8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 Olympic Games
Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre
August 14-21, 2004
50 meter pool
RESULTS
DAY THREE Semifinals and FINALS: August 16, 2004
Women 200m Freestyle Semifinals Semifinal 1
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin (GER) 03 AUG 2002
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul (KOR) 21 SEP 1988
Event No: 13
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 5 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 0.82 (=5) 28.39 (4) 58.34
29.95 (1) 1:28.23
29.89 1:58.02
29.79
2 1 PANG Jiaying CHN 0.77 (3) 28.15 (2) 58.25
30.10 (=4) 1:28.98
30.73 1:58.68
29.70 0.66
3 3 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 0.85 (7) 28.45 (6) 58.64
30.19 (=4) 1:28.98
30.34 1:59.31
30.33 1.29
4 4 POLL AHRENS Claudia CRC 0.89 (8) 28.47 (8) 58.88
30.41 (7) 1:29.49
30.61 1:59.79
30.30 1.77
5 7 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 0.73 (2) 28.08 (5) 58.51
30.43 (6) 1:29.40
30.89 1:59.87
30.47 1.85
6 6 BENKO Lindsay USA 0.81 (4) 28.18 (3) 58.27
30.09 (2) 1:28.92
30.65 2:00.22
31.30 2.20
7 8 YANG Yu CHN 0.74 (=5) 28.39 (7) 58.78
30.39 (8) 1:29.74
30.96 2:00.52
30.78 2.50
8 2 MARSHALL Melanie GBR 0.71 (1) 27.46 (1) 57.66
30.20 (3) 1:28.96
31.30 2:01.06
32.10 3.04
Women 200m Freestyle Semifinals Semifinal 2
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin (GER) 03 AUG 2002
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul (KOR) 21 SEP 1988
Event No: 13
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 3 FIGUES Solenne FRA 0.81 (4) 28.23 (1) 57.95
29.72 (1) 1:28.54
30.59 1:58.65
30.11
2 4 VOLLMER Dana USA 0.74 (5) 28.27 (3) 58.19
29.92 (3) 1:28.83
30.64 1:59.04
30.21 0.39
3 5 BARZYCKA Paulina POL 0.87 (6) 28.35 (5) 58.67
30.32 (4) 1:29.32
30.65 1:59.10
29.78 0.45
4 2 van ALMSICK Franziska GER 0.86 (1) 27.66 (2) 58.06
30.40 (2) 1:28.79
30.73 1:59.13
30.34 0.48
5 7 POTEC Camelia ROM 0.89 (7) 28.54 (8) 59.08
30.54 (5) 1:29.44
30.36 1:59.25
29.81 0.60
6 6 GRAHAM Elka AUS 0.86 (8) 28.59 (7) 59.05
30.46 (7) 1:29.61
30.56 1:59.44
29.83 0.79
7 8 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 0.73 (2) 28.19 (6) 58.86
30.67 (8) 1:29.72
30.86 1:59.96
30.24 1.31
8 1 NAGAI Tomoko JPN 0.73 (3) 28.21 (4) 58.62
30.41 (6) 1:29.49
30.87 2:00.09
30.60 1.44
Men 200m Freestyle Finals
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 1:44.06 24.81 51.45 1:18.26 THORPE Ian AUS Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001
OR 1:45.35 24.51 51.12 1:18.31 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney (AUS) 17 SEP 2000
=OR 1:45.35 24.44 50.85 1:18.21 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney (AUS) 18 SEP 2000
Event No: 8
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 5 THORPE Ian AUS 0.90 (2) 24.81 (2) 51.04
26.23 (2) 1:17.92
26.88 1:44.71
26.79 OR
2 4 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 0.79 (1) 24.44 (1) 50.42
25.98 (1) 1:17.72
27.30 1:45.23
27.51 0.52
3 3 PHELPS Michael USA 0.76 (4) 25.22 (3) 51.70
26.48 (3) 1:18.83
27.13 1:45.32
26.49 0.61 AM
4 6 KELLER Klete USA 0.80 (6) 25.52 (5) 52.31
26.79 (4) 1:19.38
27.07 1:46.13
26.75 1.42
5 2 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.75 (5) 25.41 (6) 52.36
26.95 (5) 1:19.58
27.22 1:46.56
26.98 1.85
6 8 SAY Rick CAN 0.75 (3) 25.03 (4) 52.07
27.04 (6) 1:19.81
27.74 1:47.55
27.74 2.84
7 7 BURNETT Simon GBR 0.75 (7) 26.21 (7) 53.12
26.91 (7) 1:20.58
27.46 1:48.02
27.44 3.31
8 1 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 0.85 (8) 26.26 (8) 53.27
27.01 (8) 1:21.05
27.78 1:48.40
27.35 3.69
Women 100m Backstroke Finals
Record Split Name NOC Location Date
WR 59.58 28.86
COUGHLIN Natalie USA Fort Lauderdale (USA) 13 AUG 2002
OR 1:00.17 29.21
COUGHLIN Natalie USA Athens (GRE) 15 AUG 2004
Event No: 7
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind
1 4 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 0.60 (1) 28.89 1:00.37
31.48
2 1 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 0.70 (3) 29.68 1:00.50
30.82 0.13 AF
3 5 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 0.73 (4) 29.86 1:00.88
31.02 0.51
4 8 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 0.64 (2) 29.66 1:01.05
31.39 0.68
5 7 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 0.66 (8) 30.03 1:01.12
31.09 0.75
6 3 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 0.67 (6) 29.90 1:01.39
31.49 1.02
7 6 OERNSTEDT Louise DEN 0.70 (7) 29.93 1:01.51
31.58 1.14
8 2 COPE Haley USA 0.67 (5) 29.88 1:01.76
31.88 1.39
Men 100m Backstroke Finals
Record Split Name NOC Location Date
WR 53.60 25.97
KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney (AUS) 24 AUG 1999
OR 53.72 25.99
KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney (AUS) 18 SEP 2000
Event No: 10
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind
1 4 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 0.67 (2) 26.10 54.06
27.96
2 5 ROGAN Markus AUT 0.76 (8) 26.88 54.35
27.47 0.29
3 3 MORITA Tomomi JPN 0.54 (=6) 26.72 54.36
27.64 0.30 AS
4 6 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 0.67 (3) 26.38 54.38
28.00 0.32
5 7 WELSH Matt AUS 0.63 (1) 25.88 54.52
28.64 0.46
6 1 CSEH Laszlo HUN 0.61 (4) 26.48 54.61
28.13 0.55
7 2 DRIESEN Steffen GER 0.68 (5) 26.64 54.63
27.99 0.57
8 8 di CARLI Marco GER 0.58 (=6) 26.72 55.27
28.55 1.21
Women 100m Breaststroke Finals
Record Split Name NOC Location Date
WR 1:06.37 31.40
JONES Leisel AUS Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003
OR 1:06.78 31.74
JONES Leisel AUS Athens (GRE) 15 AUG 2004
Event No: 9
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind
1 1 LUO Xuejuan CHN 0.73 (1) 31.34 1:06.64
35.30 OR
2 6 HANSON Brooke AUS 0.74 (=4) 31.92 1:07.15
35.23 0.51
3 4 JONES Leisel AUS 0.77 (3) 31.63 1:07.16
35.53 0.52
4 2 BEARD Amanda USA 0.73 (=4) 31.92 1:07.44
35.52 0.80
5 5 POEWE Sarah GER 0.71 (6) 31.98 1:07.53
35.55 0.89
6 3 KIRK Tara USA 0.72 (2) 31.47 1:07.59
36.12 0.95
7 7 BONDARENKO Svitlana UKR 0.83 (7) 32.56 1:08.19
35.63 1.55
8 QI Hui CHN 0.81 DSQ
Men 200m Butterfly Semifinals
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 1:53.93 25.95 54.89 1:24.28 PHELPS Michael USA Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003
OR 1:55.35 26.21 55.75 1:25.27 MALCHOW Thomas USA Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000
Event No: 14
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 1 8 PARRY Stephen GBR 0.71 25.81 55.16
29.35 1:25.05
29.89 1:55.57
30.52
2 1 4 PHELPS Michael USA 0.75 26.05 55.35
29.30 1:25.66
30.31 1:55.65
29.99 0.08
3 2 5 KORZENIOWSKI Pawel POL 0.83 26.64 55.96
29.32 1:25.98
30.02 1:56.40
30.42 0.83
4 2 4 YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 0.71 26.30 56.23
29.93 1:26.63
30.40 1:56.69
30.06 1.12
5 2 3 WU Peng CHN 0.80 26.20 55.87
29.67 1:26.08
30.21 1:56.81
30.73 1.24
6 2 2 GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 0.85 26.72 56.87
30.15 1:27.17
30.30 1:57.31
30.14 1.74
7 2 7 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 0.89 26.48 56.09
29.61 1:26.95
30.86 1:57.37
30.42 1.80
8 1 5 MALCHOW Tom USA 0.77 26.49 56.38
29.89 1:26.83
30.45 1:57.48
30.65 1.91
9 1 6 POLIAKOV Anatoli RUS 0.81 26.69 56.33
29.64 1:26.62
30.29 1:57.58
30.96 2.01
10 2 8 SYLANTYEV Denys UKR 0.81 26.03 55.76
29.73 1:26.52
30.76 1:57.93
31.41 2.36
11 1 3 NORRIS Justin AUS 0.82 26.47 56.19
29.72 1:26.29
30.10 1:57.96
31.67 2.39
12 1 2 BURMESTER Moss NZL 0.80 26.58 56.49
29.91 1:27.18
30.69 1:58.09
30.91 2.52
13 1 1 ADVENA Sergii UKR 0.87 26.81 56.66
29.85 1:26.74
30.08 1:58.11
31.37 2.54
14 1 7 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 0.79 26.63 56.19
29.56 1:26.77
30.58 1:58.13
31.36 2.56
15 2 6 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 0.73 25.62 54.96
29.34 1:26.32
31.36 1:59.00
32.68 3.43
16 2 1 VELOZ DAVILA Juan Jose MEX 0.76 26.60 57.12
30.52 1:28.14
31.02 1:59.78
31.64 4.21
Women 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 2:09.72 28.81 1:01.91 1:39.44 WU Yanyan CHN Shanghai (CHN) 17 OKT 1997
OR 2:10.68 28.70 1:01.78 1:40.05 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000
Event No: 15
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 1 4 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 0.82 28.50 1:02.44
33.94 1:41.64
39.20 2:13.30
31.66
2 1 5 BEARD Amanda USA 0.73 29.36 1:04.84
35.48 1:41.98
37.14 2:13.51
31.53 0.21
3 2 5 HOFF Katie USA 0.82 28.87 1:02.80
33.93 1:41.82
39.02 2:13.60
31.78 0.30
4 2 4 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 0.72 30.18 1:04.32
34.14 1:43.44
39.12 2:13.68
30.24 0.38
5 2 7 CARROLL Lara AUS 0.82 30.02 1:02.79
32.77 1:41.53
38.74 2:13.80
32.27 0.50
6 1 3 CASLARU Beatrice ROM 0.82 29.68 1:03.81
34.13 1:42.55
38.74 2:14.25
31.70 0.95
7 1 2 ROHMANN Teresa GER 0.94 30.01 1:04.88
34.87 1:42.79
37.91 2:14.47
31.68 1.17
8 2 6 KOVACS Agnes HUN 0.79 29.02 1:03.95
34.93 1:42.01
38.06 2:14.68
32.67 1.38
9 2 3 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 0.78 29.57 1:03.89
34.32 1:43.22
39.33 2:14.92
31.70 1.62
10 2 2 MILLS Alice AUS 0.81 28.64 1:03.52
34.88 1:43.66
40.14 2:14.95
31.29 1.65
11 1 7 MELO Joanna BRA 0.73 29.75 1:04.40
34.65 1:44.61
40.21 2:15.43
30.82 2.13
12 2 1 VEREVKA Oxana RUS 0.89 29.25 1:03.89
34.64 1:43.40
39.51 2:15.45
32.05 2.15
13 1 1 BARDACH Georgina ARG 0.85 29.80 1:05.10
35.30 1:43.81
38.71 2:15.73
31.92 2.43
14 1 6 ZHOU Yafei CHN 0.73 28.31 1:03.47
35.16 1:43.96
40.49 2:15.93
31.97 2.63
15 2 8 WARDEN Elizabeth CAN 0.75 29.29 1:03.59
34.30 1:44.26
40.67 2:17.32
33.06 4.02
16 1 8 NORFOLK Helen NZL 0.74 29.88 1:04.43
34.55 1:45.29
40.86 2:17.41
32.12 4.11