Ziegler Outduels Hoff to Win 400 Free

IRVINE, Calif., Aug. 1 Swimming World Magazine's Female National High School Swimmer of the Year Kate Ziegler came blazing from behind to win in 4:05.75 ahead of Katie Hoff's second-place time of 4:05.83.

"I was surprised by how fast my morning swim was," Ziegler said. "Going that fast in the morning gave me confidence to swim so fast tonight. Katie and Hayley make great competitors. I knew I had to give it all I had. Certainly, having two people like that racing made me work a little harder."

Ziegler owned a lead at the 200-meter mark with a 2:01.48, while Hoff touched right behind with a 2:01.76. Hoff, however, jumped ahead of Ziegler at the 350-meter mark but could not hold off a hard-charging Ziegler. Ziegler shifted from a four-beat kick to a six-beat kick to catapult her to the wall.

Click on the View Video button below to view an exclusive interview with Kate Ziegler:

"I'm just completely psyched that I went that time," Hoff said. "I think having Kate and Hayley right there definitely pushed me. Hopefully, we can go one-two at Pan Pacs. I'm totally psyched for it, and I think we can push each other to be even faster."

Meanwhile, Club Wolverine's Hayley Peirsol garnered bronze in 4:06.31 in front of her hometown crowd.

In the consolation heat, Longhorn's Jessica Rodriquez registered the fastest 200-meter split with a 2:04.69 and made that lead hold up with a time of 4:13.74. Meanwhile, Sarasota's Corinne Showalter came in just behind her in 4:13.96, while Trojan Swim Club's Kalyn Keller finished third in 4:16.42.

In the bonus consolation heat, WSY Swimming's Leah Gingrich went out with the fastest 200-meter time of 2:05.52. The lead held up as Gingrich won in 4:14.34. Tampa Bay Aquatics' Chelsea Nauta snagged second in 4:66.48, while Gator Swim Club's Kimberly Larson placed third in 4:16.99.

Event 5 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 4:03.03 5/12/2006 Laure Manaudou, FRA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 4:05.85 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Trial: 4:19.39
Sum. Nat Cut: 4:20.89
US Open Cut: 4:25.59
Meet Qualifying: 4:20.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Ziegler, Kate 18 The Fish-PV 4:07.63 4:05.75M 999
r:+0.79 28.84 59.42 (30.58)
1:30.34 (30.92) 2:01.48 (31.14)
2:32.80 (31.32) 3:04.53 (31.73)
3:36.21 (31.68) 4:05.75 (29.54)
2 Hoff, Katie 17 North Baltimore- 4:09.82 4:05.83M 998

r:+0.81 28.78 59.65 (30.87)
1:30.63 (30.98) 2:01.76 (31.13)
2:32.88 (31.12) 3:04.20 (31.32)
3:35.17 (30.97) 4:05.83 (30.66)
3 Peirsol, Hayley 20 Club Wolverine-M 4:11.24 4:06.31 992
r:+0.78 29.43 1:00.08 (30.65)
1:31.25 (31.17) 2:02.43 (31.18)
2:33.82 (31.39) 3:04.92 (31.10)
3:36.01 (31.09) 4:06.31 (30.30)
4 Ditto, Kelsey 17 Longhorn Aquatic 4:11.98 4:11.82 928
r:+0.82 29.45 1:00.80 (31.35)
1:32.97 (32.17) 2:05.18 (32.21)
2:37.23 (32.05) 3:09.46 (32.23)
3:40.94 (31.48) 4:11.82 (30.88)
5 Cota, Stephanie 19 Sierra Marlins S 4:13.51 4:14.07 904
r:+0.65 29.81 1:01.65 (31.84)
1:33.84 (32.19) 2:06.27 (32.43)
2:38.76 (32.49) 3:10.87 (32.11)
3:43.01 (32.14) 4:14.07 (31.06)
6 Maust, Claire 21 Swim Atlanta-GA/ 4:12.86 4:14.24 902
r:+0.76 29.76 1:01.46 (31.70)
1:33.57 (32.11) 2:06.07 (32.50)
2:38.46 (32.39) 3:10.82 (32.36)
3:43.17 (32.35) 4:14.24 (31.07)
7 Groome, Kirsten 15 North Baltimore- 4:13.26 4:14.65 898
r:+0.82 29.12 1:00.66 (31.54)
1:32.86 (32.20) 2:05.23 (32.37)
2:37.89 (32.66) 3:10.57 (32.68)
3:42.94 (32.37) 4:14.65 (31.71)
8 Binder, Adrienn 21 Santa Barbara Sw 4:10.89 4:15.60 888
r:+0.80 29.31 1:00.73 (31.42)
1:32.74 (32.01) 2:05.18 (32.44)
2:37.70 (32.52) 3:10.52 (32.82)
3:43.31 (32.79) 4:15.60 (32.29)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Rodriquez, Jess 16 Longhorn Aquatic 4:14.90 4:13.74 907
r:+0.81 28.92 1:00.52 (31.60)
1:32.64 (32.12) 2:04.69 (32.05)
2:37.16 (32.47) 3:10.03 (32.87)
3:42.47 (32.44) 4:13.74 (31.27)
10 Showalter, Cori 15 Sarasota YMCA Sh 4:15.41 4:13.96 905
r:+0.82 29.84 1:01.68 (31.84)
1:33.88 (32.20) 2:06.21 (32.33)
2:38.64 (32.43) 3:11.29 (32.65)
3:43.50 (32.21) 4:13.96 (30.46)
11 Keller, Kalyn 21 Trojan Swim Club 4:15.87 4:16.42 879
r:+0.71 29.65 1:01.88 (32.23)
1:34.49 (32.61) 2:07.05 (32.56)
2:39.50 (32.45) 3:12.25 (32.75)
3:44.96 (32.71) 4:16.42 (31.46)
12 Burckle, Caroli 20 Lakeside Swim Te 4:15.80 4:16.47 879
r:+0.79 29.63 1:01.10 (31.47)
1:33.35 (32.25) 2:06.30 (32.95)
2:38.83 (32.53) 3:11.95 (33.12)
3:44.25 (32.30) 4:16.47 (32.22)
13 Garrett, Macie 20 Nashville Aquati 4:16.06 4:17.68 866
r:+0.84 30.29 1:02.54 (32.25)
1:34.96 (32.42) 2:07.78 (32.82)
2:40.11 (32.33) 3:12.94 (32.83)
3:45.82 (32.88) 4:17.68 (31.86)
14 Jasmer, Kimberl 19 King-PN 4:15.43 4:18.04 863
r:+0.75 29.63 1:01.99 (32.36)
1:34.67 (32.68) 2:07.80 (33.13)
2:41.06 (33.26) 3:14.59 (33.53)
3:46.82 (32.23) 4:18.04 (31.22)
15 Piper, Carly 22 Wisconsin Aquati 4:16.26 4:19.73 846
r:+0.83 29.77 1:02.17 (32.40)
1:35.13 (32.96) 2:08.29 (33.16)
2:41.27 (32.98) 3:14.50 (33.23)
3:47.81 (33.31) 4:19.73 (31.92)
16 Jennings, Chris 19 Boulder Swimming 4:15.77 4:24.85 798
r:+0.78 30.29 1:02.24 (31.95)
1:35.44 (33.20) 2:09.01 (33.57)
2:43.10 (34.09) 3:17.57 (34.47)
3:51.63 (34.06) 4:24.85 (33.22)

=== Bonus Final ===

17 Gingrich, Leah 16 Wsy Swimming-MA 4:17.79 4:14.34 901
r:+0.86 29.59 1:00.97 (31.38)
1:33.34 (32.37) 2:05.52 (32.18)
2:37.66 (32.14) 3:10.10 (32.44)
3:43.08 (32.98) 4:14.34 (31.26)
18 Nauta, Chelsea 17 Tampa Bay Commun 4:17.70 4:16.48 878
r:+0.66 29.78 1:02.09 (32.31)
1:34.99 (32.90) 2:07.82 (32.83)
2:40.52 (32.70) 3:13.28 (32.76)
3:45.84 (32.56) 4:16.48 (30.64)
19 Larson, Kimberl 20 Gator Swim Club- 4:16.95 4:16.99 873
r:+0.65 30.58 1:03.17 (32.59)
1:35.81 (32.64) 2:08.53 (32.72)
2:40.79 (32.26) 3:13.41 (32.62)
3:45.44 (32.03) 4:16.99 (31.55)
20 Drake, Monica 15 Waves Bny-IL 4:16.52 4:17.02 873
r:+0.79 30.71 1:03.31 (32.60)
1:35.93 (32.62) 2:08.43 (32.50)
2:41.29 (32.86) 3:13.92 (32.63)
3:46.60 (32.68) 4:17.02 (30.42)
21 Sutton, Chloe 14 The Fish-PV 4:16.78 4:17.30 870
r:+0.61 30.05 1:02.19 (32.14)
1:34.94 (32.75) 2:07.66 (32.72)
2:40.42 (32.76) 3:13.33 (32.91)
3:45.97 (32.64) 4:17.30 (31.33)
22 Narum, Jennifer 18 Pleasanton Seaha 4:18.08 4:17.91 864
r:+0.86 29.84 1:01.74 (31.90)
1:34.26 (32.52) 2:06.87 (32.61)
2:39.59 (32.72) 3:12.65 (33.06)
3:45.66 (33.01) 4:17.91 (32.25)
23 Ball, Katherine 21 Gator Swim Club- 4:18.58 4:18.26 860
r:+0.82 30.78 1:02.98 (32.20)
1:35.66 (32.68) 2:08.37 (32.71)
2:41.32 (32.95) 3:14.24 (32.92)
3:46.60 (32.36) 4:18.26 (31.66)
24 Conway, Laura 21 Swim Macon-GA/un 4:16.50 4:18.82 855
r:+0.73 31.40 1:03.92 (32.52)
1:36.47 (32.55) 2:08.97 (32.50)
2:41.54 (32.57) 3:14.26 (32.72)
3:47.11 (32.85) 4:18.82 (31.71)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here