ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 6
8/29/2002-8/29/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY SIX: August 29, 2002
Finals Results



Event 64 1500m Freestyle Men Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 14:34.56 Grant HACKETT AUS 2001/07/29  FUKUOKA  
 CR 14:41.65 Grant HACKETT AUS 2002/08/29  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 14:41.65 CR (0.77) 
2 2 5 Erik VENDT USA 81 15:02.24  (0.67) 
3 2 3 Larsen JENSEN USA 85 15:05.17  (0.75) 
4 2 6 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 15:20.76  (0.84) 
5 2 2 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 15:21.19  (0.86) 
6 2 1 Kurtis MACGILLIVARY CAN 84 15:36.12  (0.85) 
7 2 8 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 15:41.80  (0.74) 
8 2 7 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 15:53.75  (0.80) 
 1 4 Chris THOMPSON USA 78 15:29.27  (0.86) 
 1 5 Kwok Leung CHUNG HKG 84 16:02.83  (0.87) 




Event 73 100m Frestyle Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.77 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/20  SYDNEY  
 CR 53.99 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/29  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 53.99 CR, NR (0.67) 
2 1 3 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 54.55 NR (0.84) 
3 1 5 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 54.75  (0.77) 
4 1 2 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 55.64  (0.73) 
5 1 6 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 55.78  (0.73) 
6 1 8 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 56.41  (0.88) 
7 1 1 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 56.56  (0.74) 
8 1 7 Alison FITCH NZL 80 56.91  (0.89) 




Event 74 100m Butterfly Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 51.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/12/12  CANBERRA  
 CR 52.21 Ian CROCKER USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Ian CROCKER USA 82 52.45  (0.70) 
2 1 5 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 52.48  (0.75) 
3 1 3 Michael MINTENKO CAN 75 52.69  (0.69) 
4 1 6 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 52.88  (0.72) 
5 1 7 Adam PINE AUS 76 52.97  (0.77) 
6 1 2 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 53.00  (0.72) 
7 1 1 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 53.79  (0.65) 
8 1 8 Hao JIN CHN 79 54.43  (0.76) 




Event 75 200m Backstroke Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:06.62 Krisztina EGERSZEGI HUN 1991/08/25  ATHENS  
 CR 2:10.79 Anna SIMCIC NZL 1991/08/25  EDMONTON  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:11.00  (0.63) 
2 1 3 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 2:12.28  (0.58) 
3 1 4 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 2:12.71  (0.66) 
4 1 6 Diana MACMANUS USA 86 2:14.01  (0.62) 
5 1 7 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:14.15  (0.63) 
6 1 2 Clementine STONEY AUS 81 2:14.37  (0.67) 
7 1 1 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 2:14.74  (0.60) 
8 1 8 Melissa MORGAN AUS 85 2:16.36  (0.60) 




Event 76 200m Individual Medley Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:58.16 Jani SIEVINEN FIN 1994/09/11  ROME  
 CR 1:59.83 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:59.70 CR (0.73) 
2 1 3 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 2:00.61  (0.68) 
3 1 6 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:01.17  (0.79) 
4 1 2 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 2:01.25  (0.84) 
5 1 5 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 2:01.67  (0.65) 
6 1 7 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:02.88  (0.80) 
7 1 1 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 2:03.03  (0.74) 
8 1 8 Robert VAN DER ZANT AUS 75 2:04.91  (0.68) 




Event 77 4x100m Medley Relay Women Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:58.30 USA USA 2000/09/23  SYDNEY  
 CR 4:00.50 AUS yana CALUB 2002/08/29  YOKOHAMA  


Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 AUS Dyana CALUB 75 30.11 30.11 1:01.98 31.87  0.63 
 5/1 Leisel JONES 85 1:33.45 31.47 2:09.49 36.04  +0.18 
 4:00.50 Petria THOMAS 75 2:36.31 26.82 3:06.43 30.12  +0.31 
 CR Jodie HENRY 83 3:32.92 26.49 4:00.50 27.58  +0.49 
  
2 USA Natalie COUGHLIN 82 29.47 29.47 1:00.09 30.62  0.55 
 4/1 Amanda BEARD 81 1:31.70 31.61 2:07.85 36.15  +0.17 
 4:01.15 Jennifer THOMPSON 73 2:34.49 26.64 3:06.17 31.68  +0.20 
  Lindsay BENKO 76 3:32.70 26.53 4:01.15 28.45  +0.27 
  
3 CAN Erin GAMMEL 80 30.36 30.36 1:02.32 31.96  0.62 
 6/1 Rhiannon LEIER 77 1:34.49 32.17 2:11.54 37.05  +0.32 
 4:05.69 Jennifer BUTTON 77 2:39.23 27.69 3:10.70 31.47  +0.36 
  Laura NICHOLLS 78 3:36.94 26.24 4:05.69 28.75  +0.33 
  
4 JPN Noriko INADA 78 30.33 30.33 1:01.85 31.52  0.62 
 3/1 Fumiko KAWANABE 84 1:35.46 33.61 2:12.13 36.67  +0.48 
 4:06.91 Yuko NAKANISHI 81 2:40.09 27.96 3:11.59 31.50  +0.29 
  Tomoko NAGAI 81 3:38.56 26.97 4:06.91 28.35  +0.27 
  
5 NZL Hannah MCLEAN 81 30.63 30.63 1:03.29 32.66  0.60 
 2/1 Jane COPLAND 84 1:38.16 34.87 2:17.56 39.40  +0.66 
 4:16.97 Megan ALLAN 82 2:46.49 28.93 3:20.64 34.15  +0.47 
  Alison FITCH 80 3:47.61 26.97 4:16.97 29.36  +0.41 
  
6 HKG Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI 83 31.07 31.07 1:03.75 32.68  0.60 
 7/1 Ka Lei LIU 85 1:37.95 34.20 2:18.39 40.44  +0.52 
 4:22.25 Wing Suet CHAN 86 2:48.40 30.01 3:23.30 34.90  +0.59 
  Chi Kwon Jennifer NG 85 3:51.47 28.17 4:22.25 30.78  +0.58 
  
 SIN      0.00  ----- 
 1/1    0.00  0.00   
     0.00  0.00   
 DNS    0.00  0.00   
  




Event 78 4x100m Medley Relay Men Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:33.48 USA USA 2002/08/29  YOKOHAMA  
 CR 3:33.48 USA USA 2002/08/29  YOKOHAMA  


Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 USA Aaron PEIRSOL 83 26.34 26.34 54.17 27.83  0.62 
 5/1 Brendan HANSEN 81 1:22.45 28.28 1:54.31 31.86  +0.35 
 3:33.48 Michael PHELPS 85 2:18.31 24.00 2:45.44 27.13  +0.29 
 WR Jason LEZAK 75 3:07.97 22.53 3:33.48 25.51  +0.16 
  
2 AUS Matthew WELSH 76 26.35 26.35 54.52 28.17  0.66 
 4/1 Jim PIPER 81 1:22.84 28.32 1:55.95 33.11  +0.29 
 3:34.84 Geoff HUEGILL 79 2:19.80 23.85 2:47.64 27.84  +0.36 
  Ian THORPE 82 3:09.96 22.32 3:34.84 24.88  +0.08 
  
3 CAN Riley JANES 80 26.61 26.61 56.07 29.46  0.60 
 6/1 Mike BROWN 84 1:25.11 29.04 1:57.68 32.57  +0.19 
 3:38.17 Michael MINTENKO 75 2:21.47 23.79 2:49.59 28.12  +0.26 
  Brent HAYDEN 83 3:12.55 22.96 3:38.17 25.62  +0.27 
  
4 JPN Tomomi MORITA 84 26.97 26.97 55.16 28.19  0.50 
 3/1 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI 82 1:23.97 28.81 1:56.76 32.79  +0.30 
 3:39.06 Takashi YAMAMOTO 78 2:21.08 24.32 2:49.14 28.06  +0.21 
  Daisuke HOSOKAWA 82 3:12.89 23.75 3:39.06 26.17  +0.10 
  
5 BRA Cleber S. PIMENTA COSTA 79 27.78 27.78 57.69 29.91  0.60 
 7/1 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA 84 1:27.65 29.96 2:01.58 33.93  +0.21 
 3:48.00 Hugo Jose DUPPRE 75 2:26.97 25.39 2:56.56 29.59  +0.39 
  Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO 74 3:20.82 24.26 3:48.00 27.18  +0.21 
  
6 NZL Scott TALBOT 81 27.50 27.50 57.28 29.78  0.59 
 2/1 Kieran DALY 81 1:27.86 30.58 2:02.64 34.78  +0.41 
 3:49.53 Moss Burmester 81 2:27.76 25.12 2:57.94 30.18  +0.32 
  Cameron GIBSON 82 3:22.54 24.60 3:49.53 26.99  +0.41 
  
 HKG      0.00   
 1/1    0.00  0.00   
     0.00  0.00   
 DNS    0.00  0.00   
  
 SIN      0.00   
 8/1    0.00  0.00   
     0.00  0.00   
 DNS    0.00  0.00   
  




 


  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT