ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 5
7/24/2003-7/24/2003
Barcelona, Spain


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day Five Finals & Semifinals: July 24, 2003


FINALS

Women’s 50m Backstroke

WR 28.25 VOLKER Sandra Berlin (GER) 17 JUN 2000 GER
CR 28.49 COUGHLIN Natalie Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 USA

1. ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 77 ESP 0.66 28.48 CR 996 4
2. HLAVACKOVA Ilona 77 CZE 0.63 28.50 995 5
3. INADA Noriko 78 JPN 0.62 28.62 989 7
4. CARROLL Jennifer 81 CAN 0.64 28.65 987 8
5. VÖLKER Sandra 74 GER 0.65 28.69 985 3
6. ØRNSTEDT Louise 85 DEN 0.67 28.93 973 2
7. MANAUDOU Laure 86 FRA 0.69 28.98 971 1
8. COPE Haley 78 USA 0.65 28.99 970 6



Men’s 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:09.52 KOMORNIKOV Dmitri Barcelona (ESP) 14 JUN 2003 RUS
CR 2:09.73 KITAJIMA Kosuke Barcelona (ESP) 23 JUL 2003 JPN

1. KITAJIMA Kosuke 82 JPN 0.68 29.46 1:02.47 1:35.75 2:09.42 WR 1014 4
2. EDMOND Ian 78 GBR 0.81 30.39 1:03.51 1:36.80 2:10.92 997 5
3. HANSEN Brendan 81 USA 0.71 29.48 1:02.35 1:36.02 2:11.11 995 3
4. PIPER Jim 81 AUS 0.78 29.89 1:03.12 1:37.03 2:11.55 990 6
5. KOMORNIKOV Dmitri 81 RUS 0.86 29.61 1:03.61 1:37.57 2:12.30 982 2
6. IVANOV Andrey 76 RUS 0.86 30.48 1:04.16 1:38.73 2:13.20 972 7
7. BROWN Michael 84 CAN 0.77 31.18 1:04.81 1:39.07 2:13.30 971 8
8. PODOPRIGORA Maxim 78 AUT 0.79 30.27 1:04.43 1:38.73 2:13.33 971 1



Women’s 200m Butterfly

WR 2:05.78 JEDREJCZAK Otylia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 POL
CR 2:06.73 THOMAS Petria Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 AUS

1. JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia 83 POL 0.88 28.95 1:01.28 1:34.15 2:07.56 987 4
2. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.85 29.10 1:01.64 1:34.86 2:07.68 986 3
3. NAKANISHI Yuko 81 JPN 0.70 28.88 1:00.93 1:34.08 2:08.08 981 6
4. DESCENZA Mary 84 USA 0.78 28.88 1:01.35 1:34.49 2:08.38 978 5
5. SEGAT Francesca 83 ITA 0.79 29.77 1:03.11 1:36.27 2:09.49 965 2
6. MEHLHORN Annika 83 GER 0.83 28.69 1:01.24 1:34.74 2:09.61 964 8
7. GALVEZ Felicity 85 AUS 0.85 29.44 1:02.96 1:36.27 2:10.58 953 1
8. VIVES Roser 84 ESP 0.90 29.82 1:03.51 1:38.31 2:12.89 927 7



Men’s 100m Freestyle

WR 47.84 VD HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
CR 48.33 ERVIN Anthony Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 USA

1. POPOV Alexander 71 RUS 0.84 23.05 48.42 999 5
2. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.77 23.12 48.68 991 4
3. THORPE Ian 82 AUS 0.80 23.67 48.77 988 3
4. LEZAK Jason 75 USA 0.72 23.37 48.94 983 6
5. KAPRALOV Andrei 80 RUS 0.83 23.52 48.95 983 2
6. BOUSQUET Frederick 81 FRA 0.73 23.64 49.30 973 1
7. NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 0.72 23.64 49.51 966 7
8. CAVIC Milorad 83 YUG 0.76 23.43 49.65 962 8



Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle

WR 7:55.47 German Democratic Republic Strasbourg (FRA) 18 AUG 1987 GDR
CR 7:55.70 United States Barcelona (ESP) 24 JUL 2003 USA

1. United States USA 7:55.70 CR 1005 4
1:57.41 1:57.41 1:26.99 56.93 27.69 0.80 76 BENKO Lindsay
3:56.75 1:59.34 1:29.48 58.79 28.12 0.26 76 KOMISARZ Rachel
5:55.89 1:59.14 1:29.06 58.41 28.05 0.50 86 JEFFREY Rhiannon
7:55.70 1:59.81 1:28.89 57.90 27.66 0.14 82 MUNZ Diana

2. Australia AUS 7:58.42 997 1
1:59.06 1:59.06 1:28.82 58.16 28.10 0.81 81 GRAHAM Elka
3:58.96 1:59.90 1:29.64 58.77 28.01 0.13 83 MACKENZIE Linda
5:58.90 1:59.94 1:29.40 58.27 27.88 0.39 83 THOMSON Kirsten
7:58.42 1:59.52 1:29.90 59.09 28.02 0.31 86 MILLS Alice

3. China CHN 7:58.53 997 5
2:00.35 2:00.35 1:29.44 58.31 27.96 0.78 84 ZHOU Yafei
4:00.12 1:59.77 1:29.18 58.17 27.58 0.36 84 XU Yanwei
6:01.29 2:01.17 1:29.99 58.74 28.27 0.22 85 PANG Jiaying
7:58.53 1:57.24 1:26.97 56.69 26.90 0.18 85 YANG Yu

4. Great Britain GBR 8:00.01 992 6
2:00.20 2:00.20 1:29.34 58.55 28.21 0.81 78 LEGG Karen
3:59.96 1:59.76 1:29.23 58.24 27.80 0.38 82 MARSHALL Melanie
6:01.46 2:01.50 1:30.36 58.79 27.98 0.19 79 BELTON Janine
8:00.01 1:58.55 1:27.62 57.08 27.38 0.30 71 PICKERING Karen

5. Spain ESP 8:03.84 981 3
2:00.99 2:00.99 1:29.81 58.37 28.09 0.86 83 ROUBA Tatiana
4:01.60 2:00.61 1:29.92 58.57 27.91 0.25 85 CABALLERO Melissa
6:03.22 2:01.62 1:30.86 59.76 29.01 0.31 80 ROCA Laura
8:03.84 2:00.62 1:30.24 58.83 28.18 0.29 84 VILLAECIJA Erika

6. Sweden SWE 8:05.05 977 2
2:01.81 2:01.81 1:29.88 58.38 28.20 0.89 78 SJOBERG Johanna
4:01.35 1:59.54 1:29.27 58.35 27.77 0.43 80 LILLHAGE Josefin
6:02.54 2:01.19 1:30.13 58.70 28.11 0.25 85 MATTSSON Ida
8:05.05 2:02.51 1:30.92 58.79 27.88 0.16 80 SVAHNSTROM Malin

7. Netherlands NED 8:05.82 975 7
2:01.08 2:01.08 1:30.71 59.78 28.82 0.89 79 VELDHUIS Marleen
4:02.74 2:01.66 1:29.82 58.38 28.04 0.27 82 VAN ROOIJEN Manon
6:03.70 2:00.96 1:29.74 58.34 27.93 0.31 83 VAN STRALEN Haike
8:05.82 2:02.12 1:30.05 57.83 27.30 0.21 85 LEMMEN Celina

8. Canada CAN 8:08.42 967 8
2:01.25 2:01.25 1:30.91 59.41 28.66 0.85 88 REIMER Brittany
4:02.99 2:01.74 1:30.81 59.65 28.51 0.21 72 LIMPERT Marianne
6:05.62 2:02.63 1:30.60 58.78 28.17 0.16 84 FRATESI Jennifer
8:08.42 2:02.80 1:31.01 58.75 28.10 0.46 78 NICHOLLS Laura



SEMIFINALS


Women’s 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:22.99 QI Hui Hangzhou (CHN) 13 APR 2001 CHN
CR 2:24.90 KOVACS Agnes Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 HUN

1.  BEARD Amanda USA 81 2:25.54 1. 986 q 0.70 1 4 1:48.51 1:11.22 33.69
2.  QI Hui CHN 85 2:26.30 2. 979 q 0.85 2 3 1:48.50 1:10.61 33.53
3.  JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 2:26.46 3. 977 q 0.79 2 4 1:48.45 1:10.72 33.82
4.  POLESKA Anne GER 80 2:26.53 4. 976 q 0.81 2 5 1:48.86 1:11.30 33.89
5.  JONES Leisel AUS 85 2:26.59 5. 976 q 0.83 1 3 1:49.21 1:11.41 32.77
6.  TANAKA Masami JPN 79 2:27.62 6. 966 q 0.76 1 5 1:49.76 1:11.57 33.85
7.  POEWE Sara GER 83 2:27.65 7. 965 q 0.70 2 6 1:49.21 1:10.90 33.42
8.  REMENYI Diana HUN 86 2:28.12 8. 961 q 0.83 1 2 1:49.99 1:11.76 33.84

9.  KOVACS Agnes HUN 81 2:28.18 9. 960 0.82 2 2 1:48.99 1:11.02 33.95
10. CASLARU Beatrice Nicoleta ROM 75 2:28.78 10. 954 0.86 2 7 1:49.97 1:11.61 34.40
11. LUO Nan CHN 86 2:28.79 11. 954 0.84 1 8 1:50.32 1:11.98 34.46
12. PIDSLINA Yuliya UKR 87 2:28.79 11. 954 0.81 1 6 1:49.30 1:10.68 33.31
13. KOWAL Kristy USA 78 2:29.19 13. 950 0.77 1 7 1:49.94 1:11.32 33.74
14. VAN OOSTEN Lauren CAN 78 2:30.21 14. 940 0.76 2 8 1:51.67 1:12.82 34.45
15. HAIDEN Ingrid RSA 85 2:31.57 15. 926 0.66 1 1 1:52.73 1:13.67 34.79
16. LEIER Rhiannon CAN 76 2:31.63 16. 926 0.85 2 1 1:51.18 1:11.75 33.93



Men’s 200m Individual Medley

WR 1:57.94 PHELPS Michael Santa Clara (USA) 29 JUN 2003 USA
CR 1:58.16 SIEVINEN Jani Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 FIN

1.  PHELPS Michael USA 85 1:57.52 1. 1022 q WR 0.73 2 4 1:30.32 55.38 25.74
2.  ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 78 1:59.84 2. 994 q 0.82 2 5 1:30.86 57.94 26.55
3.  BOVELL George R TRI 83 1:59.86 3. 994 q 0.81 1 4 1:30.86 55.90 26.05
4.  MORI Takahiro JPN 80 2:00.29 4. 989 q 0.73 2 6 1:31.49 56.94 26.02
5.  THORPE Ian AUS 82 2:00.42 5. 987 q 0.84 2 8 1:33.75 57.15 26.09
6.  JOHNS Brian CAN 82 2:00.98 6. 980 q 0.80 1 7 1:32.45 57.65 27.00
7.  CLEMENTS Kevin USA 80 2:01.04 7. 980 q 0.80 1 5 1:32.15 57.80 26.77
8.  SIEVINEN Jani FIN 74 2:01.08 8. 979 q 0.76 1 6 1:33.07 59.06 26.69

9.  BADITA Cezar ROM 79 2:01.58 9. 973 0.80 1 2 1:32.91 58.41 26.43
10. MELLOULI Oussama TUN 84 2:01.64 10. 973 0.79 2 2 1:33.01 57.51 26.27
11. JANUSAITIS Vytautas LTU 81 2:01.67 11. 972 0.87 1 3 1:31.37 55.80 26.01
12. KELLER Christian GER 72 2:01.76 12. 971 0.78 2 3 1:32.69 57.90 25.85
13. FRANCIS Robin GBR 82 2:01.89 13. 970 0.88 2 1 1:33.05 58.42 27.03
14. NORRIS Justin AUS 80 2:02.09 14. 967 0.80 1 8 1:33.52 58.78 26.38
15. WU Peng CHN 87 2:02.38 15. 964 0.79 1 1 1:33.09 56.80 25.76
16. KEREKJARTO Tamas HUN 79 2:02.81 16. 959 0.63 2 7 1:33.23 57.66 26.14



Women’s 100m Freestyle

WR 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000 NED
CR 54.01 LE Jingyi Rome (ITA) 5 SEP 1994 CHN

1.  SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 84 54.48 1. 991 q 0.73 2 4 26.26
2.  HENRY Jodie AUS 83 54.78 2. 983 q 0.81 2 3 26.91
3.  THOMPSON Jenny USA 73 54.81 3. 982 q 0.80 1 4 26.60
4.  LENTON Lisbeth AUS 85 54.92 4. 979 q 0.78 1 3 26.49
5.  MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 55.00 5. 977 q 0.79 1 5 26.81
6.  VELDHUIS Marleen NED 79 55.04 6. 976 q 0.87 2 5 26.77
7.  POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 55.13 7. 974 q 0.74 1 6 27.08
8.  BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 78 55.20 8. 972 q 0.82 1 2 26.77

9.  GROOT Chantal NED 82 55.23 9. 971 0.82 2 6 26.61
10. NAGAI Tomoko JPN 81 55.63 10. 960 0.79 1 7 27.06
11. DALLMANN Petra GER 78 55.80 11. 956 0.81 2 2 26.77
12. FIGUES Solenne FRA 79 56.04 12. 950 0.77 2 7 26.98
13. NIANGKOUARA Nery-Mantey GRE 83 56.10 13. 948 0.77 2 1 27.21
14. BARZYCKA Paulina POL 86 56.17 14. 946 0.86 2 8 27.29
15. SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 56.48 15. 938 0.85 1 1 26.60
16. PARTYKA Elina EST 83 56.50 16. 937 0.80 1 8 27.36




Men’s 200m Backstroke

WR 1:55.15 PEIRSOL Aaron Minneapolis (USA) 20 MAR 2002 USA
CR 1:57.13 PEIRSOL Aaron Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 USA

1.  PEIRSOL Aaron USA 83 1:55.82 1. 1017 q CR 0.71 2 4 1:26.20 56.44 27.31
2.  VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 1:57.88 2. 992 q 0.93 2 5 1:27.67 57.55 28.17
3.  KOZULJ Gordan CRO 76 1:57.94 3. 991 q 0.68 1 5 1:27.92 57.34 27.51
4.  HUNT Bryce USA 81 1:58.04 4. 990 q 0.71 1 6 1:28.07 57.75 28.28
5.  WELSH Matthew AUS 76 1:58.34 5. 987 q 0.73 1 4 1:28.20 57.35 27.46
6.  FLOREA Razvan ROM 80 1:58.52 6. 984 q 0.79 1 2 1:28.34 57.73 27.62
7.  DUFOUR Simon FRA 79 1:58.81 7. 981 q 0.68 2 6 1:28.91 58.57 28.44
8.  TAIT Gregor GBR 80 1:59.02 8. 978 ? 0.74 1 3 1:28.48 57.98 27.84
8.  MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 1:59.02 8. 978 ? 0.71 1 7 1:28.64 57.88 28.01

10. GATH Yoav ISR 80 1:59.22 10. 976 0.74 2 2 1:29.06 58.52 28.13
11. ROGAN Markus AUT 82 1:59.29 11. 975 0.75 2 7 1:29.00 58.09 27.99
12. DRIESEN Steffen GER 81 1:59.40 12. 974 0.73 2 1 1:28.64 58.24 28.07
13. CSEH Laszlo HUN 85 1:59.45 13. 973 0.64 2 3 1:29.75 58.12 27.89
14. BEAVERS Keith CAN 83 1:59.86 14. 968 0.67 2 8 1:30.25 59.35 28.66
15. SANCHEZ Jorge ESP 77 2:00.19 15. 964 0.74 1 1 1:29.30 58.64 28.44
16. MEEUW Helge GER 84 2:00.21 16. 964 0.82 1 8 1:30.27 59.43 28.67

SWIM-OFF for 8th place:
    MEDVESEK Blaz SLO    1:58.61
    TAIT Gregor GBR      1:58.80
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT