Youth Olympic Games: Day Four Prelims In The Books

Photo Credit: Xinhua/Fei Maohua

NANJING, China, August 19. PRELIMS for day four of the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China are now complete, with New Zealand’s Gabrielle Fa’Amausili, Trinidad & Tobago’s Dylan Carter, Venezuela’s Carlos Claverie, China’s Shen Duo and Russia’s 400 medley relay squad registering the top seed times of the morning.

Scheduled Events

  • Women’s 50 Back
  • Men’s 50 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

Women’s 50 Back

Gabrielle Fa’Amausili of New Zealand posted the quickest time in this morning’s prelims of the women’s 50 back, stopping the clock in 28.71 for the top seed going into semi-finals. Canada’s Danielle Hanus posted the second-best time of the day at 28.94, followed by The Netherlands’ Maaike de Waard in 29.03. Great Britain’s Jessica Fullalove (29.13), the United States’ Clara Smiddy (29.15), Greece’s Eleni Anna Koutsouveli (29.31), the Czech Republic’s Tereza Grusova (29.49) and New Zealand’s Bobbi Gichard (29.50) rounded out the rest of the top eight qualifiers.

Brazil’s Natalia de Luccas (29.51), France’s Pauline Mahieu (29.53), Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen Thi Anh (29.54), Germany’s Mandy Feldbinder (29.72), Ukraine’s Iryna Glavnyk (29.74), Poland’s Nikola Sara Petryka (29.76), Russia’s Irina Prikhodko (29.78) and Spain’s Laura Yus Fernandez (29.84) also qualified for the semi-final.

Men’s 50 Fly

Trinidad & Tobago’s Dylan Carter qualified first for the men’s 50 fly semi-final by almost four tenths, covering the distance in 24.01 to lead China’s Yu Hexin (24.38) and Li Zhuhao (24.39). Aleksandr Sadovnikov of Russia followed a tenth behind in 24.49, with Estonia’s Daniel Zaitsev qualifying fifth in 24.61. Latvia’s Janis Saltans (24.68), The Netherlands’ Mathys Goosen (24.69) and Lithuania’s Povilas Strazdas (24.74) comprised the rest of the top eight finishers.

Norway’s Armin Porobic (24.86), South Africa’s Joshua Willem Steyn (24.87), Australia’s Kyle Chalmers (24.90), Argentina’s Santiago Grassi (24.93), Austria’s Sascha Subarsky (24.95), Russia’s Filipp Shopin (25.00), Zimbabwe’s Chad Idensohn (25.02) and Hungary’s Norbert Szabo (25.07) will also swim in the two semi-finals.

Men’s 200 Breast

Venezuela’s Carlos Claverie will have the privilege of swimming in lane four for the men’s 200 breast final after posting the fastest prelim time of 2:14.02. Claverie will have a decent cushion in finals, as Germany’s Maximilian Pilger trails him by over six tenths with a 2:14.65. Anton Chupkov of Russia qualified third in 2:15.46, just ahead of Japan’s Ippei Watanabe (2:15.50). Hungary’s David Horvath (2:15.69) and Taipei’s Bing-Rong Cai (2:15.78) also went sub-2:16 times to make the final heat. Brazil’s Andreas de Queiroz Mickosz (2:16.62) and South Africa’s Jarred Chad Crous (2:16.65) will also have a shot at gold in the championship final.

Top Seed Splits:

30.71
34.48 (1:05.19)
34.31 (1:39.50)
34.52 (2:14.02)

Women’s 200 Free

A pair of Chinese ladies lead the way in the women’s 200 free after both swimmers recorded the only sub-2:00 swims of the day. Shen Duo led the way in 1:59.72, with teammate Qui Yuhan only one one-hundredth behind in 1:59.73. Australia’s Brianna Throssell will look to dash China’s hopes of a 1-2 finish in the final after qualifying third in 2:00.60. Daria Mullakaeva of Russia led a group of seven swimmers in the 2:01-second range, touching fourth in 2:01.06. Australia’s Ami Matsuo will be the fifth seed in the final with a time of 2:01.29, just in front of Italy’s Rachele Ceracchi (2:01.32). Great Britain’s Amelia Maughan (2:01.39) and Hong Kong’s Siobhan Haughey (2:01.44) will also compete for gold in the final eight.

Top Seed Splits:

27.65
29.87 (57.52)
30.81 (1:28.33)
31.39 (1:59.72)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Russia earned the top seed in the men’s 400 medley relay final, as Evgeny Rylov, Aleksandr Sadovnikov, Anton Chupkov and Filipp Shopin stopped the clock in 3:43.47. Germany’s Maximilian Pilger, Damian Wierling, Alexander Kunert and Marek Ulrich qualified second for the final in 3:45.55, followed by South Africa’s Jarred Crous, Joshua Steyn, Christopher Reid and Brent Szurdoki in 3:45.97. Australia (3:48.09), France (3:53.50), Japan (3:53.58), Spain (3:55.02) and the United States (3:55.07) will also compete for medals in the final.

Top Seed Splits:

27.40, 55.16
28.94, 1:01.54 (1:56.70)
24.80, 54.23 (2:50.93)
24.67, 52.54 (3:43.47)

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off

Author: Emily Sampl

Emily Sampl, an editorial assistant for Swimming World Magazine, is a freelance writer for USA Swimming and an assistant coach at Boulder High School and Boulder Elks Swim Team in Colorado. Emily graduated with a bachelor's degree in journalism from the University of Colorado and master's degree in sport administration from the University of Northern Colorado.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here