:56.16
 23 Kauffman, Mike R       20 TROJ-CA           8:37.42    8:57.77  
        31.41   1:04.11   1:37.59   2:10.96
      2:44.15   3:17.47   3:50.80   4:24.38
      4:57.72   5:31.48   6:05.58   6:39.50
      7:14.29   7:48.89   8:23.54   8:57.77
 24 Panos, Tyler B         20 TROJ-CA           8:24.22    9:00.15  
        29.41   1:01.19   1:34.46   2:08.08
      2:42.54   3:15.88   3:50.38   4:24.60
      4:59.52   5:33.67   6:08.83   6:43.36
      7:18.42   7:52.50   8:26.96   9:00.15
 25 Thompson, Scott D      17 Atlantis-MI       8:52.46    9:03.30  
        29.04   1:00.49   1:32.87   2:05.29
      2:38.68   3:12.17   3:46.10   4:19.99
      4:54.68   5:29.37   6:05.08   6:40.79
      7:16.51   7:52.21   8:28.17   9:03.30
 -- Grant, Andy W          19 UN-PC             8:19.39         NS  
 -- Phillips, Shaun C      19 UN-PC             8:11.78         NS  
 
                 Combined Team Scores - Through Event 2                  
 
 1. Lake Erie Silver Dolphins          53  2. Club Wolverine                     47
 3. Trojan Swim Club                   45  4. The Fish                           30
 5. Santa Clara Swim Club              24  6. Toronto All Stars                  22
 7. Gator Swim Club                    18  8. Korea                              17
 8. Unattached - PC                    17 10. Curl-Burke Swim Club               14
11. Island Swimming                    13 11. NORTH BALTIMORE AQUATIC CLUB       13
13. Villanova University               12 14. California Aquatics                10
15. California Capital Aquatics         8 16. UBC Dolphins                        7
17. Pleasanton Seahawks                 6 17. Corvallis Aquatic Team              6
17. San Ramon Livermore Aquatics        6 20. Arden Hills Swimming                5
20. Silicon Valley Aquatics             5 22. SIERRA MARLINS SWIM TEAM            3
22. Long Island Aquatic Club            3                                          


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT