10/11/2002 - 10/11/2002
Melbourne, Victoria,, Australia
World Masters Games
Melbourne, Australia
50 meter pool
DAY FIVE: October 11, 2002
RESULTS
Event 28. 800 meters Freestyle Women
====================================================================
Place Points Time Name Age Club
....................................................................
Women 25-29
===========
WMG Rec: 10:14.76 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 09:37.26 Lily ANZUETO MOGUEL 26 MEX ***
2 9 10:40.51 Narelle WANE 29 VIC
3 8 10:58.52 Tanya BOATWRIGHT 28 NSW
4 7 11:17.89 Gabriela LAPSIENE 29 LIT
5 6 11:19.10 Clare PAYNE 26 NSW
6 5 12:00.79 Lorraine SCHIBECI 26 VIC
7 4 12:30.01 Karina MALDONADO 29 MEX
8 3 12:41.25 Christine PALMER 28 TAS
9 2 14:50.52 Jane HARFORD 26 VIC
10 1 15:28.09 Elizabeth HEALEY 28 NSW
11 1 19:39.02 Primrose RITCHIE 29 VIC
12 1 23:14.72 Vanessa BEDDIE 25 NSW
Women 30-34
===========
WMG Rec: 09:54.97 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 09:46.63 Jacqui ROBINSON 31 NSW ***
2 9 10:15.32 Julia HENWOOD 31 GBR
3 8 10:40.03 Laura DAMIANI 34 ITA
4 7 11:05.65 Suzanne SCRIVEN 33 CAN
5 6 11:18.45 Kelli VAN DE WATER 32 VIC
6 5 12:31.33 Vicky HORN 31 VIC
7 4 12:43.57 Wendy BUCKNER 32 VIC
8 3 12:49.96 Andrea SUTTON 31 VIC
9 2 12:57.44 Kylie FERGUSON 32 VIC
10 1 17:03.59 Samantha STOTT 30 VIC
Women 35-39
===========
WMG Rec: 09:56.66 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 10:31.93 Carole SPARKS 35 VIC
2 9 10:37.02 Aileen MACKINNON 36 QLD
3 8 10:52.41 Heather POPE 39 NZL
4 7 11:29.34 Gabby CAROLAN 38 NSW
5 6 12:00.97 Juliet BADDELEY 38 NSW
6 5 12:02.39 Regina MATHEU 38 GUA
7 4 12:04.00 Heather GRIMES 39 VIC
8 3 12:04.40 Cecilia ISKRA 36 VIC
9 2 13:24.78 Susan BARNS 38 QLD
10 1 13:46.37 Chris KILLEY 38 VIC
11 1 14:03.80 Anna POZZI 36 QLD
12 1 14:20.42 Yvonne PERKINS 38 NSW
13 1 15:00.17 Elisabeth GONDWE 36 QLD
14 1 15:19.42 Joanne GRIGG 37 VIC
15 1 15:42.58 Tracey DOBBY 37 TAS
16 1 15:48.96 Susan SIBEL 38 VIC
17 1 15:50.63 Michelle BATES 35 VIC
18 1 16:11.35 Maria TARANDETTI 39 WA
19 1 GA Edna LLORNES 38 MEX
Women 40-44
===========
WMG Rec: 11:02.59 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 09:39.50 Penny PALFREY 40 QLD ***
*** 2 9 10:30.97 Tanja ENGELS 42 GER ***
*** 3 8 10:50.36 Karen MAIDMENT-WOOD 42 VIC ***
*** 4 7 10:54.57 Donna GADSBY 43 VIC ***
5 6 11:03.05 Jan FOWLER 44 QLD
6 5 11:16.72 Lisa BRUCE 42 QLD
7 4 11:29.86 Belinda SHARPLESS 44 QLD
8 3 11:32.64 Olga KEDROVA 42 RUS
9 2 11:35.73 Louise STOVIN-BRADFORD 40 NSW
10 1 11:53.76 Fran JOHNSON 43 VIC
11 1 12:13.44 Melinda KEMP 44 VIC
12 1 12:18.64 Sharon THOMPSON 41 QLD
13 1 12:48.74 Hella DIETZE 44 GER
14 1 12:52.97 Trish DILLON 42 VIC
15 1 13:01.65 Kerry MILLWOOD 41 TAS
16 1 13:16.54 Jane HOMEWOOD 42 VIC
17 1 13:29.96 Christine WILKIE 43 NZL
18 1 13:37.81 Caroline CLARKSON 44 VIC
19 1 14:51.14 Sue WILLIAMS 41 VIC
20 1 15:25.97 Winiata CLEARY 44 NZL
21 1 16:05.37 Megan CLARKE 44 VIC
Women 45-49
===========
WMG Rec: 10:36.65 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 10:17.39 Laura VACA 49 MEX ***
2 9 10:58.25 Jayne BALL 48 GBR
3 8 11:28.47 Narelle McINTYRE 45 VIC
4 7 11:47.41 Susan CROW 46 VIC
5 6 11:48.77 Julie QUINN 48 QLD
6 5 11:54.76 Sue BUSSELL 46 VIC
7 4 11:59.99 Olga AEDO 45 MEX
8 3 12:11.70 Denise GUPPY 45 VIC
9 2 12:20.61 Suanne HUNT 47 NSW
10 1 12:29.60 Stephanie JONES 47 VIC
11 1 12:56.11 Liz LALOR 46 VIC
12 1 13:21.88 Colleen KEEN 46 NSW
13 1 13:44.63 Christine GOODAIR 45 GBR
14 1 13:47.71 Joy LANGHAM 46 VIC
15 1 13:52.49 Jane CONLEY 47 TAS
16 1 14:09.99 Sharon FERGUSON 49 NZL
17 1 14:35.95 Karen HAINES 45 WA
18 1 15:48.66 Darlene SEDAS 45 MEX
19 1 16:49.68 Anne MACGOWAN 49 TAS
20 1 19:06.00 Sue JOHNSTONE 49 NSW
21 1 19:29.19 Julie McKAY 49 VIC
Women 50-54
===========
WMG Rec: 12:45.60 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 12:03.12 Valentina LOUKINA 52 RUS ***
*** 2 9 12:06.29 Margie MOORE 50 VIC ***
*** 3 8 12:10.42 Andree ERNST 51 QLD ***
*** 4 7 12:16.30 Roz DAVIS 53 VIC ***
5 6 12:52.79 Cheryl AXELL 52 VIC
6 5 13:00.66 Janet SAYERS 50 VIC
7 4 13:21.55 Carol MACKIN 52 WA
8 3 13:47.49 Kaye JARROTT 54 VIC
9 2 14:36.15 Karen WORKMAN 54 NZL
10 1 14:42.66 Beatrice ORTIZ OLIVAR 50 MEX
11 1 14:52.47 Lee FLATMAN 54 GBR
12 1 14:54.97 Liz DAVIES 53 NZL
13 1 15:12.45 Sandra WRIGHT 50 VIC
14 1 16:00.37 Margaret MORRIS 50 VIC
15 1 16:27.61 Sandra CHAN 50 NSW
16 1 16:31.03 Mary-Ann COX 53 QLD
17 1 16:36.91 Jennifer MICHELI 53 VIC
18 1 17:04.62 Enriqueta NUNEZ RIOS 51 MEX
19 1 17:31.68 Blanca GUEVARA DE COBOS 53 MEX
20 1 18:18.63 Pam GARNHAM 54 VIC
21 1 19:01.75 Deidre LENHOFF 52 VIC
22 1 19:21.28 Helen RUBIN 50 NSW
Women 55-59
===========
WMG Rec: 12:36.96 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 12:24.48 Rosa MONTAGUE 55 VIC ***
*** 2 9 12:34.99 Jan CROFT 59 QLD ***
3 8 12:48.97 Nan BRANDT 55 NSW
4 7 13:04.74 Mary-Ann DI-CESARE 59 NZL
5 6 13:46.40 Helen GRAY 56 ACT
6 5 14:24.17 Anita SAVIANE 59 NSW
7 4 14:24.47 Terry BOURKE 55 QLD
8 3 14:26.27 Margaret-Ann FLOOD 55 QLD
9 2 15:27.76 Biff GRINDLEY 55 NSW
10 1 15:52.67 Celia JOHNSON 55 VIC
11 1 16:33.63 Linda MASSOLA 56 VIC
12 1 16:39.48 Rosalie LUTVEY 58 QLD
13 1 16:43.63 Annie COOKE 58 NSW
14 1 17:46.84 Sandra MACPHERSON-SMITH 59 VIC
15 1 18:57.92 Joan HARPER 57 NSW
16 1 21:45.06 Lesley GOULD 56 SA
17 1 22:41.74 Helen BARBER 58 VIC
Women 60-64
===========
WMG Rec: 13:10.98 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 12:48.40 Edna DE SARACHO 62 MEX ***
*** 2 9 12:58.66 Helena MORRIS 60 VIC ***
3 8 15:17.37 Pam KEMPSON 60 VIC
4 7 15:26.02 Moon HOUSTON 60 VIC
5 6 15:54.80 Jenny LAW 62 QLD
6 5 15:56.73 Lesley WOODLAND 61 NSW
7 4 17:10.15 Katalin MORDEN 60 QLD
8 3 17:10.56 Jan CHEW 64 TAS
9 2 17:46.00 Mary MEAD 61 USA
10 1 19:51.55 Maria GARCIA 60 BRA
11 1 20:16.52 Margaret WILLEY 64 VIC
12 1 20:26.30 Norma SUTHERLAND 60 WA
13 1 20:56.16 Helen WISE 61 VIC
14 1 24:10.95 Suzanne WESTBROOK 60 TAS
15 1 29:50.35 Janice MACARTNEY 61 VIC
Women 65-69
===========
WMG Rec: 12:23.90 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 14:09.98 Hisako SATO 67 JPN
2 9 14:32.67 Denise ROBERTSON 67 QLD
3 8 14:34.30 Barbara BROOKS 68 VIC
4 7 16:33.44 Marion ROBERTSON 65 NSW
5 6 17:24.91 Jane BRADLEY 65 VIC
6 5 18:50.41 Helen HOLMES 68 QLD
7 4 19:38.31 Shirley McFARLAND 67 VIC
8 3 23:32.87 Kimico KAMITANI 66 BRA
9 2 25:21.12 Wilma ATTRILL 69 TAS
Women 70-74
===========
WMG Rec: 15:31.33 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 16:12.81 Dorothy DICKEY 72 VIC
2 9 17:57.34 Margaret KELLY 72 QLD
3 8 18:04.59 Nilda GUZMAN 74 MEX
4 7 18:49.10 Marjorie OBEE 72 CAN
5 6 19:14.48 Greta NIXON 72 VIC
6 5 20:42.97 Janet STOBIE 73 GBR
7 4 21:56.13 Margaret CLOUGHER 73 TAS
8 3 22:28.68 Rosalie WHITE 73 VIC
9 2 22:34.87 Barbara MURPHY 71 NSW
10 1 28:36.44 Shirley COLLINS 72 VIC
Women 75-79
===========
WMG Rec: 18:52.66 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 14:38.73 Liz WALLIS 75 NSW ***
2 9 21:03.62 Jean KNOX 76 VIC
3 8 23:11.67 Rosa DIAZ MENDEZ 75 MEX
4 7 31:21.51 Margaret KRAUSE 76 QLD
Women 80-84
===========
WMG Rec: 16:05.85 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 28:16.07 Helen JACKSON 82 VIC
2 9 29:16.75 Marion CHADWICK 81 USA
Event 29. 800 meters Freestyle Men
====================================================================
Place Points Time Name Age Club
....................................................................
Men 25-29
=========
WMG Rec: 08:49.44 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 09:34.68 Daniel MITCHELL 25 NSW
2 9 10:17.52 Peter GREGORY 28 NSW
3 8 10:25.83 Andrej PRIBAC 27 SLO
4 7 10:34.51 Aljosa PRIBAC 27 SLO
5 6 11:33.80 Michael HOURIGAN 27 VIC
6 5 11:35.23 Mark MALONEY 27 VIC
Men 30-34
=========
WMG Rec: 09:07.05 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 10:02.87 Rob BURNS 30 VIC
2 9 10:49.19 Dale KENDALL 32 VIC
3 8 10:52.23 Bruce WALKER 33 VIC
4 7 11:07.70 Martin DRAIN 32 NSW
5 6 11:30.93 Rene HARDENBOL 31 WA
6 5 12:04.77 Geraldo SOBRAL 31 BRA
7 4 15:20.23 Jason KING 30 NSW
Men 35-39
=========
WMG Rec: 09:20.03 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 09:20.46 Paul LEMMON 35 NSW
2 9 09:34.19 Igor VAZHENIN 38 RUS
3 8 09:40.64 Martin HAWLEY 38 GBR
4 7 09:42.82 David ASHLEY 35 VIC
5 6 10:14.72 Roland ZIESSLER 38 VIC
6 5 10:38.44 Jonathan HAINES 38 WA
7 4 10:46.47 Jeffrey GILES 38 VIC
8 3 11:14.76 Daniel O'DONOHUE 39 VIC
9 2 11:20.37 Scott MONOTTI 38 VIC
10 1 11:24.13 Steve RAYNES 38 WA
11 1 11:47.04 Tim MARQUARDT 36 VIC
12 1 11:58.69 Anthony FERGUSON 36 VIC
13 1 12:00.87 Darryl SULLIVAN 38 VIC
14 1 12:51.28 Graham PORTEOUS 38 VIC
15 1 13:26.06 Ross MURDOCH 37 VIC
16 1 13:27.17 Robert JOHNSTON 38 NZL
Men 40-44
=========
WMG Rec: 09:45.58 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 09:07.53 Graham WELBOURN 41 CAN ***
2 9 09:56.99 Anvar MACHEGOULOV 43 RUS
3 8 10:15.71 David NASH 43 VIC
4 7 10:16.43 Russell FLETCHER 43 VIC
5 6 10:34.16 Ian KNIGHT 41 VIC
6 5 10:39.62 Mark ROBBINS 43 VIC
7 4 10:44.30 Michael WALKER 40 QLD
8 3 10:47.37 Volker SCHMITZ 43 GER
9 2 11:22.28 Wayne MORIARTY 42 NSW
10 1 11:36.22 Stephen BROWN 42 VIC
11 1 12:03.52 Ian CHRISTIE 40 VIC
12 1 12:10.00 Michael WILD 43 VIC
13 1 12:22.04 Kevin MARTIN 40 VIC
14 1 12:42.13 Charles WILLIAMS 43 VIC
15 1 12:50.41 David MURPHY 43 VIC
16 1 13:04.87 Mark BATES 43 VIC
17 1 13:20.13 Peter COOPER 42 VIC
18 1 13:35.18 Kevin CASSIDY 42 VIC
19 1 13:43.91 Chris FREEMAN 44 VIC
Men 45-49
=========
WMG Rec: 09:52.02 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 10:21.07 Grant SIMPSON 46 SA
2 9 10:42.77 Chris PALFREY 45 QLD
3 8 10:46.25 Gullermo SOLIS 46 MEX
4 7 11:12.15 Miguel ORTEGA 46 MEX
5 6 11:13.14 Ross KEE 49 VIC
6 5 11:15.25 Bernie SYMONS 45 VIC
7 4 11:24.77 Peter MACKAY 46 QLD
8 3 11:27.47 Bruce CURRIE 47 NSW
9 2 11:28.81 Jim FULLER 49 SA
10 1 11:30.14 Peter BARRETT 45 VIC
11 1 12:08.49 Trevor JACOBSEN 48 VIC
12 1 12:13.27 Dick WILLIAMS 47 NT
13 1 12:17.61 Bruce DAVIS 49 VIC
14 1 12:18.62 David TUXFORD 45 NSW
15 1 12:19.78 Craig GOGOLL 46 NSW
16 1 12:27.26 Roger FIEDLER 49 VIC
17 1 12:43.62 Tim RENOUF 46 VIC
18 1 12:50.68 Steven REID 49 VIC
19 1 13:06.01 David POPE 45 VIC
20 1 13:06.96 Stephen CONN 49 VIC
21 1 13:22.71 Paul ELLERCAMP 49 NSW
22 1 13:27.35 Steve McINTOSH 47 VIC
23 1 13:29.99 Greg GOURLEY 46 ACT
24 1 14:31.84 David LAVALLE MONTALVO 45 MEX
25 1 15:31.23 Kalvin ERNST 46 QLD
26 1 17:52.31 Glen STEWART 49 VIC
27 1 18:05.38 Jonathon LEWES 47 VIC
Men 50-54
=========
WMG Rec: 10:08.64 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 09:56.50 Simon MARTIN 50 WA ***
2 9 10:22.48 Graham CROFT 54 WA
3 8 10:44.01 Frank WARNER 53 USA
4 7 10:46.33 Edwin JEWELL 52 VIC
5 6 10:49.73 Don TAYLOR 52 QLD
6 5 11:37.23 Len PHOENIX 53 GBR
7 4 11:43.50 Bob BAYLEY 50 VIC
8 3 12:22.86 Doug VALLANCE 53 VIC
9 2 13:23.42 Ray HAYNES 51 WA
10 1 13:24.52 Lawrence WATT 51 TAS
11 1 13:37.78 Alan LAWRIE 51 WA
12 1 16:18.96 Rick KRAMER 52 NSW
13 1 16:21.21 John BEASY 54 VIC
14 1 16:53.83 Rolf ERLER 53 GER
15 1 17:47.09 Stan TESCHKE 54 VIC
16 1 GD Norm JARVIS 50 NT
Men 55-59
=========
WMG Rec: 10:37.05 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 10:23.85 Andy WILSON 56 GBR ***
2 9 10:44.30 Ron HARDIE 56 SA
3 8 10:45.31 Vadim KUTSENKO 57 UKR
4 7 10:56.12 Jeff BANKS 55 NSW
5 6 11:32.70 Peter SUBA 55 NSW
6 5 11:39.88 Leo CALLONE 57 ITA
7 4 12:16.49 William HORSLEY 55 VIC
8 3 12:33.01 Colin SHUGG 56 VIC
9 2 12:45.48 Kamal MANDOUR 55 EGY
10 1 13:00.40 Alan ERSKINE 55 VIC
11 1 14:03.87 Graeme TAYLOR 58 NSW
12 1 14:05.51 Martin VICARIO 59 MEX
13 1 14:43.65 Peter CHRISTOFFELSZ 55 VIC
14 1 15:24.85 Jim MITCHELL 56 VIC
15 1 15:25.66 Jeff McCORMACK 57 NSW
16 1 17:13.66 Ray PLOWMAN 59 WA
17 1 18:00.81 Alan HOWELL 55 VIC
Men 60-64
=========
WMG Rec: 10:55.21 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 11:03.46 Geoff STOKES 63 GBR
2 9 12:14.50 David ROBINS 60 NSW
3 8 12:16.35 Peter WILKINSON 62 NZL
4 7 12:19.78 John PUGH 64 TAS
5 6 12:40.73 Bruce BAIRD 60 NSW
6 5 12:44.67 Alan HAINTZ 63 VIC
7 4 13:29.99 John McSWEENEY 61 VIC
8 3 13:47.77 Richard BATCHELOR 62 VIC
9 2 14:12.45 Gordon CREEK 61 NSW
10 1 14:36.90 Owen KREILIS 61 NSW
11 1 14:50.78 Arthur RAY 61 CAN
12 1 15:23.34 Graham WILLIAMS 62 VIC
13 1 15:46.11 Terrence SILLETT 60 NSW
14 1 16:42.15 Frank MAGRATH 64 VIC
15 1 17:04.34 David MILLIE 64 VIC
16 1 17:59.46 Alan MOORE 61 NSW
17 1 18:31.44 Bill SINN 64 VIC
Men 65-69
=========
WMG Rec: 10:52.96 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 11:33.29 Chris BELL 65 QLD
2 9 13:08.89 Masatsugu IMAI 67 JPN
3 8 13:40.24 Ivan SZASZ 66 CAN
4 7 13:41.91 Colin CLIFF 67 NSW
5 6 14:09.32 Ken BAILEY 67 VIC
Men 70-74
=========
WMG Rec: 13:16.11 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
1 10 14:13.10 Jamie PORTILLA 74 MEX
2 9 14:31.14 Sidney SALEK 72 NZL
3 8 14:55.13 John GARDE 70 QLD
4 7 16:43.66 King SMITH 74 VIC
5 6 19:07.98 Art VAN LEEUWEN 74 NZL
Men 75-79
=========
WMG Rec: 13:54.97 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 13:25.99 John MILLS 75 NSW ***
2 9 15:04.30 Kevin VICKERY 79 NSW
3 8 15:23.65 Tom CURRIE 75 VIC
4 7 16:08.56 Percy EDWARDS 77 WA
5 6 16:28.57 Charlie SCHAFFSTALL 76 USA
6 5 17:34.84 Roy T A HARDCASTLE 75 VIC
Men 80-84
=========
WMG Rec: 18:18.24 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 15:39.52 Gilbert YOUNG 80 USA ***
*** 2 9 16:39.97 Herbert HOEPTNER 80 USA ***
3 8 19:12.72 John BRICE 83 TAS
4 7 21:30.00 Tom REES 84 VIC
Men 85-89
=========
WMG Rec: 18:57.97 National Rec: : . World Rec: : .
*** 1 10 18:19.58 Arthur THOMAS 85 QLD ***
2 9 27:04.56 Jack MATHIESON 85 NSW