8/12/2003 - 8/17/2003
Houston,, TX, USA
Licensed to TWST Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 8/12/2003
2003 NCSA Junior Long Course Championship - 8/12/2003 to 8/16/2003
Hosted By Woodlands Swimming
Sanction # GULC 03-018
Results
Event 1 Girls 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
8:50.49 OLY
8:56.29 NAT
9:04.09 OPEN
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zimmerman, Joni 15 Afox-AZ 8:59.33 OPEN 22
31.64 1:05.80 2:14.25 4:29.76
2 Gordon, Colleen 16 Fcst-GU 8:59.44 OPEN 19
30.99 1:04.21 2:12.12 4:28.45
3 Puschak, Jaclyn 14 Afox-AZ 9:00.57 OPEN 18
31.24 1:04.88 2:12.92 4:30.31
4 Rodriquez, Jessica 13 Mission Aurora-CO 9:01.96 OPEN 17
31.76 1:04.94 2:13.48 4:31.01
5 McLane, Julianne 15 Terrapins-PC 9:04.32 16
30.83 1:03.88 2:11.71 4:28.52
6 Thomas, Joanna 13 Atlantic City-MA 9:04.68 15
30.85 1:04.45 2:12.85 4:29.49
7 Holmes, Erin 14 Channel Cats-IE 9:07.63 14
31.78 1:05.65 2:14.58 4:33.06
8 Gratton, Emilie 14 Afox-AZ 9:07.65 13
31.75 1:05.35 2:14.39 4:33.26
9 Spence, Whitney 15 Pacific Swim-SI 9:08.41 12
31.41 1:05.51 2:14.33 4:33.47
10 Maddalena, Gabriel 15 The Woodlands-GU 9:08.46 10
31.81 1:05.52 2:13.96 4:31.82
11 Jennings, Christin 16 Team Greenville-SC 9:08.63 8
31.81 1:05.83 2:14.62 4:32.26
12 Carter, Austen 16 Team Greenville-SC 9:10.30 7
31.23 1:05.59 2:15.12 4:33.36
13 Dunphy, Ashley 17 Psa-SC 9:10.56 6
31.26 1:04.84 2:13.06 4:31.14
14 Brosseau, Katie 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 9:10.96 5
33.48 1:08.55 2:18.31 4:38.18
15 Wong, Melissa 18 Industry Hills-CA 9:12.93 4
31.68 1:05.61 2:13.99 4:32.84
16 Hawley, Claire 18 Ccsc-NE 9:13.34 3
31.96 1:06.07 2:14.86 4:34.14
17 Groome, Kirsten 13 Cmsa-SE 9:14.48 2
31.79 1:05.95 2:15.29 4:35.47
18 Witt, Jessica 16 Fast-Ca-CA 9:14.68 1
31.86 1:06.60 2:16.61 4:36.88
19 Greene, Chelsea 14 Industry Hills-CA 9:16.36
32.25 1:06.78 2:16.81 4:37.63
20 Swaney, Nicole 15 Afox-AZ 9:16.86
32.59 1:06.91 2:17.23 4:37.75
21 Keily, Jaime 15 Cfsc-Gu-GU 9:16.91
32.45 1:06.42 2:15.62 4:34.15
22 Rogers, Rebecca 17 Aquabears-PC 9:18.22
31.62 1:05.79 2:15.46 4:34.31
23 Purtell, Shaunna 14 The Woodlands-GU 9:18.55
31.62 1:05.52 2:14.13 4:33.75
24 Grandy, Lauren 14 BTA-GU 9:20.55
32.32 1:06.55 2:16.57 4:37.58
25 Akerfelds, Aleksa 14 Middies-MR 9:21.75
31.28 1:04.59 2:13.73 4:34.70
26 Homewood, Erin 17 Coast Guard-VA 9:21.82
33.64 1:09.08 2:20.43 4:42.08
27 Granger, Jill 16 City of Midland-WT 9:23.76
32.96 1:08.02 2:18.44 4:39.25
28 Sartin, Jessie 14 Cats-GU 9:25.83
32.72 1:08.12 2:19.29 4:42.05
29 Staley, Tara 17 Desert Storm-CA 9:27.41
33.55 1:09.18 2:20.44 4:42.61
30 Delaney, Dillon 17 Ccsc-NE 9:27.86
32.83 1:07.62 2:19.04 4:41.44
31 Scroggy, Morgan 15 Losc-OR 9:28.32
33.34 1:08.63 2:19.69 4:42.04
32 Smiddy, Susan 13 Metro Miami-FG 9:31.09
31.63 1:06.59 2:16.90 4:40.05
33 Stutius, Erica 17 Cuda-Ne-NE 9:36.52
32.10 1:06.63 2:18.56 4:43.75
Event 2 Boys 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
8:22.69 NAT
8:29.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Biel, Matt 16 Terrapins-PC 8:19.77 NAT 22
29.12 1:00.16 2:02.25 4:07.50
2 Deters, Andrew 15 Industry Hills-CA 8:22.35 NAT 19
29.45 1:00.80 2:03.21 4:09.67
3 Work, Tobias 17 Ccsc-NE 8:23.56 OPEN 18
28.89 59.75 2:01.47 4:07.65
4 Hopper, Jace 16 Desert Storm-CA 8:26.19 OPEN 17
29.31 1:00.23 2:03.57 4:12.49
5 Jafari, Michael 17 Industry Hills-CA 8:28.28 OPEN 16
29.22 1:00.41 2:03.33 4:11.10
6 McNeill, Ryan 18 Fast-Ca-CA 8:29.61 OPEN 15
29.74 1:01.31 2:04.70 4:11.82
7 Coan, Matt 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 8:31.31 14
29.20 1:01.13 2:05.21 4:15.45
8 Mendoza, John 15 Industry Hills-CA 8:34.55 13
29.99 1:01.88 2:06.15 4:15.36
9 Hard, James 17 The Woodlands-GU 8:35.02 12
29.22 1:00.65 2:04.74 4:14.96
10 Hardy, Jason 17 Terrapins-PC 8:35.05 10
29.63 1:01.28 2:05.56 4:16.38
11 Holmberg, Henry 18 Bend-OR 8:36.00 8
29.50 1:01.07 2:05.02 4:14.87
12 Keenan, James 13 Terrapins-PC 8:36.21 7
29.70 1:01.29 2:05.11 4:13.61
13 Olinger, Chris 15 Greater Tampa-FL 8:36.61 6
29.72 1:01.84 2:06.37 4:17.17
14 Sullivan, Chris 16 Swim Florida-FL 8:37.14 5
30.03 1:01.97 2:07.47 4:18.50
15 Deckert, Mice 17 Terrapins-PC 8:38.03 4
29.41 1:00.90 2:04.99 4:14.03
16 Wall, Dan 17 Ventana-AZ 8:38.18 3
28.67 59.93 2:03.57 4:13.24
17 Karwoski, Ben 15 Fort Wayne-IN 8:38.34 2
30.13 1:01.85 2:06.80 4:17.60
18 Deweese, Ryan 17 Poseidon-VA 8:38.45 1
28.82 1:00.04 2:04.02 4:13.94
19 Copple, Blake 18 Boise YMCA-SR 8:38.92
30.13 1:02.62 2:07.39 4:16.23
20 Newman, Mitch 16 Afox-AZ 8:39.83
29.95 1:01.91 2:07.80 4:18.76
21 Fog, Henning 17 Jersey Wahoos-MA 8:40.31
30.08 1:02.29 2:07.32 4:18.98
22 Helms, J.J. 15 Cats-GU 8:40.65
29.70 1:01.31 2:05.72 4:16.35
23 Drom, Ryan 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 8:41.43
30.73 1:03.26 2:08.30 4:20.79
24 Nilsson, Eric 16 Cuda-Ne-NE 8:43.58
29.89 1:01.16 2:04.82 4:15.90
25 Kornfeld, Paul 16 BTA-GU 8:46.11
28.93 1:01.13 2:06.52 4:20.43
26 Lake, Nick 17 Providence Aq.-NE 8:46.83
29.64 1:01.29 2:06.08 4:17.69
27 Stahl, Greg 17 The Woodlands-GU 8:47.16
29.20 1:00.84 2:05.22 4:17.79
28 Casey, Aaron 14 Santa Monica-CA 8:48.42
29.53 1:01.90 2:07.90 4:20.24
29 Tortora, Vincent 16 Mesa Aquatics-CA 8:49.63
30.50 1:01.66 2:05.82 4:17.81
30 Kraft, David 16 Potomac Marlins-PV 8:57.79
30.70 1:03.45 2:11.34 4:26.99
31 Parent, Tim 17 Highlander Aq.-FL 9:23.77
32.09 1:06.81 2:15.68 4:36.39
Event 3 Girls 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
8:40.99 NAT
8:45.29 OPEN
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 8:34.82 NAT 44
1) Weber, Taylor 15 2) McCarthy, Meredith 16
3) Purtell, Shaunna 14 4) Amundsen, Kelsey 12
29.68 1:01.73 2:07.24
2 Pacific Swim-SI 'A' 8:35.34 NAT 38
1) McClurg, Hannah 16 2) Yamamoto, Erin 16
3) Brown, Tiffany 17 4) Spence, Whitney 15
30.14 1:03.29 2:09.89
3 Industry Hills Aquatics-CA 'A' 8:38.60 NAT 36
1) Wong, Melissa 18 2) Greene, Chelsea 14
3) Miller, Abby 16 4) Boosalis, Maryann 16
30.68 1:03.39 2:07.89
4 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 8:40.06 NAT 34
1) Elbert, Skye 15 2) Zimmerman, Joni 15
3) Puschak, Jaclyn 14 4) Raatz, Katherine 14
30.05 1:03.17 2:09.48
5 Conejo Simi Aquatics-SC 'A' 8:40.63 NAT 32
1) Denby, Kara 17 2) Gyuris, Vanda 15
3) Smalling, Aislinn 13 4) Tourtellotte, Leah 17
28.96 1:00.74 2:06.02
6 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 8:43.64 OPEN 30
1) Mooney, Kelly 16 2) McGowan, Christina 15
3) Lewis, Kelsey 14 4) Rogers, Rebecca 17
31.16 1:03.93 2:10.93
7 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'A' 8:46.32 28
1) McLane, Julianne 15 2) Brix, Katelyn 14
3) Deyorco, Sarah 15 4) Bradord, Jackie 17
30.33 1:02.68 2:08.34
8 New England Barracudas-NE 'A' 8:49.12 26
1) Stutius, Erica 17 2) Colson, Stephanie 18
3) Krems, Kate 17 4) Laffee, Nikki 17
31.02 1:05.20 2:15.68
9 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 8:50.47 24
1) Lentz, Brittany 17 2) Stanton, Madeleine 16
3) Hain, Melissa 15 4) Grandy, Lauren 14
30.92 1:04.67 2:14.03
10 Fullerton Aquatic Sports-CA 'A' 8:50.89 20
1) Kim, Jane 15 2) Abe, Carissa 18
3) Galaz, Natalie 18 4) Witt, Jessica 16
30.90 1:05.34 2:13.43
11 Swim Macon-GA 'A' 8:51.78 16
30.79 1:04.39 2:13.20
12 Bay & Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 8:51.81 14
1) Haron, Katie 14 2) Kaufmann, Christine 14
3) Healey, Meghan 16 4) Woodward, Lindsay 17
30.65 1:03.49 2:12.17
13 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'B' 8:52.76 12
1) Li, Jing 15 2) Gratton, Emilie 14
3) Swaney, Nicole 15 4) Reiter, McKenzie 17
31.05 1:03.99 2:11.53
14 Ywca Middies-MR 'A' 8:56.33 10
1) Braun, Jenny 17 2) Haley, Crissy 17
3) Akerfelds, Aleksa 14 4) Rohrs, Lisa 17
32.58 1:05.93 2:12.28
15 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 8:57.66 8
1) Neely, Laura 17 2) Kowalchuk, Morgan 16
3) Fraley, Lauren 16 4) Mellis, Johanna 17
31.43 1:04.84 2:12.21
16 Highlander Aquatics-FL 'A' 8:59.69 6
1) Blair, Michelle 18 2) Parent, Michelle 18
3) Stewart, Jenna 14 4) Congdon, Stacy 15
32.39 1:05.77 2:15.36
17 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'B' 8:59.98 4
1) Maddalena, Gabrielle 15 2) Flynn, Kelly 13
3) Smidlein, Alyssa 17 4) McClelland, Ashley 16
31.14 1:04.01 2:11.22
18 Santa Maria Swim Club-CA 'A' 9:01.26 2
1) Lougee, Dena 16 2) Zimmer, Meghan 13
3) Kepher, Samantha 16 4) Phillips, Katlin 16
30.78 1:03.59 2:12.60
19 First Colony Swim Team-GU 'A' 9:02.89
1) WO, Angela 15 2) Korkmas, Melissa 17
3) Hammervold, Christina 17 4) Gordon, Colleen 16
32.06 1:07.30 2:21.15
20 Bay & Ocean State Squids-NE 'B' 9:10.77
1) Olerio, Brittany 14 2) Finn, Courtney 16
3) Dunn, Mariele 15 4) Curley, Katherine 17
31.82 1:05.86 2:15.47
21 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'B' 9:11.14
1) Duerringer, Emily 17 2) Fletcher, Emily 17
3) Vancleave, Lauren 15 4) Defiori, Kim 17
32.32 1:07.28 2:18.77
22 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'B' 9:49.84
1) Harper, Kirsten 16 2) Skropeta, Kathryn 14
3) Holmam, Amanda 13 4) Allaro, Chelsea 14
32.25 1:06.39 2:16.92
Event 4 Boys 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:53.79 NAT
7:59.89 OPEN
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 7:51.67 NAT 44
1) Meyers, Ronald 17 2) Bullock, Perry 17
3) Rice, Michael 18 4) Coan, Matt 18
28.13 58.23 1:57.90
2 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'A' 7:53.67 NAT 38
1) Dwelley, John 17 2) Hardy, Jason 17
3) Keenan, James 13 4) Biel, Matt 16
27.71 57.42 1:57.55
3 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 7:59.23 OPEN 36
1) Stahl, Bryan 17 2) Ulrey, David 16
3) Hard, James 17 4) Stahl, Greg 17
28.12 57.72 1:59.81
4 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 8:01.80 34
1) Mai, Eric 16 2) Raiford, Brad 18
3) Kornfeld, Paul 16 4) Belew, Micah 17
27.09 57.39 1:59.08
5 Fullerton Aquatic Sports-CA 'A' 8:02.16 32
1) Heinz, Jeff 18 2) Leelachati, Dan 18
3) Knoff, Kyle 18 4) McNeill, Ryan 18
28.25 58.72 1:59.97
6 Bay & Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 8:03.41 30
1) Bullitt, Ben 17 2) Donohue, Kevin 17
3) Bailey, James 18 4) Riley, Sean 18
29.23 1:00.13 2:01.45
7 New England Barracudas-NE 'A' 8:03.65 28
1) Rubenstein, Billy 17 2) Simpson, Eric 17
3) Russell, David 16 4) Nilsson, Eric 16
29.19 59.59 2:00.38
8 Industry Hills Aquatics-CA 'A' 8:10.76 26
1) Deters, Andrew 15 2) Jafari, Michael 17
3) Kim, Edward 15 4) Mendoza, John 15
28.93 59.86 2:01.12
9 Bakersfield Swim Club-CC 'A' 8:12.03 24
28.36 59.36 2:01.89
10 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 'A' 8:12.22 20
1) Lorring, Peter 17 2) Evans, Ryan 17
3) Damonte, Michael 18 4) Omara, Michael 18
28.93 59.59 2:01.14
11 Bay & Ocean State Squids-NE 'B' 8:12.65 16
1) Rasin, Arkady 16 2) Fiske, Brian 17
3) Taylor, Sam 16 4) Langelier, Mike 15
29.82 1:00.85 2:07.69
12 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 8:14.66 14
1) Angelo, Tyler 15 2) Campbell, Jared 16
3) Chen, Easton 16 4) Nelson, Michael 18
28.21 58.49 2:01.03
13 Club Makos-SE 'A' 8:16.75 12
1) Holway, Jimmy 16 2) Atzhom, Andy 15
3) Skinner, Matt 15 4) Cormier, Kyle 17
28.97 1:00.08 2:02.51
14 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'B' 8:21.85 10
1) Brown, Andrew 17 2) Gooch, George 18
3) Beaman, Tyson 18 4) Baxter, Kyle 17
29.08 1:00.05 2:03.11
15 First Colony Swim Team-GU 'A' 8:21.93 8
1) Hoffmann, Jacob 16 2) D'Oliver, John 13
3) Chesney, Matthew 17 4) Hammervold, Joshua 14
28.65 59.03 2:00.40