7/30/2002 - 7/30/2002
Berlin, Germany
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Berlin, Germany
DAY TWO: July 30, 2002
RESULTS
Men's 50 meter butterfly
1. Jere Hard (FIN) 23.50 ER
2. Thomas Rupprath (GER) 23.78
3. Lars Frolander (SWE) 23.85
4. Ewout Holst (NED) 24.10
5. Joris Keizer (NED) 24.11
6. Javier Noriega (ESP) 24.23 n
7. Andriy Serdinov (UKR) 24.24
8. Zsolt Gaspar (HUN) 24.29
Men's 100 meter backstroke
1. Stev Theloke (GER) 54.42 ER
2. Markus Rogan (AUT) 54.54 n
3. Pierre Roger (FRA) 54.89 n
4. Steffen Driesen (GER) 54.93
5. Peter Horvath (HUN) 55.18 n
6. Marko Strahija (CRO) 55.36
7. Simon Dufour (FRA) 55.37
8. Gordan Kozulj (CRO) 55.38
Women's 50 meter butterfly
1. Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE) 25.57 WR
2. Daniela Samulski (GER) 26.86
3. Chantal Groot (NED) 26.91
4. Agata Korc (POL) 27.04
5. Angela San Juan (ESP) 27.30
6. Vered Borochovski (ISR) 27.36
6. Fabienne Nadarajah (AUT) 27.36
8. Karen Egdal (DEN) 27.59
Men's 100 meter breaststroke
1. Oleg Lisogor (UKR) 1:00.29 n
2. Roman Sloudnov (RUS) 1:00.72
3. Huges Duboscq (FRA) 1:01.04 n
4. Jarno Pihlava (FIN) 1:01.27
5. Karoly Guttler (HUN) 1:01.58
6. Mihaly Flaskay (HUN) 1:01.69
7. Roman Ivanovski (RUS) 1:01.90
8. Davide Cassol (ITA) 1:02.24
Women's 200 meter backstroke
1. Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 2:09.49
2. Nina Zhivanevskaia (ESP) 2:10.27
3. Irina Amshennikova (UKR) 2:11.59 n
4. Louise Ornstedt (DEN) 2:11.94 n
5. Diana Mocanu (ROM) 2:11.99
6. Antje Buschschulte (GER) 2:12.09
7. Alenka Kejzar (SLO) 2:12.43
8. Roxana Maracineanu (FRA) 2:12.58
Women's 4x200 meter freestyle relay
1. Germany 7:59.07
(Petra Dallmann, Alessa Ries,
Hannah Stockbauer, Franziska van Almsick)
2. Spain 8:05.83
(Laura Roca, Melissa Caballero,
Erika Villaecija, Tatiana Rouba)
3. Sweden 8:08.46
(Josefin Lillhage, Johanna Sjoberg,
Lisa Wanberg, Ida Mattsson)
4. Switzerland 8:10.07
5. Netherlands 8:10.98
6. Denmark 8:13.33
7. Greece 8:16.80
Italy DQ
Women's 10-meter platform diving
1. Anke Piper (GER) 337.05 points
2. Tania Cagnotto (ITA) 331.32
3. Olga Leonova (UKR) 321.93
4. Olena Zhupina (UKR) 311.46
5. Dolores Saez de Ibarra (ESP) 301.32
6. Olga Klokova (RuS) 300.03
7. Anja Richter-Libiseller (AUT) 299.46
8. Svetlana Timoshinina (RUS) 294.09