5/18/2001 - 5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California, USA
Santa Clara Swim Club
2001 USMS Short Course National Championships
George Haines International Swim Center
Event 9 Men 50 Yard Fly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Conway, Adam M 22 SDSM 23.68 22.88
2 Berner, Gregory K 23 WCM 23.80 23.43
3 Cherrstrom, L Jay 21 RAMS 24.10 24.15
4 Budke, Jeff 23 WCM 24.66 24.22
5 Morris, Grayson E 24 FIRE 26.21 24.70
6 McGhee, Steve D 21 UCSB 26.16 25.17
7 Mills, Jamie 24 IM 26.21 25.21
8 Gilchrest, Arthur A 24 GSM 25.00 25.30
9 McNeil, Cameron 19 MICH 26.03 25.31
10 Benton, Kevin A 19 WCM 24.36 25.37
11 Stanton IV, Wright 21 RGSC 25.36 25.43
12 Levan, Steven B 23 NEM 25.00 25.52
13 Wong, Aaron K 24 MVM 25.51 25.72
14 Wygodzki, Jack J 21 GOLD 24.40 26.00
15 Ulrey, Sean M 23 WHSC 25.80 28.46
16 O'Keefe, Patrick F 21 WPM 29.02 29.20
-- Skruzny, Jindra 19 WCM 25.75 NS
=== 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Sawin, Curtis 29 GSM 22.77 22.58
2 Harris, R. Landon 26 DYNA 24.80 24.09
3 Fletcher, Ken B 26 NEM 24.00 24.32
4 Waananen, Eric J 26 GMUP 25.63 24.52
5 Sears, James T 25 CGIS 25.25 24.53
6 Goldman, Mark S 29 NEM 23.75 24.54
7 Bever, Gregory R 28 IM 25.25 24.55
8 Cunningham, Brian D 28 IM 24.09 24.63
9 Yoder, Mark R 27 UCSB 25.00 24.64
10 Thorum, Thomas M 28 UTAH 25.00 24.84
11 Bowker, Dane K 26 SDSM 26.02 25.04
12 Benedick, Christopher 29 TERR 25.50 25.33
13 Tomson, Farol L 29 UIUC 25.68 25.77
14 Davis, Justin A 26 ROSE 26.14 25.81
15 Sand, Ryan D 26 SJAM 26.04 26.24
16 Manley, Michael S 25 OSB 25.30 26.68
17 Sims, Steven J 29 SCAQ 27.90 27.97
18 Baker, Chase R 28 GMUP 29.53 28.17
-- Gilbert, Rick 29 ARIZ 25.50 NS
=== 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Bohlman, Andrew L 30 SNM 22.80 22.84
2 Rinzler, Marcel 30 SLUG 23.60 23.39
3 Giambalvo, William C 34 TGM 24.19 23.56
4 Matheson, Brent 34 GSM 23.50 23.62
5 Dreitzler, Todd M 31 LVM 23.49 23.71
6 Roddin, Jeffrey H 32 ANCM 23.56 23.90
7 Laurie, Rob K 34 SNM 23.90 24.16
8 Zolna, Bill M 31 MACO 25.05 24.40
9 Boyd, Timothy L 30 ANCM 26.90 24.80
10 Gonzales, Mike 34 RMM 25.56 24.96
11 Robling, Steve W 31 PALM 25.51 25.08
12 Shaevitz, Alex R 31 OREG 25.40 25.28
13 Willick, Marc I 32 SCAQ 26.03 25.57
14 Broudy, Marc I 30 NEM 27.60 26.33
15 Garfinkle, Joel 31 MAM 26.37 26.40
16 Collet, Dave C 30 MVM 26.20 26.42
17 Luebbe, James G 33 LAKE 26.20 26.43
18 Bledsoe, Daniel B 31 WCM 24.48 26.54
19 Johnson, Scott V 30 RGSC 26.30 26.62
20 Owen, ED G 30 MELO 25.56 26.64
21 Cullip, Michael J 34 MICH 26.50 26.67
22 Velasco, Tim 34 AAM 27.97 26.75
23 Webb, John F 32 SAM 26.30 26.76
24 Tomerlin, Daniel L 33 WCM 25.78 26.91
25 Frost, Daniel L 32 SEA 27.75 27.18
26 Scotty, Domenic J 30 VMST 26.12 28.88
27 Schnitzius, Michael E 33 PNA 31.00 31.27
-- Rodgers, Jeffrey M 34 WCM 25.55 NS
=== 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Mosse, Anthony R 36 TOC 25.50 23.61
2 Smith, John C 39 DAMM 23.50 23.66
3 Petrov, Konstantin 37 METR 23.74 23.68
4 Debiase, Terry A 36 FIRE 24.00 23.81
5 Clark, Henry L 35 MOB 23.98 23.99
6 Middleton, James G 38 WCM 25.00 24.16
7 Lum, Bryant J 39 VCM 24.50 24.21
8 Holmes, Dave S 36 METR 24.38 24.49
9 Scottoline, Brian P 36 STAN 23.91 24.53
10 Brisbane, Roger S 36 UNAT 24.48 24.63
11 Eickhoff, Randy 35 UCLA 24.80 24.65
12 Parmentier, Steve D 35 OREG 25.50 24.88
13 Fogg, BJ 37 STAN 24.89 25.00
14 Lewis, Rory B 39 ANCM 24.93 25.17
15 Stahl, Stephen A. 36 WCM 24.90 25.25
16 Penn, Michael J 39 UNAT 25.50 25.36
17 Henschel, Sean M 37 RGSC 25.60 25.48
18 Moore, Michael R 37 SCSC 26.22 25.83
19 Young, Robert A 36 IM 25.22 25.89
20 Cook, Lawrence S 36 WHSC 24.40 26.54
21 Hicks, Steve S 35 GOLD 27.00 26.58
22 Vagnoni, Adrian F 39 MICH 26.60 26.68
23 Paller, Craig A 35 IM 26.50 26.71
24 Harding, Scott I 39 AAM 27.50 27.05
25 Chappell, Matthew D 37 TSUN 27.20 27.20
26 Thompson, Gary D 35 LVM 28.59 27.85
27 Ryan, Frank 39 UNAT 27.50 28.05
28 Sherlock, Dave J. 36 SAM 27.00 30.04
-- Kanellakopoulos, Ioan 36 SCSC 40.00 DQ
-- Boatwright, David E 39 WCM 24.50 NS
=== 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Smith, Paul L 41 VS 23.50 23.05 (National Record)
2 Britt, Clay 40 ANCM 23.30 23.74
3 Lundberg, David 40 TOC 25.00 24.03
4 Specht, William L 43 SPM 23.50 24.15
5 McCabe, Tom 43 IM 24.50 24.43
6 Vidimos, David 40 SNM 24.60 24.57
7 McIntosh, Douglas F 41 NCMS 26.32 24.61
8 Sanders, Gregg R 42 RAMS 25.70 25.06
9 O'Brien, Kerry L 44 WCM 24.80 25.14
10 Richardson, Rob 40 ARIZ 25.33 25.46
11 Nelson, Kurt D 41 RMM 25.70 25.65
12 Halbrecht, Kenneth A 40 WCM 26.00 25.77
13 Arcuni, Philip W 42 MELO 26.50 25.80
14 McNeil, Don 44 MICH 26.25 25.81
15 Maryatt, Andrew T 40 RAMS 26.30 25.91
16 Douglass, Will 41 SLUG 26.11 25.97
17 Harrison, Michael A 42 UNAT 25.91 26.06
18 Gibson, Gary A 43 RINC 26.00 26.07
19 Rowland, Jim 40 IM 27.09 26.13
20 Leach, Mark D 42 IMFM 26.22 26.22
21 Taylor, Ron A 40 OREG 26.35 26.26
22 Harrison, Ryan A 41 WCM 27.11 26.33
23 Humphrey, Al S 41 MELO 26.76 26.43
24 Kim, Robert Y 40 USF 26.30 26.45
25 Kingsly, Bernard N 42 INWM 27.02 26.60
26 Kirwan, Peter 42 SCSC 26.05 26.62
27 Connell, David L 44 MVM 27.70 26.81
28 Simmons, Robin A. 42 GMUP 27.52 26.95
29 Singley, David W 43 UNAT 26.84 26.96
30 Daniels, Charles M 44 WCM 27.00 27.07
31 Seder, Eric W 44 SCAM 28.50 27.39
32 Peterson, Erik R 41 UNAT 27.30 27.77
33 Taylor, Lynn 44 CVM 27.23 27.82
34 Moll, Drew 42 GMUP 27.70 27.96
35 Griffin, Paul J 40 NEM 28.80 27.99
36 James, Sean P 42 BGWM 27.00 28.10
37 Bartholomew, David M 41 LAPS 28.95 28.24
38 Huber, Craig 41 SCSC 27.03 28.46
39 Bradley, William N 44 MVM 29.27 28.62
40 Schaeffer, Michael J 44 PNA 28.69 28.68
41 Bernstein, Josh B 44 SCAM 27.30 28.83
42 Schleelein, Eric J 43 TOC 27.30 28.87
43 Smith, Jeff A 40 WHAM 28.00 29.43
44 Myers, Bradley K 40 RMM 29.00 29.67
45 Pluemer, Andreas 43 SCSC 29.27 31.32
-- Wall, J Joseph 41 LGSR 27.50 NS
=== 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Wencel, Bruce 45 TTEX 25.50 24.77
2 Mac Donald, Sandy M 45 SAC 25.20 24.98
3 Hansen, Robert M 46 GMUP 24.80 25.17
4 Mc Cormack, Kevin M 48 SWIM 25.20 25.37
5 Vandam, David K 45 HOTS 25.50 25.59
6 Williams, Scott 46 TOC 26.90 25.97
7 Thompson, Steve P 47 DYNA 26.31 26.04
8 Piecuch, John T 45 ARIZ 24.90 26.06
9 Heather, Michael R 47 SLUG 27.35 26.08
10 Smith, Frnk R 45 SAM 25.00 26.30
11 Adkison, Bill 45 RHMS 26.05 26.39
12 Philbrick, Larry K 48 OREG 27.61 26.56
13 Mc Bride, Duncan Q 46 LAPS 26.00 26.59
14 Di Tolla, Robert J 46 RMM 26.40 26.76
15 Clark, Victor L 45 SLAM 27.58 26.96
16 Bacci, Don R 48 SJAM 26.50 26.97
17 Levine, Arnold W 47 CUDA 28.00 27.09
18 Patterson, Mike 47 LAPS 27.20 27.16
19 Hall, John A 47 MESC 27.80 27.40
20 Montgomery, Mark A 45 SLUG 27.20 27.67
21 Sharpe, Kenneth N 48 DYNA 28.00 27.69
22 Bannan, Charles 49 SCSC 27.66 27.84
23 Stanton, Wright III 49 RGSC 28.26 27.87
24 Jacobs, Ronald 49 PNA 27.01 27.88
25 Shaw, Gary D 46 UTAH 28.02 28.06
26 Hale, Dave 45 SRM 28.00 28.09
27 Lewin, Dan'L - 47 LAM 27.50 28.38
28 Delaney, Mike 46 NEM 28.47 28.40
29 Meltz, Steve Y. 48 NEM 27.50 28.55
30 Arnold, Tom 45 SCSC 28.00 28.57
31 Burchfield, Dan M 45 ARIZ 28.11 28.69
32 Mayers, Roberto J 47 SCSC 29.60 29.94
33 Kapetanic, Peter 48 MHM 34.00 35.72
-- Roy, Jeff D 45 TVM 25.20 NS
=== 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Day, Lawrence J 50 MICH 26.15 24.99
2 Derr, John M 52 VCM 26.50 25.78
3 De Lacy, James R 54 WCM 26.80 26.06
4 Thomas, Dick W. 53 LAM 25.55 26.07
5 Wickham, Robert C 50 STAR 26.50 26.16
6 Mehl, Don 50 RGSC 26.63 26.38
7 Dewitt, Peter 50 GRIN 27.56 26.73
8 Brown, Randy I 53 SMMM 28.30 26.77
9 Levinson, David A 51 RINC 27.50 26.88
10 Sherrill, Mike B 51 TOC 28.00 27.08
11 Lintz, Steven P 50 SNM 27.29 27.30
12 Knopf, Thomas H 53 UNAT 28.00 27.60
13 Williams, Kent B 51 WCM 27.40 27.70
14 Crew, Charles D 53 WHSC 26.89 27.95
15 Johnson, Steve M 53 OREG 27.69 28.65
16 Halaska, Gerard S 50 BGWM 29.51 28.71
17 Lehmann, Jim C 54 UNAT 32.00 28.93
18 Kriss, James R 51 SAM 28.00 29.05
19 Azarfar, Shone 51 UNAT 30.00 29.06
20 Beglinger, James M 54 TOC 28.82 29.07
21 Charles, Rich 51 UNAT 30.00 29.34
22 Peterson, Steven B 54 PNA 31.40 32.58
=== 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Burns, Joel J 55 GOLD 25.50 25.73
2 Lodwig, Keefe L 57 LAM 26.55 26.60
3 Ahern, Michael L 56 SDSM 27.00 26.63
4 Elder, James E 58 TOC 27.00 26.76
5 Clark, Steve E 57 TOC 27.90 27.04
6 Burns, Richard 57 TAM 27.80 27.05
7 Olson, Robert H 56 TAM 27.50 27.46
8 Boggs, Paul T 57 LESA 27.60 27.47
9 Dennis, D Craig 55 WCM 28.52 27.52
10 Alexander, Richard J 57 GSM 27.30 28.24
11 Galine, Donald L 55 SMMM 28.88 28.35
12 Figueiredo, Paulo 55 WH2O 28.50 29.23
13 Frost, Kenneth A 56 TAM 29.41 29.25
14 Neuman, Carl F 58 TAM 29.00 29.34
15 Mortenson, John A 55 UNAT 29.20 30.36
16 Burr, Ken M 56 WCM 30.50 30.45
17 Rhett, Don 57 SCAM 29.60 30.54
17 Wright, Ben 58 TAM 30.25 30.54
19 Powell, Russell E 57 MVM 30.70 31.84
20 Dotzler, Fred J 55 SCSC 30.70 33.80
21 Putman, Douglas V 57 SFRP 38.20 35.64
=== 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Petersen, Bert L 62 OREG 27.50 27.14
2 Bassi, Richard A 60 TOC 26.77 27.20
3 Farrell, Jeff 64 OSB 28.00 28.12
4 Bledsoe, Dennis R 62 WCM 31.20 28.64
5 Shaw, James F 60 RINC 29.10 29.05
6 Krueger, James 62 TOC 29.00 29.33
7 Goldstein, Mel 62 ISF 30.10 30.30
8 Parsons, Donald W 60 ALEX 32.44 30.84
9 Raven, Charles H 62 TOC 31.00 31.36
10 Perilman, Jim E 62 WCM 31.44 31.39
11 Gill, Jeff 61 GOLD 34.10 32.46
12 Dunham, Larry M 63 NEM 37.10 32.68
13 Tisch, Thomas A 62 LAM 34.50 32.93
=== 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Johnson, Ron 69 ARIZ 29.10 28.32
2 Cavanaugh, Cav 65 GOLD 28.60 28.66
3 Bailie, Bob 65 TTEX 28.05 29.19
4 O'Brien, Dennis A 65 RMM 28.80 29.62
5 Robertson, William J 65 TGM 30.76 30.03
6 Weick, Richard F 67 OREG 31.97 31.71
7 Patten, Bob W 66 RMM 34.50 31.99
8 Morner, Stan 66 WCM 32.61 32.69
9 Taft, Peter R 65 SCAQ 31.20 32.89
10 O'Brien, Parry 69 SDSM 33.10 33.84
11 McConnell, Stan 69 HBSC 35.00 34.16
12 Osborne, Daniel R 67 USF 35.00 35.84
13 Nootbaar, Robert T 65 WCM 34.00 35.95
14 Smethurst, Everett W 66 NOVA 35.00 36.88
15 Welch, Arthur C 68 OREG 45.07 40.77
=== 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Baldwin, Chuck C 71 TTEX 29.80 30.93
2 Groh, Alfred J 73 AAM 36.20 36.27
3 Sapper, Gene 71 HSAM 40.00 38.58
4 Hemeon, Rosse F 70 ALMA 42.00 41.58
5 Callender, William C 72 TOC 44.00 46.84
=== 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Grannis, Frank R 76 TOC 42.00 42.54
-- Seliber, Joe 75 SMMM 52.00 NS
=== 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Von Isser, Max 81 ARIZ 38.32 38.16
2 Johnston, William H 82 WCM 43.50 45.61
-- Bricker, John F 80 RINC 56.00 NS
=== 90-94 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Coon, Jesse B 90 TTEX 1:02.00 1:05.84 (National record)