YMCA Nationals Results: Zack Warner Drops Four Seconds In Lifetime Best to Win 200 Breast

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 1. ZACH Warner of Somerset Valley made a huge drop in his lifetime best to win the 200 breast, taking the title with a 1:56.61.

Before the meet, Warner’s best was a 2:00.10 from last year’s Y nationals, which he beat in prelims with a 1:59.28.

Conner McHugh of Door County led the race for 100 yards but couldn’t match Warner’s sub-30 second third 50. McHugh’s time of 1:56.89 was also a personal best, beating his 1:59.00 from last year. Jonathan Rutter of Powel Crosley was charging in the final 50 yards but settled for third by a slim margin with a 1:56.90.

Event 104 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

National: * 1:55.81 4/6/2011 Christian Higgins, Wilton-CT
2:13.99 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points

=== A – Final ===

1 Zack Warner 18 SomersetValleyNJ 1:59.28 1:56.61 QUAL 20
27.46 56.54 (29.08)
1:26.10 (29.56) 1:56.61 (30.51)
2 Conner McHugh 18 Door County-WI 1:59.53 1:56.89 QUAL 17
26.62 56.25 (29.63)
1:26.44 (30.19) 1:56.89 (30.45)
3 Jonathan Rutter 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:58.94 1:56.90 QUAL 16
26.73 56.62 (29.89)
1:26.80 (30.18) 1:56.90 (30.10)
4 Jacob Limaldi 17 Ocean County-NJ 2:00.82 1:59.62 QUAL 15
27.63 58.32 (30.69)
1:28.97 (30.65) 1:59.62 (30.65)
5 Paul DeLakis 15 Eau Claire-WI 2:01.10 2:00.10 QUAL 14
28.04 57.95 (29.91)
1:28.79 (30.84) 2:00.10 (31.31)
6 Alex Jahan 16 Greenwich-CT 2:02.21 2:01.80 QUAL 13
28.02 59.32 (31.30)
1:30.96 (31.64) 2:01.80 (30.84)
7 Brandon Tutty 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:02.68 2:03.01 QUAL 12
27.36 58.05 (30.69)
1:30.04 (31.99) 2:03.01 (32.97)
8 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 2:03.25 2:06.11 QUAL 11
28.52 1:00.02 (31.50)
1:32.26 (32.24) 2:06.11 (33.85)

=== B – Final ===

9 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 2:04.35 2:03.56 QUAL 9
27.95 59.33 (31.38)
1:31.23 (31.90) 2:03.56 (32.33)
10 Dragan Vujovic 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:03.27 2:03.61 QUAL 6.5
27.78 59.24 (31.46)
1:31.35 (32.11) 2:03.61 (32.26)
10 Harold Choo 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:04.31 2:03.61 QUAL 6.5
28.73 59.32 (30.59)
1:30.61 (31.29) 2:03.61 (33.00)
12 Carson Christuk 16 North Shore-MA 2:04.56 2:03.81 QUAL 5
28.09 58.78 (30.69)
1:31.22 (32.44) 2:03.81 (32.59)
13 Tom Gannon 17 Westport/Weston 2:04.05 2:04.30 QUAL 4
27.46 58.29 (30.83)
1:30.94 (32.65) 2:04.30 (33.36)
14 Nathan Delahunt 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:04.79 2:04.53 QUAL 3
27.92 59.26 (31.34)
1:31.85 (32.59) 2:04.53 (32.68)
15 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 2:04.67 2:04.90 QUAL 2
28.08 59.23 (31.15)
1:31.58 (32.35) 2:04.90 (33.32)
16 Riley League 18 Rock Hill-SC 2:04.94 2:07.92 QUAL 1
28.00 1:00.09 (32.09)
1:33.42 (33.33) 2:07.92 (34.50)

=== C – Final ===

17 Alex D’Anna 18 Red Bank – NJ 2:05.26 2:03.45 QUAL
27.54 58.43 (30.89)
1:30.64 (32.21) 2:03.45 (32.81)
18 Ryan DePietro 17 Lancaster-OH 2:05.16 2:04.05 QUAL
28.29 1:00.01 (31.72)
1:32.30 (32.29) 2:04.05 (31.75)
19 Trevor Keriazes 18 Springfield-OH 2:05.14 2:04.09 QUAL
27.83 58.98 (31.15)
1:31.37 (32.39) 2:04.09 (32.72)
20 Brandon Cole 18 Wilton-CT 2:05.38 2:04.15 QUAL
27.92 59.37 (31.45)
1:31.44 (32.07) 2:04.15 (32.71)
21 Brandon Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 2:05.18 2:05.35 QUAL
28.33 59.99 (31.66)
1:32.42 (32.43) 2:05.35 (32.93)
22 Christopher Vad 18 Red Bank – NJ 2:05.42 2:06.09 QUAL
28.36 1:00.14 (31.78)
1:32.80 (32.66) 2:06.09 (33.29)
23 Kyle Weston 17 Western Br-DE 2:05.39 2:06.33 QUAL
28.50 1:00.91 (32.41)
1:33.85 (32.94) 2:06.33 (32.48)
24 Matthew Glocken 18 SomersetHills-NJ 2:05.28 2:06.74 QUAL
28.53 1:00.66 (32.13)
1:33.34 (32.68) 2:06.74 (33.40)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Max McHugh 14 Door County-WI 2:05.75
27.94 1:00.02 (32.08)
1:32.66 (32.64) 2:05.75 (33.09)
26 Chadd Cummings 16 Butler-PA 2:05.83
28.03 59.70 (31.67)
1:32.69 (32.99) 2:05.83 (33.14)
27 Sean Sali 17 SomersetValleyNJ 2:05.94
27.98 59.96 (31.98)
1:32.76 (32.80) 2:05.94 (33.18)
28 Justin Chiu 18 Foothills-CA 2:05.96
28.36 1:00.23 (31.87)
1:32.74 (32.51) 2:05.96 (33.22)
29 Reid Hensen 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:05.99
28.10 59.44 (31.34)
1:31.82 (32.38) 2:05.99 (34.17)
30 Patrick Savidge 17 East Hartford-CT 2:06.17
27.85 59.72 (31.87)
1:32.91 (33.19) 2:06.17 (33.26)
31 Michael Eaton 18 Wheeling-WV 2:06.31
27.62 59.25 (31.63)
1:32.52 (33.27) 2:06.31 (33.79)
32 Drake Freiberg 18 East Hartford-CT 2:06.43
28.39 1:00.44 (32.05)
1:33.55 (33.11) 2:06.43 (32.88)
33 Ryan Schultz 18 Kishwaukee-IL 2:06.67
28.79 1:00.89 (32.10)
1:33.85 (32.96) 2:06.67 (32.82)
34 Daniel Callis 17 Chambersburg-PA 2:07.37
28.06 59.21 (31.15)
1:32.33 (33.12) 2:07.37 (35.04)
35 Jacob Bjork 15 Kishwaukee-IL 2:07.60
28.77 1:01.16 (32.39)
1:34.04 (32.88) 2:07.60 (33.56)
36 Patrick Wall 18 Sarasota-FL 2:07.69
27.50 58.75 (31.25)
1:32.51 (33.76) 2:07.69 (35.18)
37 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 2:07.79
28.78 1:00.86 (32.08)
1:33.90 (33.04) 2:07.79 (33.89)
37 Tavish Boyle 16 Summit Area-NJ 2:07.79
28.10 59.78 (31.68)
1:33.39 (33.61) 2:07.79 (34.40)
39 Justin Winnett 18 Walnut Creek-IA 2:07.83
27.87 1:00.04 (32.17)
1:33.75 (33.71) 2:07.83 (34.08)
40 Porter Barnes 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:07.99
28.63 1:00.92 (32.29)
1:34.32 (33.40) 2:07.99 (33.67)
41 Aram Barmakian 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:08.09
28.63 1:00.95 (32.32)
1:34.01 (33.06) 2:08.09 (34.08)
42 Joseph Hilditch 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:08.10
28.25 1:00.63 (32.38)
1:33.76 (33.13) 2:08.10 (34.34)
43 George Vlahos 17 Northwest-NC 2:08.11
29.15 1:01.44 (32.29)
1:34.86 (33.42) 2:08.11 (33.25)
44 Brandon McKenzi 16 Tri-Hampton-PA 2:08.44
28.66 1:01.40 (32.74)
1:35.20 (33.80) 2:08.44 (33.24)
45 Ryan Stevenson 16 Blue Ash-OH 2:08.61
29.03 1:01.60 (32.57)
1:35.13 (33.53) 2:08.61 (33.48)
46 Jake Preaskorn 17 Harrison Co.-WV 2:08.72
28.86 1:01.05 (32.19)
1:34.30 (33.25) 2:08.72 (34.42)
47 Connor Clayton 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:08.86
30.04 1:02.48 (32.44)
1:35.91 (33.43) 2:08.86 (32.95)
48 Tom Gallup 15 Mt Desert Island 2:08.93
28.94 1:01.26 (32.32)
1:34.49 (33.23) 2:08.93 (34.44)
49 Alex Willer 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:09.12
28.71 1:00.90 (32.19)
1:34.46 (33.56) 2:09.12 (34.66)
50 Joshua Lo 17 Foothills-CA 2:09.14
27.98 59.92 (31.94)
1:34.27 (34.35) 2:09.14 (34.87)
51 Thomas Rutherfo 17 Sarasota-FL 2:09.16
28.85 1:01.26 (32.41)
1:34.61 (33.35) 2:09.16 (34.55)
52 Patrick Hesse 18 Edwardsville-IL 2:09.18
27.00 58.15 (31.15)
1:31.82 (33.67) 2:09.18 (37.36)
53 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 2:09.19
28.15 1:00.30 (32.15)
1:33.93 (33.63) 2:09.19 (35.26)
54 Addison Kaufman 17 Tri City- IL 2:09.24
28.70 1:00.97 (32.27)
1:34.25 (33.28) 2:09.24 (34.99)
55 Brian Suatengco 18 Ocean County-NJ 2:09.28
29.21 1:01.85 (32.64)
1:35.28 (33.43) 2:09.28 (34.00)
56 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 2:09.30
28.63 1:01.06 (32.43)
1:34.60 (33.54) 2:09.30 (34.70)
57 Peter Byers 17 Edwardsville-IL 2:09.66
27.45 59.43 (31.98)
1:33.82 (34.39) 2:09.66 (35.84)
58 Oskar Ehrnberg 16 Pottstown-PA 2:09.80
28.83 1:01.53 (32.70)
1:35.49 (33.96) 2:09.80 (34.31)
59 Jake Hoin 17 Westport/Weston 2:09.92
29.44 1:02.30 (32.86)
1:36.12 (33.82) 2:09.92 (33.80)
60 Coire Gavin-Han 18 UpperMainLine-PA 2:10.03
29.76 1:02.42 (32.66)
1:35.99 (33.57) 2:10.03 (34.04)
61 Grant Murray 18 Anne Arundel-MD 2:10.13
27.55 59.79 (32.24)
1:34.27 (34.48) 2:10.13 (35.86)
61 Stefan Garbee 15 Wilton-CT 2:10.13
29.69 1:02.87 (33.18)
1:36.45 (33.58) 2:10.13 (33.68)
63 Jake Zamalis 17 Waynesboro-VA 2:10.39
29.91 1:02.61 (32.70)
1:36.54 (33.93) 2:10.39 (33.85)
64 Brett Riley 14 Sarasota-FL 2:10.54
30.16 1:02.62 (32.46)
1:36.72 (34.10) 2:10.54 (33.82)
65 Dylan Muse 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:10.55
28.89 1:01.41 (32.52)
1:35.16 (33.75) 2:10.55 (35.39)
66 Tyler Lessner 18 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:10.56
28.73 1:01.16 (32.43)
1:35.23 (34.07) 2:10.56 (35.33)
67 Andrew Ro 15 Wyckoff-NJ 2:10.63
29.39 1:02.10 (32.71)
1:35.99 (33.89) 2:10.63 (34.64)
68 Nicholas Schrop 16 LakelandHills-NJ 2:10.86
28.21 1:00.80 (32.59)
1:35.42 (34.62) 2:10.86 (35.44)
69 Robert Lesko 18 New Canaan-CT 2:10.98
28.53 1:00.90 (32.37)
1:35.23 (34.33) 2:10.98 (35.75)
70 Matt Chu 18 SomersetValleyNJ 2:11.13
27.95 1:00.76 (32.81)
1:35.58 (34.82) 2:11.13 (35.55)
71 TC Gowdy 16 North Shore-MA 2:11.44
29.67 1:01.75 (32.08)
1:36.09 (34.34) 2:11.44 (35.35)
72 Dillon DiGuglie 16 Wilton-CT 2:11.54
30.30 1:03.29 (32.99)
1:37.28 (33.99) 2:11.54 (34.26)
73 Collin Siverhus 15 Schroeder-WI 2:11.78
29.15 1:01.77 (32.62)
1:36.13 (34.36) 2:11.78 (35.65)
74 David Sears 14 Anne Arundel-MD 2:11.80
28.81 1:01.87 (33.06)
1:36.46 (34.59) 2:11.80 (35.34)
75 Mitchell Ellis 17 Gr. Miami Val-OH 2:11.94
29.22 1:02.50 (33.28)
1:37.12 (34.62) 2:11.94 (34.82)
76 Brian Nordgren 15 State College-PA 2:12.10
29.30 1:02.50 (33.20)
2:12.10 (1:09.60)
77 Zach Baecker 15 Coffman – OH 2:12.17
29.81 1:02.63 (32.82)
1:36.81 (34.18) 2:12.17 (35.36)
78 Evan Rose 17 Chapel Hill-NC 2:12.23
29.85 1:03.21 (33.36)
1:37.49 (34.28) 2:12.23 (34.74)
79 Aidan Donadio 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:12.26
29.55 1:02.96 (33.41)
1:37.90 (34.94) 2:12.26 (34.36)
80 Alex Strakosha 18 North Shore-MA 2:12.75
30.03 1:03.63 (33.60)
1:38.15 (34.52) 2:12.75 (34.60)
81 Winston Chu 16 SomersetValleyNJ 2:12.98
29.13 1:01.99 (32.86)
1:37.12 (35.13) 2:12.98 (35.86)
82 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:13.01
29.54 1:03.11 (33.57)
1:37.93 (34.82) 2:13.01 (35.08)
83 Ryan Marczinkow 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:13.15
29.72 1:03.41 (33.69)
1:38.13 (34.72) 2:13.15 (35.02)
84 Frannie Brogan 17 Tuscarawas-OH 2:13.17
28.65 1:02.44 (33.79)
1:37.80 (35.36) 2:13.17 (35.37)
84 Seth Seibert 17 Springfield-OH 2:13.17
30.48 1:04.28 (33.80)
1:38.45 (34.17) 2:13.17 (34.72)
86 Quinton Beck 17 Ridley-PA 2:13.24
30.15 1:03.65 (33.50)
1:38.38 (34.73) 2:13.24 (34.86)
87 Ryan Hackett 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:13.25
28.98 1:02.95 (33.97)
1:38.05 (35.10) 2:13.25 (35.20)
88 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 2:13.30
30.12 1:04.01 (33.89)
1:38.68 (34.67) 2:13.30 (34.62)
89 John Wilson 16 Butler-PA 2:13.43
29.93 1:03.05 (33.12)
1:37.81 (34.76) 2:13.43 (35.62)
90 Christian March 18 Carroll Co.-MD 2:13.50
28.34 1:03.17 (34.83)
1:39.09 (35.92) 2:13.50 (34.41)
91 Clayton Morikaw 16 Greenwich-CT 2:14.07
29.34 1:02.31 (32.97)
1:37.70 (35.39) 2:14.07 (36.37)
92 Ryan Walker 15 Lakewood-FL 2:14.36
29.64 1:03.40 (33.76)
1:38.13 (34.73) 2:14.36 (36.23)
93 Chase Binion 15 Triangle Area-NC 2:14.49
29.83 1:04.39 (34.56)
1:39.57 (35.18) 2:14.49 (34.92)
94 Liam Reading 16 Bangor-ME 2:14.88
29.41 1:02.83 (33.42)
1:38.12 (35.29) 2:14.88 (36.76)
95 Owen Breslin 14 SomersetHills-NJ 2:15.22
30.21 1:04.72 (34.51)
1:39.97 (35.25) 2:15.22 (35.25)
96 Ryan DesRochers 17 Ocean County-NJ 2:15.82
30.82 1:04.98 (34.16)
1:40.58 (35.60) 2:15.82 (35.24)
97 James Bartel 18 Triangle Area-NC 2:16.48
29.75 1:04.00 (34.25)
1:39.81 (35.81) 2:16.48 (36.67)
98 Brenden Meagher 14 Burlington Co-NJ 2:17.03
29.74 1:04.58 (34.84)
1:40.98 (36.40) 2:17.03 (36.05)
99 Joseph Liechty 17 State College-PA 2:17.57
29.60 1:02.88 (33.28)
1:39.61 (36.73) 2:17.57 (37.96)
100 Blake Brockman 14 Clippard-OH 2:17.78
30.22 1:04.76 (34.54)
1:41.37 (36.61) 2:17.78 (36.41)
101 Ethan Hunter 16 Westport/Weston 2:21.24
30.07 1:04.54 (34.47)
1:41.18 (36.64) 2:21.24 (40.06)
102 Stuart Moffitt 18 Greensboro-NC 2:23.20
30.20 1:05.46 (35.26)
1:43.71 (38.25) 2:23.20 (39.49)
— Chris Mombello 18 Westport/Weston DQ
28.55 1:01.46 (32.91)
1:35.69 (34.23) DQ (35.03)
— Robert Williams 16 Mount Vernon-OH DQ
29.09 1:02.15 (33.06)
1:36.51 (34.36) DQ (34.52)

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here