2002 Pan Pacific Championships - Meet Results


8/26/2002 - 8/26/2002   Yokohama, Japan
PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY THREE: August 26, 2002
Semifinals and Finals Results



Event 37 200m Freestyle Women Semi-Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:56.64 Franziska VAN ALMSICK GER 2002/08/03  BERLIN  
 CR 1:57.48 Claudia POLL CRC 1997/08/10  FUKUOKA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 2:00.66  (0.81) 
2 1 5 Diana MUNZ USA 82 2:00.78  (0.78) 
3 2 5 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 2:00.85  (0.79) 
4 1 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:01.37  (0.84) 
4 2 6 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 2:01.37  (0.75) 
6 1 3 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 2:01.52  (0.84) 
7 2 8 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 2:01.55  (0.85) 
8 2 2 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 2:01.61  (0.79) 
9 2 1 Mary HILL USA 85 2:01.73  (0.79) 
10 2 3 Alison FITCH NZL 80 2:01.92  (0.86) 
11 1 2 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 2:02.04  (0.80) 
12 1 6 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 2:02.20  (0.82) 
13 1 8 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 2:02.54  (0.86) 
14 1 1 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:02.58  (0.78) 
15 2 7 Norie URABE JPN 86 2:03.27  (0.82) 
16 1 7 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:03.53  (0.86) 



Event 38 200m Freestyle Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:44.06 Ian THORPE AUS 2001/07/25  FUKUOKA  
 CR 1:44.75 Ian THORPE AUS 2002/08/26  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 1:44.75 CR (0.81) 
2 1 5 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 1:45.84  (0.76) 
3 1 6 Nate DUSING USA 78 1:48.11  (0.69) 
4 1 2 Richard SAY CAN 79 1:48.26  (0.76) 
5 1 3 Klete KELLER USA 82 1:48.42  (0.71) 
6 1 7 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 1:49.48  (0.80) 
7 1 1 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 1:49.74  (0.69) 
8 1 8 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 1:49.97  (0.74) 



Event 39 100m Backstroke Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 59.58 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/13  FORT LAUDERDALE  
 CR 59.72 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/26  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 59.72 CR (0.57) 
2 1 4 Dyana CALUB AUS 75 1:01.49  (0.63) 
3 1 6 Haley COPE USA 79 1:01.74  (0.58) 
4 1 3 Noriko INADA JPN 78 1:01.98  (0.63) 
5 1 2 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 1:02.16  (0.59) 
6 1 1 Erin GAMMEL CAN 80 1:02.43  (0.62) 
7 1 7 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 1:02.75  (0.66) 
8 1 8 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 1:03.28  (0.58) 




Event 40 100m Back Stroke Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/24  SYDNEY  
 CR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 54.22  (0.58) 
2 1 4 Randall BAL USA 80 54.45  (0.58) 
3 1 2 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 55.29  (0.52) 
4 1 3 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 55.30  (0.54) 
5 1 6 Riley JANES CAN 80 55.63  (0.65) 
6 1 7 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 55.71  (0.61) 
7 1 8 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 56.51  (0.64) 
8 1 1 Rui YU CHN 82 56.55  (0.57) 



Event 41 200m Individual Medley Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:09.72 Yanyan WU CHN 1997/10/17  SHANGHAI  
 CR 2:12.54 Allison WAGNER USA 1993/08/15  KOBE  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:13.42  (0.81) 
2 1 3 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 2:13.93  (0.73) 
3 1 5 Martha BOWEN USA 80 2:14.28  (0.72) 
4 1 1 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 2:16.23  (0.80) 
5 1 7 Alice MILLS AUS 86 2:16.51  (0.76) 
6 1 6 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:16.99  (0.81) 
7 1 2 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 2:18.70  (0.82) 
8 1 8 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 2:18.72  (0.73) 



Event 42 200m Butterfly Men Semi-Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:54.58 Michael PHELPS USA 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 CR 1:55.41 Tom MALCHOW USA 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:56.15  (0.74) 
2 2 4 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 1:56.19  (0.83) 
3 1 4 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 1:56.25  (0.73) 
4 2 3 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 1:56.71  (0.81) 
5 2 7 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:58.77  (0.80) 
6 2 6 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 1:59.66  (0.68) 
7 1 3 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 1:59.87  (0.71) 
8 2 5 Yu KONDO JPN 81 2:00.06  (0.65) 
9 2 2 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 2:00.07  (0.78) 
10 1 6 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 2:00.27  (0.75) 
11 1 2 Andrew LIVINGSTON PUR 78 2:01.37  (0.74) 
12 2 1 Moss Burmester NZL 81 2:02.30  (0.75) 
13 2 8 Trent STEED AUS 77 2:02.54  (0.78) 
14 1 7 Heath RAMSAY AUS 81 2:02.57  (0.88) 
15 1 1 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 2:02.82  (0.81) 
16 1 8 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:03.18  (0.77) 



Event 43 200m Breaststroke Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:10.16 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1992/07/29  BARCELONE  
 CR 2:11.54 Jim PIPER AUS 2002/08/26  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 3 Jim PIPER AUS 81 2:11.54 CR (0.79) 
2 2 5 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 2:12.90  (0.70) 
3 1 5 Mike BROWN CAN 84 2:13.28  (0.80) 
4 2 4 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 2:13.48  (0.73) 
5 2 2 David DENNISTON USA 78 2:13.73  (0.76) 
6 1 4 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:13.84  (0.78) 
7 1 2 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 2:15.87  (0.76) 
8 2 6 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 2:16.19  (0.75) 
9 2 3 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 2:16.25  (0.74) 
10 1 6 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 2:16.40  (0.67) 
11 2 7 Haibo WANG CHN 82 2:18.98  (0.84) 
12 1 7 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 2:19.67  (0.91) 
13 2 1 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 2:20.06  (0.82) 
14 1 1 Chi Kin TAM HKG 80 2:22.88  (0.73) 
15 1 8 Kieran DALY NZL 81 2:24.45  (0.81) 
16 2 8 Michael Andrew SCOTT HKG 80 2:26.37  (0.84) 



Event 44 50m Freestyle Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 24.13 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/22  SYDNEY  
 CR 25.03 Amy Van DYKEN USA 1995/08/13  ATLANTA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 5 Tammie STONE USA 76 25.26  (0.74) 
2 1 5 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 25.29  (0.82) 
3 1 4 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 25.48  (0.79) 
4 2 3 Haley COPE USA 79 25.53  (0.73) 
5 2 4 Alice MILLS AUS 86 25.64  (0.72) 
6 1 3 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 25.91  (0.72) 
7 2 2 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 25.94  (0.80) 
8 1 6 Cassie HUNT AUS 83 25.99  (0.80) 
9 2 6 Toni JEFFS NZL 68 26.08  (0.84) 
10 1 2 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 26.17  (0.74) 
11 2 7 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 26.22  (0.74) 
12 2 1 Alison FITCH NZL 80 26.35  (0.83) 
13 1 7 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 26.40  (0.75) 
14 1 1 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 26.44  (0.74) 
15 1 8 Norie URABE JPN 86 26.81  (0.72) 
16 2 8 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO BRA 84 27.20  (0.76) 



Event 46 200m Butterfly Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:05.78 Otylia JEDREJCZAK POL 2002/08/04  BERLIN  
 CR 2:06.53 Susan O’NEILL AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Emily MASON USA 82 2:10.48  (0.74) 
2 1 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 2:10.57  (0.80) 
3 1 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 2:10.74  (0.77) 
4 2 3 Yurie YANO JPN 88 2:10.96  (0.81) 
5 1 6 Dana KIRK USA 84 2:11.04  (0.66) 
6 2 6 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 2:11.15  (0.71) 
7 1 3 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:11.41  (0.84) 
8 2 5 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 2:11.91  (0.80) 
9 2 7 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 2:12.06  (0.85) 
10 2 1 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 2:12.54  (0.80) 
11 2 2 Yin LIU CHN 84 2:12.69  (0.81) 
12 1 2 Maki MITA JPN 83 2:12.93  (0.71) 
13 1 1 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 2:14.65  (0.75) 
14 1 8 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 2:15.26  (0.82) 
15 1 7 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:16.01  (0.85) 
16 2 8 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:16.18  (0.77) 
 


  




 

Results Link Embed HTML: