ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 4
7/23/2003-7/23/2003
Barcelona, USA


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day Four Finals & Semifinals: July 23, 2003


FINALS

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

WR 27.18 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 UKR
CR 27.46 GIBSON James Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 GBR

1. GIBSON James 80 GBR 0.80 27.56 995 4
2. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 0.76 27.74 985 5
3. FLASKAY Mihaly 82 HUN 0.70 27.79 983 2
4. WARNECKE Mark 70 GER 0.70 27.87 979 3
5. MEW Darren 79 GBR 0.75 27.92 976 6
6. TERRIN Alessandro 85 ITA 0.80 27.98 973 7
7. TAHIROVIC Emil 79 SVK 0.74 28.17 963 8
   TEPAVCEVIC Mladen 76 YUG 0.80 DSQ 1



Women’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Berlin (GER) 3 AUG 2002 GER
CR 1:56.78 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Rome (ITA) 6 SEP 1994 GER

1. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.77 28.09 57.95 1:28.19 1:58.32 988 6
2. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.81 27.86 57.71 1:28.18 1:58.44 986 8
3. YANG Yu 85 CHN 0.74 28.36 58.64 1:28.78 1:58.54 985 2
4. BENKO Lindsay 76 USA 0.81 28.33 58.45 1:28.89 1:58.84 981 4
5. FIGUES Solenne 79 FRA 0.79 28.45 58.47 1:29.17 1:59.27 976 3
6. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 0.81 28.50 58.22 1:28.63 1:59.28 976 7
7. GRAHAM Elka 81 AUS 0.84 28.86 59.19 1:29.57 1:59.46 974 5
8. JEFFREY Rhiannon 86 USA 0.78 28.99 59.84 1:30.28 1:59.81 970 1



Men’s 200m Butterfly

WR 1:53.93 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 USA
CR 1:53.93 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 USA

1. PHELPS Michael 85 USA 0.76 26.09 55.27 1:25.01 1:54.35 1011 4
2. YAMAMOTO Takashi 78 JPN 0.73 26.14 55.62 1:25.71 1:55.52 996 6
3. MALCHOW Thomas 76 USA 0.82 26.20 55.43 1:25.13 1:55.66 995 5
4. PARRY Stephen 77 GBR 0.75 26.17 55.60 1:25.43 1:56.10 989 3
5. SYLANTYEV Denis 76 UKR 0.82 25.88 55.19 1:25.55 1:56.36 986 2
6. ADVENA Serhiy 84 UKR 0.88 27.37 56.76 1:26.74 1:57.21 975 8
7. NORRIS Justin 80 AUS 0.80 26.58 56.29 1:26.43 1:58.22 963 1
8. NEDERPELT Travis 85 AUS 0.82 27.15 57.43 1:28.22 1:58.95 954 7



Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle

WR 7:04.66 Australia Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 7:04.66 Australia Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS

1. Australia AUS 7:08.58 1003 5
1:47.19 1:47.19 1:19.74 52.00 25.10 0.77 80 HACKETT Grant
3:35.93 1:48.74 1:21.17 53.34 25.37 0.18 80 STEVENS Craig
5:24.17 1:48.24 1:20.71 52.78 25.13 0.19 85 SPRENGER Nicholas
7:08.58 1:44.41 1:18.04 50.66 24.06 0.22 82 THORPE Ian

2. United States USA 7:10.26 997 4
1:46.60 1:46.60 1:20.25 52.56 25.82 0.77 85 PHELPS Michael
3:35.39 1:48.79 1:19.42 50.99 23.85 0.29 78 DUSING Nate
5:24.27 1:48.88 1:20.18 51.76 24.35 -0.02 83 PEIRSOL Aaron
7:10.26 1:45.99 1:18.98 51.77 24.54 0.09 82 KELLER Klete

3. Germany GER 7:14.02 985 6
1:49.28 1:49.28 1:21.35 53.59 25.77 0.84 83 OESTERLING Johannes
3:37.80 1:48.52 1:20.47 52.13 24.72 0.29 CONRAD Lars
5:25.99 1:48.19 1:20.06 51.85 24.25 0.24 78 HERBST Stefan
7:14.02 1:48.03 1:20.27 51.82 24.31 0.24 72 KELLER Christian

4. Italy ITA 7:14.32 984 3
1:49.39 1:49.39 1:21.53 53.58 26.04 0.85 79 PELLICIARI Matteo
3:37.89 1:48.50 1:20.56 52.76 25.55 0.45 78 BREMBILLA Emiliano
5:26.27 1:48.38 1:20.66 52.93 25.47 0.32 80 CAPPELLAZZO Federico
7:14.32 1:48.05 1:20.02 52.42 25.22 0.42 78 ROSOLINO Massimiliano

5. Canada CAN 7:17.38 974 2
1:50.08 1:50.08 1:22.30 54.04 26.25 0.80 82 JOHNS Brian
3:39.36 1:49.28 1:20.64 52.32 24.57 0.28 75 MINTENKO Michael
5:28.82 1:49.46 1:20.93 52.89 25.33 0.24 79 JOHNSTON Mark
7:17.38 1:48.56 1:20.11 51.75 24.38 0.09 79 SAY Richard (rick)

6. Great Britain GBR 7:18.99 968 7
1:50.24 1:50.24 1:22.84 54.79 26.13 0.72 83 BURNETT Simon
3:40.16 1:49.92 1:22.01 53.23 25.22 0.10 84 DAVENPORT Ross
5:28.71 1:48.55 1:20.48 52.48 24.73 0.38 82 FRANCIS Robin
7:18.99 1:50.28 1:21.87 53.00 24.99 0.37 80 SINCLAIR Edward

7. Greece GRE 7:20.60 963 1
1:50.29 1:50.29 1:22.09 53.89 26.17 0.80 82 XYLOURIS Nikolaos
3:39.62 1:49.33 1:21.39 53.32 25.65 0.36 78 OIKONOMOU Athanasios
5:29.75 1:50.13 1:21.32 52.96 25.40 0.35 83 ZISIMOS Andreas
7:20.60 1:50.85 1:22.05 53.01 25.21 0.15 78 MANGANAS Dimitros

8. China CHN 7:27.96 938 8
1:51.60 1:51.60 1:23.54 54.86 26.22 0.83 82 LIU Yu
3:42.50 1:50.90 1:22.36 53.89 25.61 0.19 87 WU Peng
5:35.76 1:53.26 1:23.59 54.19 25.50 0.32 84 HUANG Shaohua
7:27.96 1:52.20 1:22.97 53.41 24.92 0.31 82 CHEN Zuo




SEMIFINALS

Men’s 100m Freestyle

WR 47.84 VD HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
CR 48.33 ERVIN Anthony Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 USA

1.  VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 78 48.39 1. 999 q 0.78 2 4 23.33
2.  POPOV Alexander RUS 71 48.51 2. 996 q 0.83 2 5 22.91
3.  THORPE Ian AUS 82 48.71 3. 990 q 0.83 1 5 23.83
4.  LEZAK Jason USA 75 48.78 4. 988 q 0.73 1 4 23.19
5.  KAPRALOV Andrei RUS 80 48.98 5. 982 q 0.83 2 3 23.52
6.  NEETHLING Ryk RSA 77 49.29 6. 973 q 0.69 1 2 23.45
7.  BOUSQUET Frederick FRA 81 49.44 7. 968 q 0.74 2 7 23.38
8.  CAVIC Milorad YUG 83 49.54 8. 965 q 0.78 1 7 23.55

9.  SPANNEBERG Torsten GER 75 49.55 9. 965 0.83 2 6 23.58
10. CALLUS Ashley AUS 79 49.56 10. 965 0.76 1 1 23.76
11. HAYDEN Brent CAN 83 49.60 11. 964 0.78 1 3 23.99
12. TUCKER Scott USA 75 49.70 12. 961 0.70 1 6 23.74
13. VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 75 49.72 13. 960 0.81 2 8 23.59
14. NOVY Karel SUI 80 49.77 14. 959 0.87 2 1 23.79
15. MANKOC Peter SLO 78 49.88 15. 955 0.79 2 2 23.66
16. HERBST Stefan GER 78 50.12 16. 948 0.81 1 8 23.98



Women’s 50m Backstroke

WR 28.25 VOLKER Sandra Berlin (GER) 17 JUN 2000 GER
CR 28.49 COUGHLIN Natalie Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 USA

1.  ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 77 28.52 1. 994 q 0.66 1 4
2.  HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 77 28.62 2. 989 q 0.57 2 4
3.  VÖLKER Sandra GER 74 28.79 3. 980 q 0.62 2 3
4.  COPE Haley USA 78 28.80 4. 980 q 0.65 1 6
5.  ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 28.80 4. 980 q 0.62 2 7
6.  INADA Noriko JPN 78 28.82 6. 979 q 0.63 2 5
7.  MANAUDOU Laure FRA 86 28.86 7. 977 q 0.68 1 3
8.  CARROLL Jennifer CAN 81 28.91 8. 974 q 0.62 1 5

9.  CHENG Jiaru CHN 85 28.94 9. 973 0.74 1 8
10. ROONEY Giaan AUS 82 28.96 10. 972 0.72 1 2
11. NAKAMURA Mai JPN 79 29.03 11. 968 0.63 2 6
12. SHIM Min Ji KOR 83 29.05 12. 967 0.63 1 7
13. JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 86 29.20 13. 960 0.71 2 2
14. GAMMEL Erin CAN 80 29.25 14. 957 0.68 2 8
15. MCLEAN Hannah NZL 81 29.36 15. 952 0.64 1 1
16. SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 84 29.64 16. 938 0.64 2 1



Men’s 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:09.52 KOMORNIKOV Dmitri Barcelona (ESP) 14 JUN 2003 RUS
CR 2:10.66 KITAJIMA Kosuke Barcelona (ESP) 23 JUL 2003 JPN

1.  KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 82 2:09.73 1. 1010 q CR 0.70 2 4 1:36.09 1:02.38 29.25
2.  EDMOND Ian GBR 78 2:10.69 2. 1000 q 0.80 1 4 1:36.64 1:03.40 30.50
3.  HANSEN Brendan USA 81 2:11.33 3. 993 q 0.75 1 6 1:36.89 1:03.02 29.73
4.  PIPER Jim AUS 81 2:11.88 4. 987 q 0.79 2 6 1:37.10 1:02.91 29.75
5.  KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 81 2:12.74 5. 977 q 0.87 2 5 1:38.48 1:03.78 29.96
6.  IVANOV Andrey RUS 76 2:12.86 6. 976 q 0.82 2 3 1:38.26 1:03.82 30.18
7.  PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 78 2:13.17 7. 973 q 0.91 1 1 1:38.28 1:04.41 30.51
8.  BROWN Michael CAN 84 2:13.19 8. 972 q 0.77 1 5 1:38.57 1:04.59 30.72

9.  KNABE Morgan CAN 81 2:13.23 9. 972 0.78 2 7 1:37.83 1:03.57 30.19
10. GUSTAVSSON Martin SWE 80 2:13.88 10. 965 0.79 2 8 1:38.85 1:04.26 30.62
11. BERNARD Yohan FRA 74 2:14.23 11. 961 0.79 1 2 1:39.19 1:04.90 30.44
12. RUMMOLO Davide ITA 77 2:14.36 12. 960 0.82 2 1 1:39.06 1:04.50 30.66
13. FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 77 2:14.60 13. 957 0.79 1 7 1:39.73 1:04.73 30.50
14. GYURTA Daniel HUN 89 2:14.84 14. 954 0.90 1 3 1:40.31 1:05.97 31.01
15. PARKIN Terence RSA 79 2:14.96 15. 953 0.76 2 2 1:39.83 1:05.00 30.80
16. SVEINSSON Jakob Johann ISL 82 2:15.27 16. 950 0.84 1 8 1:40.25 1:05.55 30.31



Women’s 200m Butterfly

WR 2:05.78 JEDREJCZAK Otylia Berlin (GER) 4 AUG 2002 POL
CR 2:06.73 THOMAS Petria Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 AUS

1.  JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 83 2:08.42 1. 977 q 0.88 2 5 1:34.66 1:01.29 29.08
2.  DESCENZA Mary USA 84 2:08.71 2. 974 q 0.83 2 4 1:34.86 1:01.38 28.97
3.  RISZTOV Eva HUN 85 2:08.88 3. 972 q 0.84 1 4 1:35.21 1:01.49 29.33
4.  NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 81 2:09.41 4. 966 q 0.75 2 3 1:35.49 1:01.96 29.33
5.  SEGAT Francesca ITA 83 2:10.72 5. 951 q 0.83 1 6 1:37.29 1:03.66 30.13
6.  VIVES Roser ESP 84 2:10.98 6. 948 q 0.90 1 3 1:36.76 1:03.09 29.82
7.  GALVEZ Felicity AUS 85 2:10.99 7. 948 q 0.85 1 5 1:36.85 1:03.00 29.84
8.  MEHLHORN Annika GER 83 2:11.42 8. 943 q 0.83 2 6 1:36.45 1:02.17 29.16

9.  OSADA Yukiko JPN 81 2:12.02 9. 937 0.79 2 8 1:37.72 1:03.77 29.94
10. SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 86 2:12.28 10. 934 0.72 1 7 1:38.07 1:03.81 29.93
11. CUI Li CHN 84 2:12.49 11. 931 0.77 2 7 1:38.06 1:03.29 29.94
12. ZHANG Tianyi CHN 90 2:12.56 12. 931 0.89 2 2 1:37.84 1:03.56 30.04
13. LOOTS Amanda RSA 78 2:12.74 13. 928 0.74 2 1 1:37.21 1:02.67 29.43
14. MASON Emily USA 82 2:12.76 14. 928 0.77 1 2 1:37.19 1:02.82 29.58
14. SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 80 2:12.76 14. 928 0.87 1 1 1:37.62 1:03.15 29.62
16. MELACHROINOU Zampia GRE 79 2:13.96 16. 915 0.78 1 8 1:39.03 1:04.42 30.57


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT