2/23/2005 - 2/26/2005
College Station, Texas, USA
2005 Big 12 Champs - 2/23/2005 to 2/26/2005
Results Thursday, Day Two
Team Rankings - Through Event 14
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 University of Texas TEX 300
2 Texas A&M University A&M 250
3 University Of Nebraska NEB 180
4 University of Kansas KAN 166
5 University of Missouri MIZZ 131
6 Iowa State University ISU 111
Total 1,138.00
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 University of Texas TEX 330
2 Texas A&M University A&M 284
3 University of Missouri MIZZ 248
Total 862.00
Event 5 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 4:18.58 3/4/1999 Scott Goldblatt, Texas
4:19.63 AUTO
4:27.41 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McGinnis, Matt Texas 4:22.87 4:20.87 CONS 20
24.11 26.04 26.56 26.58 26.44 26.24 26.26 26.39
26.27 25.98
2 McDermott, Caleb Texas 4:30.60 4:26.81 CONS 17
23.94 26.19 26.71 26.87 27.19 27.53 27.49 27.52
27.12 26.25
3 Copple, Blake Texas 4:28.93 4:27.21 CONS 16
23.89 26.28 26.83 27.03 27.36 27.29 27.30 27.34
27.25 26.64
4 Hard, James W FR Texas A&M 4:33.46 4:30.83 15
24.57 26.72 27.25 27.72 27.60 27.59 27.74 27.52
27.33 26.79
5 Travnicek, Joel D SR Texas A&M 4:33.89 4:31.41 14
24.50 26.20 27.09 27.53 27.77 27.87 27.96 27.71
27.82 26.96
6 Loney, Ryan T FR Texas A&M 4:33.16 4:32.70 13
24.50 26.51 27.05 27.49 27.61 27.96 27.96 28.03
28.12 27.47
7 Willett, Peter SO Missouri 4:36.13 4:35.26 12
24.81 26.84 27.53 27.56 27.68 27.99 28.14 28.25
28.60 27.86
8 Neal, Matt J JR Texas A&M 4:36.25 4:40.80 11
25.39 27.99 28.56 28.45 28.35 28.52 28.67 28.63
28.42 27.82
B - Final
9 Lee, Brandon FR Missouri 4:36.81 4:33.59 9
25.48 27.20 27.68 27.47 27.71 27.90 27.95 27.39
27.49 27.32
10 Baumann, Thomas FR Missouri 4:42.42 4:39.19 7
25.56 27.54 27.94 28.21 28.46 28.57 28.31 28.43
28.25 27.92
-- Kervorkian, Aram Texas B 4:25.54 X4:23.60
24.60 26.43 26.54 26.61 26.49 26.77 26.70 26.77
26.67 26.02
-- Nabors, John Texas B 4:28.26 X4:24.19
24.12 26.10 26.54 26.76 27.03 26.95 26.93 27.01
26.67 26.08
-- Seitz, Chris Texas B 4:32.63 X4:29.76
24.81 26.95 26.73 26.83 26.87 27.06 27.44 27.70
28.09 27.28
-- Bratten, Jeff P SO Texas A&M B 4:38.71 X4:38.23
24.80 27.04 27.55 28.53 28.91 28.14 28.18 29.26
28.47 27.35
-- Pennington, Wade JR Missouri B 4:41.48 X4:42.11
25.24 28.01 28.63 28.73 28.75 28.79 28.95 28.82
28.31 27.88
-- Benson, Joel N JR Texas A&M B 4:40.09 X4:42.49
25.04 27.14 28.13 27.95 28.54 28.43 28.83 29.30
29.67 29.46
Event 6 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 4:43.48 2/19/1998 Shandra Johnson, Nebraska
4:45.46 AUTO
4:54.02 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Garrett, Macie L FR Texas 4:51.60 4:46.87 CONS 20
27.19 28.83 29.22 29.00 28.97 28.72 28.69 28.62
29.00 28.63
2 Bailey, Lauren L SO Nebraska 4:53.35 4:47.08 CONS 17
26.75 28.70 28.64 28.97 29.05 29.12 29.30 29.31
29.31 27.93
3 Stratton, Jenni M FR Texas A&M 4:52.22 4:48.81 CONS 16
27.29 29.53 29.22 29.37 29.30 29.40 29.33 29.03
28.67 27.67
4 Hoffman, Lizzy A SR Texas 4:50.66 4:49.17 CONS 15
27.56 28.98 29.44 29.30 29.21 28.86 29.13 29.46
29.21 28.02
5 McCullough, Beth L FR Texas A&M 4:52.15 4:51.20 CONS 14
27.35 29.40 29.42 29.40 29.48 29.23 29.45 29.55
29.54 28.38
6 Gnatzig, Gina M JR Kansas 4:51.46 4:51.31 CONS 13
27.30 29.18 29.30 29.38 29.28 29.50 29.67 29.60
29.48 28.62
7 Moore, Tiffany J SR Texas A&M 4:51.68 4:51.55 CONS 12
27.16 29.13 29.30 29.42 29.68 29.69 29.65 29.75
29.32 28.45
8 Wheeler, Kate S SO Nebraska 4:55.27 4:55.92 11
27.14 28.70 29.47 29.70 30.06 29.94 30.32 30.27
30.92 29.40
B - Final
9 Smirnoitis, Lydia JR Iowa State 4:55.29 4:53.95 CONS 9
27.70 29.26 29.55 29.64 29.61 29.69 29.59 29.62
29.75 29.54
10 Clark, MacKenzie J JR Nebraska 4:57.95 4:55.92 7
27.22 29.51 29.46 29.63 29.68 29.99 30.13 30.18
30.31 29.81
11 Schnack, Casey J SO Nebraska 4:55.28 4:56.80 6
27.14 29.14 29.46 29.75 29.90 30.21 30.14 30.30
30.57 30.19
12 Pogioli, Lia E SO Kansas 4:56.29 4:57.77 5
27.31 29.29 29.86 30.02 30.09 30.36 30.46 30.62
30.26 29.50
13 Schramka, Terri A FR Kansas 4:55.83 4:57.91 4
27.30 29.53 29.98 30.36 30.31 30.53 30.44 30.41
30.26 28.79
14 Huang, Delia P FR Texas 4:56.80 4:58.03 3
27.39 29.53 30.06 30.29 30.43 30.53 30.59 30.39
30.24 28.58
15 Holderman, Esmie L JR Nebraska 5:00.98 5:00.07 2
27.72 29.48 29.97 30.25 30.38 30.45 30.54 30.67
30.66 29.95
16 Herre, Lindsay N FR Kansas 5:01.66 5:00.18 1
27.57 29.67 29.85 30.32 30.31 30.59 30.54 30.60
30.85 29.88
C - Final
17 Anderson, Stephani SO Texas 5:02.79 4:54.49
26.13 28.37 29.20 29.54 29.92 30.20 30.56 30.41
30.52 29.64
18 MacLeish, Kristina SO Texas B 4:52.26 4:55.19
27.67 29.16 29.71 29.59 29.55 29.75 30.01 30.16
30.00 29.59
19 Filler, Elizabeth FR Texas A&M B 4:56.52 4:57.91
27.86 29.82 29.65 30.10 30.12 29.98 30.16 30.35
30.27 29.60
20 Becker, Emily M JR Nebraska B 5:02.11 4:59.99
28.31 30.66 30.88 30.64 30.36 29.90 29.75 29.69
29.83 29.97
21 Nebera, Meghan L SO Texas A&M B 5:01.00 5:00.34
28.12 29.94 30.06 30.41 30.44 30.29 30.26 30.38
30.77 29.67
22 Walden, Chelsey SO Iowa State 5:03.00 5:01.73
27.89 30.21 30.43 30.57 30.69 30.62 30.76 30.99
30.36 29.21
23 Bowden, Katie SO Nebraska 5:06.54 5:01.94
27.53 29.72 30.13 30.69 30.84 30.60 30.70 30.95
30.44 30.34
24 Fancher, Katie M SR Texas A&M B 4:59.63 5:09.54
28.05 30.94 31.32 31.76 31.25 31.00 30.97 31.71
31.41 31.13
Event 7 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:44.31 3/1/2001 Nate Dusing, Texas
1:46.69 AUTO
1:49.89 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kendrick, Rainer Texas 1:49.35 1:47.29 CONS 20
22.75 27.40 31.04 26.10
2 Lowe, Matt Texas 1:49.30 1:47.76 CONS 17
23.33 28.19 30.03 26.21
3 Donaldson, David Texas 1:48.82 1:47.99 CONS 16
23.15 27.18 31.42 26.24
4 Dawson, Alex G JR Texas A&M 1:48.92 1:49.17 CONS 15
23.57 27.00 31.10 27.50
5 Kelley, Wade Texas 1:49.24 1:49.92 14
23.62 27.41 32.45 26.44
6 Kahn, David Texas 1:51.19 1:50.89 13
23.11 27.15 33.23 27.40
7 North, Matt SR Missouri 1:51.05 1:51.26 12
23.76 29.31 31.07 27.12
8 Darmitzel, David JR Missouri 1:51.59 1:53.23 11
24.44 28.85 32.88 27.06
B - Final
9 Zielsdorf, Calvin SR Texas A&M 1:51.75 1:50.72 9
23.39 27.19 32.52 27.62
10 Moeller, Jonathan JR Texas A&M 1:52.48 1:51.61 7
24.04 29.08 31.83 26.66
11 Friggel, David G SR Texas A&M 1:52.70 1:52.96 6
24.34 29.26 31.94 27.42
12 Schurr, Christian Texas 1:56.04 1:54.45 5
24.77 31.97 30.28 27.43
13 Jacobo, Alfredo R SR Texas A&M 1:56.69 1:54.53 4
24.43 31.59 31.40 27.11
14 Floyd, Travis FR Missouri 1:54.40 1:54.69 3
24.74 28.79 34.26 26.90
15 Thomas, Jacob SR Missouri 1:56.25 1:55.79 2
25.47 28.79 34.95 26.58
-- Patterson, John Texas B 1:48.90 X1:48.93
23.57 26.07 33.24 26.05
Event 8 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:58.10 2/20/2003 Joscelin Yeo, Texas
2:00.67 AUTO
2:04.29 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Townsend, Danielle SR Texas A&M 2:00.02 1:58.69 AUTO 20
26.03 30.26 34.47 27.93
2 Humphries, Kaela N SR Texas 2:01.97 1:59.32 AUTO 17
26.14 30.18 34.46 28.54
3 Ferritto, Elaine M SO Texas 2:01.51 2:01.22 CONS 16
26.06 29.47 36.43 29.26
4 Briskie, Erin M JR Texas A&M 2:02.37 2:01.45 CONS 15
27.10 31.22 33.95 29.18
5 Wycliffe, Elizabet JR Texas 2:03.41 2:01.94 CONS 14
26.74 29.99 36.44 28.77
6 Patterson, Courtne SR Texas A&M 2:01.79 2:01.96 CONS 13
26.83 30.07 36.13 28.93
7 Schuknecht, Alisa SR Texas 2:02.52 2:02.46 CONS 12
27.04 31.43 35.08 28.91
8 Lieb, Katy J JR Texas A&M 2:02.41 2:02.73 CONS 11
26.71 29.94 37.43 28.65
B - Final
9 Larence, Mandy V JR Texas 2:04.01 2:02.85 CONS 9
27.06 31.73 35.30 28.76
10 Avilla, Leah K SO Texas 2:04.47 2:02.87 CONS 7
27.43 31.92 34.75 28.77
11 Tinnon, Elizabeth SO Texas 2:05.19 2:03.21 CONS 6
26.94 33.34 33.50 29.43
12 Breunig, Lauren SO Iowa State 2:05.07 2:03.34 CONS 5
26.94 31.84 36.16 28.40
13 Mahoney, Erin E FR Texas A&M 2:03.42 2:03.64 CONS 4
27.17 31.76 35.47 29.24
14 Nath, Paige N SR Texas 2:04.37 2:03.71 CONS 3
26.55 31.64 36.45 29.07
15 Rains, Megan E FR Texas A&M 2:04.61 2:04.24 CONS 2
26.48 31.94 36.71 29.11
16 Rusch, Emily C JR Kansas 2:06.38 2:06.99 1
27.65 31.95 37.69 29.70
C - Final
17 Voyles, Lindsay A FR Texas B 2:04.56 2:02.87 CONS
26.89 29.74 36.75 29.49
18 Ingles, Bailey L SO Nebraska 2:06.63 2:05.16
27.21 31.63 36.70 29.62
19 Morford, Amanda SR Missouri 2:06.97 2:05.90
29.79 29.87 37.10 29.14
20 Hemmerle, Tracey L JR Texas B 2:04.31 2:06.61
27.68 32.81 35.23 30.89
21 Charley, Amy SO Missouri 2:07.07 2:07.67
28.61 32.14 37.14 29.78
22 Goodman, Adrienne FR Nebraska 2:08.02 2:08.04
28.04 33.05 37.10 29.85
23 Bastien, Jill FR Missouri 2:08.73 2:09.17
28.63 33.35 36.55 30.64
24 Morford, Megan SR Missouri 2:06.79 2:10.30
28.96 32.51 37.53 31.30
Event 9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 19.18 2/26/2004 Ian Crocker, Texas
19.74 AUTO
20.33 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Weber-Gale, Garret Texas 20.10 19.87 CONS 20
2 Sullivant, Andrew JR Texas A&M 19.89 19.94 CONS 17
3 McAnally, Austin Texas 20.07 20.02 CONS 16
4 Blanchard, Dan C SR Texas A&M 20.37 20.22 CONS 15
5 Gardner, Ozzie P SO Texas A&M 20.40 20.28 CONS 14
6 O'Halloran, Tyler Texas 20.01 20.31 CONS 13
7 Watson, Joe T JR Texas A&M 20.36 20.47 12
8 McCrary, Chris SR Missouri 20.37 20.49 11
B - Final
9 Ditoro, Daniel Texas 20.48 20.48 9
10 Collins, Ross SR Texas A&M 20.56 20.71 7
11 Kemp, Ryan S JR Texas A&M 20.78 20.78 6
12 Clark, Bennett FR Missouri 20.79 20.84 5
13 Lukas, Chris JR Missouri 21.23 21.24 4
14 Buhr, Dan JR Missouri 21.63 21.55 3
15 Zabel, Nate SO Missouri 21.56 21.64 2
-- Molnar, Matt Texas B 20.97 X21.06
Event 10 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 22.00 2/17/2001 Colleen Lanne', Texas
22.88 AUTO
23.56 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wanezek, Sarah K SR Texas 22.77 22.52 AUTO 20
2 Gruber, Amy M SR Kansas 22.92 22.96 CONS 17
3 Siminski, Kristy E JR Texas 23.54 23.17 CONS 16
4 Pesek, Britney A JR Texas A&M 23.26 23.21 CONS 15
5 Zwierzykowski, Ewe JR Texas A&M 23.46 23.48 CONS 14
6 Hogan, Shannon SO Missouri 23.64 23.59 13
7 Siemert, Lynn FR Nebraska 23.67 23.69 12
8 Helgason, Chelsea FR Texas A&M 23.60 23.75 11
B - Final
9 Robinson, Katie A SO Texas 23.92 23.55 CONS 9
10 Schoborg, Liz JR Missouri 23.82 23.87 7
11 Urbatchka, Lindsey JR Kansas 23.89 23.98 6
12 Short, Jenny E SO Kansas 24.04 24.00 5
13 Peterson, Maggie JR Iowa State 24.08 24.02 4
14 Criss, Michelle S SO Nebraska 24.05 24.05 3
15 Krueger, Jackie G SR Kansas 23.91 24.18 2
16 King, Alex K JR Nebraska 24.05 24.24 1
C - Final
17 Faulkner, Jaclyn F JR Texas B 23.39 23.33 CONS
18 Robbins, Jennifer JR Texas B 23.85 23.71
19 Gates, Katie FR Missouri 24.14 24.09
20 Colver, Aly D SR Kansas 24.13 24.15
21 Benson, Brita SR Iowa State 24.24 24.18
22 Patterson, Taye FR Missouri 24.16 24.33
23 Lindberg, Jenny SR Iowa State 24.22 24.43
24 Dulgar, Kate M JR Nebraska B 24.31 24.56
Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 598.70 3/4/1999 Mark Naftanel, Texas A&M
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sehn, Eric FR Texas A&M 316.65 352.20 20
2 Watters, Evan JR Missouri 332.80 323.95 17
3 Wionzek, Aaron JR Missouri 263.95 299.80 16
4 Wolfert, Jeff FR Missouri 234.60 297.60 15
5 Smith, Brian Texas 387.30 286.90 14
6 Kalec, David FR Texas A&M 263.50 264.75 13
7 Boyko, David FR Missouri 252.45 256.60 12
8 Geisweidt, Clay JR Texas A&M 237.00 254.55 11
9 Roetemeyer, Nik FR Missouri 222.45 9.00 9
10 Poole, Alan JR Texas A&M 212.75 7.00 7
Event 12 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 621.10 2/27/1997 Vera Ilyina, Texas
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whiting, Rosie JR Texas A&M 451.55 496.90 20
2 Buoy, Amie JR Nebraska 439.15 473.50 17
3 Nichols, Hillary JR Iowa State 431.85 459.45 16
4 Musselman, Mari-Mi FR Texas A&M 451.10 442.90 15
5 Noonan, Shelby C SO Kansas 418.45 430.90 14
6 Maxwell, Monica SR Texas 436.50 430.65 13
7 Olson, Gail SR Iowa State 418.50 430.20 12
8 Johnson, Becky JR Nebraska 402.60 419.55 11
9 Massey, Anna SR Missouri 391.40 8.00 9
10 Frazier, Nicole JR Missouri 391.05 7.00 7
11 Stansbury, Daniell SO Nebraska 385.74 6.00 6
12 Herman, Katie SR Iowa State 382.10 5.00 5
13 Topol, Casey A SO Kansas 371.05 4.00 4
14 Massaro, Kim SO Missouri 366.15 3.00 3
15 Witt, Rachel FR Missouri 360.40 2.00 2
16 Ressler, Kaci FR Nebraska 329.75 1.00 1
Event 13 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 3:07.69 3/2/2001 Texas
Dusing, Hansen, Hannan, Crocker
3:12.36 AUTO
3:18.13 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'A' 3:15.68 3:12.14 AUTO 40
1) Sacco, Tom 2) Lowe, Matt
3) Rohleder, Dan 4) Weber-Gale, Garrett
23.22 47.81 25.00 54.17 21.31 46.94 20.09 43.22
2 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:17.62 3:15.16 CONS 34
1) Blanchard, Dan C SR 2) Jacobo, Alfredo R SR
3) Newmann, Scott S JR 4) Sullivant, Andrew O JR
23.82 49.69 24.70 53.25 22.06 48.51 20.75 43.71
3 University of Missouri 'A' 3:23.01 3:19.80 32
1) McCaffrey, Garrett JR 2) North, Matt SR
3) McCrary, Chris SR 4) Clark, Bennett FR
23.95 50.10 25.58 55.47 22.93 49.28 21.48 44.95
-- University of Missouri 'B' NT X3:26.93
1) Lukas, Chris JR 2) Zabel, Nate SO
3) Buhr, Dan JR 4) Zasadny, Alex
24.65 50.67 25.89 57.68 23.28 51.12 22.25 47.46
Event 14 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 3:36.48 2/27/2004 Texas
Brown, Tinnon, Wanazek, Faulkner
3:38.32 AUTO
3:44.86 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'A' 3:37.04 3:36.28!AUTO 40
1) McGregory, Hayley F FR 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth O SO
3) Wanezek, Sarah K SR 4) Brown, Connie M SO
26.32 53.74 28.00 1:00.06 24.41 52.93 23.07 49.55
2 University of Missouri 'A' 3:49.56 3:46.52 34
1) Morford, Amanda SR 2) Costa, Mariona SR
3) Schoborg, Liz JR 4) Palbykin, Lindsay SR
27.47 56.72 29.51 1:03.29 25.66 55.61 24.40 50.90
3 Iowa State University 'A' 3:57.43 3:46.93 32
1) Peterson, Maggie JR 2) Fehl, Krista FR
3) Rogers, Kim JR 4) Breunig, Lauren SO
27.58 56.12 30.23 1:05.29 25.36 54.82 24.31 50.70
4 University of Kansas 'A' 3:46.60 3:47.21 30
1) Short, Jenny E SO 2) Isaac, Miranda L SR
3) Urbatchka, Lindsey E JR 4) Gnatzig, Gina M JR
26.94 57.03 29.68 1:03.54 25.40 55.70 24.58 50.94
5 University Of Nebraska 'A' 3:53.28 3:48.24 28
1) Crawford, Emilee L SO 2) Schlatter, Rachel J JR
3) Grover, Betsy FR 4) Wheeler, Kate S SO
27.66 57.04 29.30 1:03.95 25.30 55.79 24.63 51.46
-- Texas A&M University 'A' 3:43.17 DQ
1) Patterson, Courtney L SR 2) Briskie, Erin M JR
3) Rains, Megan E FR 4) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina M JR
27.08 55.37 30.00 1:03.10 24.48 53.71 23.70 49.84