ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
USMS Short Course National Championships, Day Two, Event 11, Men's 200 yard Breaststroke
5/18/2001-5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California USA

Santa Clara Swim Club 
      2001 USMS Short Course National Championships       
         George Haines International Swim Center          
 
 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breast
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals 
==================================================================
    === 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Wyles, Eric J          24 WCM               2:18.01    2:05.93 (National Record)
  2 Poropat, Michael A     24 CHIC              2:18.99    2:10.78 
  3 Hottle, Nathan E       24 SLUG              2:11.00    2:10.85 
  4 Maynor, Jeff D         23 CVM               2:04.59    2:14.11 
  5 Brewer, Shane A        24 MVM               2:18.00    2:14.59 
  6 Loorz, Benjamin C      24 RAMS              2:28.65    2:27.53 
  7 Hardcastle, Holden P   23 USF               2:23.11    2:28.78 
  8 NG, Kelvin             23 UCSB              2:40.00    2:38.81 
  9 Carse, Michael R       21 SCAM              2:39.96    2:42.41 
 10 Tolsky, Ben S          20 UIUC              2:40.00    3:25.48 
 -- Burhe, Jonathan M      22 WCM               2:20.05         NS 
 
    === 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Viola, Ritch D         29 USF               2:09.99    2:05.76 
  2 Walkenhorst, Jared W   26 CONN              2:09.54    2:07.69 
  3 Turk, Donald J         25 LVM               2:20.02    2:12.51 
  4 Riegels, Nicholas A    25 DAM               2:31.47    2:18.73 
  5 Marsic, Scott D        25 SLUG              2:20.00    2:19.48 
  6 Liu, Alan B            28 MVM               2:23.01    2:22.51 
  7 Davis, Justin A        26 ROSE              2:27.65    2:26.45 
  8 Wilbur, Keith R        26 SMMM              2:24.00    2:30.86 
  9 Walter, Joseph M       29 ALEX              2:57.04    2:37.74 
 
    === 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Santos, Roque J        33 WCM               2:03.22    2:04.04 
  2 Stafford, Jeffrey S    31 GOLD              2:13.10    2:09.46 
  3 Finney, Peter C        33 MAM               2:20.33    2:16.95 
  4 Schutte, Tom F         31 PNA               2:27.68    2:18.53 
  5 Petrilla, Eric A       31 SNM               2:17.34    2:18.62 
  6 Kohlmeier, Brian B     31 SCAM              2:34.50    2:19.34 
  7 Fordyce, Paul G        31 MAM               2:30.60    2:22.82 
  8 Saxton, Carl S         31 IM                2:23.14    2:24.98 
  9 Frost, Daniel L        32 SEA               2:28.76    2:29.93 
 10 Cullip, Michael J      34 MICH              2:32.04    2:31.82 
 11 Flamik, George G       32 MAM               2:45.00    3:06.82 
 
    === 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Dicks, Wally C         38 ANCM              2:04.70    2:04.84 
  2 Petrov, Konstantin     37 METR              2:18.00    2:14.43 
  3 Duggan, Patrick M      37 WCM               2:13.00    2:15.76 
  4 Paller, Craig A        35 IM                2:20.00    2:16.22 
  5 Hudson, John C         35 OREG              2:19.60    2:17.62 
  6 Coughlin, Sean P       35 AMS               2:19.80    2:17.94 
  7 Sewell, Scott M        39 SAC               2:24.59    2:18.61 
  8 Ackermann, David A     35 IM                2:25.25    2:22.43 
  9 Collins, Michael D     35 NOVA              2:26.50    2:22.66 
 10 Rizzo, Donald A        36 WPM               2:28.00    2:25.96 
 11 Gould, Tom A           36 RMM               2:34.50    2:27.84 
 12 Gardner, Nick          35 SCAQ              2:32.78    2:31.66 
 13 Billmire, Steve P      38 CSPF              2:38.75    2:37.18 
 14 Endres, Paul D         37 SCAM              2:35.65    2:37.21 
 15 Hecker, Dennis         37 CLVM              2:53.10    2:43.41 
 16 Chaffin, Loren         38 ROSE              3:20.00    2:49.75 
 -- McCarthy, Darren M     35 SRM               2:24.00         DQ 
 -- St Claire, Greg E      35 MICH              2:25.00         DQ 
 -- Goodridge, Alan G      36 SCSC              2:25.00         NS 
 
    === 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Alexandrov, Plamen D   40 IM                2:11.16    2:08.56 (National Record)
  2 Guthrie, David M       40 TTEX              2:07.10    2:09.80 
  3 Keck, Mike             41 TOC               2:15.94    2:16.92 
  4 Allender, Pat          42 OREG              2:15.31    2:17.31 
  5 Schafer, Ron P         43 HSAM              2:25.00    2:17.86 
  5 Doyle, Benn W          42 GSM               2:14.50    2:17.86 
  7 Hamm, Michael L        43 LAPS              2:20.78    2:19.30 
  8 McLeod, Mark A         41 GCMT              2:20.79    2:24.16 
  9 Reeves, Scott M        40 IM                2:29.50    2:24.19 
 10 Kanzler, Matthew H     44 SCSC              2:23.00    2:24.22 
 11 Dewey, Andrew          42 WHSC              2:37.31    2:24.70 
 12 Tongate, Terry L       40 NOVA              2:24.00    2:24.77 
 13 Peterson, Erik R       41 UNAT              2:27.00    2:26.09 
 14 Griffin, Paul J        40 NEM               2:28.80    2:26.97 
 15 Dugan, Thomas W        42 WCM               2:27.00    2:26.99 
 16 Raine, Charlie R       41 LAPS              2:24.00    2:28.30 
 17 Shepherd, Keith        42 UNAT              2:35.63    2:29.20 
 18 John, Larry E          40 CLAM              2:28.70    2:31.95 
 19 Tice, Jon P            43 DAM               2:30.00    2:32.21 
 20 Ewing, Jack            40 USF               2:29.20    2:32.27 
 21 Newland, George V      43 SLOM              2:32.50    2:32.50 
 22 Wolff, Eric R          40 MVM               2:31.00    2:33.42 
 23 Wieser, Ray C          41 UNAT              2:36.12    2:34.07 
 24 Schmitt, David E       43 GSM               2:34.15    2:37.44 
 25 Dowd, Mike B           42 MACO              2:45.00    2:45.20 
 26 Lambert, Mark D        43 ARIZ              2:53.73    2:47.13 
 27 Martin, Michael P      40 1776              2:40.00    2:48.32 
 
    === 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Corliss, Stuart E      45 TOC               2:25.00    2:15.24 (National record)
  2 Rider, Lee A           45 RHMS              2:18.75    2:17.51 
  3 Hemmerle, Jamie        45 1776              2:18.80    2:17.84 
  4 Brown, Robert V        48 DYNA              2:23.92    2:21.91 
  5 Haufler, Steven E      48 WCM               2:31.34    2:24.17 
  6 Farley, Fred           47 RINC              2:30.00    2:27.33 
  7 Philbrick, Larry K     48 OREG              2:35.69    2:29.63 
  8 Riley, Tom B           49 SCSC              2:30.00    2:30.36 
  9 Saar, Douglas N        46 UNAT              2:31.46    2:31.13 
 10 Heyes, Greg            46 LAPS              2:40.00    2:31.47 
 11 Wagoner, Victor E      45 LAPS              2:32.43    2:32.40 
 12 Shaw, Gary D           46 UTAH              2:35.17    2:33.13 
 13 Krage, Gary W          45 SJAM              2:29.43    2:33.33 
 14 Kennedy, James B       49 CGIS              2:47.93    2:48.82 
 -- Kelly, Marc            46 SLUG              2:25.00         DQ 
 -- Laughlin, Patrick O    46 DYNA              2:42.50         DQ 
 
    === 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Derr, John M           52 VCM               2:25.00    2:25.28 
  2 Clemmons, Jim          51 MAM               2:29.50    2:26.37 
  3 McKenzie, Don W        54 SNM               2:23.00    2:31.31 
  4 Jester, Mal            52 WCM               2:35.00    2:33.03 
  5 Merrell, Michael M     53 INWM              2:29.56    2:34.86 
  6 Parlapiano, Gary J     54 TAM               2:40.00    2:35.23 
  7 Peterson, Steven B     54 PNA               2:42.60    2:39.34 
  8 Lawrie, Jim            54 SNM               2:41.00    2:39.70 
  9 Agabashian, Rudolph A  50 BGWM              2:45.00    2:40.80 
 10 Mc Gregor, Cary D      50 SEA               2:41.02    2:41.41 
 11 Carney, Kent           53 RMM               2:49.96    2:43.53 
 12 Downer, John D         50 WCM               2:44.00    2:43.95 
 13 Rollins, Bruce W       51 WHSC              2:49.90    2:44.04 
 14 Shields, William S     51 UTAH              2:45.00    2:47.41 
 15 Kassner, Michael E     50 WCM               3:00.00    2:53.88 
 16 Farrell, Roy L         52 CHIC              3:00.73    2:56.15 
 
    === 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Strand, Robert         55 TOC               2:32.50    2:20.49 (National Record)
  2 Frost, Kenneth A       56 TAM               2:31.62    2:29.49 
  3 Gildea, David R        57 MELO              2:36.00    2:35.08 
  4 Brundage, Warner F     58 VMST              2:37.71    2:40.00 
  5 Murray, Allen K        56 UCI               2:39.00    2:41.14 
  6 Boak, Thomas D         57 LAM               2:45.00    2:43.62 
  7 Palmer, Terry L        56 DYNA              2:49.17    2:45.27 
  8 Galletly, Sandy        58 SCAQ              2:55.60    2:46.13 
  9 Dyck, Mel              59 ARIZ              2:53.15    2:49.10 
 10 Keane, Jim J           56 1776              2:52.00    2:49.88 
 11 Wycoff, Steve          56 AM                2:57.32    2:55.93 
 12 Hahm, Martin R         59 ARIZ              3:15.00    3:10.73 
 -- Loewe, Raymond D       59 GSM               2:48.40         DQ 
 
    === 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Freshley, Mike R       60 SDSM              2:40.00    2:40.15 
  2 Peterson, Dick A       64 SMMM              2:55.00    2:46.93 
  3 Koch, Gerald L         60 UNAT              3:10.33    2:51.15 
  4 Perilman, Jim E        62 WCM               3:00.00    2:55.53 
  5 Kilbourne, Charles E   61 AAAA              3:09.50    2:56.82 
  6 Moseley, Steve         63 SDSM              3:02.77    3:01.91 
  7 May, George            63 WMAC              2:58.64    3:04.61 
  8 Panko, Stanley E       63 SMMM              3:15.00    3:15.28 
 
    === 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Patten, Bob W          66 RMM               2:48.00    2:46.13 
  2 Haworth, A Emory       65 WCM               3:15.00    2:59.60 
  3 Slawson, Dick          65 OREG              3:20.00    3:04.89 
  4 Morner, Stan           66 WCM               3:13.11    3:08.93 
  5 Nieman, Frank B        68 WCM               3:10.00    3:10.08 
  6 Stupfel, Norman E      68 SMMM              3:12.00    3:11.35 
  7 Fleming, Jack C        65 USF               3:16.00    3:14.81 
  8 Marchbanks, Jerry L    65 TTEX              3:18.26    3:16.89 
  9 Rehfeldt, Don L        66 PNA               3:27.28    3:23.29 
 10 Mitchell, Tom          68 OSB               3:32.91    3:23.85 
 11 Bowles, Raymond T      65 WPM               3:38.00    3:24.57 
 12 Chilton, Samuel B      66 O*H*              3:30.01    3:33.71 
 13 Jeffers, Jim           67 UNAT              3:45.00    3:47.09 
 
    === 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Baker, Donald J        70 SDSM              3:20.90    3:14.70 
  2 Haartz, F H Ted        73 NEM               3:30.00    3:21.63 
  3 Gruender, Dan F        71 ARIZ              3:23.68    3:23.34 
  4 Cunningham, Robert F   73 SMMM              3:35.00    3:27.31 
  5 Lowry, Paul (Biff)     74 UCI               3:46.82    3:31.84 
  6 Sapper, Gene           71 HSAM              3:38.00    3:40.91 
  7 Callender, William C   72 TOC               3:49.00    4:07.06 
 
    === 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Greenberg, Barton H    76 OMAH              3:23.00    3:22.05 
  2 Mc Call, Tom A         78 SCAM              4:08.00    4:05.90 
 -- Strong, Doug           76 DOC               4:35.31         DQ 
 
    === 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Miles, Daniel J        80 NMMS              4:22.06    3:42.44 
  2 Da Rosa, Aldo V        83 RINC              3:40.31    3:44.90 
  3 Merrick, Bob           80 CM                3:45.00    3:48.40 

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT