ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
European Short Course Championships Day 1
12/14/2003-12/14/2003
Dublin, Ireland

European Short Course Swimming Championships
Dublin 2003
December 11-14, 2003

25 meter pool

RESULTS

Day One: December 11, 2003

Semifinals
Men

Menís 50m Freestyle

WR 21.13 FOSTER Mark Paris (FRA) 28 JAN 2001 GBR
ER 21.13 FOSTER Mark Paris (FRA) 28 JAN 2001 GBR
CR 21.15 NYSTRAND Stefan Antwerp (BEL) 13 DEC 2001 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
FOSTER Mark GBR 70 21.34 1. Q 0.85 1 8
KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 77 21.59 2. 0.25 Q 0.73 2 3
NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 81 21.72 3. 0.38 Q 0.78 2 4
DEHMLOW Carsten GER 77 21.74 4. 0.40 Q 0.81 1 2
CAVIC Milorad SCG 84 21.80 5. 0.46 q 0.74 1 5
SICOT Julien FRA 78 21.81 6. 0.47 q 0.83 1 6
KENKHUIS Johan NED 80 21.85 7. 0.51 q 0.73 1 4
VEENS Mark NED 78 21.89 8. 0.55 q 0.77 2 5

SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 79 22.05 9. 0.71 0.82 1 3
VOLYNETS Oleksandr UKR 74 22.07 10. 0.73 0.86 2 7
VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 75 22.09 11. 0.75 0.85 2 2
MAITRE David FRA 80 22.12 12. 0.78 0.84 2 8
NORDENLILJA David SWE 81 22.19 13. 0.85 0.81 2 1
PIMANKOV Denis RUS 75 22.21 14. 0.87 0.81 1 7
SCHREIBER Jens GER 82 22.30 15. 0.96 0.85 2 6
DALE OEN Robin NOR 80 22.40 16. 1.06 0.83 1 1


Menís 100m Breaststroke

WR 57.47 MOSES Ed Stockholm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 USA
ER 57.73 SLOUDNOV Roman Stockolm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 RUS
CR 58.49 GIBSON James Dublin (IRL) 11 DEC 2003 GBR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 58.82 1. Q 0.79 2 5 27.69
GIBSON James GBR 80 58.84 2. 0.02 Q 0.79 2 4 27.73
MEW Darren GBR 79 58.94 3. 0.12 Q 0.83 1 4 27.68
KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 81 59.71 4. 0.89 Q 0.84 1 5 28.38
KRUPPA Jens GER 76 59.75 5. 0.93 q 0.82 2 6 28.38
DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 81 59.82 6. 1.00 q 0.78 2 3 27.95
TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 79 59.97 7. 1.15 q 0.79 1 2 28.41
GUSTAVSON Martin SWE 80 59.99 8. 1.17 q 0.77 2 7 28.36

TERRIN Alessandro ITA 85 1:00.07 9. 1.25 0.84 2 2 27.91
IVANOV Andrey RUS 76 1:00.22 10. 1.40 0.84 2 1 28.62
BREE Andrew IRL 1:00.26 11. 1.44 0.74 1 3 28.69
BODOR Richard HUN 79 1:00.31 12. 1.49 0.74 2 8 28.50
COUTO Jose POR 78 1:00.35 13. 1.53 0.69 1 6 28.35
SVEINSSON Jakob Johann ISL 82 1:00.69 14. 1.87 0.86 1 7 28.92
MARKIC Matjaz SLO 83 1:00.91 15. 2.09 0.83 1 1 28.39
FINANCSEK Gabor HUN 85 1:01.19 16. 2.37 0.92 1 8 28.89


Menís 100m Butterfly

WR 50.10 RUPPRATH Thomas Berlin (GER) 27 JAN 2002 GER
ER 50.10 RUPPRATH Thomas Berlin (GER) 27 JAN 2002 GER
CR 50.26 RUPPRATH Thomas Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. H T LN 50m
RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 50.87 1. Q 0.75 2 4 23.78
CAVIC Milorad SCG 84 51.37 2. 0.50 Q 0.78 2 5 23.96
SERDINOV Andrii UKR 82 51.80 3. 0.93 q 0.81 2 3 24.32
SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 84 51.99 4. 1.12 Q 0.85 1 4 24.48
KEIZER Joris NED 79 52.08 5. 1.21 Q 0.78 1 1 24.43
KOROTYSHKIN Evgueni RUS 83 52.21 6. 1.34 q 0.77 1 6 24.52
COOPER Todd GBR 83 52.36 7. 1.49 q 0.65 2 6 24.53
NALESSO Mattia ITA 81 52.39 8. 1.52 q 0.76 1 5 24.67

GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 78 52.52 9. 1.65 0.83 2 7 24.82
VALIMAA Tero FIN 78 52.57 10. 1.70 0.80 1 3 24.59
PALAZOV Georgi BUL 80 52.76 11. 1.89 0.84 2 1 24.97
PUNINSKI Alexei CRO 85 52.81 12. 1.94 0.79 2 2 24.23
SYLANTYEV Denys UKR 76 52.93 13. 2.06 0.84 1 8 25.13
ANDERSSON Erik SWE 84 53.05 14. 2.18 0.83 1 7 24.82
DIETRICH Johannes GER 85 53.07 15. 2.20 0.80 1 2 24.95
HANSKI Vesa FIN 73 53.17 16. 2.30 0.80 2 8 24.94


Women

Womenís 50m Breaststroke

WR 29.96 IGELSTROM Emma Moscow (RUS) 4 APR 2002 SWE
ER 29.96 IGELSTROM Emma Moscow (RUS) 4 APR 2002 SWE
CR 30.56 IGELSTROM Emma Antwerp (BEL) 13 DEC 2001 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
POEWE Sarah GER 83 30.54 1. Q CR 0.67 2 4
BOGONAZOVA Elena RUS 82 30.93 2. 0.39 Q 0.83 2 6
IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 30.96 3. 0.42 Q 0.80 1 4
VOGEL Kerstin GER 85 31.12 4. 0.58 q 0.83 2 5
GENNER Rachel GBR 82 31.18 5. 0.64 Q 0.76 1 5
THORUP Majken DEN 79 31.21 6. 0.67 q 0.77 2 3
NIJHUIS Moniek NED 88 31.23 7. 0.69 q 0.90 1 2
TREPP Jane EST 88 31.24 8. 0.70 q 0.78 1 3

JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 31.42 9. 0.88 0.77 1 6
ROBINSON Emma IRL 31.53 10. 0.99 0.77 2 2
BAANS Madelon NED 77 31.66 11. 1.12 0.82 2 7
HAYWOOD Kate GBR 87 31.82 12. 1.28 0.96 1 7
CHOCOVA Petra CZE 86 32.09 13. 1.55 0.79 1 8
SAMBRAILO Tamara SLO 86 32.36 14. 1.82 0.85 1 1
MARINOVIC Smilijana CRO 77 32.38 15. 1.84 0.86 2 1
LE PARANTHOEN Anne Sophie FRA 77 32.44 16. 1.90 0.77 2 8


Womenís 100m Freestyle

 Nage Libre Femmes

WR 52.17 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 17 MAR 2000 SWE
ER 52.17 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 17 MAR 2000 SWE
CR 52.65 DE BRUIJN Inge Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 NED

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
VELDHUIS Marleen NED 79 53.41 1. Q 0.89 2 4 25.68
VOLKER Sandra GER 74 53.52 2. 0.11 Q 0.78 2 5 25.78
METELLA Malia FRA 82 53.57 3. 0.16 Q 0.78 1 6 25.98
LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 80 53.65 4. 0.24 q 0.80 2 3 26.17
SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 84 53.68 5. 0.27 Q 0.77 1 5 25.68
MYSKOVA Jana CZE 77 53.81 6. 0.40 q 0.90 2 6 26.02
POPCHANKA Alena BLR 78 53.86 7. 0.45 q 0.75 2 7 26.46
SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 54.00 8. 0.59 q 0.85 1 4 25.95

NIANGKOURA Nery-Mantey GRE 83 54.06 9. 0.65 0.77 2 2 25.86
MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 54.19 10. 0.78 0.81 1 3 26.30
GROOT Chantal NED 82 54.34 11. 0.93 0.83 2 1 26.29
STEFFEN Britta GER 83 54.36 12. 0.95 0.86 1 2 26.38
SHEPPARD Alison GBR 72 54.49 13. 1.08 0.81 1 1 26.49
PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 88 54.67 14. 1.26 0.86 1 7 26.54
OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 87 54.85 15. 1.44 0.83 1 8 26.42
PICKERING Karen GBR 71 55.27 16. 1.86 0.74 2 8 26.98


Womenís 100m Backstroke

WR 56.71 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
ER 57.75 HLAVACKOVA Llona Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 CZE
CR 57.75 HLAVACKOVA Ilona Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 CZE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 78 58.47 1. Q 0.68 2 4 28.66
HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 77 59.08 2. 0.61 Q 0.66 2 7 28.66
PRICE Sarah GBR 79 59.25 3. 0.78 Q 0.67 1 4 29.01
ORNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 59.36 4. 0.89 Q 0.64 1 3 29.05
MANAUDOU Laure FRA 86 59.42 5. 0.95 q 0.65 1 5 29.53
PIETSCH Janine GER 82 59.45 6. 0.98 q 0.78 2 5 29.01
AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 86 59.59 7. 1.12 q 0.65 2 2 29.21
KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 59.63 8. 1.16 q 0.84 2 6 29.68

MARSHALL Melanie GBR 82 59.72 9. 1.25 0.71 2 3 29.24
JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 86 59.91 10. 1.44 0.68 1 7 29.54
SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 87 1:00.37 11. 1.90 0.65 1 2 29.57
CAPPA Alessandra ITA 82 1:00.73 12. 2.26 0.67 1 6 29.79
BARON Esther FRA 87 1:01.17 13. 2.70 0.75 1 1 30.10
SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 84 1:01.88 14. 3.41 0.76 2 8 30.14
DIEZI Dominique SUI 77 1:02.21 15. 3.74 0.66 1 8 30.05
UDROIU Raluca ROM 82 1:02.47 16. 4.00 0.70 2 1 30.34


Finals
Men

Menís 50m Freestyle

WR 21.13 FOSTER Mark Paris (FRA) 28 JAN 2001 GBR
ER 21.13 FOSTER Mark Paris (FRA) 28 JAN 2001 GBR
CR 21.15 NYSTRAND Stefan Antwerp (BEL) 13 DEC 2001 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL 1. FOSTER Mark 70 GBR 0.84 21.42 4
2. CAVIC Milorad 84 SCG 0.74 21.49 0.07 2
3. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 77 POL 0.71 21.54 0.12 5
4. NYSTRAND Stefan 81 SWE 0.75 21.57 0.15 3
5. SICOT Julien 78 FRA 0.82 21.82 0.40 7
6. DEHMLOW Carsten 77 GER 0.86 21.88 0.46 6
7. KENKHUIS Johan 80 NED 0.74 21.89 0.47 1
8. VEENS Mark 78 NED 0.83 21.98 0.56 8


Menís 200m Backstroke

WR 1:51.17 PEIRSOL Aaron Moscow (RUS) 7 APR 2002 USA
ER 1:51.62 KOZULJ Gordan Berlin (GER) 21 JAN 2001 CRO
CR 1:52.90 ARNARSON Orn Valencia (ESP) 14 DEC 2000 ISL

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. MEDVESEK Blaz 80 SLO 0.69 26.45 54.54 1:23.16 1:52.60 CR 4
2. DRIESEN Steffen 81 GER 0.78 26.77 55.77 1:24.49 1:53.07 0.47 1
3. ROGAN Markus 82 AUT 0.70 27.02 55.58 1:24.44 1:53.08 0.48 5
4. VYATCHANIN Arkady 84 RUS 0.91 26.99 55.39 1:24.64 1:53.17 0.57 2
5. ARNARSON Orn 81 ISL 0.65 26.95 55.62 1:24.91 1:53.40 0.80 7
6. CSEH Laszlo 85 HUN 0.62 27.15 55.79 1:24.95 1:53.42 0.82 3
7. ALESHIN Evgueni 79 RUS 0.69 26.77 55.57 1:24.92 1:53.87 1.27 8
8. FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 0.66 26.81 56.05 1:25.37 1:54.06 1.46 6


Menís 200m Individual Medley

WR 1:54.65 SIEVINEN Jani Kuopio (FIN) 21 JAN 1994 FIN
WR = 1:54.65 ATTILA Czene Minneapolis (USA) 20 MAR 2000 HUN
ER 1:54.65 SIEVINEN Jani Kuopio (FIN) 21 JAN 1994 FIN
ER = 1:54.65 ATTILA Czene Minneapolis (USA) 20 MAR 2000 HUN
CR 1:55.47 SIEVINEN Jani Riesa (GER) 12 DEC 2002 FIN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. SIEVINEN Jani 74 FIN 0.75 25.63 55.38 1:27.80 1:55.40 CR 7
2. ROSOLINO Massimiliano 78 ITA 0.85 26.36 56.62 1:29.44 1:56.70 1.30 5
3. MANKOC Peter 78 SLO 0.87 25.47 55.74 1:29.69 1:57.03 1.63 3
4. KELLER Christian 72 GER 0.83 25.48 55.72 1:29.65 1:57.65 2.25 4
5. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 HUN 0.69 25.59 55.70 1:30.06 1:57.68 2.28 2
6. CAC Kresimir 76 CRO 0.95 26.36 56.95 1:30.40 1:57.74 2.34 6
7. BOGGIATTO Alessio 81 ITA 0.85 26.95 57.39 1:31.09 1:58.13 2.73 8
8. BREE Andrew IRL 0.82 27.18 59.44 1:34.46 2:03.06 7.66 1


Menís 400m Freestyle

WR 3:34.58 HACKETT Grant Sydney (AUS) 18 JUL 2002 AUS
ER 3:39.59 ROSOLINO Massimiliano Valencia (ESP) 14 DEC 2000 ITA
CR 3:39.59 ROSOLINO Massimiliano Valencia (ESP) 14 DEC 2000 ITA

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. PRILUKOV Yuri 84 RUS 0.84 3:40.19 3
50m: 26.34 100m: 54.70 150m: 1:22.99 200m: 1:51.25 250m: 2:18.87 300m: 2:46.88 350m: 3:14.22 400m: 3:40.19
1. ROSOLINO Massimiliano78 ITA 0.85 3:40.19 4
50m: 26.23 100m: 54.18 150m: 1:22.08 200m: 1:50.06 250m: 2:17.93 300m: 2:45.84 350m: 3:13.53 400m: 3:40.19
3. SVOBODA Kvetoslav 82 CZE 0.81 3:42.34 2.15 8
50m: 25.78 100m: 53.55 150m: 1:21.61 200m: 1:49.87 250m: 2:17.79 300m: 2:46.19 350m: 3:14.54 400m: 3:42.34
4. FESENKO Sergiy 82 UKR 0.96 3:43.98 3.79 6
50m: 26.50 100m: 54.58 150m: 1:22.95 200m: 1:51.53 250m: 2:19.95 300m: 2:48.73 350m: 3:16.66 400m: 3:43.98
5. FAULKNER Adam 81 GBR 0.76 3:44.76 4.57 5
50m: 26.53 100m: 55.07 150m: 1:23.39 200m: 1:52.12 250m: 2:20.60 300m: 2:49.31 350m: 3:17.51 400m: 3:44.76
6. MANGANAS Dimitrios 78 GRE 0.88 3:44.79 4.60 7
50m: 26.29 100m: 54.46 150m: 1:22.84 200m: 1:51.30 250m: 2:19.87 300m: 2:48.79 350m: 3:17.45 400m: 3:44.79
7. XYLOURIS Nikolaos 82 GRE 0.92 3:46.06 5.87 2
50m: 26.44 100m: 55.08 150m: 1:23.59 200m: 1:52.16 250m: 2:20.73 300m: 2:49.61 350m: 3:18.14 400m: 3:46.06
8. SCHMITT Guy Noel 83 FRA 0.93 3:46.80 6.61 1
50m: 26.45 100m: 55.53 150m: 1:24.94 200m: 1:54.78 250m: 2:22.54 300m: 2:51.31 350m: 3:19.93 400m: 3:46.80

Women

Womenís 50m Breaststroke

WR 29.96 IGELSTROM Emma Moscow (RUS) 4 APR 2002 SWE
ER 29.96 IGELSTROM Emma Moscow (RUS) 4 APR 2002 SWE
CR 30.54 POEWE Sarah Dublin (IRL) 11 DEC 2003 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL 1. POEWE Sarah 83 GER 0.69 30.40 CR 4
2. IGELSTROM Emma 80 SWE 0.80 30.59 0.19 3
3. BOGONAZOVA Elena 82 RUS 0.81 30.99 0.59 5
4. VOGEL Kerstin 85 GER 0.74 31.07 0.67 6
5. NIJHUIS Moniek 88 NED 0.87 31.28 0.88 1
6. GENNER Rachel 82 GBR 0.73 31.29 0.89 2
7. THORUP Majken 79 DEN 0.77 31.44 1.04 7
8. TREPP Jane 88 EST 0.75 31.45 1.05 8


Womenís 200m Butterfly

WR 2:04.16 OíNEILL Susan Sydney (AUS) 18 JAN 2000 AUS
ER 2:05.77 MEHLHORN Annika Valencia (ESP) 14 DEC 2000 GER
CR 2:05.77 MEHLHORN Annika Valencia (ESP) 14 DEC 2000 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.86 29.04 1:01.04 1:33.68 2:06.72 4
2. SEGAT Francesca 83 ITA 0.87 29.61 1:01.81 1:34.20 2:07.12 0.40 8
3. JACOBSEN Mette 73 DEN 0.90 29.42 1:01.62 1:34.43 2:07.55 0.83 5
4. JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia 83 POL 0.85 29.12 1:01.33 1:34.42 2:07.81 1.09 2
5. CAVALLINO Paola 77 ITA 0.85 29.58 1:02.35 1:35.46 2:08.63 1.91 3
6. PELAEZ Maria 77 ESP 0.77 29.65 1:02.23 1:35.57 2:09.41 2.69 7
7. BOULSEVICZ Beatrix 87 HUN 0.89 29.10 1:02.06 1:36.16 2:10.31 3.59 1
8. VIVES Roser 84 ESP 0.92 29.45 1:02.23 1:35.75 2:10.42 3.70 6


Womenís 200m Individual Medley

WR 2:07.79 WAGNER Allison Palma (ESP) 5 DEC 1993 USA
ER 2:08.28 KLOCHKOVA Yana Riesa (GER) 12 DEC 2002 UKR
CR 2:08.28 KLOCHKOVA Yana Riesa (GER) 12 DEC 2002 UKR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. KEJZAR Alenka 79 SLO 0.84 28.52 1:00.85 1:37.70 2:09.32 4
2. SHCHERBA Hanna 82 BLR 0.77 29.14 1:01.66 1:39.95 2:11.00 1.68 2
3. ROHMANN Teresa 87 GER 0.89 29.83 1:03.92 1:41.47 2:11.44 2.12 8
4. URBANCZYK Aleksandra 87 POL 0.87 28.39 1:02.03 1:40.38 2:11.56 2.24 6
5. HJORT - HANSEN Julie 84 DEN 0.87 29.25 1:04.15 1:40.94 2:11.76 2.44 7
6. KLINAR Anja 88 SLO 0.86 28.94 1:02.56 1:41.45 2:12.76 3.44 3
7. TOLKATCHEVA Yana 78 RUS 0.85 29.04 1:02.66 1:42.61 2:13.46 4.14 5
8. ROUBA Tatiana 83 ESP 0.90 29.36 1:03.51 1:43.57 2:14.41 5.09 1
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT