ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2000 European Short Course Championships: Day Three
12/16/2000-12/16/2000
Valencia, Spain

2000 EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Valencia, Spain

DAY THREE: December 16, 2000


25 meter pool


RESULTS

Event 16 
100m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 59.30  THOMPSON, Jenny  USA 02-04-99 HONG KONG 
CR 1:00.43  MORAVCOVA, Martina  SVK 12-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 
FINAL A 
 1 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 0.83 27.87 		1:00.58 
 2 MEHLHORN Annika GER 83 0.83 28.34 		1:01.21 
 3 ROLPH Sue  GBR 78 0.82 28.41 		1:01.25 
 4 VEREVKA Oxana  RUS 77 0.86 28.85 		1:02.00 
 5 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 84 0.79 28.51 	1:02.63 
 6 HLAVACOVA Yvetta  CZE 75 0.87 28.55 		1:02.94 
 7 KEJZAR Natasa  SLO 76 0.82 29.71 		1:03.31 
 8 ROUBA Tatiana  ESP 83 0.89 29.90 		1:03.69 


Event 18 
100m FREESTYLE MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 46.74  POPOV, Alexander RUS 19-03-94 GELSENKIRCHEN 
CR 47.16  FROLANDER, Lars  SWE 11-12-99 LISBON 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 
FINAL A 
 1 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 81 0.77 22.49 		47.56 
 2 PIMANKOV Denis  RUS 75 0.82 22.79 		47.69 
 3 NOVY Karel  SUI 80 0.87 23.32 		47.87 
 4 DRAGANJA Duje  CRO 83 0.78 23.06 		48.20 
 5 HERBST Stefan  GER 78 0.81 23.21 		48.40 
 6 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 79 0.81 23.46 	48.89 
 7 MANKOC Peter  SLO 78 0.79 23.52 		49.12 
 8 HOLST Ewout  NED 78 0.81 23.54 		49.38 


Event 21 
50m BACKSTROKE WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 27.27  VOELKER, Sandra  GER 12-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
CR 27.27  VOELKER, Sandra  GER 12-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 
FINAL A 
 1 HLAVACKOVA Ilona  CZE 77  			27.84 
 2 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina  ESP 77  			28.10 
 3 SAMULSKI Daniela  GER 84  			28.12 
 4 VALEN Suze  NED 78  				28.43 
 5 PRICE Sarah  GBR 79  			28.76 
 6 CAPPA Alessandra  ITA 82  			28.90 
 7 HERASIMENIA Aleaksandra  BLR 85		28.91 
 8 SEXTON Katy  GBR 82  			28.99 


  
Event 22 
50m BREASTSTROKE MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 26.70  WARNECKE, Mark GER 11-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
CR 26.70  WARNECKE, Mark GER 11-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 
FINAL A 
 1 WARNECKE Mark  GER 70 0.70 			27.11 
 1 MALEK Daniel  CZE 73 0.81 			27.11 
 1 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 77 0.73 		27.11 
 4 MEW Darren  GBR 79 0.77 			27.32 
 5 LUETOLF Remo  SUI 80 0.80 			27.43 
 6 FISCHER Michael GER 82 0.69 			27.62 
 7 DUBOSCQ Hugues  FRA 81 0.78 			28.00 
  LISOGOR Oleg  UKR 79 0.60 			DQ. 


  
Event 23 
400m FREESTYLE WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 4:00.03  POLL, Claudia  CRC  19-04-97 GOETEBORG 
CR 4:05.12  KLOCHKOVA, Yana  UKR  11-12-99 LISBON 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 100m 200m 300m 400m 
FINAL A 
 1 OUFIMTSEVA Irina  RUS 85 0.88 59.97 2:02.03 3:04.59 		4:06.71 
 2 PECHANOVA Jana  CZE 81 0.84 1:00.55 2:03.18 3:06.21 		4:09.52 
 3 COOKE Rebecca  GBR 83 0.83 1:00.61 2:04.20 3:07.81 		4:10.80 
 4 BERGLUND Ann  SWE 85 0.83 1:01.98 2:05.37 3:08.68 		4:11.30 
 5 MATTSSON Ida  SWE 85 0.83 1:01.13 2:05.58 3:09.08 		4:12.07 
 6 STRASSER Chantal  SUI 78 0.92 1:00.98 2:05.18 3:09.42 	4:12.34 
 7 MILUSKA Hanna  SUI 84 0.89 1:00.96 2:05.04 3:09.65 		4:12.86 
 8 KYNEROVA Kristyna CZE 79 0.81 1:00.47 2:05.44 3:10.58 	4:16.66 


  
Event 28 
200m BUTTERFLY MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 1:51.76  HICKMAN, James GBR 28-03-98 PARIS 
CR 1:52.96  HICKMAN, James GBR 12-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 
FINAL A 
 1 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 0.82 25.21 53.27 1:22.60 		1:53.28 
 2 POLIAKOV Anatoli  RUS 80 0.82 25.92 55.19 1:24.37 		1:54.01 
 3 PARRY Stephen  GBR 77 0.72 26.10 55.20 1:24.78 		1:54.37 
 4 HICKMAN James  GBR 76 0.87 26.05 54.86 1:24.33 		1:55.10 
 5 BODROGI Viktor  HUN 83 0.69 26.16 55.70 1:25.63 		1:56.34 
 6 AARTSEN Stefan  NED 75 0.97 26.37 56.39 1:26.56 		1:57.04 
 7 PEDERSEN Anders Bo  DEN 81 0.80 26.12 55.77 1:26.43 		1:58.16 
  ABERSEK Ales  SLO 77 0.74 26.04 55.96 1:26.86 		DQ. 


  
Event 29 
4x50m MEDLEY RELAY WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 1:48.31  SWEDEN   16-12-00 VALENCIA 
CR 1:48.31  SWEDEN   16-12-00 VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Nation Time Name YB R.T. 
FINAL A 
 1 SWEDEN  1:48.31 ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 
    IGELSTROEM Emma 80 0.25 
    KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 80 0.44 
    SJOEBERG Johanna  78 0.36 
      
 2 GERMANY  1:50.96 SAMULSKI Daniela  84 
    GERASCH Sylvia  69 0.24 
    UHLE Marietta  80 0.25 
    DALLMAN Petra  78 0.31 
      
 3 GREAT BRITAIN  1:51.20 PRICE Sarah  79 
    EARP Heidi  80 0.16 
    BRETT Rosalind   0.49 
    SHEPPARD Alison 72 0.22 
      
 4 CZECH REPUBLIC  1:52.24 HLAVACKOVA Ilona  77 
    DUFKOVA Petra  75 0.04 
    HLAVACOVA Yvetta  75 0.00 
    ADAMKOVA Petra  78 0.35 
      
 4 DENMARK  1:52.24 ORNSTEDT Louise 85 
    THORUP Majken  79 0.31 
    EGDAL Karen  78 0.30 
    JACOBSEN Mette  73 0.14 
      
 6 POLAND  1:53.77 MICIUL Aleksandra 82 
    PECZAK Alicja  70 0.26 
    JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  83 0.29 
    BRASZKIEWICZ Agnieszka 81 0.27 
      
 7 ITALY  1:53.98 CAPPA Alessandra  82 
    CRESCENTINI Roberta 75 0.30 
    MACCAGNOLA Cristina 85 0.32 
    CHIUSO Cristina 73 0.20 
      
 8 RUSSIAN FEDERATION  1:54.39 VEREVKA Oxana  77 
    BOGOMAZONA Elena  82 0.43 
    SOUTIAGUINA Natalia 80 0.34 
    KIBALO Ekaterina  82 0.32 


  
Event 30 
1500m FREESTYLE MEN  TIMED FINAL 
 
WR 14:19.55  HACKETT, Grant AUS  27-09-98  PERTH 
CR 14:36.93  ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA  16-12-00  VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 100m 200m 400m 800m 1000m 1200m 1500m 

 1 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 78 0.86 55.55 1:54.52 3:52.90 7:48.16 9:44.51 11:41.94 	14:36.93 ER
 2 HVIID Frederik  ESP 74 0.84 57.37 1:56.73 3:55.63 7:54.06 9:53.59 11:53.79 		14:53.93 
 3 CHERVYNSKIY Igor  UKR 81 0.84 56.68 1:55.37 3:54.02 7:53.69 9:54.76 11:56.46 	14:56.36 
 4 FAULKNER Adam  GBR 81 0.80 57.23 1:56.69 3:56.16 7:56.75 9:58.47 11:59.48 		14:58.10 
 5 KOPTUR Ihar  BLR 78 0.88 58.27 1:58.50 3:58.55 7:59.73 10:00.73 12:00.86 		14:59.22 
 6 RIGHI Andrea  ITA 70 0.79 57.44 1:57.06 3:56.46 7:56.66 9:58.53 12:01.74 		15:05.86 
 7 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 80 0.92 58.78 1:59.18 4:00.66 8:04.98 10:07.80 12:09.05 	15:06.52 
 8 CROS Sylvain  FRA 80 0.81 57.05 1:55.88 3:54.56 7:57.67 10:01.18 12:04.64 		15:08.86 

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT