ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
YMCA Short Course National Championships Day 1
4/8/2004-4/8/2004
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA


 YMCA National Meets 
                 2004 National YMCA Short Course                  
                 Swimming and Diving Championship                 
 
 Event 1  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gingrich, Leah         14 West Shore        4:53.40    4:51.03  
  2 Christy, Emily         16 Boyertown-PA      4:56.02    4:54.58  
  3 Lee, Aurora            15 Westport/Weston   4:57.67    4:55.39  
  4 O'Brien, Kaitlin       16 Montclair         4:59.18    4:55.51  
  5 Miller, Ellie          17 ME Lyons          4:58.76    4:56.32  
  6 DeMARRAIS, Kelly       15 Somerset Hills    4:57.55    4:56.33  
  7 Lanteigne, Emily       16 NW Dupage         4:59.24    4:56.68  
  8 Smith, Amanda          15 ME Lyons          4:59.34    5:00.14  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Perrotta, Mattea       13 San Pedro         5:02.48    4:55.88  
 10 Snell, Mandy           16 Sarasota-FL       5:01.27    4:57.82  
 11 Carusone, Julie        17 North Central Fl  4:59.81    4:59.58  
 12 Heath, Keira           16 Wilton            5:02.68    5:01.85  
 13 Tomes, Laura           16 ME Lyons          5:04.00    5:02.51  
 14 Huber, Stacey          15 North Central Fl  5:04.99    5:04.61  
 15 Benjamin, Lauren       15 Plymouth-MI       5:05.29    5:07.04  
 16 Vint, Stephanie        15 San Pedro         5:03.51    5:07.29  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 

 Event 3  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 English, Lauren        14 Montclair           56.23      55.31  
  2 Weaner, Tricia         14 West Shore          55.88      55.66  
  3 Smith, Hannah          16 Plymouth-MI         57.23      56.76  
  4 Kelly, Margaret        16 Plymouth-MI         57.58      56.92  
  5 Myers, Michelle        16 State College       58.12      57.10  
  6 Clay, Ashley           16 Winston-Salem       57.35      57.68  
  7 Gschwend, Alison       16 Champaign           58.42      57.81  
  8 Brick, Jenna           15 Rappahannock        57.83      57.96  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Hawk, Marin            15 Wilton              58.66      57.76  
 10 Whetstone, Catherine   16 Somerset Hills      58.44      58.00  
 11 Hug, Kelley            15 Tampa Metro         58.64      58.49  
 12 Fenn, Molly            17 Westport/Weston     58.52      58.59  
 13 Geary, Liz             18 Boyertown-PA        58.94      59.01  
 14 Cole, Leigh            16 Plymouth-MI         58.63      59.07  
 15 Evanosky, Lauren       17 Westport/Weston     59.52      59.10  
 16 Dole, Jenni            14 Downtown Spokane    59.06      59.48  
 


Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jones, Ashley          15 Joliet            2:04.39    2:01.00  
  2 Kelly, Margaret        16 Plymouth-MI       2:03.17    2:02.39  
  3 Morgan, Summer         16 Downtown Spokane  2:03.71    2:03.14  
  4 Botzum, Jessica        18 Triangle Area     2:06.17    2:06.16  
  5 Gillies, Tara          16 Red Bank - NJ     2:06.44    2:06.71  
  6 Mathes, Carly          17 South Family -OH  2:06.59    2:07.13  
  7 Luttermoser, Allison   17 West Shore        2:06.79    2:07.17  
  8 Weaner, Tricia         14 West Shore        2:06.42    2:08.70  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Johnson, Payton        16 Champaign         2:07.94    2:05.71  
 10 O'Brien, Kaitlin       16 Montclair         2:07.06    2:05.82  
 11 Vogel, Jen             16 South Shore, MA   2:07.54    2:06.50  
 12 Herrmann, Danielle     16 NW Dupage         2:08.55    2:07.02  
 13 Cipoletti, Ann         17 Huntington-WV     2:07.45    2:08.09  
 14 Weidert, Jessica       17 Downtown Spokane  2:07.54    2:08.38  
 15 Servold, Sara          18 Montgomery-AL     2:08.90    2:08.58  
 16 Seiffert, Ruth         16 Brandywine-Delaw  2:08.28    2:09.43  



Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 King, Abbie            17 Bath Area-ME        23.69      23.51  
  2 Merz, Alexa            16 Palisades Malibu    23.89      23.82  
  3 Smith, Hannah          16 Plymouth-MI         23.85      23.91  
  4 Cole, Leigh            16 Plymouth-MI         24.19      23.94  
  4 Wooddall-Gainey, Clar  17 Roanoke Central     23.92      23.94  
  6 Byron, Caroline        17 Bloomsburg          24.03      24.06  
  7 Martin, Noelle         17 Winston-Salem       24.07      24.08  
  8 Will, Jenny            17 Schroeder           24.14      24.13  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Davidoff, Cara         18 Palisades Malibu    24.27      24.07  
 10 Moodie, Natasha        13 Montclair           24.50      24.10  
 11 Guers, Lindsay         15 Reading             24.28      24.23  
 12 Brager, Kristy         18 Green Bay-WI        24.26      24.28  
 13 Kerstetter, April      17 Brandywine-Coate    24.37      24.33  
 14 Scott, Sarah           17 Chapel Hill         24.21      24.34  
 15 Brown, Lindsey         18 Saginaw             24.30      24.37  
 16 Radke, Ellie           15 Green County-WI     24.44      24.39  
 


Event 9  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
    Team                                Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Plymouth-MI                         1:45.73    1:45.03  
     1) Smith, Hannah 16             2) Lesch, Ilene 17             
     3) Kelly, Margaret 16           4) Cole, Leigh 16              
  2 West Shore                          1:49.35    1:46.02  
     1) Weaner, Tricia 14            2) Flynn, Marianne 15          
     3) Gingrich, Leah 14            4) Luttermoser, Allison 17     
  3 Montclair                           1:48.43    1:46.72  
     1) English, Lauren 14           2) Kallman, Sara 17            
     3) Von Rosendahl, Brie 16       4) Moodie, Natasha 13          
  4 Champaign                           1:47.65    1:46.79  
     1) Gschwend, Alison 16          2) Stevens, Kellie 18          
     3) Ramirez, Elena 17            4) Johnson, Payton 16          
  5 NW Dupage                           1:49.21    1:48.48  
     1) Dvorak, Kelly 16             2) Herrmann, Danielle 16       
     3) Spears, Chérie 16            4) Lanteigne, Emily 16         
  6 South Family -OH                    1:49.09    1:48.77  
     1) Rohr, Brittney 13            2) Kiracofe, Allyson 16        
     3) Mathes, Carly 17             4) Gueltig, Kelly 17           
  7 Downtown Spokane                    1:49.63    1:49.78  
     1) Dole, Jenni 14               2) Blank, Abby 18              
     3) Morgan, Summer 16            4) Moore, Brittney 14          
  8 Upper Main Line                     1:49.20    1:49.86  
     1) Vickroy, Lindsay 16          2) Naylor, Stephanie 16        
     3) Begley, Sarah 16             4) Heck, Jill 18               
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Wilton                              1:49.77    1:48.90  
     1) Hawk, Marin 15               2) Leprine, Ashley 15          
     3) Petchonka, Deanna 18         4) Pennington, Barbara 16      
 10 Boyertown-PA                        1:49.79    1:49.32  
     1) Geary, Liz 18                2) Longacre, Shayna 15         
     3) Gehman, Cheyenne 18          4) Shelps, Lisa 16             
 11 Westport/Weston                     1:49.85    1:49.48  
     1) Evanosky, Lauren 17          2) Lee, Aurora 15              
     3) Koss, Keenan 15              4) Lenci, Allie 17             
 12 Triangle Area                       1:49.69    1:49.61  
     1) Botzum, Jessica 18           2) Huntwork, Kylen 16          
     3) Grover, Brianna 15           4) Pucci, Lisa 15              
 13 Racine-WI                           1:50.62    1:49.74  
     1) Wagner, Erin 15              2) Cotton, Megan 16            
     3) Gelden, Jenny 17             4) Meredith, Julia 15          
 14 Winston-Salem                       1:49.91    1:49.76  
     1) Clay, Ashley 16              2) Healy, Michelle 14          
     3) Weddle, Casey 17             4) Martin, Noelle 17           
 15 Springfield-OH                      1:50.39    1:49.96  
     1) Cooper, Kelsey 17            2) McHugh, Katie 17            
     3) Liddy, Karen 16              4) Richardson, Meg 16          
 16 Cheshire                            1:50.62    1:50.06  
     1) Sgambato, Lia 15             2) Courtney, Julia 13          
     3) McKinlay, Aidan 16           4) O'Donnell, Samantha 15      
 


Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Browning, Hank         17 ME Lyons          4:26.66    4:25.76  
  2 Savulich, Bobby        16 Metuchen Edison   4:32.90    4:27.01  
  3 Nead, Kevin            18 ME Lyons          4:32.37    4:27.77  
  4 Trepp, Andrew          16 Wilton            4:31.05    4:28.84  
  5 Davis, Sean            17 ME Lyons          4:35.82    4:31.87  
  6 Asseff, Ben            18 Huntington-WV     4:33.91    4:32.40  
  7 Houchin, Charlie       16 Triangle Area     4:34.32    4:32.70  
  8 Veiga, Guilherme       18 Roanoke Central   4:35.92    4:39.27  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Schenck, Chris         17 NW Dupage         4:37.71    4:32.92  
 10 Bowling, Steven        18 Flint - MI        4:39.00    4:37.39  
 11 Galbreath, Justin      15 South Family -OH  4:40.71    4:37.56  
 12 Driscoll, Frisk        16 Westport/Weston   4:40.85    4:38.37  
 13 Donch, Matthew         16 Darien- CT        4:41.42    4:38.46  
 14 Volosin, Peter         18 Roanoke Central   4:38.39    4:39.03  
 15 Northcutt, Michael     17 Huntington-WV     4:39.50    4:39.42  
 16 Reynolds, Ben          18 Montgomery-AL     4:40.38    4:43.87  
 


Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Schirk, Patrick        16 Pottstown-PA        50.50      49.28  
  2 French, Kit            17 Countryside -OH     50.59      50.18  
  3 Barthlow, Josh         18 Butler County       51.60      50.72  
  4 Harper, Evan           18 Joliet              52.26      51.25  
  5 Walker, AJ             16 Lakeland Hills      52.72      51.97  
  6 Baity, Phil            16 Darien- CT          52.90      52.28  
  7 Gartner, Brian         18 Fanwood-Scotch      52.90      52.46  
  8 Ricketts, Daniel       16 Western Family      52.30      52.75  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Starr, Peter           18 Boyertown-PA        53.08      52.35  
 10 McClendon, Clint       16 Montgomery-AL       53.45      52.57  
 11 Eliason, Shane         17 Door County-WI      53.08      52.62  
 12 Thompson, Sam          15 Downtown Spokane    53.29      53.27  
 13 Thomasson, Eric        18 Anne Arundel        53.20      53.46  
 14 Recko, Tom             15 North Shore - MA    53.32      53.52  
 15 Cunha, Luiz            19 Roanoke Central     53.37      53.74  
 16 Busch, Jacob           17 South Toledo        53.41      54.29  



Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nuess, CJ              17 Downtown Spokane  1:53.43    1:51.00  
  2 Priestley, Dan         17 Birmingham-MI     1:55.19    1:52.24  
  3 Nead, Kevin            18 ME Lyons          1:52.87    1:52.78  
  4 Schaffer, Will         16 NW Dupage         1:55.83    1:52.90  
  5 Wilson, Brian          15 Summit Area-NJ    1:54.62    1:53.33  
  6 Sudbury, Jeffrey       17 Wilton            1:53.69    1:53.66  
  7 Reams, Pat             17 South Shore, MA   1:55.03    1:55.95  
  8 Warner, Daniel         16 Plymouth-MI       1:56.25    1:57.92  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Schirk, Patrick        16 Pottstown-PA      1:57.20    1:54.09  
 10 Roebuck, Phillip       18 Powel Crosley     1:57.20    1:56.20  
 11 Lewno, Adam            18 Racine-WI         1:57.60    1:56.77  
 12 Kyrejko, Andrew        16 Lakeland Hills    1:57.64    1:56.81  
 13 Greene, Kyle           16 ME Lyons          1:56.63    1:56.93  
 14 Swenson, Eric          17 Fanwood-Scotch    1:57.98    1:57.64  
 15 Larocque, Jon          16 Flint - MI        1:57.26    1:58.83  
 16 Cullen, Eric           17 Western Family    1:58.10    1:59.99  
 


Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Langenfeld, Andrew     17 Mt. Vernon, IL      20.83      20.62  
  2 Priestley, Dan         17 Birmingham-MI       21.22      20.93  
  3 Rowlands, Dan          18 Schroeder           21.44      21.27  
  4 Sullivan, Pat          18 McHenry             21.38      21.29  
  4 Perhat, Ivan           17 San Pedro           21.56      21.29  
  6 Baity, Mike            18 Darien- CT          21.55      21.43  
  7 Larocque, Jon          16 Flint - MI          21.54      21.50  
  8 Mansfield, Pat         17 South Family -OH    21.49      21.64  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Gorter, Brad           18 West Shore          21.59      21.40  
 10 Sudbury, Jeffrey       17 Wilton              21.60      21.41  
 11 Whitbeck, Tim          17 Meadville-PA        21.63      21.54  
 12 Sunde, Andrew          18 Flint - MI          21.73      21.61  
 13 Papendick, Adam        18 Lakeland Hills      21.60      21.67  
 14 Wilder, Russell        18 North Central Fl    21.70      21.85  
 15 Roe, Derick            16 Sidney Shelby       21.78      21.91  
 16 Hay, Michael           18 Upper Main Line     21.85      22.22  
 


Event 10  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
    Team                                Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 West Shore                          1:36.27    1:35.87  
     1) Schwartz, Nick 16            2) Barr, Josh 18               
     3) Goldsmith, Alex 18           4) Gorter, Brad 18             
  2 Wilton                              1:36.36    1:36.22  
     1) Prue, Ben 17                 2) Sudbury, Jeffrey 17         
     3) Rossi, Niccolo 17            4) Trepp, Andrew 16            
  3 Darien- CT                          1:37.86    1:36.39  
     1) Baity, Phil 16               2) Stinchfield, Bryan 18       
     3) Donch, Matthew 16            4) Baity, Mike 18              
  4 Flint - MI                          1:37.89    1:36.59  
     1) Smith, Sean 17               2) Sunde, Andrew 18            
     3) Griggs, Eric 18              4) Larocque, Jon 16            
  5 Montgomery-AL                       1:37.90    1:36.81  
     1) McClendon, Clint 16          2) Boutwell, Luke 15           
     3) Ison, Matthew 15             4) Hunter, Bryant 17           
  6 Fanwood-Scotch                      1:37.86    1:36.99  
     1) Hauptman, Ryan 18            2) Swenson, Eric 17            
     3) Gartner, Brian 18            4) Hauptman, David 16          
  7 Summit Area-NJ                      1:37.75    1:37.22  
     1) Wilson, Brian 15             2) Petersen, Matt 17           
     3) Kim, Danny 18                4) Closs, John 17              
  8 Pottstown-PA                        1:37.58    1:37.48  
     1) Schirk, Patrick 16           2) Piasecki, Andrew 17         
     3) Carson, Kevin 18             4) Kiely, John 18              
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Downtown Spokane                    1:38.21    1:37.47  
     1) Thompson, Sam 15             2) Nuess, CJ 17                
     3) Dahlke, Ian 17               4) Renz, Marshel 15            
 10 Reading                             1:38.47    1:37.92  
     1) McGregor, Pete 17            2) Auchter, Scott 18           
     3) Roth, Brad 18                4) Walley, Dan 18              
 11 NW Dupage                           1:38.78    1:38.05  
     1) Keca, Rick 17                2) Maddux, Jason 18            
     3) Schenck, Chris 17            4) Schaffer, Will 16           
 12 Countryside -OH                     1:38.63    1:38.06  
     1) French, Kit 17               2) Farra, Justin 15            
     3) Graessle, Sam 17             4) Cuthbert, Kyle 17           
 13 Central Virginia                    1:38.29    1:38.19  
     1) McBratney, Chase 16          2) Thacker, Scott 16           
     3) Abbott, Kip 17               4) Frankfort, Stuart 18        
 14 Upper Main Line                     1:37.91    1:38.40  
     1) Shupe, Denny 18              2) Nicolino, Matthew 18        
     3) Hay, Michael 18              4) Bennitt, George 17          
 15 ME Lyons                            1:38.70    1:38.45  
     1) Greene, Kyle 16              2) Nead, Kevin 18              
     3) Browning, Hank 17            4) Berger, Matt 18             
 -- South Family -OH                    1:38.50         DQ  
     1) Mansfield, Pat 17            2) Waite, David 17             
     3) Collins, Allan 18            4) Galbreath, Justin 15        
 

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT