ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 1
7/20/2003-7/20/2003
Barcelona, USA


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day One Finals & Semifinals: July 20, 2003


FINALS

Menís 400m Freestyle

WR 3:40.08 THORPE Ian Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002 AUS
CR 3:40.17 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 22 JUL 2001 AUS

1. THORPE Ian 82 AUS 0.85 3:42.58 1010 4
50m: 25.88 100m: 54.11 150m: 1:22.92 200m: 1:51.62 250m: 2:20.02 300m: 2:47.86 350m: 3:15.32 400m: 3:42.58
2. HACKETT Grant 80 AUS 0.74 3:45.17 993 5
50m: 25.81 100m: 54.04 150m: 1:22.88 200m: 1:51.64 250m: 2:20.24 300m: 2:48.86 350m: 3:17.14 400m: 3:45.17
3. COMAN Dragos 80 ROM 0.88 3:46.87 982 8
50m: 26.82 100m: 55.21 150m: 1:23.98 200m: 1:52.87 250m: 2:21.66 300m: 2:50.22 350m: 3:18.75 400m: 3:46.87
4. ROSOLINO Massimiliano 78 ITA 0.83 3:47.44 979 6
50m: 27.01 100m: 55.17 150m: 1:23.87 200m: 1:52.75 250m: 2:21.67 300m: 2:50.63 350m: 3:19.46 400m: 3:47.44
5. KELLER Klete 82 USA 0.74 3:47.70 977 2
50m: 26.97 100m: 55.51 150m: 1:24.35 200m: 1:53.44 250m: 2:22.23 300m: 2:51.44 350m: 3:19.57 400m: 3:47.70
6. PRILUKOV Yuri 84 RUS 0.84 3:48.50 972 3
50m: 26.39 100m: 55.42 150m: 1:24.72 200m: 1:54.05 250m: 2:23.02 300m: 2:52.14 350m: 3:20.61 400m: 3:48.50
7. CARVIN Chad 74 USA 0.77 3:50.36 960 1
50m: 27.25 100m: 56.27 150m: 1:25.36 200m: 1:54.65 250m: 2:23.78 300m: 2:52.87 350m: 3:21.94 400m: 3:50.36
8. SMITH Graeme 76 GBR 0.83 3:51.83 951 7
50m: 27.28 100m: 56.12 150m: 1:25.36 200m: 1:54.64 250m: 2:23.69 300m: 2:52.93 350m: 3:22.69 400m: 3:51.83



Womenís 400m Freestyle

WR 4:03.85 EVANS Janet Seoul (KOR) 22 SEP 1988 USA
CR 4:06.28 WICKHAM Tracey Berlin (GER) 24 AUG 1978 AUS

1. STOCKBAUER Hannah 82 GER 0.85 4:06.75 994 4
50m: 29.17 100m: 1:00.23 150m: 1:31.80 200m: 2:03.27 250m: 2:34.82 300m: 3:06.26 350m: 3:37.45 400m: 4:06.75
2. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.82 4:07.24 991 3
50m: 29.22 100m: 1:00.26 150m: 1:31.66 200m: 2:03.38 250m: 2:35.00 300m: 3:06.64 350m: 3:37.61 400m: 4:07.24
3. MUNZ Diana 82 USA 0.84 4:07.67 989 5
50m: 29.24 100m: 1:00.31 150m: 1:32.05 200m: 2:03.64 250m: 2:35.14 300m: 3:06.67 350m: 3:37.65 400m: 4:07.67
4. GRAHAM Elka AUS 0.87 4:08.60 983 6
50m: 29.79 100m: 1:01.36 150m: 1:33.45 200m: 2:05.24 250m: 2:36.59 300m: 3:07.81 350m: 3:38.84 400m: 4:08.60
5. REIMER Brittany 88 CAN 0.86 4:09.34 979 8
50m: 29.44 100m: 1:00.78 150m: 1:32.53 200m: 2:03.97 250m: 2:35.68 300m: 3:07.28 350m: 3:39.02 400m: 4:09.34
6. BENKO Lindsay 76 USA 0.81 4:09.82 976 1
50m: 29.14 100m: 1:00.50 150m: 1:31.96 200m: 2:03.83 250m: 2:35.45 300m: 3:07.60 350m: 3:39.11 400m: 4:09.82
7. PADURARU Simona 81 ROM 0.83 4:13.62 954 7
50m: 29.83 100m: 1:01.48 150m: 1:33.18 200m: 2:05.04 250m: 2:36.84 300m: 3:08.88 350m: 3:41.41 400m: 4:13.62
8. CHEN Hua 82 CHN 0.82 4:13.75 953 2
50m: 29.17 100m: 1:00.77 150m: 1:32.57 200m: 2:04.52 250m: 2:36.67 300m: 3:09.35 350m: 3:42.07 400m: 4:13.75



Womenís 4 x 100m Freestyle

WR 3:36.00 Germany Berlin (GER) 29 JUL 2002 GER
CR 3:37.91 China Rome (ITA) 7 SEP 1994 CHN

1. United States USA 3:38.09 1003 7
54.64 26.55 0.68 82 COUGHLIN Natalie 54.64
1:49.90 26.70 0.34 76 BENKO Lindsay 55.26
2:44.65 26.70 0.30 86 JEFFREY Rhiannon 54.75
3:38.09 25.62 0.16 73 THOMPSON Jenny 53.44

2. Germany GER 3:38.73 999 6
55.39 26.93 0.84 78 DALLMANN Petra 55.39
1:50.33 26.48 0.27 73 MEIBNER Katrin 54.94
2:44.42 25.72 0.23 78 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 54.09
3:38.73 25.48 0.34 74 V÷LKER Sandra 54.31

3. Australia AUS 3:38.83 998 4
54.64 26.42 0.77 85 LENTON Lisbeth 54.64
1:50.00 26.98 0.22 GRAHAM Elka 55.36
2:44.22 26.54 0.44 83 HENRY Jodie 54.22
3:38.83 26.51 0.36 86 MILLS Alice 54.61

4. Netherlands NED 3:41.04 984 3
56.28 27.12 0.73 82 VAN ROOIJEN Manon 56.28
1:50.51 25.83 0.23 79 VELDHUIS Marleen 54.23
2:46.25 26.33 0.12 77 KOSTEN Annabel 55.74
3:41.04 26.12 0.43 82 GROOT Chantal 54.79

5. Great Britain GBR 3:41.17 983 5
56.42 26.65 0.81 72 SHEPPARD Alison 56.42
1:51.17 26.27 0.13 78 LEGG Karen 54.75
2:46.08 26.25 0.28 82 MARSHALL Melanie 54.91
3:41.17 26.35 0.27 71 PICKERING Karen 55.09

6. Sweden SWE 3:41.36 982 2
55.67 26.72 0.79 80 LILLHAGE Josefin 55.67
1:50.85 26.13 0.18 78 SJOBERG Johanna 55.18
2:45.73 25.93 0.09 80 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 54.88
3:41.36 26.43 0.39 77 ALSHAMMAR Therese 55.63

7. China CHN 3:41.46 981 1
55.35 26.87 0.86 85 CHENG Jiaru 55.35
1:50.04 26.62 0.25 85 YANG Yu 54.69
2:45.42 26.38 0.32 84 XU Yanwei 55.38
3:41.46 27.19 0.30 85 PANG Jiaying 56.04

8. Italy ITA 3:48.18 937 8
56.64 27.49 0.82 76 VIANINI Cecilia 56.64
1:53.77 27.50 0.28 73 CHIUSO Cristina 57.13
2:51.12 27.64 0.38 82 PARISE Sara 57.35
3:48.18 27.47 0.32 78 STRIANI Luisa 57.06



Menís 4 x 100m Freestyle

WR 3:13.67 Australia Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000 AUS
CR 3:14.10 Australia Fukuoka (JPN) 22 JUL 2001 AUS

1. Russia RUS 3:14.06 CR 1005 4
49.21 23.54 0.93 80 KAPRALOV Andrei 49.21
1:37.90 22.69 0.00 77 USOV Ivan 48.69
2:26.35 22.63 0.25 75 PIMANKOV Denis 48.45
3:14.06 22.32 0.33 71 POPOV Alexander 47.71

2. United States USA 3:14.80 1000 5
49.57 23.69 0.67 75 TUCKER Scott 49.57
1:37.79 22.62 0.15 76 WALKER Neil 48.22
2:26.91 23.19 0.30 83 WOCHOMURKA Ryan 49.12
3:14.80 22.45 0.09 75 LEZAK Jason 47.89

3. France FRA 3:15.66 994 3
49.75 23.83 0.78 76 BARNIER Romain 49.75
1:39.16 23.53 0.25 78 SICOT Julien 49.41
2:28.63 23.30 0.11 84 GILOT Fabien 49.47
3:15.66 21.93 0.19 81 BOUSQUET Frederick 47.03

4. Australia AUS 3:15.67 993 8
49.19 23.36 0.74 79 CALLUS Ashley 49.19
1:38.24 23.48 0.37 77 PEARSON Todd 49.05
2:27.69 23.32 0.13 76 PINE Adam 49.45
3:15.67 23.26 0.06 82 THORPE Ian 47.98

5. Germany GER 3:15.98 991 6
50.01 24.40 0.72 80 THIELE Jens 50.01
1:38.15 22.85 0.25 75 SPANNEBERG Torsten 48.14
2:27.27 23.41 0.26 CONRAD Lars 49.12
3:15.98 22.82 0.04 78 HERBST Stefan 48.71

6. Italy ITA 3:15.99 991 2
49.46 23.82 0.83 75 VISMARA Lorenzo 49.46
1:38.54 23.40 0.25 82 GALENDA Christian 49.08
2:27.86 24.15 0.02 82 SCARICA Michele 49.32
3:15.99 23.23 0.11 82 MAGNINI Filippo 48.13

7. Canada CAN 3:16.83 985 7
50.16 24.28 0.75 80 LUPIEN Yannick 50.16
1:39.17 22.79 0.02 80 JANES Riley 49.01
2:27.95 23.15 0.31 75 MINTENKO Michael 48.78
3:16.83 23.03 0.32 83 HAYDEN Brent 48.88

8. South Africa RSA 3:18.79 971 1
50.37 24.13 0.73 84 TOWNSEND Darian 50.37
1:39.61 23.07 0.40 80 SCHOEMAN Roland 49.24
2:29.87 24.13 0.27 83 FERNS Lyndon 50.26
3:18.79 23.12 0.24 77 NEETHLING Ryk 48.92




SEMIFINALS


Womenís 100m Butterfly

WR 56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 17 SEP 2000 NED
CR 58.14 THOMPSON Jenny Barcelona (ESP) 20 JUL 2003 USA

1.  THOMPSON Jenny USA 73 57.99 1. 990 q CR 0.81 2 4 27.27
2.  MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 58.05 2. 989 q 0.80 1 4 27.08
3.  JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 83 58.44 3. 979 q 0.85 2 5 27.58
4.  POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 58.61 4. 975 q 0.76 1 3 27.49
5.  KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 80 58.71 5. 972 q 0.80 1 5 26.89
6.  COUGHLIN Natalie USA 82 58.97 6. 966 q 0.69 2 3 27.56
7.  ZHOU Yafei CHN 84 59.10 7. 963 q 0.77 2 2 27.36
8.  NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 81 59.28 8. 958 q 0.71 2 1 28.04

9.  BOROCHOVSKY Vered ISR 84 59.41 9. 955 0.80 1 6 27.67
10. SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 86 59.48 10. 953 0.74 2 7 28.13
11. GROOT Chantal NED 82 59.58 11. 951 0.83 1 8 27.91
12. ONISHI Junko JPN 74 59.72 12. 947 0.80 2 8 28.54
13. DEKKER Inge NED 85 59.74 13. 947 0.90 1 2 27.98
14. MEHLHORN Annika GER 83 59.76 14. 946 0.79 1 1 27.84
15. BUTTON Jennifer CAN 77 59.93 15. 942 0.79 1 7 28.39
16. SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 59.97 16. 941 0.88 2 6 27.75



Menís 50m Butterfly

WR 23.44 HUEGILL Geoff Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 23.44 HUEGILL Geoff Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS

1.  CROCKER Ian USA 82 23.47 1. 1004 q 0.72 2 4
2.  HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS 79 23.61 2. 996 q 0.75 1 4
3.  RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 23.75 3. 987 q 0.72 1 5
4.  FOSTER Mark GBR 70 23.76 4. 987 q 0.78 1 1
5.  SCHERER Fernando BRA 74 23.86 5. 981 q 0.75 1 3
5.  KOROTYCHKINE Evgueni RUS 83 23.86 5. 981 q 0.78 2 5
7.  SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 80 23.88 7. 979 q 0.69 2 7
8.  WELSH Matthew AUS 76 23.91 8. 978 q 0.71 1 7

9.  MINTENKO Michael CAN 75 23.97 9. 974 0.74 1 6
10. FR÷LANDER Lars SWE 74 23.98 10. 973 0.73 1 2
11. BREUS Sergiy UKR 83 24.03 11. 970 0.80 2 1
12. HŇRD Jere FIN 74 24.09 12. 967 0.68 2 6
13. SERDINOV Andrii UKR 82 24.09 12. 967 0.77 2 3
14. KEIZER Joris NED 79 24.16 14. 962 0.75 2 2
15. TAKAYASU Ryo JPN 81 24.41 15. 947 0.74 2 8
16. GASPAR Zsolt HUN 77 24.43 16. 946 0.72 1 8




Womenís 200m Individual Medley

WR 2:09.72 WU Yanyan Shanghai (CHN) 17 OCT 1997 CHN
CR 2:10.88 WU Yanyan Perth (AUS) 16 JAN 1998 CHN

1.  KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 82 2:13.63 1. 975 q 0.82 2 4 1:41.99 1:02.45 28.33
2.  MILLS Alice AUS 86 2:13.69 2. 974 q 0.79 2 3 1:43.70 1:03.94 28.69
3.  ZHOU Yafei CHN 84 2:13.79 3. 973 q 0.79 1 4 1:43.40 1:03.99 28.39
4.  SCHERBA Hanna BLR 82 2:14.17 4. 969 q 0.77 1 6 1:42.30 1:03.27 29.35
5.  KOVACS Agnes HUN 81 2:14.32 5. 967 q 0.78 2 2 1:42.18 1:04.88 29.36
6.  CASLARU Beatrice Nicoleta ROM 75 2:14.71 6. 963 q 0.81 2 6 1:43.61 1:05.23 30.11
7.  QI Hui CHN 85 2:14.74 7. 963 q 0.82 1 7 1:42.58 1:05.82 29.66
8.  BOWEN Maggie USA 80 2:14.79 8. 962 q 0.77 2 5 1:42.99 1:04.72 29.73

9.  COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 83 2:14.88 9. 961 0.76 2 7 1:43.28 1:03.92 30.19
10. ROSE Gabrielle USA 77 2:15.02 10. 960 0.80 2 1 1:43.16 1:04.05 28.88
11. LIMPERT Marianne CAN 72 2:15.14 11. 959 0.82 1 3 1:43.29 1:03.30 28.88
12. KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 2:15.15 12. 958 0.84 1 5 1:42.84 1:04.09 29.78
13. WARDEN Elizabeth CAN 78 2:15.43 13. 955 0.81 1 2 1:42.78 1:03.47 29.53
14. FUJINO Maiko JPN 83 2:16.58 14. 943 0.89 1 8 1:44.85 1:05.00 30.55
15. ROUBA Tatiana ESP 83 2:16.73 15. 941 0.90 1 1 1:45.80 1:05.24 29.80
16. PARISE Sara ITA 82 2:16.75 16. 941 0.81 2 8 1:44.55 1:05.02 29.85



Menís 100m Breaststroke

WR 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 RUS
CR 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 RUS

1.  KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 82 59.98 1. 1010 q 0.69 2 4 28.66
2.  GIBSON James GBR 80 1:00.47 2. 999 q 0.80 1 4 28.01
3.  MOSES Ed USA 80 1:00.77 3. 992 q 0.71 1 6 28.61
4.  HANSEN Brendan USA 81 1:00.83 4. 990 q 0.72 2 6 28.86
5.  DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 81 1:00.98 5. 987 q 0.78 1 5 28.46
6.  KNABE Morgan CAN 81 1:01.05 6. 985 q 0.79 2 5 28.65
7.  FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 77 1:01.46 7. 975 q 0.78 1 8 28.96
8.  MEW Darren GBR 79 1:01.60 8. 972 q 0.77 2 1 28.36

9.  LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 1:01.65 9. 971 0.76 1 3 28.83
10. RICKARD Brenton AUS 84 1:01.77 10. 968 0.86 2 3 28.71
11. IVANOVSKI Roman RUS 77 1:01.93 11. 964 0.78 2 2 28.86
12. GUSTAVSSON Martin SWE 80 1:01.94 12. 964 0.79 1 7 29.59
13. BROWN Michael CAN 84 1:02.06 13. 961 0.75 1 1 29.45
14. TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 79 1:02.06 13. 961 0.77 2 8 28.87
15. PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 78 1:02.18 15. 958 0.73 1 2 29.12
16. WARNECKE Mark GER 70 1:02.44 16. 952 0.73 2 7 29.22
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT