ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 3 Prelims
8/26/2002-8/26/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY THREE: August 26, 2002
Prelims Results


Event 32 200m Freetyle Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:56.64 Franziska VAN ALMSICK GER 2002/08/03  BERLIN  
 GR 1:57.48 Claudia POLL CRC 1997/08/10  FUKUOKA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 4 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 2:00.72  (0.77) 
2 4 5 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:00.75  (0.77) 
3 2 4 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 2:01.04  (0.83) 
4 4 3 Diana MUNZ USA 82 2:01.11  (0.78) 
5 2 2 Alison FITCH NZL 80 2:01.35  (0.86) 
6 1 5 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 2:01.45  (0.83) 
7 3 5 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 2:01.60  (0.78) 
8 4 8 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 2:01.70  (0.79) 
9 3 4 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 2:01.84  (0.82) 
10 3 3 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 2:02.09  (0.72) 
10 3 6 Norie URABE JPN 86 2:02.09  (0.71) 
12 2 3 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:02.37  (0.82) 
13 3 2 Mary HILL USA 85 2:02.42  (0.82) 
14 4 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:02.46  (0.83) 
15 2 6 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 2:02.60  (0.85) 
16 3 1 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 2:02.63  (0.82) 
17 4 6 Rhiannon JEFFREY USA 86 2:02.71  (0.73) 
18 2 8 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 2:03.34  (0.87) 
19 4 2 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 2:03.63  (0.69) 
20 1 3 Denise OLIVEIRA BRA 80 2:04.78  (0.86) 
21 2 1 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 2:04.99  (0.83) 
22 3 7 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 2:05.19  (0.87) 
23 2 7 Madoka OCHI JPN 85 2:05.73  (0.84) 
24 3 8 Sarah JACKSON NZL 80 2:06.08  (0.84) 
25 1 6 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 2:06.51  (0.82) 
26 1 4 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 2:07.32  (0.93) 
27 1 2 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 2:09.56  (1.00) 
28 1 1 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 2:12.14  (0.80) 
 1 7 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85  DNS (-----) 
 2 5 Petria THOMAS AUS 75  DNS (-----) 
 4 1 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78  DNS (-----) 
  



Event 33 200m Butterfly Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:54.58 Michael PHELPS USA 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 GR 1:55.41 Tom MALCHOW USA 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 1:57.09  (0.82) 
2 1 4 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 1:57.58  (0.77) 
3 2 3 Yu KONDO JPN 81 1:59.01  (0.63) 
4 3 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:59.15  (0.76) 
5 1 5 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 1:59.27  (0.80) 
6 1 6 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 2:00.53  (0.72) 
7 3 6 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 2:00.61  (0.68) 
8 1 3 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 2:00.75  (0.77) 
8 3 7 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 2:00.75  (0.81) 
10 3 3 Andrew LIVINGSTON PUR 78 2:00.99  (0.75) 
11 3 5 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 2:01.24  (0.78) 
12 2 5 Heath RAMSAY AUS 81 2:02.01  (0.82) 
13 2 6 Moss Burmester NZL 81 2:02.16  (0.73) 
14 1 2 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 2:02.53  (0.81) 
15 1 7 Trent STEED AUS 77 2:02.94  (0.81) 
16 2 7 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:03.13  (0.82) 
17 2 2 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 2:04.98  (0.59) 
18 3 8 Lucas Vinicius YOKOO SALATTA BRA 87 2:06.53  (0.78) 
19 3 1 Shui Ki SZETO HKG 79 2:07.39  (0.75) 
20 1 1 Kleber Ricardo IHARA BRA 81 2:07.81  (0.79) 
21 2 1 Cheng Xun NG SIN 86 2:11.88  (0.76) 
22 2 8 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 2:18.63  (0.81) 
 3 2 Brian JOHNS CAN 82  DNS (-----) 



Event 34 50m Freestyle Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 24.13 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/22  SYDNEY  
 GR 25.03 Amy Van DYKEN USA 1995/08/13  ATLANTA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Alice MILLS AUS 86 25.39  (0.72) 
2 2 5 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 25.49  (0.78) 
3 3 4 Tammie STONE USA 76 25.57  (0.74) 
4 3 5 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 25.69  (0.80) 
5 2 4 Haley COPE USA 79 25.82  (0.72) 
6 3 3 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 25.87  (0.71) 
7 1 4 Toni JEFFS NZL 68 25.95  (0.80) 
7 2 3 Cassie HUNT AUS 83 25.95  (0.81) 
9 1 3 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 25.98  (0.81) 
10 3 2 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 26.08  (0.66) 
11 2 6 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 26.23  (0.76) 
12 3 6 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 26.29  (0.73) 
13 2 2 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 26.30  (0.75) 
13 3 7 Alison FITCH NZL 80 26.30  (0.85) 
15 1 6 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 26.57  (0.73) 
16 1 2 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO BRA 84 26.78  (0.76) 
16 2 7 Norie URABE JPN 86 26.78  (0.69) 
18 1 7 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 26.87  (0.87) 
19 1 8 Chi Kwon Jennifer NG HKG 85 27.16  (0.77) 
19 2 1 Dyana CALUB AUS 75 27.16  (0.79) 
21 3 1 Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI HKG 83 27.37  (0.74) 
22 1 1 Hing Ting TANG HKG 87 27.60  (0.77) 
23 3 8 Shuk Mui PANG HKG 84 27.68  (0.83) 
 2 8 Maureen FARRELL USA 83  DNS (-----) 



  
Event 35 200m Breaststroke Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:10.16 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1992/07/29  BARCELONE  
 GR 2:11.96 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1991/08/25  EDMONTON  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 5 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 2:12.92  (0.69) 
2 3 3 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:14.48  (0.82) 
3 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 2:15.68  (0.71) 
4 2 3 Mike BROWN CAN 84 2:15.95  (0.79) 
5 2 6 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 2:16.53  (0.72) 
6 2 4 Jim PIPER AUS 81 2:16.82  (0.80) 
7 3 6 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 2:16.88  (0.77) 
8 1 5 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 2:17.10  (0.69) 
9 1 3 David DENNISTON USA 78 2:17.20  (0.78) 
10 1 6 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 2:17.30  (0.77) 
11 3 2 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 2:17.55  (0.79) 
12 2 7 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 2:18.74  (0.63) 
13 2 2 Haibo WANG CHN 82 2:18.87  (0.76) 
14 1 7 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 2:19.53  (0.90) 
15 1 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 2:19.56  (0.82) 
16 3 7 Chi Kin TAM HKG 80 2:22.43  (0.77) 
17 2 1 Jose BELARMINO SOUZA FO. BRA 77 2:23.22  (0.77) 
18 1 1 Michael Andrew SCOTT HKG 80 2:24.24  (0.83) 
19 3 8 Kieran DALY NZL 81 2:25.98  (0.84) 
 2 5 Morgan KNABE CAN 81  DNS (-----) 
 3 1 Rafael CHUA PHI 82  DNS (-----) 
 3 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82  DNS (-----) 

 

Event 36 200m Butterfly Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:05.78 Otylia JEDREJCZAK POL 2002/08/04  BERLIN  
 GR 2:06.53 Susan O’NEILL AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 5 Emily MASON USA 82 2:10.37  (0.75) 
2 2 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 2:10.86  (0.75) 
3 2 3 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 2:11.05  (0.79) 
4 4 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 2:11.25  (0.78) 
5 3 5 Yurie YANO JPN 88 2:12.22  (0.81) 
6 3 2 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:12.40  (0.83) 
7 3 4 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 2:12.55  (0.74) 
8 4 3 Dana KIRK USA 84 2:12.68  (0.68) 
9 3 3 Yin LIU CHN 84 2:12.96  (0.82) 
10 4 4 Maki MITA JPN 83 2:13.42  (0.71) 
11 3 6 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 2:13.55  (0.89) 
12 4 6 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:14.17  (0.81) 
13 2 6 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 2:14.71  (0.87) 
14 1 4 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 2:14.77  (0.82) 
15 4 8 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 2:14.85  (0.73) 
16 4 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:16.54  (0.81) 
17 3 7 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 2:17.13  (0.79) 
18 4 2 Mary HILL USA 85 2:17.41  (0.84) 
19 2 2 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 2:17.51  (0.79) 
20 1 5 Barbara MENDONCA JATOBA BRA 84 2:17.65  (0.84) 
21 2 1 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 2:18.43  (0.74) 
22 3 1 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 2:18.65  (0.81) 
23 2 8 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 2:18.69  (0.86) 
24 3 8 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 2:18.79  (0.85) 
25 1 2 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:19.53  (0.84) 
26 1 6 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 2:19.55  (0.81) 
27 4 1 Megan ALLAN NZL 82 2:21.04  (0.87) 
28 2 7 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 2:21.28  (0.85) 
29 1 3 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 2:22.92  (0.70) 
30 1 7 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 2:23.77  (0.75) 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT