8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 Olympic Games
Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre
August 14-21, 2004
50 meter pool
RESULTS
DAY EIGHT FINALS: August 21, 2004
Women 50m Freestyle Finals
Record Name NOC Location Date
WR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney (AUS) 22 SEP 2000
OR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney (AUS) 22 SEP 2000
Event No: 29
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 4 de BRUIJN Inge NED 0.76 24.58
2 3 METELLA Malia FRA 0.76 24.89
0.31
3 5 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 0.77 24.91
0.33
4 7 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 0.76 24.93
0.35
5 6 JOYCE Kara Lynn USA 0.82 25.00
0.42
6 2 ENGELSMAN Michelle AUS 0.71 25.06
0.48
7 1 THOMPSON Jenny USA 0.71 25.11
0.53
8 8 CAZZIOLATO Flavia BRA 0.73 25.20
0.62
Men 1500m Freestyle Finals
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 14:34.56 54.19
4:48.82
8:43.05
12:38.51 1:52.45
5:47.45
9:41.78
13:37.89 2:51.29
6:45.96
10:40.56 3:50.18
7:44.47
11:39.51 HACKETT Grant AUS Fukuoka (JPN) 29 JUL 2001
OR 14:43.48 55.30
4:50.59
8:47.43
12:46.23 1:53.64
5:49.67
9:46.91
13:45.97 2:52.61
6:49.00
10:46.28 3:51.59
7:48.27
11:45.86 PERKINS Kieren AUS Barcelona (ESP) 31 JUL 1992
Event No: 30
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 3 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.76 14:43.40
27.80 OR
50m(1) 26.39
100m(1) 55.14
28.75 150m(1) 1:24.44
29.30 200m(1) 1:53.98
29.54 250m(1) 2:23.88
29.90 300m(1) 2:53.68
29.80 350m(1) 3:23.61
29.93 400m(1) 3:53.46
29.85
450m(1) 4:23.21
29.75 500m(1) 4:53.00
29.79 550m(1) 5:22.91
29.91 600m(1) 5:52.79
29.88 650m(1) 6:22.52
29.73 700m(1) 6:52.13
29.61 750m(1) 7:21.96
29.83 800m(1) 7:51.65
29.69
850m(1) 8:21.57
29.92 900m(1) 8:51.41
29.84 950m(1) 9:21.32
29.91 1000m(1) 9:51.01
29.69 1050m(1)10:20.48
29.47 1100m(1)10:50.03
29.55 1150m(1)11:19.67
29.64 1200m(1)11:49.30
29.63
1250m(1)12:18.78
29.48 1300m(1)12:48.38
29.60 1350m(1)13:17.90
29.52 1400m(1)13:47.32
29.42 1450m(1)14:15.60
28.28
2 6 JENSEN Larsen USA 0.74 14:45.29
28.56 1.89 AM
50m(6) 27.76
100m(5) 57.28
29.52 150m(5) 1:27.28
30.00 200m(5) 1:57.18
29.90 250m(5) 2:27.10
29.92 300m(4) 2:56.96
29.86 350m(3) 3:26.91
29.95 400m(3) 3:56.74
29.83
450m(3) 4:26.76
30.02 500m(3) 4:56.68
29.92 550m(3) 5:26.32
29.64 600m(3) 5:56.02
29.70 650m(3) 6:25.78
29.76 700m(3) 6:55.36
29.58 750m(3) 7:24.77
29.41 800m(3) 7:54.58
29.81
850m(=2) 8:23.89
29.31 900m(3) 8:53.47
29.58 950m(2) 9:22.79
29.32 1000m(2) 9:52.28
29.49 1050m(2)10:21.77
29.49 1100m(2)10:51.14
29.37 1150m(2)11:20.49
29.35 1200m(2)11:50.20
29.71
1250m(2)12:19.49
29.29 1300m(2)12:49.06
29.57 1350m(2)13:18.30
29.24 1400m(2)13:47.48
29.18 1450m(2)14:16.73
29.25
3 4 DAVIES David GBR 0.77 14:45.95
27.97 2.55 EU
50m(3) 27.36
100m(3) 56.86
29.50 150m(3) 1:26.89
30.03 200m(3) 1:56.77
29.88 250m(3) 2:26.89
30.12 300m(3) 2:56.57
29.68 350m(2) 3:26.70
30.13 400m(2) 3:56.50
29.80
450m(2) 4:26.53
30.03 500m(2) 4:56.12
29.59 550m(2) 5:26.01
29.89 600m(2) 5:55.63
29.62 650m(2) 6:25.48
29.85 700m(2) 6:55.05
29.57 750m(2) 7:24.75
29.70 800m(2) 7:54.21
29.46
850m(=2) 8:23.89
29.68 900m(2) 8:53.41
29.52 950m(3) 9:23.08
29.67 1000m(3) 9:52.50
29.42 1050m(3)10:22.24
29.74 1100m(3)10:51.97
29.73 1150m(3)11:21.59
29.62 1200m(3)11:51.25
29.66
1250m(3)12:21.00
29.75 1300m(3)12:50.12
29.12 1350m(3)13:19.59
29.47 1400m(3)13:48.89
29.30 1450m(3)14:17.98
29.09
4 5 PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 0.88 14:52.48
28.46 9.08
50m(4) 27.40
100m(4) 57.20
29.80 150m(6) 1:27.29
30.09 200m(4) 1:57.10
29.81 250m(6) 2:27.22
30.12 300m(5) 2:57.07
29.85 350m(5) 3:27.11
30.04 400m(4) 3:57.01
29.90
450m(4) 4:26.94
29.93 500m(4) 4:56.85
29.91 550m(4) 5:26.71
29.86 600m(4) 5:56.39
29.68 650m(4) 6:26.44
30.05 700m(4) 6:56.18
29.74 750m(4) 7:26.01
29.83 800m(4) 7:55.66
29.65
850m(4) 8:25.63
29.97 900m(4) 8:55.33
29.70 950m(4) 9:25.46
30.13 1000m(4) 9:55.45
29.99 1050m(4)10:25.76
30.31 1100m(4)10:55.61
29.85 1150m(4)11:25.52
29.91 1200m(4)11:55.57
30.05
1250m(4)12:25.68
30.11 1300m(4)12:55.08
29.40 1350m(4)13:24.91
29.83 1400m(4)13:54.72
29.81 1450m(4)14:24.02
29.30
5 2 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 1.01 15:03.69
28.86 20.29
50m(5) 27.51
100m(6) 57.37
29.86 150m(4) 1:27.24
29.87 200m(6) 1:57.53
30.29 250m(4) 2:27.07
29.54 300m(6) 2:57.29
30.22 350m(6) 3:27.27
29.98 400m(7) 3:57.65
30.38
450m(6) 4:27.73
30.08 500m(7) 4:58.25
30.52 550m(7) 5:28.62
30.37 600m(7) 5:59.45
30.83 650m(7) 6:29.93
30.48 700m(7) 7:00.86
30.93 750m(7) 7:31.42
30.56 800m(8) 8:02.54
31.12
850m(7) 8:32.93
30.39 900m(7) 9:03.98
31.05 950m(7) 9:34.34
30.36 1000m(7)10:05.38
31.04 1050m(6)10:35.47
30.09 1100m(6)11:05.99
30.52 1150m(6)11:35.77
29.78 1200m(6)12:05.79
30.02
1250m(6)12:35.77
29.98 1300m(6)13:05.74
29.97 1350m(5)13:35.06
29.32 1400m(5)14:05.08
30.02 1450m(5)14:34.83
29.75
6 1 SMITH Graeme GBR 0.76 15:09.71
28.53 26.31
50m(2) 27.25
100m(2) 56.62
29.37 150m(2) 1:26.59
29.97 200m(2) 1:56.47
29.88 250m(2) 2:26.59
30.12 300m(2) 2:56.51
29.92 350m(4) 3:27.04
30.53 400m(6) 3:57.39
30.35
450m(7) 4:27.85
30.46 500m(6) 4:58.09
30.24 550m(6) 5:28.59
30.50 600m(6) 5:59.09
30.50 650m(6) 6:29.77
30.68 700m(6) 7:00.42
30.65 750m(6) 7:31.17
30.75 800m(6) 8:01.79
30.62
850m(6) 8:32.54
30.75 900m(6) 9:03.27
30.73 950m(6) 9:34.23
30.96 1000m(6)10:05.24
31.01 1050m(7)10:35.85
30.61 1100m(7)11:06.54
30.69 1150m(7)11:37.08
30.54 1200m(7)12:07.88
30.80
1250m(7)12:38.61
30.73 1300m(7)13:09.51
30.90 1350m(7)13:40.19
30.68 1400m(7)14:10.96
30.77 1450m(7)14:41.18
30.22
7 7 COMAN Dragos ROM 0.89 15:10.21
30.32 26.81
50m(7) 28.09
100m(7) 57.71
29.62 150m(7) 1:27.61
29.90 200m(7) 1:57.62
30.01 250m(7) 2:27.49
29.87 300m(7) 2:57.39
29.90 350m(7) 3:27.40
30.01 400m(5) 3:57.26
29.86
450m(5) 4:27.13
29.87 500m(5) 4:57.18
30.05 550m(5) 5:27.04
29.86 600m(5) 5:57.04
30.00 650m(5) 6:27.10
30.06 700m(5) 6:57.17
30.07 750m(5) 7:27.25
30.08 800m(5) 7:57.19
29.94
850m(5) 8:27.43
30.24 900m(5) 8:57.79
30.36 950m(5) 9:28.13
30.34 1000m(5) 9:58.80
30.67 1050m(5)10:29.54
30.74 1100m(5)11:00.36
30.82 1150m(5)11:31.51
31.15 1200m(5)12:02.41
30.90
1250m(5)12:34.12
31.71 1300m(5)13:05.44
31.32 1350m(6)13:37.54
32.10 1400m(6)14:09.49
31.95 1450m(6)14:39.89
30.40
8 8 STEVENS Craig AUS 0.80 15:13.66
29.79 30.26
50m(8) 28.48
100m(8) 58.25
29.77 150m(8) 1:28.14
29.89 200m(8) 1:57.99
29.85 250m(8) 2:28.32
30.33 300m(8) 2:58.34
30.02 350m(8) 3:28.80
30.46 400m(8) 3:59.06
30.26
450m(8) 4:29.56
30.50 500m(8) 5:00.01
30.45 550m(8) 5:30.31
30.30 600m(8) 6:00.55
30.24 650m(8) 6:30.92
30.37 700m(8) 7:01.49
30.57 750m(8) 7:31.91
30.42 800m(7) 8:02.45
30.54
850m(8) 8:33.20
30.75 900m(8) 9:04.06
30.86 950m(8) 9:34.94
30.88 1000m(8)10:05.84
30.90 1050m(8)10:36.85
31.01 1100m(8)11:07.81
30.96 1150m(8)11:38.84
31.03 1200m(8)12:09.76
30.92
1250m(8)12:40.76
31.00 1300m(8)13:11.73
30.97 1350m(8)13:42.72
30.99 1400m(8)14:13.44
30.72 1450m(8)14:43.87
30.43
Women 4 x 100m Medley Relay Finals
Record Splits NOC Location Date
WR 3:58.30 1:01.39 2:07.68 3:04.93 3:58.30 USA Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000
OR 3:58.30 1:01.39 2:07.68 3:04.93 3:58.30 USA Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000
Final Event No: 31
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind
1 4 AUS 3:57.32 WR
ROONEY Giaan 0.71 30.04 1:01.18 (4) 1:01.18
JONES Leisel 0.24 30.94 1:06.50 (2) 2:07.68
THOMAS Petria 0.37 26.54 56.67 (1) 3:04.35
HENRY Jodie 0.28 25.61 52.97 (1) 3:57.32
2 5 USA 3:59.12 1.80
COUGHLIN Natalie 0.60 29.07 (OR) 59.68 (1) 59.68
BEARD Amanda 0.19 31.20 1:06.32 (1) 2:06.00
THOMPSON Jenny 0.26 27.43 58.81 (2) 3:04.81
JOYCE Kara Lynn 0.19 25.78 54.31 (2) 3:59.12
3 3 GER 4:00.72 3.40 EU
BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 0.66 29.56 1:00.72 (2) 1:00.72
POEWE Sarah 0.27 31.45 1:07.08 (3) 2:07.80
van ALMSICK Franziska 0.30 27.15 58.54 (3) 3:06.34
GOTZ Daniela 0.30 26.13 54.38 (3) 4:00.72
4 2 CHN 4:03.35 6.03
CHEN Xiujun 0.59 29.68 1:02.00 (6) 1:02.00
LUO Xuejuan 0.27 31.89 1:08.82 (6) 2:10.82
ZHOU Yafei 0.22 27.10 58.10 (4) 3:08.92
ZHU Yingwen 0.08 25.61 54.43 (4) 4:03.35
5 7 JPN 4:04.83 7.51
NAKAMURA Reiko 0.64 29.56 1:01.05 (3) 1:01.05
TANAKA Masami 0.15 32.30 1:09.09 (4) 2:10.14
ONISHI Junko 0.21 27.87 59.14 (5) 3:09.28
NAGAI Tomoko 0.24 26.44 55.55 (5) 4:04.83
6 8 NED 4:07.36 10.04
LUIKEN Stefanie 0.73 31.36 1:04.83 (8) 1:04.83
BAANS Madelon 0.21 31.97 1:09.55 (8) 2:14.38
de BRUIJN Inge 0.28 26.80 58.85 (8) 3:13.23
VELDHUIS Marleen 0.12 25.24 54.13 (6) 4:07.36
7 1 ESP 4:07.61 10.29
ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 0.68 29.81 1:01.29 (5) 1:01.29
PEREZ Sara 0.27 33.24 1:10.62 (7) 2:11.91
PELAEZ Maria 0.37 28.27 1:00.74 (7) 3:12.65
ROUBA Tatiana 0.14 26.15 54.96 (7) 4:07.61
6 GBR DSQ
SEXTON Katy 0.76 30.70 1:02.36 (7) 1:02.36
BALFOUR Kirsty 0.12 31.98 1:07.98 (5) 2:10.34
LEE Georgina 0.36 28.31 59.63 (6) 3:09.97
EVANS Kathryn -0.05
Men 4 x 100m Medley Relay Finals
Record Splits NOC Location Date
WR 3:31.54 53.71 1:53.32 2:43.71 3:31.54 USA Barcelona (ESP) 27 JUL 2003
OR 3:33.73 53.87 1:53.71 2:45.81 3:33.73 USA Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000
Final Event No: 32
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind
1 4 USA 3:30.68 WR
PEIRSOL Aaron 0.66 26.02 (WR) 53.45 (1) 53.45
HANSEN Brendan 0.28 27.83 59.37 (1) 1:52.82
CROCKER Ian 0.04 23.05 50.28 (1) 2:43.10
LEZAK Jason 0.07 22.26 47.58 (1) 3:30.68
2 5 GER 3:33.62 2.94 EU
DRIESEN Steffen 0.72 26.66 54.26 (3) 54.26
KRUPPA Jens 0.28 27.67 1:00.50 (3) 1:54.76
RUPPRATH Thomas 0.13 23.37 51.40 (3) 2:46.16
CONRAD Lars 0.25 22.37 47.46 (2) 3:33.62
3 6 JPN 3:35.22 4.54 AS
MORITA Tomomi 0.54 26.63 54.25 (2) 54.25
KITAJIMA Kosuke 0.28 27.87 59.35 (2) 1:53.60
YAMAMOTO Takashi 0.13 24.13 51.87 (2) 2:45.47
OKUMURA Yoshihiro 0.28 23.89 49.75 (3) 3:35.22
4 1 RUS 3:35.91 5.23
VYATCHANIN Arkady 0.83 27.11 55.15 (5) 55.15
SLUDNOV Roman 0.31 28.13 1:01.00 (7) 1:56.15
MARCHENKO Igor 0.17 23.79 51.74 (4) 2:47.89
POPOV Alexander 0.26 22.65 48.02 (4) 3:35.91
5 7 FRA 3:36.57 5.89
DUFOUR Simon 0.66 27.04 55.74 (7) 55.74
DUBOSCQ Hugues 0.19 27.67 1:00.07 (5) 1:55.81
ESPOSITO Franck 0.18 24.09 52.22 (6) 2:48.03
BOUSQUET Frederick 0.17 23.05 48.54 (5) 3:36.57
6 8 UKR 3:36.87 6.19
ILLICHOV Pavlo 0.75 27.15 56.19 (8) 56.19
LISOGOR Oleg 0.25 28.33 1:00.99 (8) 1:57.18
SERDINOV Andriy 0.25 23.48 50.80 (5) 2:47.98
YEGOSHIN Yuriy 0.18 23.16 48.89 (6) 3:36.87
7 2 HUN 3:37.46 6.78
CSEH Laszlo 0.66 26.75 54.89 (4) 54.89
BODOR Richard 0.10 28.02 1:00.25 (4) 1:55.14
GASPAR Zsolt 0.22 24.27 53.32 (7) 2:48.46
ZUBOR Attila 0.31 23.35 49.00 (7) 3:37.46
8 3 GBR 3:37.77 7.09
TAIT Gregor 0.65 26.82 55.69 (6) 55.69
GIBSON James 0.08 27.46 1:00.30 (6) 1:55.99
HICKMAN James 0.05 24.17 52.64 (8) 2:48.63
KIDD Matthew 0.15 22.72 49.14 (8) 3:37.77
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Legend
WR - World Record, =WR - Equalled World Record, OR - Olympic Record, =OR - Equalled Olympic Record
AF - African Record, =AF - Equalled African Record, AM - American Record, =AM - Equalled American Record
AS - Asian Record, =AS - Equalled Asian Record, EU - European Record, =EU - Equalled European Record
OC - Oceania Record, =OC - Equalled Oceania Record
R.T. - Reaction Time, DSQ - Disqualified, DNF - Did Not Finish, DNS - Did Not Start