8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 1 EVENING SESSION
Event 1 Men 400 Meter Individual Medley
==================================================================
WR: 4:08.41 PHELPS Michael USA Long Beach 07 JUL 2004
OR: 4:11.76 DOLAN Tom USA Sydney 17 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 VENDT Erik USA 09 JAN 1981 4:14.09 4:16.68
2 KOKKODIS Ioannis GRE 08 JAN 1981 4:18.10 4:16.56
3 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 18 JAN 1981 4:12.51 4:15.78
4 PHELPS Michael USA 30 JUN 1985 4:08.41 4:13.29
5 CSEH Laszlo HUN 03 DEC 1985 4:10.79 4:14.26
6 MIKI Jiro JPN 31 MAY 1983 4:14.79 4:16.32
7 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 16 FEB 1984 4:15.36 4:16.68
8 NEDERPELT Travis AUS 10 JUN 1985 4:16.46 4:16.77
Event 2 Women 100 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR: 56.61 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney 17 SEP 2000
OR: 56.61 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney 17 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Semi Heat 1
1 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 24 MAR 1973 59.71 59.81
2 MIGLIORI Ambra ITA 10 MAR 1984 59.11 59.47
3 THOMPSON Jenny USA 26 FEB 1973 57.96 58.77
4 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 13 DEC 1983 58.26 57.84
5 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 16 JAN 1976 58.05 58.48
6 KOMISARZ Rachel USA 05 DEC 1976 58.77 59.38
7 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 17 JAN 1980 59.16 59.76
8 NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 24 APR 1981 59.46 1:00.16
Semi Heat 2
1 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 28 JUL 1979 58.61 59.77
2 METELLA Malia FRA 23 FEB 1982 58.78 59.38
3 SCHIPPER Jess AUS 19 NOV 1986 59.19 58.57
4 THOMAS Petria AUS 25 AUG 1975 57.36 57.47
5 de BRUIJN Inge NED 24 AUG 1973 58.11 58.47
6 ONISHI Junko JPN 18 OKT 1974 58.62 59.22
7 ZHOU Yafei CHN 17 JAN 1984 58.92 59.62
8 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 19 OKT 1980 58.71 59.84
Event 3 Men 400 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 3:40.08 THORPE Ian AUS Manchester 30 JUL 2002
OR: 3:40.59 THORPE Ian AUS Sydney 16 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 19 FEB 1980 3:49.93 3:48.77
2 KELLER Klete USA 21 MAR 1982 3:44.19 3:47.77
3 JENSEN Larsen USA 01 SEP 1985 3:46.56 3:46.90
4 HACKETT Grant AUS 09 MAY 1980 3:43.35 3:46.36
5 THORPE Ian AUS 13 OKT 1982 3:42.58 3:46.55
6 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 11 JUL 1978 3:47.44 3:47.72
7 PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 14 JUN 1984 3:48.49 3:48.71
8 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 23 JUN 1984 3:50.88 3:49.05
Event 4 Women 400 Meter Individual Medley
==================================================================
WR: 4:33.59 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney 16 SEP 2000
WR: 4:33.59 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney 16 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 ANGELOPOULOU Vasiliki GRE 30 MAY 1987 4:46.57 4:44.90
2 HETZER Nicole GER 18 FEB 1979 4:42.74 4:41.74
3 BARDACH Georgina ARG 18 AUG 1983 4:40.92 4:41.20
4 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 07 AUG 1982 4:36.84 4:38.36
5 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 13 MAR 1983 4:40.39 4:40.21
6 RISZTOV Eva HUN 30 AUG 1985 4:37.39 4:41.20
7 MELO Joanna BRA 29 APR 1987 4:42.55 4:42.01
8 NAM Yoo-Sun KOR 23 JUL 1985 4:50.11 4:45.16
Event 5 Men 100 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR: 59.30 HANSEN Brendan USA Long Beach 08 JUL 2004
OR: 1:00.03 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN Athens 14 AUG 2004
==================================================================
Semi Heat 1
1 van VALKENGOED Thijs NED 06 JUL 1983 1:01.52 1:02.03
2 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 24 FEB 1980 1:01.29 1:01.65
3 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 29 AUG 1981 1:00.84 1:01.15
4 HANSEN Brendan USA 15 AUG 1981 59.30 1:00.25
5 MEW Darren GBR 12 DEC 1979 1:00.02 1:00.89
6 KRUPPA Jens GER 03 JUN 1976 1:01.70 1:01.19
7 BODOR Richard HUN 10 MAY 1979 1:01.54 1:01.91
8 KOLONKO Rene GER 18 AUG 1981 1:01.88 1:02.09
Semi Heat 2
1 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 14 MAY 1979 1:01.79 1:01.99
2 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 17 JAN 1979 1:01.13 1:01.21
3 GIBSON James GBR 06 FEB 1980 1:01.29 1:00.99
4 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 22 SEP 1982 59.78 1:00.03
5 GANGLOFF Mark USA 06 AUG 1982 1:00.87 1:00.81
6 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 30 NOV 1983 1:01.98 1:01.16
7 FISCHER Eduardo BRA 25 MAR 1980 1:01.88 1:01.84
8 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 28 JUL 1981 1:01.68 1:02.05
Event 6 Women 4x100 Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
WR: 3:36.00 Germany GER Berlin 29 JUL 2002
OR: 3:36.61 United States USA Sydney 16 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 France FRA 3:40.67 3:42.42
2 Sweden SWE 3:41.36 3:41.51
3 Netherlands NED 3:41.04 3:39.93
4 Australia AUS 3:38.83 3:38.26
5 United States of America USA 3:38.09 3:39.46
6 Germany GER 3:38.73 3:41.19
7 Great Britain GBR 3:41.17 3:41.96
8 China CHN 3:41.46 3:42.84