Zone Diving Roundup Central

THROUGHOUT the weekend, SwimmingWorldMagazine.com will offer in-depth coverage of zone diving qualifying as it happens around the country. Keep an eye on this article as we update who qualifies for the NCAA Division I Championships to be held in Minneapolis, Minn.

Northeast Region Zone A Roundup (March 2-4): 4 Men/4 Women Slots
Host: Rutgers University
First Day
Penn State's Mike Alderman secured the only guaranteed spot for the men from the first day of competition with a 687.70 tally on the one-meter.

Meanwhile, in the women's three-meter event, Syracuse's Alida DiPlacido captured the crown with 639.35 points, while Kate Hynes of Drexel took second with 579.20 points to garner spots at NCAAs.

Day One Results

Second Day
La Salle's Karo Isajan won the three-meter with a 735.55 tally and earned a spot at NCAAs. Meanwhile, Pittsburgh's Jeremy Stultz took home second with 707.15 points to also qualify.

For the women, Harvard's Samantha Papadakis snagged a transfer spot to NCAAs with a second-place tally of 514.70 on the one-meter. Meanwhile, Kate Hynes of Drexel won with 527.60 points and Penn State's Kimberlee Peifer finished third with 509.75 points.

Day Two Results

Third Day
On the men's tower, Princeton's Stuart Malcolm punched his ticket to NCAAs with a winning score of 641.60. Meanwhile, teammate Michelle DeMond claimed the women's title with 498.55 points to also earn a berth in Minneapolis.

Day Three Results

South Region Zone B Roundup (March 2-4): 8 Men/11 Women Slots
Host: University of Georgia
First Day
In the men's one-meter competition, Florida State's Terrence Horner, Miami's Ruben Ross and Auburn's Steve Segerlin punched their tickets to NCAAs. Horner won with 704.90 points, while Ross took second with 700.55 points. Segerlin completed the top three with 684.55 points.

For the women, LSU's Hali Saucier, Auburn's Corey Gerlach and Lynnsey Segraves and Miami's Jenna Dreyer and Heather Bounds each qualified for NCAAs. Saucier won the three-meter with a 636.80-point tally, while Gerlach placed second with 628.15 points. Dreyer took third with 621.00 points, while Bounds (595.30) and Segraves (591.80) rounded out the top five.

Day One Results

Second Day
In the women's one-meter, Kentucky's Taryn Ignacio (1st/605.15), Kari Retrum (4th/543.95) and LSU's Rachel Ware (6th/525.95) all claimed spots at NCAAs as one of 11 female divers representing Zone B at the pinnacle meet. Meanwhile, Miami's Jenna Dreyer took second with 570.90 points and Auburn's Corey Gerlach finished third with 565.35 points.

In the men's three-meter, Alabama's Aaron Fleshner, Georgia's Genya Gouzeev and Georgia Tech's Evan Stowers each wound up making NCAAs. Fleshner finished second with 740.60 points, while Gouzeev took third with 722.40 points and Stowers placed fourth with 708.30 points. Meanwhile, Florida State's Terrence Horner picked up another title with 748.50 points.

Day Two Results

Third Day
Auburn had a fortunate outcome on the third day of competition as both Kelly Marx and Dan Mazzaferro slid up the priority ladder to claim the final two out of eight spots headed to NCAAs. That gives the defending champions a trio of divers to grab points at the championship meet. Auburn's Steve Segerlin won with 782.45 points, while Miami's Ruben Ross placed second with 779.80 points. Mazzaferro helped his cause with a third-place effort of 763.95, while Marx' efforts in earlier days pocketed him a berth at NCAAs.

On the final day of action for the women, a trio of divers found their way to Minneapolis. Brittany Viola of Miami won the tower competition with 644.45 points, while Tennessee's Lauren LeRoy and South Carolina's Lyndsey Havens benefited from a lot of doubling and tripling to move up to the final two transfer spots. Meanwhile, Kentucky's Taryn Ignacio took second with 618.60 points on tower, while Heather Bounds of Miami placed third with 608.60 points.

Day Three Results

Central Region Zone C Roundup (March 2-4): 7 Men/9 Women Slots
Host: University of Michigan
First Day
Ohio State grabbed two of the three open slots for the men on the first day as Kellen Harkness and Hugh Showe each qualified for NCAAs on the one-meter. Meanwhile, Cleveland State's Chris Dalman also scored a transfer spot. Harkness won with 645.80 points, while Showe took second with 644.50 points. Dalman grabbed third with 642.95 points.

The Indiana women equaled OSU's men's dominance with a top-two sweep of their own on the three-meter. Christina Loukas was in her own class with a top-tally of 726.40 points, while teammate Lindsay Weigle took second with 632.95 pints. Purdue's Amanda Miller (554.60) and Ohio State's Julie Broms (545.30) joined Loukas and Weigle as NCAA qualifiers with four of the nine slots available for Zone C.

Day One Results

Second Day
In the men's three-meter event, Danny Cox of Purdue and Weston Wieser of Ohio State claimed berths at the NCAA Championships. Cox (663.75) and Wieser (661.65) finished second and third, respectively, while Hugh Showe of Ohio State won the event with 730.00 points.

For the women, Michigan's Elyse Lee (581.35) and Indiana's Brittney Feldman (577.25) garnered spots at NCAAs with their third and fourth-place efforts. Meanwhile, Indiana's Christina Loukas grabbed another title with 652.10 points, while Purdue's Amanda Miller finished second with 614.35 points.

Day Two Results

Third Day
The Hoosier women became one of three teams, along with Texas and UCLA, to send four divers to NCAAs as Heather Chapman earned a spot alongside Brittney Feldman, Christina Loukas and Lindsay Weigle at the big meet. Chapman grabbed second on the platform with 575.85 points, while Weigle won with 622.20 points. Two other divers also slid up the ladder to snare spots at NCAAs as Purdue's Emily Wetzel and Eastern Michigan's Sarah Chrzanowski will also be headed to Minnesota.

For the men, Minnesota's Shaun Kennedy took home the platform title with 675.05 points to transfer to NCAAs, while Purdue's Zachary Schultz also wound up earning a spot. Meanwhile, Schultz's teammate Danny Cox placed second on tower with 665.50 points.

Day Three Results

Midwest Region Zone D Roundup (March 2-4): 7 Men/7 Women Slots
Host: University of Texas
First Day
After the first day of diving at the Zone D meet, Texas A&M's Eric Sehn, Missouri's Greg DeStephen and Texas' Mike Wong qualified for NCAAs. Sehn won the one-meter with 635.20 points, while DeStephen took second with 615.85 points. Wong claimed the seventh priority slot with a third-place 565.25.

Notably, all seven competing divers will wind up being qualified for NCAAs from the men's draw in Zone D as only seven of the 12 zone-qualified divers showed up in Austin to compete for the seven zone spots. Barring some crazy outcome throughout the meet, TCU's R.J. Hesselberg, SMU's Preston Holcombe, Texas' Brian Smith and Missouri's David Boyko will wind up also qualifying for NCAAs.

For the women, Nastia Pozdniakova and Ginni van Katwijk of Houston and Mary Yarrison of Texas earned berths at NCAAs. Pozdniakova claimed the three-meter title with 740.30 points, while Yarrison took second with 645.25 points and van Katwijk placed third with 622.80 points.

Day One Results

Second Day
Texas put both Jessica Livingston and Kathryn Kelly into NCAAs, giving them a trio of women at the meet already when Livingston (548.60) and Kelly (541.00) finished third and fourth on the one-meter. With only two spot ahead of her not already filled and a total of four other divers, Kelly is a shoe-in to claim at least the final transfer spot.

Meanwhile, Nastia Podziakova of Houston claimed her second title with 614.25 points, while Texas' Mary Yarrison (588.15) finished second with 588.15 points.

In the three-meter, SMU's Preston Holcombe (644.35) and TCU's R.J. Hesselberg (590.95) officialy earned spots at NCAAs with fourth and sixth-place finishes, respectively. However, as reported above, with only seven divers competing at zones and only seven slots to transfer to NCAAs, Texas' Brian Smith and Missouri's David Boyko will both earn spots following tomorrow's platform competition.

Meanwhile, Texas A&M's Eric Sehn won another title with 723.10 points, while Texas' Mike Wong placed second with 665.70 points and Missouri's Greg DeStephen took third with 659.25 points.

Day Two Results

Third Day
On the women's platform, Texas picked up its fourth diver at NCAAs with Kara Jayne Salamone finishing second with 474.95 points, while Missouri's Kendra MeInychuk won the tower competition with 497.00 to also earned a spot at NCAAs.

To complete the most anti-climactic zone meet of the weekend, Texas' Brian Smith and Missouri's David Boyko officially qualified for the NCAA Championships after the final day of competition. With only seven male divers competing for seven qualifying spots, it was not that difficult to figure out who would be going to Minneapolis from this zone.

To his credit, Smith used the lack of pressure to win the tower with 620.30 points, while Eric Sehn of Texas A&M took second with 609.35 points. Missouri's Greg DeStephen finished third with 594.30 points.

Day Three Results

West Region Zone E Roundup (March 1-3): 9 Men/10 Women Slots
Host: U.S. Air Force Academy
First Day
After the first day of one-meter diving for the men, Hawaii's Magnus Frick, Arizona State's Michele Benedetti and BYU's Brandon Watson secured their spots at NCAAs. Frick won the one-meter with 741.55 points, while Benedetti took second with 686.10 points and Watson placed third with 640.30 points.

For the women on the three-meter, Stanford's Cassidy Krug, Hawaii's Megan Farrow, BYU's Tawni Jones and UCLA's Marisa Samaniego punched their ticket to NCAAs. Krug finished first with 666.30 points, while Farrow took second with 621.05 points. Jones placed third with 601.60 points, while Samaniego picked up fourth, and the ninth overall qualification slot, with 600.35 points.

Day One Results

Second Day
The second day of competition in Zone E began with the women's one-meter. Based on the qualifying spots, Emma Friesen of Hawaii (2nd/582.80), Sara Clark of UCLA (t4th/527.05) and Amanda Blong of UCLA (t4th/527.05) joined day-one qualifiers with top performances. Meanwhile, Stanford's Cassidy Krug won with 617.60 points, while UCLA's Marisa Samaniego took third with 541.05 points.

In the men's three-meter, Michael Hilde of Southern California added his name to the NCAA roster with a fourth-place effort of 698.40 points. Meanwhile, Hawaii's Magnus Frick won with 749.90 points, while BYU's Brandon Watson (733.05) and Arizona State's Michele Benedetti (708.40) cleared the rest of the top three spots.

Additionally, Stanford's Dwight Dumais and Hawaii's Mats Wiktorsson clinched spots at NCAAs based on priority spots. With nine different divers going from Zone E and only two open spots ahead of them on platform based on doubling, Dumais and Wiktorsson currently sit in the seventh and eighth transfer spots.

Day Two Results

Third Day
In the women's final day of competition, UCLA's Tess Schofield gave her team four divers at NCAAs with a winning effort of 524.45. Meanwhile, Southern California's Kimberly Popp (513.85) and Stanford's Shana Karp (472.55) also earned berths at NCAAs with second and third-place efforts.

Finally, more than a day after the competition was held in Oklahoma City, Okla., the men's 10-meter results were posted. The final three qualifiers came down to Southern California's Kenny Jenkins, California's Sam Helvie and Wyoming's Kevin Bretting. Meanwhile, Arizona State's Michele Benedetti won the platform event with 738.75 points, while Hawaii's Mats Wiktorsson placed second with 669.35 points and Southern California's Michael Hilde took third with 666.70 points.

Day Three Results

In-Depth Zone Qualification Priority Spots
Listed alphabetically by individual
Male Qualifiers (Zone):
Mike Alderman, Penn State (A)
Michele Benedetti, Arizona State (E)
Kevin Bretting, Wyoming (E)
David Boyko, Missouri (D)
Danny Cox, Purdue (C)
Chris Dalman, Cleveland State (C)
Greg DeStephen, Missouri (D)
Dwight Dumais, Stanford (E)
Aaron Fleshner, Alabama (B)
Magnus Frick, Hawaii (E)
Genya Gouzeev, Georgia (B)
Kellen Harkness, Ohio State (C)
Sam Helvie, California (E)
R.J. Hesselberg, TCU (D)
Michael Hilde, Southern California (E)
Preston Holcombe, SMU (D)
Terrence Horner, Florida State (B)
Kenny Jenkins, Southern California (E)
Shaun Kennedy, Minnesota (C)
Stuart Malcolm, Princeton (A)
Kelly Marx, Auburn (B)
Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn (B)
Karo Isajan, La Salle (A)
Ruben Ross, Miami (B)
Zachary Schultz, Purdue (C)
Steve Segerlin, Auburn (B)
Eric Sehn, Texas A&M (D)
Hugh Showe, Ohio State (C)
Brian Smith, Texas (D)
Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech (B)
Jeremy Stultz, Pittsburgh (A)
Brandon Watson, Brigham Young (E)
Weston Wieser, Ohio State (C)
Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii (E)
Mike Wong, Texas (D)

Listed alphabetically by individual
Female Qualifiers (Zone):
Amanda Blong, UCLA (E)
Heather Bounds, Miami (B)
Julie Broms, Ohio State (C)
Heather Chapman, Indiana (C)
Sarah Chrzanowski, Eastern Michigan (C)
Sara Clark, UCLA (E)
Alida DiPlacido, Syracuse (A)
Michelle DeMond, Princeton (A)
Jenna Dreyer, Miami (B)
Megan Farrow, Hawaii (E)
Brittney Feldman, Indiana (C)
Emma Friesen, Hawaii (E)
Corey Gerlach, Auburn (B)
Lyndsey Havens, South Carolina (B)
Kate Hynes, Drexel (A)
Tawni Jones, Brigham Young (E)
Kathryn Kelly, Texas (D)
Shana Karp, Stanford (E)
Cassidy Krug, Stanford (E)
Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky (B)
Elyse Lee, Michigan (C)
Lauren LeRoy, Tennessee (B)
Jessica Livingston, Texas (D)
Christina Loukas, Indiana (C)
Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri (D)
Amanda Miller, Purdue (C)
Samantha Papadakis, Harvard (A)
Kimberley Popp, Southern California (E)
Nastia Pozdniakova, Houston (D)
Kari Retrum, Kentucky (B)
Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas (D)
Marisa Samaniego, UCLA (E)
Hali Saucier, LSU (B)
Tess Schofield, UCLA (E)
Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn (B)
Rachel Ware, LSU (B)
Ginni van Katwijk, Houston (D)
Brittany Viola, Miami (B)
Lindsay Weigle, Indiana (C)
Emily Wetzel, Purdue (C)
Mary Yarrison, Texas (D)

Listed alphabetically by team
Male Qualifiers (Zone):
Alabama
Aaron Fleshner, Alabama (B)

Arizona State
Michele Benedetti, Arizona State (E)

Auburn
Steve Segerlin, Auburn (B)
Kelly Marx, Auburn (B)
Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn (B)

Brigham Young
Brandon Watson, Brigham Young (E)

California
Sam Helvie, California (E)

Cleveland State
Chris Dalman, Cleveland State (C)

Florida State
Terrence Horner, Florida State (B)

Georgia
Genya Gouzeev, Georgia (B)

Georgia Tech
Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech (B)

Hawaii
Magnus Frick, Hawaii (E)
Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii (E)

La Salle
Karo Isajan, La Salle (A)

Miami (Fla.)
Ruben Ross, Miami (B)

Minnesota
Shaun Kennedy, Minnesota (C)

Missouri
David Boyko, Missouri (D)
Greg DeStephen, Missouri (D)

Ohio State
Kellen Harkness, Ohio State (C)
Hugh Showe, Ohio State (C)
Weston Wieser, Ohio State (C)

Penn State
Mike Alderman, Penn State (A)

Pittsburgh
Jeremy Stultz, Pittsburgh (A)

Princeton
Stuart Malcolm, Princeton (A)

Purdue
Danny Cox, Purdue (C)
Zachary Schultz, Purdue (C)

SMU
Preston Holcombe, SMU (D)

Southern California
Michael Hilde, Southern California (E)
Kenny Jenkins, Southern California (E)

Stanford
Dwight Dumais, Stanford (E)

Texas
Brian Smith, Texas (D)
Mike Wong, Texas (D)

Texas A&M
Eric Sehn, Texas A&M (D)

TCU
R.J. Hesselberg, TCU (D)

Wyoming
Kevin Bretting, Wyoming (E)

Listed alphabetically by individual
Female Qualifiers (Zone):
Auburn
Corey Gerlach, Auburn (B)
Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn (B)

Brigham Young
Tawni Jones, Brigham Young (E)

Drexel
Kate Hynes, Drexel (A)

Eastern Michigan
Sarah Chrzanowski, Eastern Michigan (C)

Harvard
Samantha Papadakis, Harvard (A)

Hawaii
Megan Farrow, Hawaii (E)
Emma Friesen, Hawaii (E)

Houston
Nastia Pozdniakova, Houston (D)
Ginni van Katwijk, Houston (D)

Indiana
Heather Chapman, Indiana (C)
Brittney Feldman, Indiana (C)
Christina Loukas, Indiana (C)
Lindsay Weigle, Indiana (C)

Kentucky
Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky (B)
Kari Retrum, Kentucky (B)

LSU
Hali Saucier, LSU (B)
Rachel Ware, LSU (B)

Miami (Fla.)
Heather Bounds, Miami (B)
Jenna Dreyer, Miami (B)
Brittany Viola, Miami (B)

Michigan
Elyse Lee, Michigan (C)

Missouri
Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri (D)

Ohio State
Julie Broms, Ohio State (C)

Princeton
Michelle DeMond, Princeton (A)

Purdue
Amanda Miller, Purdue (C)
Emily Wetzel, Purdue (C)

South Carolina
Lyndsey Havens, South Carolina (B)

Southern California
Kimberley Popp, Southern California (E)

Stanford
Shana Karp, Stanford (E)
Cassidy Krug, Stanford (E)

Syracuse
Alida DiPlacido, Syracuse (A)

Tennessee
Lauren LeRoy, Tennessee (B)

Texas
Kathryn Kelly, Texas (D)
Jessica Livingston, Texas (D)
Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas (D)
Mary Yarrison, Texas (D)

UCLA
Amanda Blong, UCLA (E)
Sara Clark, UCLA (E)
Marisa Samaniego, UCLA (E)
Tess Schofield, UCLA (E)

Zone A Men – 4 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Mike Alderman, Penn State
Karo Isajan, La Salle
Jeremy Stultz, Pittsburgh
Stuart Malcolm, Princeton

1. Stuart Malcolm, Princeton
2. Karo Isajan, La Salle
3. Mike Alderman, Penn State
4. Jeremy Stultz, Pittsburgh
5. Alex Volovetski, Pittsburgh
6. Jeff Lichtenstein, Yale
7. Jeremy Stultz, Pittsburgh
8. Michael McDowell, Buffalo
9. Kevin Teague, Navy
10. Karo Isajan, La Salle
11. Mike Alderman, Penn State
12. Greg Sievers, Army
13. Andre Watson, Rutgers
14. Andre Watson, Rutgers
15. Kevin Teague, Navy
16. Jon Galinski, Navy
17. Alex Volovetski, Pittsburgh
18. R.J. Rappe, Massachusetts
19. R.J. Rappe, Massachusetts
20. No competitor
21. Michael McDowell, Buffalo
22. Stuart Malcolm, Princeton
23. Jeff Lichtenstein, Yale
24. No competitor
25. Brian Lawler, Boston
26. Jeff Salgado, Maryland – Baltimore
27. Justin Reardon, Columbia
28. No competitor
29. Andrew Berry, Dartmouth
30. Brett Molash, Drexel
31. Justin Reardon, Columbia

Zone A Women – 4 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Alida DiPlacido, Syracuse
Kate Hynes, Drexel
Samantha Papadakis, Harvard
Michelle DeMond, Princeton

1. Michelle DeMond, Princeton
2. Alida DiPlacido, Syracuse
3. Kate Hynes, Drexel
4. Kate Hynes, Drexel
5. Samantha Papadakis, Harvard
6. Courtney Adlam, Penn State
7. Kimberlee Peifer, Penn State
8. Peggy Kearns, Princeton
9. Katie Giarra, Princeton
10. Meili Carpenter, Buffalo
11. Karen Upperco, Massachusetts
12. Meili Carpenter, Buffalo
13. Erin Saunders, Rutgers
14. Samantha Papadakis, Harvard
15. Katie Giarra, Princeton
16. Alex Creror, Boston
17. Kimberlee Peifer, Penn State
18. Karen Upperco, Massachusetts
19. Melissa Mangona, Marist
20. Katie Griffin, Navy
21. Amanda Burke, Rider
22. Ashley Houghton, Maryland – Baltimore
23. Courtney Adlam, Penn State
24. No competitor
25. Katie Griffin, Navy
26. Alison Coleman, Connecticut
27. Meili Carpenter, Buffalo
28. No competitor
29. Katie Griffin, Navy
30. Melissa Pond, Massachusetts
31. Mary Jenkins, Massachusetts

Zone B Men – 8 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Terrence Horner, Florida State
Ruben Ross, Miami
Steve Segerlin, Auburn
Aaron Fleshner, Alabama
Genya Gouzeev, Georgia
Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech
Kelly Marx, Auburn
Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn

1. Steve Segerlin, Auburn
2. Terrence Horner, Florida State
3. Terrence Horner, Florida State
4. Aaron Fleshner, Alabama
5. Ruben Ross, Miami
6. Genya Gouzeev, Georgia
7. Steve Segerlin, Auburn
8. Ruben Ross, Miami
9. Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech
10. Genya Gouzeev, Georgia
11. Kelly Marx, Auburn
12. Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn
13. David Ovelson, South Carolina
14. Mikey McDonald, Virginia Tech
15. Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech
16. Dan Frebel, Florida State
17. Steve Segerlin, Auburn
18. Jonathan Wilcox, Florida
19. David Ovelson, South Carolina
20. Kelly Marx, Auburn
21. Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn
22. Derek Starks, Miami
23. Ryan Funderburk, North Carolina
24. Derek Starks, Miami
25. Scott Derner, Florida State
26. Kelly Marx, Auburn
27. Jonathan Wilcox, Florida
28. Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech
29. Derek Starks, Miami
30. Ruben Ross, Miami
31. David Solarz, North Carolina

Zone B Women – 11 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Brittany Viola, Miami
Hali Saucier, LSU
Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky
Corey Gerlach, Auburn
Jenna Dreyer, Miami
Heather Bounds, Miami
Kari Retrum, Kentucky
Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn
Rachel Ware, LSU
Lauren LeRoy, Tennessee
Lyndsey Havens, South Carolina

1. Brittany Viola, Miami
2. Hali Saucier, LSU
3. Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky
4. Corey Gerlach, Auburn
5. Jenna Dreyer, Miami
6. Jenna Dreyer, Miami
7. Corey Gerlach, Auburn
8. Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky
9. Heather Bounds, Miami
10. Kari Retrum, Kentucky
11. Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn
12. Heather Bounds, Miami
13. Hali Saucier, LSU
14. Kari Retrum, Kentucky
15. Rachel Ware, LSU
16. Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn
17. Lauren LeRoy, Tennessee
18. Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn
19. Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky
20. Hali Saucier, LSU
21. Lyndsey Havens, South Carolina
22. Emily Griesemer, Auburn
23. Heather Bounds, Miami
24. Emily Hunter, Georgia
25. Brittany Viola, Miami
26. Brittany Viola, Miami
27. Christie Icenhower, East Carolina
28. Paige Brown, LSU
29. Lauren LeRoy, Tennessee
30. Stephanie England, Georgia Tech
31. Katie Sirounis, Florida State

Zone C Men – 7 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Shaun Kennedy, Minnesota
Hugh Showe, Ohio State
Kellen Harkness, Ohio State
Danny Cox, Purdue
Weston Wieser, Ohio State
Chris Dalman, Cleveland State
Zachary Schultz, Purdue

1. Shaun Kennedy, Minnesota
2. Hugh Showe, Ohio State
3. Kellen Harkness, Ohio State
4. Danny Cox, Purdue
5. Hugh Showe, Ohio State
6. Weston Wieser, Ohio State
7. Chris Dalman, Cleveland State
8. Danny Cox, Purdue
9. Chris Dalman, Cleveland State
10. Zachary Schultz, Purdue
11. Michael Bulfin, Notre Dame
12. Zachary Schultz, Purdue
13. Taylor Roberts, Indiana
14. Taylor Roberts, Indiana
15. Steven Lobue, Purdue
16. Weston Wieser, Ohio State
17. Nick Hanneman, Ohio State
18. Sam Stoner, Notre Dame
19. Jon Perez, Purdue
20. Kyle Mitrione, Purdue
21. Michael Bulfin, Notre Dame
22. Cole Young, Minnesota
23. Nick Hanneman, Ohio State
24. Will Bohonyi, Indiana
25. Zachary Schultz, Purdue
26. Danny Cox, Purdue
27. Sam Stoner, Notre Dame
28. David Legler, Indiana
29. Kyle Mitrione, Purdue
30. Steven Lobue, Purdue
31. Phillip Zumstein, UW-Green Bay

Zone C Women – 9 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Christina Loukas, Indiana
Lindsay Weigle, Indiana
Amanda Miller, Purdue
Julie Broms, Ohio State
Elyse Lee, Michigan
Brittney Feldman, Indiana
Heather Chapman, Indiana
Emily Wetzel, Purdue
Sarah Chrzanowski, Eastern Michigan

1. Lindsay Weigle, Indiana
2. Christina Loukas, Indiana
3. Christina Loukas, Indiana
4. Lindsay Weigle, Indiana
5. Amanda Miller, Purdue
6. Amanda Miller, Purdue
7. Elyse Lee, Michigan
8. Heather Chapman, Indiana
9. Julie Broms, Ohio State
10. Brittney Feldman, Indiana
11. Elyse Lee, Michigan
12. Emily Wetzel, Purdue
13. Sarah Chrzanowski, Eastern Michigan
14. Brittney Feldman, Indiana
15. Lindsay Weigle, Indiana
16. Holly Jakits, Minnesota
17. Sarah Chrzanowski, Eastern Michigan
18. Megan McKinley, Toledo
19. Becky Renkola, Eastern Michigan
20. Kathleen Berg, Purdue
21. Ellen Van Cleve, Michigan
22. Megan McKinley, Toledo
23. Julie Broms, Ohio State
24. Erica Schiffler, Minnesota
25. Emily Wetzel, Purdue
26. Lindsay Hamilton, Ohio
27. Alex Barstad, Minnesota
28. Katie Skendrovic, Michigan
29. Crystal Szymanski, Wisconsin-Milwaukee
30. Lindsay Hamilton, Ohio
31. Tiffany Robak, Notre Dame

Zone D Men – 7 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Eric Sehn, Texas A&M
Greg DeStephen, Missouri
Mike Wong, Texas
Preston Holcombe, SMU
R.J. Hesselberg, TCU
Brian Smith, Texas
David Boyko, Missouri

1. Brian Smith, Texas
2. Eric Sehn, Texas A&M
3. Eric Sehn, Texas A&M
4. Mike Wong, Texas
5. Greg DeStephen, Missouri
6. Greg DeStephen, Missouri
7. Mike Wong, Texas
8. Eric Sehn, Texas A&M
9. Preston Holcombe, SMU
10. R.J. Hesselberg, TCU
11. Brian Smith, Texas
12. Greg DeStephen, Missouri
13. Preston Holcombe, SMU
14. R.J. Hesselberg, TCU
15. Brian Smith, Texas
16. Mike Wong, Texas
17. David Boyko, Missouri
18. David Boyko, Missouri
19. No competitor
20. R.J. Hesselberg, TCU
21. No competitor
22. No competitor
23. No competitor
24. Preston Holcombe, SMU
25. No competitor
26. No competitor
27. No competitor
28. David Boyko, Missouri
29. No competitor
30. No competitor
31. No competitor

Zone D Women – 7 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Nastia Pozdniakova, Houston
Mary Yarrison, Texas
Ginni van Katwijk, Houston
Jessica Livingston, Texas
Kathryn Kelly, Texas
Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri
Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas

1. Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri
2. Nastia Pozdniakova, Houston
3. Nastia Pozdniakova, Houston
4. Mary Yarrison, Texas
5. Mary Yarrison, Texas
6. Ginni van Katwijk, Houston
7. Jessica Livingston, Texas
8. Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas
9. Jessica Livingston, Texas
10. Kathryn Kelly, Texas
11. Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri
12. Rachel Gitelson, Houston
13. Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas
14. Kara Jayne Salamone, Texas
15. Ginni va Katwijk, Houston
16. Danielle Stansbury, Nebraska
17. Brieanne Kushner, Arkansas
18. Kendra MeInychuk, Missouri
19. Rachel Gitelson, Houston
20. Brieanne Kushner, Arkansas
21. Shelby Noonan, Kansas
22. Danielle Stansbury, Nebraska
23. Tien Tran, Iowa State
24. Ginni van Katwijk, Houston
25. Jenny Roberts, Kansas
26. Courtney Jolly, Nebraska
27. Tien Tran, Iowa State
28. Kristin Schild, SMU
29. Kristin Schild, SMU
30. Shelby Noonan, Kansas
31. Madison Palmer, Arkansas

Zone E Men – 9 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Magnus Frick, Hawaii
Michele Benedetti, Arizona State
Brandon Watson, Brigham Young
Michael Hilde, Southern California
Dwight Dumais, Stanford
Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii
Kenny Jenkins, Southern California
Sam Helvie, California
Kevin Bretting, Wyoming

1. Michele Benedetti, Arizona State
2. Magnus Frick, Hawaii
3. Magnus Frick, Hawaii
4. Brandon Watson, Brigham Young
5. Michele Benedetti, Arizona State
6. Michele Benedetti, Arizona State
7. Brandon Watson, Brigham Young
8. Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii
9. Michael Hilde, Southern California
10. Dwight Dumais, Stanford
11. Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii
12. Michael Hilde, Southern California
13. Kenny Jenkins, Southern California
14. Dwight Dumais, Stanford
15. Sam Helvie, California
16. Kenny Jenkins, Southern California
17. Kenny Jenkins, Southern California
18. Michael Hilde, Southern California
19. Kevin Bretting, Wyoming
20. Kevin McLean, Stanford
21. Mats Wiktorsson, Hawaii
22. Billy Sweeney, Arizona State
23. Aaron Feight, Denver
24. Andy Jones, Utah
25. Nathan Kim, Stanford
26. Kevin McLean, Stanford
27. Sam Helvie, California
28. Michael Guilfoil, Arizona
29. Kevin Bretting, Wyoming
30. Aaron Feight, Denver
31. Nathan Kim, Stanford

Zone E Women – 10 Slots
Qualifiers (through March 4):
Amanda Blong, UCLA
Sara Clark, UCLA
Cassidy Krug, Stanford
Megan Farrow, Hawaii
Emma Friesen, Hawaii
Tawni Jones, Brigham Young
Marisa Samaniego, UCLA
Tess Schofield, UCLA
Kimberley Popp, Southern California
Shana Karp, Stanford

1. Tess Schofield, UCLA
2. Cassidy Krug, Stanford
3. Cassidy Krug, Stanford
4. Megan Farrow, Hawaii
5. Emma Friesen, Hawaii
6. Tawni Jones, Brigham Young
7. Marisa Samaniego, UCLA
8. Kimberly Popp, Southern California
9. Marisa Samaniego, UCLA
10. Sara Clark, UCLA/Amanda Blong, UCLA
11. Emma Friesen, Hawaii
12. Shana Karp, Stanford
13. No fifth-place one-meter (Blong/Clark tied for fourth).
14. Kelsey Patterson, Utah
15. Carrie Quinn, New Mexico
16. Kelsey Patterson, Utah
17. Sara Clark, UCLA
18. Saara Haapanen, Wyoming
19. Brittany Wainwright, Wyoming
20. Katie Lampe, Stanford
21. Tawni Jones, Brigham Young
22. Angela Nelson, Brigham Young
23. Natalie Hughes, Northern Arizona
24. Sam Young, California
25. Natalie Hughes, Northern Arizona
26. Danielle Borth, Northern Arizona
27. Raquel Bartlow, Hawaii
28. Chelsea Sawyer, Nevada
29. Angela Nelson, Brigham Young
30. Katie Lampe, Stanford
31. Kelsey Patterson, Utah

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here