ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
High School State Championships: Wyoming 3A
2/23/2013-2/23/2013
Gillette, Wyoming USA

CCHS Camels                                     2/23/2013 - 10:33AM
            2013 3A BOYS STATE SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS            
               GILLETTE, WY     FEBRUARY 22-23, 2013                
 
 Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 LAN                                 1:43.51    1:43.09  
     1) Russell, Tucker SO            2) Tilton, Zach SR              
     3) Pursel, Darren SR             4) Cecrle, Bobby SR             
  2 WOR                                 1:48.33    1:46.14  
     1) Ooms, Symen SO                2) Kelton, Matthew FR           
     3) Petty, Connor SO              4) Karn, Bruce JR               
  3 BUF                                 1:47.84    1:46.74  
     1) Holt, Nate SR                 2) Zegstroo, Wyatt SO           
     3) Cohoon, Timothy SO            4) Land, Justin SR              
  4 LYM                                 1:48.05    1:47.28  
     1) Lallatin, Charles FR          2) Fotheringham, Coltan SO      
     3) Bradshaw, Bransen SR          4) Sorensen, Christopher JR     
  5 KEM                                 1:52.49    1:49.60  
     1) Archibald, Matt SR            2) Boyd, Torin SO               
     3) Ellis, Brandon SO             4) Stapel, Devon SR             
  6 COD                                 1:53.55    1:53.48  
     1) Todd, Seth SO                 2) Snyder, Nick JR              
     3) Call, Jon SO                  4) Maslak, Patrick SO           
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 DOU                                 1:54.05    1:52.96  
     1) Wortham, Hunter SO            2) McGuire, Layne JR            
     3) VanOsdol, Mitchell JR         4) Lybrand, Zach SR             
  8 SUB                                 2:04.36    2:01.02  
     1) Lunde, Zayne SR               2) Fredrickson, Sid SO          
     3) Kelly, Matthew SO             4) Jones, Brent SR              
  9 RAW                                 2:20.32    2:23.95  
     1) Bluth, Cody SR                2) Hansen, Brennan SO           
     3) Goodwine, Bryar FR            4) Alvareze, Memo SR            
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 -- POW                                     DQ              
     1) Tracy, Nic JR                 2) Oursler, Edward JR           
     3) Bowers, Jakob JR              4) LaPierre, Jarred SR          
 -- NEW                                     DQ              
     1) Dickenson, Randy              2) Tidd, Matt                   
     3) Kopp, Jesse                   4) Epperson, Kolton JR          

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Medders, Neil          SR BUF               1:52.89    1:49.22  
  2 Trujillo, Taner        JR SUB               1:49.47    1:49.92  
  3 Robinson, Matt         SR LAN               1:52.95    1:51.91  
  4 Gramlich, Drew         JR LAN               1:53.67    1:54.29  
  5 Fotheringham, Coltan   SO LYM               1:54.01    1:54.62  
  6 Wetzel, Ben            SO POW               1:54.35    1:55.09  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 LaPierre, Jarred       SR POW               1:56.14    1:55.72  
  8 Scarlett, Matt         SO BUF               1:55.14    1:55.96  
  9 Nelson, Chance         SO LAN               1:59.07    1:57.93  
 10 Patterson, Riley       SO LAN               1:58.36    1:58.79  
 11 Oursler, Edward        JR POW               1:59.84    2:00.37  
 12 Dillinger, Josh        SR BUF               2:03.23    2:05.01  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 DeBolt, Burk           SO WOR               2:05.51             
 14 Roberts, Brett         JR WOR               2:06.14             
 15 Cain, Aidan            FR RAW               2:10.55             
 16 Liggett, Dan           JR POW               2:10.86             
 17 Bluth, Cody            SR RAW               2:18.88             

Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Petty, Connor          SO WOR               2:05.30    1:59.96  
  2 Holt, Nate             SR BUF               2:08.82    2:03.44  
  3 Pursel, Darren         SR LAN               2:07.73    2:07.62  
  4 Tilton, Zach           SR LAN               2:13.51    2:13.67  
  5 Cohoon, Timothy        SO BUF               2:14.96    2:16.81  
  6 Crawford, Ryan         FR LAN               2:15.77    2:17.21  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Tracy, Nic             JR POW               2:16.90    2:13.71  
  8 Kelton, Matthew        FR WOR               2:16.98    2:15.64  
  9 Wortham, Hunter        SO DOU               2:16.29    2:18.14  
 10 Sorensen, Christopher  JR LYM               2:20.44    2:22.03  
 11 Bjornestad, Alex       SO POW               2:20.55    2:22.94  
 12 Goodwine, Bryar        FR RAW               2:23.14    2:28.09  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Ellsworth, Justin      SO LAN               2:24.20             
 14 Kelly, Matthew         SO SUB               2:24.44             
 15 Todd, Seth             SO COD               2:27.04             
 16 Riedhammer, Matt       SR POW               2:30.53             
 17 Call, Jon              SO COD               2:31.89             
 18 Fuller, Seth           FR POW               2:32.78             

Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ooms, Symen            SO WOR                 22.28      21.97  
  2 Cecrle, Bobby          SR LAN                 22.79      22.87  
  3 Stapel, Devon          SR KEM                 23.19      23.13  
  4 Bradshaw, Bransen      SR LYM                 22.96      23.29  
  5 Harshman, Aaron        FR RAW                 23.81      23.50  
  6 Bowers, Jakob          JR POW                 24.23      24.06  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Ellis, Brandon         SO KEM                 24.55      24.32  
  8 Land, Justin           SR BUF                 24.58      24.53  
  9 Noffsinger, Zach       SO LAN                 24.36      24.76  
 10 Ginest, Darren         SO SUB                 24.69      24.83  
 11 Koshko, Dalton         SR LAN                 24.89      25.02  
 12 Peterson, Hunter       SR LYM                 25.17      25.21  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Leemon, Griffin        FR LAN                 25.26             
 14 Chaulk, Sidney         SR KEM                 25.33             
 15 Farnsworth, Conrad     JR NEW                 25.87             
 15 Nelson, Will           SR SUB                 25.87             
 -- Baker, Billy           SO POW                   DQ              

Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School              Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Rettinghouse, Austin   JR WOR                276.85     409.15  
  2 McNiven, Terrell       JR LAN                284.55     397.20  
  3 Land, Justin           SR BUF                240.45     339.90  
  4 Hansen, Brennan        SO RAW                234.95     323.45  
  5 Ellis, Brandon         SO KEM                207.30     291.90  
  6 Jones, Scot            SO LAN                199.70     280.00  
  7 Maslak, Patrick        SO COD                201.55     276.95  
  8 Etter, Ian             SR LAN                194.65     273.85  
  9 Magill, Jake           JR POW                194.45     266.55  
 10 Lunde, Zayne           SR SUB                177.45     259.05  
 11 Fallin, Andrew         SO LAN                175.80     245.95  
 12 Wetzel, Quin           JR POW                163.30     231.70  

Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Petty, Connor          SO WOR                 55.02      53.75  
  2 Pursel, Darren         SR LAN                 54.87      54.26  
  3 Cain, Zach             SO RAW                 56.66      55.70  
  4 VanOsdol, Mitchell     JR DOU                 58.77      58.75  
  5 Bradshaw, Bransen      SR LYM                 58.11      58.90  
  6 Bowers, Jakob          JR POW                 59.24      59.65  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Cohoon, Timothy        SO BUF               1:00.11      58.88  
  8 Bolding, Daniel        SO LAN               1:01.38    1:00.80  
  9 Wortham, Hunter        SO DOU               1:03.28    1:01.69  
 10 Call, Jon              SO COD               1:01.11    1:01.77  
 11 Zegstroo, Wyatt        SO BUF               1:03.32    1:02.86  
 12 Harshman, Aaron        FR RAW               1:02.26    1:03.95  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Boyd, Torin            SO KEM               1:03.52             
 14 Wetzel, Quin           JR POW               1:03.91             
 15 Noffsinger, Zach       SO LAN               1:04.44             
 16 Kelly, Matthew         SO SUB               1:05.36             
 17 Hedges, Dillon         JR LAN               1:06.36             
 18 Riedhammer, Matt       SR POW               1:08.42             
 19 Snyder, Nick           JR COD               1:09.70             
 20 Lybrand, Zach          SR DOU               1:09.81             
 21 Fredrickson, Sid       SO SUB               1:11.38             

Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ooms, Symen            SO WOR                 50.20      47.94  
  2 Archibald, Matt        SR KEM                 51.74      49.18  
  3 Trujillo, Taner        JR SUB                 49.97      49.85  
  4 Stapel, Devon          SR KEM                 52.18      51.96  
  5 Oursler, Edward        JR POW                 54.07      53.14  
  6 Russell, Tucker        SO LAN                 53.11      53.34  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Karn, Bruce            JR WOR                 54.56      54.35  
  8 Lallatin, Charles      FR LYM                 54.65      54.56  
  9 Leemon, Griffin        FR LAN                 55.07      55.34  
 10 Ginest, Darren         SO SUB                 55.28      55.84  
 11 Olsen, Randy           JR BUF                 55.78      55.98  
 12 Dillinger, Josh        SR BUF                 56.45      56.96  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Robinson, Nate         FR LAN                 56.48             
 14 Chaulk, Sidney         SR KEM                 57.26             
 15 Cecrle, Caleb          FR LAN                 57.99             
 16 Nelson, Will           SR SUB                 58.58             
 17 Fuller, Seth           FR POW                 59.28             
 18 Maslak, Patrick        SO COD               1:00.37             
 19 Bluth, Cody            SR RAW               1:00.66             

Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gramlich, Drew         JR LAN               5:05.83    5:07.96  
  2 LaPierre, Jarred       SR POW               5:20.49    5:10.64  
  3 Medders, Neil          SR BUF               5:16.35    5:12.24  
  4 Wetzel, Ben            SO POW               5:16.68    5:13.44  
  5 Patterson, Riley       SO LAN               5:21.57    5:19.77  
  6 Fotheringham, Coltan   SO LYM               5:22.65    5:25.63  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Scarlett, Matt         SO BUF               5:26.68    5:26.30  
  8 Roberts, Brett         JR WOR               5:41.87    5:30.18  
  9 Ellsworth, Justin      SO LAN               5:35.32    5:31.15  
 10 Nelson, Chance         SO LAN               5:31.23    5:33.46  
 11 Holt, Jack             FR BUF               5:49.81    5:44.13  
 12 DeBolt, Burk           SO WOR               5:56.53    5:53.50  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Cain, Aidan            FR RAW               6:02.17             
 14 Liggett, Dan           JR POW               6:04.70             
 15 Rogers, Kordel         SO LYM               6:12.07             

 Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 LAN                                 1:34.38    1:33.03  
     1) Cecrle, Bobby SR              2) Robinson, Matt SR            
     3) Tilton, Zach SR               4) Gramlich, Drew JR            
  2 KEM                                 1:37.34    1:34.44  
     1) Ellis, Brandon SO             2) Stapel, Devon SR             
     3) Boyd, Torin SO                4) Archibald, Matt SR           
  3 WOR                                 1:36.24    1:34.59  
     1) Petty, Connor SO              2) Kelton, Matthew FR           
     3) Karn, Bruce JR                4) Ooms, Symen SO               
  4 BUF                                 1:37.91    1:37.03  
     1) Land, Justin SR               2) Dillinger, Josh SR           
     3) Scarlett, Matt SO             4) Medders, Neil SR             
  5 SUB                                 1:39.70    1:38.78  
     1) Nelson, Will SR               2) Lunde, Zayne SR              
     3) Ginest, Darren SO             4) Trujillo, Taner JR           
  6 RAW                                 1:40.97    1:39.12  
     1) Cain, Zach SO                 2) Bluth, Cody SR               
     3) Cain, Aidan FR                4) Harshman, Aaron FR           
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 DOU                                 1:42.13    1:42.23  
     1) Lybrand, Zach SR              2) McGuire, Layne JR            
     3) VanOsdol, Mitchell JR         4) Wortham, Hunter SO           
  8 POW                                 1:42.89    1:42.66  
     1) Riedhammer, Matt SR           2) Wetzel, Quin JR              
     3) Liggett, Dan JR               4) Wetzel, Ben SO               
  9 COD                                 1:45.93    1:44.57  
     1) Maslak, Patrick SO            2) Snyder, Nick JR              
     3) Call, Jon SO                  4) Todd, Seth SO                
 10 LYM                                 1:53.16    1:49.98  
     1) Christopherson, Shad SR       2) Peterson, Hunter SR          
     3) Staley, Marcus SO             4) Rogers, Kordel SO            
 11 NEW                                 1:54.95    1:52.69  
     1) Dickenson, Randy              2) Deal, Gage                   
     3) Epperson, Kolton JR           4) Farnsworth, Conrad JR               

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Holt, Nate             SR BUF                 54.46      54.13  
  2 Russell, Tucker        SO LAN                 58.74      58.75  
  3 Tracy, Nic             JR POW               1:00.32      59.77  
  4 Baker, Billy           SO POW               1:02.36    1:00.77  
  5 Lallatin, Charles      FR LYM               1:02.60    1:01.87  
  6 Olsen, Randy           JR BUF               1:03.51    1:03.77  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Sorensen, Christopher  JR LYM               1:03.74    1:02.89  
  8 Bjornestad, Alex       SO POW               1:04.27    1:03.40  
  9 VanOsdol, Mitchell     JR DOU               1:04.50    1:04.26  
 10 Rettinghouse, Austin   JR WOR               1:06.94    1:05.33  
 11 Holt, Jack             FR BUF               1:05.94    1:05.69  
 12 Peterson, Ellis        SO LAN               1:05.87    1:05.93  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Hedges, Dillon         JR LAN               1:07.12             
 14 Goodwine, Bryar        FR RAW               1:09.29             
 15 Jones, Scot            SO LAN               1:09.40             
 16 Wages, Tyson           FR POW               1:10.69 

Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Robinson, Matt         SR LAN               1:01.92    1:02.04  
  2 Cain, Zach             SO RAW               1:02.70    1:02.82  
  3 Archibald, Matt        SR KEM               1:06.00    1:03.67  
  4 Tilton, Zach           SR LAN               1:05.32    1:05.03  
  5 Crawford, Ryan         FR LAN               1:05.51    1:05.54  
  6 Snyder, Nick           JR COD               1:08.30    1:05.72  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Zegstroo, Wyatt        SO BUF               1:10.28    1:09.03  
  8 Boyd, Torin            SO KEM               1:10.10    1:09.06  
  9 Kelton, Matthew        FR WOR               1:10.72    1:09.28  
 10 Peterson, Hunter       SR LYM               1:09.73    1:09.66  
 11 Bolding, Daniel        SO LAN               1:11.04    1:10.81  
 12 Lybrand, Zach          SR DOU               1:10.31    1:11.02  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Fredrickson, Sid       SO SUB               1:11.16             
 14 Todd, Seth             SO COD               1:11.40             
 15 McGuire, Layne         JR DOU               1:13.22             
 16 Myers, Stephen         SR COD               1:14.19             
 17 Griffin, Kyler         FR SUB               1:14.89             
 18 Jaime, Christian       JR SUB               1:15.25             
 19 Mittleider, Sam        FR DOU               1:15.82             
 20 Kenny, Russell         SO SUB               1:16.22             

Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 BUF                                 3:38.04    3:23.94  
     1) Cohoon, Timothy SO            2) Holt, Nate SR                
     3) Scarlett, Matt SO             4) Medders, Neil SR             
  2 LAN                                 3:33.84    3:24.72  
     1) Cecrle, Bobby SR              2) Pursel, Darren SR            
     3) Gramlich, Drew JR             4) Robinson, Matt SR            
  3 LYM                                 3:33.89    3:33.79  
     1) Fotheringham, Coltan SO       2) Bradshaw, Bransen SR         
     3) Lallatin, Charles FR          4) Sorensen, Christopher JR     
  4 POW                                 3:38.41    3:36.34  
     1) Bowers, Jakob JR              2) Tracy, Nic JR                
     3) LaPierre, Jarred SR           4) Oursler, Edward JR           
  5 RAW                                 3:43.31    3:42.75  
     1) Harshman, Aaron FR            2) Goodwine, Bryar FR           
     3) Cain, Aidan FR                4) Cain, Zach SO                
  6 SUB                                 3:45.52    3:45.74  
     1) Nelson, Will SR               2) Kelly, Matthew SO            
     3) Ginest, Darren SO             4) Trujillo, Taner JR           
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 WOR                                 3:49.28    3:46.56  
     1) Sinn, Levi FR                 2) Roberts, Brett JR            
     3) DeBolt, Burk SO               4) Karn, Bruce JR               
  8 KEM                                 4:49.40    4:07.10  
     1) Chaulk, Sidney SR             2) Hoggan, Blake SO             
     3) Petitt, Brandon SO            4) Boyd, Kimball FR             
  9 COD                                 4:17.31    4:10.25  
     1) Maslak, Noah FR               2) Gail, Cory JR                
     3) Meinecke, Corey JR            4) Myers, Stephen SR            
 10 DOU                                 4:17.99    4:17.60  
     1) Olson, Randy SO               2) Foster, Bohan SO             
     3) Mittleider, Sam FR            4) Wilson, Seth SO              
 11 NEW                                 4:42.78    4:23.10  
     1) Dickenson, Randy              2) Farnsworth, Conrad JR        
     3) Tidd, Matt                    4) Epperson, Kolton JR          

 Boys - Team Scores                               
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Lander  Valley  High School        LAN             317  
                2 Buffalo High School                BUF             207  
                3 Worland High School                WOR             169  
                4 Powell High School                 POW             144  
                5 Kemmerer High School               KEM             126  
                6 Lyman High School                  LYM             121  
                7 Rawlins High School                RAW              94  
                8 Sublette County High School        SUB              82  
                9 Douglas High School                DOU              58  
               10 Cody High School                   COD              53  
               11 Newcastle High School              NEW               8