2002 Pan Pacific Championships - Meet Results


8/27/2002 - 8/27/2002   Yokohama, Japan
PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY FOUR: August 27, 2002
Semifinals and Finals Results



Event 51 100m Freestyle Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 47.84 Pieter VAN DEN HOOGENBAND NED 2000/09/19  SYDNEY  
 CR 48.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Scott TUCKER USA 75 49.20  (0.67) 
2 1 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 49.24  (0.78) 
3 2 7 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 49.61  (0.70) 
4 2 5 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 49.70  (0.81) 
5 1 5 Todd PEARSON AUS 77 49.95  (0.74) 
6 2 3 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 50.08  (0.74) 
7 1 3 Nate DUSING USA 78 50.28  (0.73) 
8 2 6 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 50.45  (0.67) 
9 1 2 Riley JANES CAN 80 50.63  (0.78) 
10 1 6 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 50.64  (0.76) 
11 1 8 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 50.92  (0.69) 
12 1 1 Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS BRA 82 51.00  (0.84) 
13 2 1 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 51.02  (0.74) 
14 2 8 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI BRA 80 51.27  (0.66) 
15 2 2 Brett HAWKE AUS 75 51.73  (0.71) 
 1 7 Naoki NAGURA JPN 81  DQ (0.67) 



Event 52 200m Freestyle Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:56.64 Franziska VAN ALMSICK GER 2002/08/03  BERLIN  
 CR 1:57.48 Claudia POLL CRC 1997/08/10  FUKUOKA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 1:58.74  (0.78) 
2 1 3 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 1:59.72  (0.86) 
3 1 2 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 1:59.82  (0.75) 
4 1 6 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:00.26  (0.80) 
5 1 5 Diana MUNZ USA 82 2:00.95  (0.79) 
6 1 8 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 2:01.65  (0.79) 
7 1 1 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 2:01.94  (0.87) 
8 1 7 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 2:02.68  (0.83) 



Event 53 200m Backstroke Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:55.15 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 2002/03/20  MINNEAPOLIS  
 CR 1:55.87 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 1:56.49  (0.61) 
2 1 4 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 1:59.87  (0.58) 
3 1 3 Matthew WELSH AUS 76 1:59.97  (0.68) 
4 1 2 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 2:00.12  (0.61) 
5 2 5 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83 2:00.20  (0.59) 
6 2 3 Raymond HUNT USA 82 2:00.74  (0.67) 
7 2 7 Rui YU CHN 82 2:01.53  (0.58) 
8 2 6 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 2:01.62  (0.56) 
9 1 5 Luke WAGNER USA 81 2:02.27  (0.60) 
10 1 6 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 2:02.57  (0.61) 
11 2 2 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 2:02.61  (0.71) 
12 2 1 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 2:02.89  (0.69) 
13 1 7 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 2:04.02  (0.60) 
14 1 1 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 2:04.83  (0.52) 
15 1 8 Thiago Cesar DE SOUZA PINTO BRA 77 2:05.26  (0.62) 
16 2 8 Anthony VAN DER KRAAY NZL 80 2:06.32  (0.61) 



Event 54 200m Breaststroke Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:22.99 Hui QI CHN 2001/04/13  HANGHOU Province  
 CR 2:23.64 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Leisel JONES AUS 85 2:26.86  (0.83) 
2 1 5 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 2:27.34  (0.73) 
3 2 4 Amanda BEARD USA 81 2:27.44  (0.70) 
4 2 3 Junko ISODA JPN 81 2:29.36  (0.71) 
5 1 3 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 2:29.60  (0.74) 
6 2 5 Tara KIRK USA 82 2:29.85  (0.72) 
7 2 6 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 2:30.16  (0.86) 
8 2 7 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 2:31.09  (0.75) 
9 1 2 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 2:31.61  (0.84) 
10 1 6 Megan QUANN USA 84 2:31.82  (0.70) 
11 2 2 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 2:32.28  (0.82) 
12 2 1 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 2:34.57  (0.82) 
13 1 7 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 2:35.69  (0.82) 
14 2 8 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:36.35  (0.85) 
15 1 1 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 2:36.40  (0.68) 
16 1 8 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 2:37.99  (0.83) 
  



Event 55 200m Breaststroke Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:10.16 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1992/07/29  BARCELONE  
 CR 2:11.54 Jim PIPER AUS 2002/08/26  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 2:11.80  (0.72) 
2 1 4 Jim PIPER AUS 81 2:12.53  (0.80) 
3 1 6 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 2:12.71  (0.74) 
4 1 3 Mike BROWN CAN 84 2:12.87  (0.77) 
5 1 2 David DENNISTON USA 78 2:13.10  (0.77) 
6 1 8 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 2:15.69  (0.67) 
7 1 7 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 2:16.42  (0.75) 
8 1 1 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 2:17.25  (0.71) 




Event 56 200m Butterfly Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:54.58 Michael PHELPS USA 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 CR 1:55.21 Thomas MALCHOW USA 2002/08/27  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 1:55.21 CR (0.80) 
2 1 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:55.41  (0.72) 
3 1 3 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 1:55.57  (0.75) 
4 1 6 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 1:56.64  (0.79) 
5 1 2 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:58.40  (0.74) 
6 1 7 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 2:00.18  (0.72) 
7 1 8 Andrew LIVINGSTON PUR 78 2:00.41  (0.79) 
8 1 1 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 2:00.64  (0.78) 



Event 57 50m Freestyle Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 24.13 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/22  SYDNEY  
 CR 25.03 Amy Van DYKEN USA 1995/08/13  ATLANTA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 3 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 25.13  (0.74) 
2 1 5 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 25.32  (0.80) 
3 1 4 Tammie STONE USA 76 25.42  (0.78) 
4 1 6 Alice MILLS AUS 86 25.66  (0.72) 
5 1 2 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 25.78  (0.81) 
6 1 7 Toni JEFFS NZL 68 25.97  (0.78) 
7 1 1 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 26.09  (0.71) 
8 1 8 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 26.10  (0.70) 




Event 58 200m Butterfly Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:05.78 Otylia JEDREJCZAK POL 2002/08/04  BERLIN  
 CR 2:06.53 Susan O’NEILL AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 3 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 2:08.31  (0.73) 
2 1 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 2:09.56  (0.82) 
3 1 4 Emily MASON USA 82 2:10.59  (0.75) 
4 1 1 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 2:11.27  (0.85) 
5 1 2 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 2:11.97  (0.73) 
6 1 8 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 2:12.45  (0.82) 
7 1 7 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 2:12.64  (0.78) 
8 1 6 Yurie YANO JPN 88 2:14.10  (0.79) 



Event 59 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 7:04.66 AUS AUS 2001/07/27  FUKUOKA  
 CR 7:08.79 AUS AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL  TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m 150m 150m 200m 200m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 AUS Grant HACKETT 80 24.99 24.99 51.81 26.82 1:19.37 27.56 1:46.60 27.23  0.76 
 4/1 Craig STEVENS 80 2:11.94 25.34 2:39.35 27.41 3:07.14 27.79 3:34.95 27.81  +0.23 
 7:09.00 Jason CRAM 82 3:59.70 24.75 4:27.44 27.74 4:55.98 56.28 5:24.20 28.22  +0.26 
  Ian THORPE 82 5:47.93 23.73 6:14.85 26.92 6:42.05 27.20 7:09.00 26.95  +0.28 
  
2 USA Nate DUSING 78 24.76 24.76 51.94 27.18 1:20.21 28.27 1:49.00 28.79  0.69 
 5/1 Klete KELLER 82 2:14.06 25.06 2:41.03 26.97 3:08.49 27.46 3:36.31 27.82  +0.24 
 7:11.81 Michael PHELPS 85 4:01.07 24.76 4:28.44 27.37 4:56.36 55.29 5:23.80 27.44  +0.30 
  Chad CARVIN 74 5:48.54 24.74 6:16.06 27.52 6:43.92 27.86 7:11.81 27.89  +0.38 
  
3 CAN Richard SAY 79 25.44 25.44 52.58 27.14 1:21.06 28.48 1:49.71 28.65  0.76 
 3/1 Michael MINTENKO 75 2:14.60 24.89 2:42.19 27.59 3:10.60 28.41 3:39.08 28.48  +0.31 
 7:17.30 Mark JOHNSTON 79 4:04.32 25.24 4:32.21 27.89 5:00.42 56.10 5:28.49 28.07  +0.21 
  Brian JOHNS 82 5:53.24 24.75 6:20.90 27.66 6:49.62 28.72 7:17.30 27.68  +0.09 
  
4 JPN Yosuke ICHIKAWA 78 25.19 25.19 52.63 27.44 1:21.82 29.19 1:51.67 29.85  0.57 
 6/1 Yoshihiro OKUMURA 83 2:17.15 25.48 2:44.99 27.84 3:13.41 28.42 3:41.91 28.50  +0.37 
 7:22.32 Shunichi FUJITA 82 4:07.55 25.64 4:35.61 28.06 5:04.09 56.54 5:31.87 27.78  +0.43 
  Daisuke HOSOKAWA 82 5:57.04 25.17 6:25.16 28.12 6:54.08 28.92 7:22.32 28.24  +0.03 
  
5 BRA Bruno BONFIM 79 26.54 26.54 54.74 28.20 1:23.59 28.85 1:52.49 28.90  0.71 
 2/1 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA 82 2:17.70 25.21 2:46.27 28.57 3:16.13 29.86 3:45.71 29.58  +0.20 
 7:41.66 Alexandre PEREIRA DE ANDRADE 78 4:12.58 26.87 4:42.98 30.40 5:14.15 1:01.57 5:44.80 30.65  +0.35 
  Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO 74 6:11.19 26.39 6:41.31 30.12 7:12.01 30.70 7:41.66 29.65  +0.29 
  
6 HKG Mark Kin Ming KWOK 77 26.62 26.62 55.48 28.86 1:24.90 29.42 1:54.19 29.29  0.61 
 7/1 Hok Him FUNG 85 2:20.51 26.32 2:50.17 29.66 3:21.94 31.77 3:54.44 32.50  +0.62 
 7:48.45 Shui Ki SZETO 79 4:20.90 26.46 4:50.43 29.53 5:20.96 1:00.06 5:51.58 30.62  +0.39 
  Kwok Leung CHUNG 84 6:18.81 27.23 6:48.41 29.60 7:18.38 29.97 7:48.45 30.07  +0.44 
  
 SIN            ----- 
 1/1             
              
 DNS             



 





Results Link Embed HTML: