10/15/2004 - 10/15/2004
Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
Virginia Tech
oVirginia Tech vs NC State - 10/15/2004
Results
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:51.50 11
1) Peterson, Katy SR 2) Botzum, Jessica FR
3) Horning, Becky FR 4) Guschke, Emily JR
28.01 58.28
2 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:55.39 4
1) Campbell, Laura SO 2) Campbell, Millie FR
3) Tarpey, Erin SO 4) Johnsen, Whitney SR
28.54 59.74
3 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x4:01.87
1) Courtney, Erin SO 2) Burke, Kelly SR
3) Veltman, Erin SR 4) Bianco, Liane SO
28.85 59.57
4 N.C. State University 'A' NT 4:02.81 2
1) Smith, Kendall M JR 2) Baskwell, Lindsay E SR
3) Parks, Catherine S SR 4) Clabaugh, Emily F JR
28.94 59.83
5 N.C. State University 'B' NT 4:03.74
1) Fenn, Molly A FR 2) Trau, Erin E SR
3) Herron, Liz L SR 4) Brewer, Shannon R JR
29.45 1:00.42
Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 N.C. State University 'A' NT 3:24.50 11
1) Velleca, Kevin M JR 2) Yeager, Rob J SR
3) Babcock, Lyle W JR 4) Jones, Cullen A JR
23.89 49.74
2 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:26.09 4
1) Alberi, Tom JR 2) Furlong, Kevin SR
3) Soniak, Chris SO 4) Czaplicki, Zac FR
24.76 52.14
3 N.C. State University 'B' NT 3:31.81 2
1) Barkley, Kevin 2) Scott, Rick W JR
3) Devine, Kevin W SR 4) Dettloff, Scott D JR
24.86 52.54
4 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:32.29
1) Sherman, Aaron SR 2) Russell, Kyle FR
3) Cancila, Pete FR 4) DeLollo, Christian SO
25.86 53.56
5 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x3:33.07
1) Beard, Scott FR 2) Pelenberg, Andy SO
3) Evans, Tommy SO 4) Bova, Jake FR
25.22 52.36
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barwegen, Lindsay R SO N.C. State NT 10:22.00 9
28.70 59.13 2:00.53 5:07.20
2 Byrum, Beth FR Virginia Tech NT 10:28.57 4
28.52 58.91 1:59.80 5:07.27
3 Batten, Jeanette SR Virginia Tech NT 10:29.46 3
29.16 1:00.41 2:03.60 5:13.95
4 Lewis, Abby K SR N.C. State NT 10:37.27 2
29.17 1:00.48 2:03.85 5:15.17
5 Dillon, Lauren SO Virginia Tech NT 10:47.05 1
29.63 1:01.55 2:06.75 5:22.45
6 Nicholls, Claire A JR N.C. State NT 10:57.61
29.84 1:01.49 2:06.46 5:24.14
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pessagno, Peter J SR N.C. State NT 9:46.66 9
26.97 56.58 1:56.53 4:54.82
2 Nixon, Chris E SR N.C. State NT 9:46.85 4
26.58 56.26 1:56.74 4:54.99
3 Savage, Neil SO Virginia Tech NT 9:55.30 3
26.19 56.05 1:56.06 4:54.65
4 Della Noce, Mike JR Virginia Tech NT 10:02.62 2
26.88 56.51 1:56.83 4:58.35
5 Hoffman, Seth R JR N.C. State NT 10:15.42 1
27.18 57.05 1:57.41 5:00.43
6 Booth, Billy J JR N.C. State NT x10:27.25
27.48 57.30 1:58.60 5:06.99
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Campbell, Millie FR Virginia Tech NT 1:53.41 9
26.01 54.07
2 Gardner, Sarah SR Virginia Tech NT 1:54.80 4
26.76 55.86
3 Whitson, Kerry B SO N.C. State NT 1:54.83 3
26.93 56.14
4 Walsh, Courtney FR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.00 2
25.85 54.28
5 Byrum, Beth FR Virginia Tech NT x1:56.28
27.61 56.72
6 Clabaugh, Emily F JR N.C. State NT 1:57.28 1
26.58 55.96
7 Baskwell, Amy K SO N.C. State NT 1:57.57
27.43 56.96
8 Neely, Laura Q FR N.C. State NT x1:58.61
27.00 56.87
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Czaplicki, Zac FR Virginia Tech NT 1:43.25 9
24.20 50.29
2 Hudson, John Q N.C. State NT 1:44.16 4
24.04 50.43
3 Jamerson, Trevor JR Virginia Tech NT 1:45.87 3
24.15 51.29
4 Deal, Jack W SR N.C. State NT 1:47.34 2
24.93 52.16
5 Bova, Jake FR Virginia Tech NT 1:48.14 1
24.24 52.01
6 Evans, Tommy SO Virginia Tech NT x1:48.59
24.73 51.73
7 Yeager, Rob J SR N.C. State NT 1:50.18
25.92 53.54
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walsh, Mason SO Virginia Tech NT 23.23 9
2 Daniell, Juliana JR Virginia Tech NT 23.89 4
3 Johnsen, Whitney SR Virginia Tech NT 24.13 3
4 Bland, Jenny N JR N.C. State NT 24.67 2
5 Jamerino, Melissa M SO N.C. State NT 24.72 1
5 Tarpey, Erin SO Virginia Tech NT x24.72
7 Bumgardner, Rachel S SR N.C. State NT 25.39
8 Brewer, Shannon R JR N.C. State NT x25.54
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Cullen A JR N.C. State NT 20.60 9
2 Moore, Casey JR Virginia Tech NT 21.23 4
3 Velleca, Kevin M JR N.C. State NT 21.29 3
4 Furlong, Kevin SR Virginia Tech NT 21.45 2
5 Glauber, Daniel R FR N.C. State NT 21.67 1
6 Beard, Scott FR Virginia Tech NT 21.69
7 Cancila, Pete FR Virginia Tech NT x21.92
8 Crowder, Brian R FR N.C. State NT x22.59
Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botzum, Jessica FR Virginia Tech NT 2:07.11 9
28.25
2 Koenig, Jess L JR N.C. State NT 2:08.38 4
28.07
3 Chen, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.00 3
28.25
4 Cutler, Laura S SR N.C. State NT 2:09.94 2
27.89
5 Fenn, Molly A FR N.C. State NT 2:11.79 1
28.70
6 Bianco, Liane SO Virginia Tech NT 2:13.61
28.50
7 Baskwell, Lindsay E SR N.C. State NT x2:16.30
30.77
Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cowling, Steve N.C. State NT 1:55.81 9
24.53
2 Fiehler, Austin FR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.07 4
24.24
3 Jensen, Stephen SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.29 3
24.92
4 Smith, Phil JR Virginia Tech NT 1:57.26 2
25.12
5 Roney, Jack D FR N.C. State NT 2:02.06 1
26.44
6 Bauman, Andy S JR N.C. State NT 2:02.51
25.09
Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barwegen, Lindsay R SO N.C. State NT 2:07.16 9
29.17 1:01.83
2 Cutler, Laura S SR N.C. State NT 2:07.78 4
28.78 1:00.97
3 Parks, Catherine S SR N.C. State NT 2:09.87 3
29.09 1:01.85
4 Chen, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.98 2
29.23 1:01.99
5 Byrum, Beth FR Virginia Tech NT 2:10.15 1
29.63 1:02.49
6 Herron, Liz L SR N.C. State NT x2:15.41
30.75 1:04.57
7 Veltman, Erin SR Virginia Tech NT 2:19.07
29.67 1:03.83
8 Horning, Becky FR Virginia Tech NT x2:20.76
28.48 1:03.72
Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calado, Gus M SO Virginia Tech NT 1:44.99 9
22.64 49.24
2 Babcock, Lyle W JR N.C. State NT 1:54.11 4
24.87 53.90
3 Jensen, Stephen SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.51 3
26.04 55.39
4 Fiehler, Austin FR Virginia Tech NT 1:59.05 2
25.72 55.16
5 Jamerson, Trevor JR Virginia Tech NT x1:59.69
26.46 56.30
6 Devine, Kevin W SR N.C. State NT 2:08.42 1
27.37 58.42
7 Hoffman, Seth R JR N.C. State NT 2:10.99
27.98 1:01.69
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Guschke, Emily JR Virginia Tech NT 52.62 9
25.05
2 Walsh, Courtney FR Virginia Tech NT 52.90 4
25.16
3 Campbell, Laura SO Virginia Tech NT 53.73 3
25.90
4 Daniell, Juliana JR Virginia Tech NT x53.84
25.60
5 Whitson, Kerry B SO N.C. State NT 53.89 2
26.18
6 Clabaugh, Emily F JR N.C. State NT 54.71 1
25.76
7 Bland, Jenny N JR N.C. State NT 54.88
26.32
8 Bumgardner, Rachel S SR N.C. State NT x55.39
26.52
Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Cullen A JR N.C. State NT 46.59 9
22.22
2 Czaplicki, Zac FR Virginia Tech NT 47.36 4
22.70
3 DeLollo, Christian SO Virginia Tech NT 47.66 3
23.00
4 Hudson, John Q N.C. State NT 47.67 2
23.02
5 Dettloff, Scott D JR N.C. State NT 47.70 1
22.70
6 Sherman, Aaron SR Virginia Tech NT 47.78
23.16
7 Bova, Jake FR Virginia Tech NT x48.36
23.07
8 Glauber, Daniel R FR N.C. State NT x48.40
23.21
Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peterson, Katy SR Virginia Tech NT 2:05.74 9
29.38 1:01.32
2 Koenig, Jess L JR N.C. State NT 2:06.79 4
30.00 1:02.16
3 Courtney, Erin SO Virginia Tech NT 2:07.73 3
29.99 1:01.73
4 Gardner, Sarah SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.31 2
30.47 1:03.17
5 Smith, Kendall M JR N.C. State NT 2:10.10 1
30.74 1:03.45
6 Fenn, Molly A FR N.C. State NT 2:11.38
30.86 1:03.86
Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calado, Gus M SO Virginia Tech NT 1:54.52 9
26.36 55.21
2 Barkley, Kevin N.C. State NT 1:56.46 4
27.12 56.66
3 Jensen, Stephen SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.64 3
27.55 56.88
4 Alberi, Tom JR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.74 2
26.75 56.78
5 Soniak, Chris SO Virginia Tech NT x1:58.68
26.51 56.56
6 Bauman, Andy S JR N.C. State NT 1:59.23 1
27.52 58.26
7 Babcock, Lyle W JR N.C. State NT 2:01.34
28.29 58.59
8 Devine, Kevin W SR N.C. State NT x2:10.39
29.48 1:02.06
Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barwegen, Lindsay R SO N.C. State NT 5:04.63 9
28.43 59.02 2:00.72
2 Campbell, Millie FR Virginia Tech NT 5:08.70 4
28.35 58.81 2:00.65
3 Batten, Jeanette SR Virginia Tech NT 5:10.49 3
29.13 1:00.32 2:03.12
4 Baskwell, Amy K SO N.C. State NT 5:11.69 2
29.40 1:00.81 2:04.23
5 Chen, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 5:12.63 1
28.60 59.24 2:02.22
6 Lewis, Abby K SR N.C. State NT 5:12.72
29.28 1:00.99 2:05.93
7 Dillon, Lauren SO Virginia Tech NT x5:18.77
29.47 1:01.58 2:05.87
8 Neely, Laura Q FR N.C. State NT x5:19.16
28.88 1:00.34 2:04.94
Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calado, Gus M SO Virginia Tech NT 4:39.14 9
25.09 52.40 1:49.16
2 Nixon, Chris E SR N.C. State NT 4:45.45 4
25.98 54.45 1:52.35
3 Della Noce, Mike JR Virginia Tech NT 4:45.55 3
26.02 54.40 1:52.44
4 Pessagno, Peter J SR N.C. State NT 4:50.06 2
25.63 53.76 1:53.43
5 Savage, Neil SO Virginia Tech NT 4:54.34 1
26.41 55.90 1:56.11
6 Fiehler, Austin FR Virginia Tech NT x4:56.78
25.19 53.47 1:52.02
7 Deal, Jack W SR N.C. State NT 4:57.66
26.35 55.22 1:54.88
8 Booth, Billy J JR N.C. State NT x5:04.73
26.78 56.33 1:57.57
Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Botzum, Jessica FR Virginia Tech NT 2:18.44 9
31.72 1:06.24
2 Trau, Erin E SR N.C. State NT 2:24.82 4
32.16 1:08.63
3 Baskwell, Lindsay E SR N.C. State NT 2:27.55 3
34.61 1:11.90
4 Burke, Kelly SR Virginia Tech NT 2:28.26 2
33.78 1:11.33
5 Bianco, Liane SO Virginia Tech NT 2:28.82 1
32.91 1:10.14
6 Batten, Jeanette SR Virginia Tech NT x2:35.90
35.51 1:15.36
Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yeager, Rob J SR N.C. State NT 2:06.18 9
29.39 1:01.71
2 Furlong, Kevin SR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.84 4
28.20 59.69
3 Smith, Phil JR Virginia Tech NT 2:11.32 3
29.95 1:02.93
4 Cowling, Steve N.C. State NT 2:11.71 2
28.98 1:02.08
5 Pelenberg, Andy SO Virginia Tech NT 2:12.05 1
30.47 1:04.93
6 Roney, Jack D FR N.C. State NT 2:12.50
29.38 1:03.27
7 Russell, Kyle FR Virginia Tech NT x2:12.79
30.06 1:03.64
8 Scott, Rick W JR N.C. State NT x2:16.06
30.28 1:04.79
Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:32.14 11
1) Guschke, Emily JR 2) Daniell, Juliana JR
3) Campbell, Laura SO 4) Johnsen, Whitney SR
25.01 52.62
2 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:36.36 4
1) Gardner, Sarah SR 2) Peterson, Katy SR
3) Courtney, Erin SO 4) Walsh, Courtney FR
26.37 54.76
3 N.C. State University 'A' NT 3:38.61 2
1) Koenig, Jess L JR 2) Whitson, Kerry B SO
3) Cutler, Laura S SR 4) Bland, Jenny N JR
26.56 55.69
4 N.C. State University 'B' NT 3:40.89
1) Bumgardner, Rachel S SR 2) Jamerino, Melissa M SO
3) Herron, Liz L SR 4) Brewer, Shannon R JR
26.67 55.66
5 N.C. State University 'C' NT x3:42.38
1) Baskwell, Amy K SO 2) Smith, Kendall M JR
3) Parks, Catherine S SR 4) Neely, Laura Q FR
26.67 55.11
6 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x3:42.39
1) Tarpey, Erin SO 2) Horning, Becky FR
3) Burke, Kelly SR 4) Veltman, Erin SR
25.99 54.50
Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:09.01 11
1) DeLollo, Christian SO 2) Alberi, Tom JR
3) Beard, Scott FR 4) Sherman, Aaron SR
22.64 47.17
2 N.C. State University 'B' NT 3:10.70 4
1) Hudson, John Q 2) Velleca, Kevin M JR
3) Bauman, Andy S JR 4) Cowling, Steve
22.36 47.35
3 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:11.35 2
1) Evans, Tommy SO 2) Cancila, Pete FR
3) Soniak, Chris SO 4) Moore, Casey JR
23.17 47.96
4 N.C. State University 'A' NT 3:12.60
1) Dettloff, Scott D JR 2) Glauber, Daniel R FR
3) Pessagno, Peter J SR 4) Nixon, Chris E SR
22.55 47.03
Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Culberson, Molly A JR N.C. State NT 260.70 9
2 Lunn, Laura Virginia Tech NT 244.20 4
3 Lowell, Lindsay FR N.C. State NT 205.47 3
4 Swisher, Natalie FR N.C. State NT 204.25 2
5 Urbach, Jen JR Virginia Tech NT 189.37 1
6 Griffith, Abby T SR N.C. State NT x188.47
7 Marriner, Shannon SO Virginia Tech NT 149.62
Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roper, Doug SR Virginia Tech NT 268.34 9
2 Ferguson, TJ N.C. State NT 245.70 4
3 Hudson, Scott FR Virginia Tech NT 238.02 3
4 House, Steve J SR N.C. State NT 218.77 2
5 Mulhern, Luke SO Virginia Tech NT 194.92 1
Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Culberson, Molly A JR N.C. State NT 305.62 9
2 Lunn, Laura Virginia Tech NT 281.76 4
3 Lowell, Lindsay FR N.C. State NT 242.10 3
4 Swisher, Natalie FR N.C. State NT 220.57 2
5 Griffith, Abby T SR N.C. State NT x209.84
6 Urbach, Jen JR Virginia Tech NT 208.20 1
7 Marriner, Shannon SO Virginia Tech NT 179.17
Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roper, Doug SR Virginia Tech NT 267.60 9
2 Ferguson, TJ N.C. State NT 262.50 4
3 Hudson, Scott FR Virginia Tech NT 259.80 3
4 House, Steve J SR N.C. State NT 219.15 2
5 Mulhern, Luke SO Virginia Tech NT 210.52 1