YMCA Nationals Results: York Takes Close Win In Women’s 400 Free Relay

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. WITH Middle Tyger sealing up the wins in the women’s and combined team races, the women’s 400 free relay could have essentially been a victory lap for Middle Tyger. But the race turned out differently.

Middle Tyger and York battled for the win in the final event, with superstars Meghan Small and Katrina Konopka racing to the finish. York’s foursome of Courtney Harnish (50.37), Niki Price (49.59), Emily Ilgenfritz (51.61) and Small (48.82) posted a 3:20.39 to beat out the Middle Tyger squad of Sydney Baker (51.73), Ali Galyer (50.16), Jessi Snoyer (49.63) and Konopka (48.96), who combined for a 3:20.48.

Well back in third was Triangle Area, who swam a 3:24.74.

Event 407 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
National: * 3:19.78 4/6/2013 York And York County YMCA, York-PA
C Harnish, N Price, V Griffin, M Small
Team Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 York-PA 3:24.19 3:20.39 40
1) Courtney Harnish 14 2) Niki Price 18
3) Emily Ilgenfritz 16 4) Meghan Small 15
24.28 50.37 23.63 49.59
24.27 51.61 23.32 48.82
2 Middle Tyger-SC 3:25.24 3:20.48 34
1) Sydney Baker 14 2) Ali Galyer 15
3) Jessi Snover 15 4) Katrina Konopka 16
24.76 51.73 24.00 50.16
23.61 49.63 23.19 48.96
3 Triangle Area-NC 3:26.64 3:24.74 32
1) Christine Kerr 17 2) Haley Bishop 16
3) Olivia Ontjes 17 4) Jenny Nusbaum 16
24.47 51.48 24.47 51.28
23.40 49.90 24.82 52.08
4 SomersetHills-NJ 3:26.04 3:25.05 30
1) Marlise Moesch 14 2) Shana McLaughlin 17
3) Kathleen Miszkiewicz 17 4) Julieyanna Parker 16
24.64 51.71 24.55 51.90
24.29 51.37 23.88 50.07
5 Schroeder-WI 3:26.73 3:25.40 28
1) Alexandra Meyers 18 2) Ashlyn Schoof 15
3) Carolyn Jungers 16 4) Holly Stoll 14
23.93 50.18 24.13 50.68
24.70 52.42 24.77 52.12
6 Sarasota-FL 3:26.31 3:25.49 26
1) Sophie Cattermole 17 2) Madison Jean 16
3) Grace DiMeo 18 4) Spence Atkins 16
24.07 50.03 24.34 52.06
24.36 51.76 24.55 51.64
7 LakelandHills-NJ 3:28.03 3:25.97 24
1) Meghan Thompson 17 2) Ingrid Shu 15
3) Emily Zimmermann 18 4) Sara Nestrowitz 18
24.59 51.14 24.44 50.63
24.73 51.84 24.82 52.36
— SomersetValleyNJ 3:26.77 DQ
Early take-off swimmer #2
1) Megan Bull 15 2) Lindsay Temple 17
3) Holly Christensen 17 4) Katrina Kuhn 17
25.22 52.33 23.60 50.68
23.85 51.20 23.43 50.33

=== B – Final ===

9 Northwest-NC 3:28.83 3:25.60 18
1) Ally Warnimont 16 2) Morgan Tacik 16
3) Erin Polich 18 4) Rachel Brown 16
24.71 51.50 24.89 52.37
24.47 51.55 24.03 50.18
10 Wilton-CT 3:30.22 3:26.85 14
1) Verity Abel 17 2) Emma Holmquist 15
3) Samantha Cheruk 17 4) Ky-lee Perry 15
25.64 53.10 24.91 52.18
24.67 51.58 23.56 49.99
11 New Canaan-CT 3:28.78 3:26.97 12
1) Libby O’Hare 16 2) Katie Colwell 15
3) Jenna Egan 17 4) Meghan Egan 15
25.05 52.65 24.51 51.41
24.69 52.21 24.14 50.70
12 Edwardsville-IL 3:28.72 3:27.03 10
1) Kate May 15 2) Bailey Grinter 14
3) Victoria Brady 15 4) Katie Kuhl 17
24.67 51.41 24.93 52.55
25.13 52.36 24.14 50.71
13 Springfield-IL 3:29.83 3:27.06 8
1) Kaitlynn Wheeler 13 2) Libby Opfer 17
3) Camryn Milling 15 4) Annah Carney 16
24.98 51.59 24.91 52.42
25.33 52.55 23.93 50.50
14 FanwoodScotch-NJ 3:28.41 3:27.32 6
1) Amanda Banasiak 16 2) Sarah Davis 15
3) Monika Burzynski 13 4) Sarah Cronin 18
24.97 52.66 24.71 51.66
25.13 52.64 24.06 50.36
15 UpperMainLine-PA 3:29.13 3:27.68 4
1) Emily Harris 17 2) Meghan Keithly 15
3) Maddie Zimmerman 17 4) Abby Mack 17
24.98 52.26 24.73 51.94
24.37 51.45 24.59 52.03
16 Cheshire-CT 3:29.95 3:28.77 2
1) Brittany Driscoll 17 2) Brooke Perrotta 14
3) Brittany Steinfeld 16 4) Lindsay Smalec 17
25.14 51.89 25.10 52.58
24.35 51.97 25.22 52.33

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Countryside-OH 3:30.59
1) Sally Clough 15 2) Emily Slabe 17
3) Megan Sichterman 15 4) Nevie Rice 16
25.30 52.45 24.66 51.66
25.29 53.89 25.35 52.59
18 West Shore-PA 3:31.72
1) Samantha Shirtliff 17 2) Cami Cook 16
3) Sabrina Mortell 17 4) Becca Luft 15
26.13 54.63 24.85 52.09
25.83 53.72 24.49 51.28
19 Foothills-CA 3:32.23
1) Summer Otazu 15 2) Yvette Kim 14
3) Eliza Koh 16 4) Meghan Go 15
25.88 54.22 24.80 51.97
24.87 52.51 25.25 53.53
20 Harrison Co.-WV 3:32.41
1) Maggie Miller 17 2) Samantha Hall 16
3) Cassie Oltman 17 4) Courtney Deem 15
25.55 53.35 25.13 52.36
25.51 54.00 24.86 52.70
21 Burlington Co-NJ 3:32.52
1) Erin McBride 18 2) Emily Werth 17
3) Julianna Foss 17 4) Sophie Fontaine 16
25.75 53.08 25.11 52.84
25.56 53.49 25.48 53.11
22 Sunbury-PA 3:32.80
1) Caitlin Foley 16 2) Sydney Mercer 16
3) Abigail Doss 12 4) Adriana Grabski 18
26.26 53.84 26.23 54.25
25.92 55.27 23.40 49.44
23 DowntownBoise-ID 3:33.11
1) Taylor Anderson 15 2) Phoebe Turner 18
3) Abbey Erwin 14 4) Emily Bruneel 17
26.10 53.84 25.01 52.50
25.67 53.06 25.63 53.71
24 Red Bank – NJ 3:33.13
1) Shoshana Swell 16 2) Erin Finn 18
3) Celia Kottakis 15 4) Jackie Van Lew 16
25.40 52.92 25.49 53.77
25.77 54.75 24.71 51.69
25 Ocean County-NJ 3:33.20
1) Audra Smires 15 2) Anna Francisco 15
3) Corinne Mahoney 15 4) Michaela Rankin 13
25.92 53.71 25.52 53.69
25.09 53.63 24.78 52.17
26 Springfield-OH 3:33.22
1) Stephanie Lohnes 17 2) Maddie Shaffer 16
3) Emma Sampson 14 4) Ragen Engel 16
25.59 54.06 25.16 52.94
25.58 53.89 24.70 52.33
27 Westfield-NJ 3:33.27
1) Kimberly Jimenez 17 2) Gwyneth Devin 15
3) Allie McBrearty 18 4) Caroline Baldwin 18
26.01 53.40 25.21 53.89
25.77 55.02 24.09 50.96
28 Reading-PA 3:33.72
1) MacKenzie Gring 15 2) Sam Marino 16
3) Gabriella Johnson 16 4) Autumn Shaffer 15
25.76 54.45 25.50 53.43
25.06 53.14 24.81 52.70
29 Birmingham-MI 3:33.79
1) Nicole Pape 15 2) Alexandra Russell 14
3) Kelly McGowan 17 4) Katie Minnich 14
25.63 53.01 25.77 54.01
25.77 54.02 25.43 52.75
30 West Morris-NJ 3:34.06
1) Ally Kleinsorgen 16 2) Jessie Spitzer 14
3) Jackie Kleinsorgen 14 4) Nneka Pilgrim 15
24.82 51.97 26.39 56.06
24.95 53.74 24.73 52.29
31 Pottstown-PA 3:34.14
1) Payton Miles 16 2) Taylor Davis 16
3) Taylor Cisik 17 4) Maddison Marcheskie 18
25.42 53.90 25.88 54.85
25.09 53.23 24.44 52.16
31 Oshkosh-WI 3:34.14
1) Maggie Werba 17 2) Kiki Rice 14
3) Katharine Tippins 16 4) Payton Parman 16
25.42 52.01 25.65 53.98
25.39 54.11 25.53 54.04
33 Western-CT 3:34.23
1) Rachel Brown 15 2) Sam Palicz 18
3) Courtney Regan 17 4) Kira Page 15
26.00 53.93 25.68 53.88
26.92 55.86 24.11 50.56
34 Ridley-PA 3:34.27
1) Gabrielle Rudy 15 2) Kylene Ronayne 17
3) Frances Resweber 16 4) McKenzie Street 16
25.90 54.09 25.25 52.83
25.82 53.80 25.55 53.55
35 Buehler-IL 3:34.59
1) Grace Kneller 16 2) Grace Grzybek 16
3) Tess O’Brien 15 4) Kristin Anderson 15
25.25 53.28 25.80 54.20
25.68 54.26 24.73 52.85
36 Hamilton Area-NJ 3:35.07
1) Maggie Herbert 18 2) Chelsea Ackerson 15
3) Abbey Berloco 13 4) Madeline Horner 16
25.62 53.99 26.58 55.50
25.11 52.96 25.03 52.62
37 Powel Crosley-OH 3:35.35
1) Frances Leary 15 2) Payton Keiner 14
3) Caroline Duke 18 4) Amanda Deller 16
26.25 54.69 25.31 53.29
26.44 55.00 24.39 52.37
38 Butler-PA 3:35.37
1) Camryn Forbes 15 2) Meredith Cummings 14
3) Jillian McElhaney 15 4) Abbie Jones 15
25.18 51.95 25.94 54.84
25.37 54.82 25.27 53.76
38 Wyckoff-NJ 3:35.37
1) Abby Choi 14 2) Michelle Kim 17
3) Jamie Yadoff 15 4) Kim Caccamo 15
25.68 53.61 25.75 53.77
25.44 53.43 25.79 54.56
40 Farmington-MI 3:35.66
1) Emily Brunett 16 2) Mallory Buha 16
3) Emma Bradley 16 4) Hannah Chao 15
25.32 53.05 25.75 54.28
25.83 54.19 25.50 54.14
41 Rock Hill-SC 3:36.28
1) Michelle Case 18 2) Morgan Rulevich 17
3) Madison Coughlen 14 4) Anna Pettus 15
25.79 53.63 25.03 51.90
25.55 53.98 26.82 56.77
42 Hunterdon-NJ 3:36.47
1) Kirstin Peterson 18 2) Ana White 16
3) Madison Hynoski 17 4) Maria Russo 17
25.75 53.51 25.62 54.21
25.73 54.10 26.13 54.65
43 Boyertown-PA 3:36.50
1) Ally Rockett 18 2) Emily Glinecke 16
3) Kaitlyn Floyd 16 4) Laura Simpson 16
25.34 52.64 26.27 1:00.54
20.08 48.37 26.34 54.95
44 Laurel Highlands 3:36.81
1) Emily Zimcosky 15 2) Emily Smith 14
3) Lexie Kostelnik 15 4) Bailey Bonnett 15
24.91 52.20 26.35 56.11
26.40 55.52 25.31 52.98
45 Summit Area-NJ 3:36.83
1) Zoe Pappas 17 2) Liza MacCowatt 16
3) Sara Misiukiewicz 16 4) Lucia Donnelly 16
25.72 54.28 15.74 54.26
25.86 54.36 25.73 53.93
46 Gr Holyoke-MA 3:37.39
1) Jessica Harper 18 2) Erin Voss 15
3) Maddie McCloskey 16 4) Colleen Humel 17
26.00 54.24 25.23 53.47
26.56 55.83 25.17 53.85
47 B R Ryall-IL 3:37.45
1) Paige Lay 17 2) Amanda Stiegal 16
3) Annabel Davis 14 4) Maddy May 15
26.46 54.42 25.61 53.67
25.91 53.85 26.06 55.51
48 Western Br-DE 3:37.59
1) Caitlyn Blake 17 2) Kelly Blake 14
3) Tessa Slocomb 15 4) Emma Thomas 16
26.41 54.73 25.97 56.07
26.14 54.29 25.10 52.50
49 Kishwaukee-IL 3:37.66
1) Sarah Fergus 15 2) Athena Ye 12
3) Ashley Stark 17 4) Caitlynn Moon 18
26.26 54.84 25.91 55.06
25.71 55.36 25.16 52.40
50 ME Lyons-OH 3:37.73
1) Kandis Arlinghaus 17 2) Jordyn Torrens 13
3) Meredith Moellering 13 4) Taylor Contino 15
26.19 53.88 25.72 54.13
25.65 54.73 25.88 54.99
51 Greenwich-CT 3:37.83
1) Malavika Pande 15 2) Ailee Mendoza 14
3) Hannah Subramaniam 14 4) Quinn Scannell 15
25.71 54.03 25.70 53.85
26.47 56.37 25.18 53.58
52 Tri-Hampton-PA 3:38.20
1) Alison Barahona 18 2) Alexa Fabbri 17
3) Jenna Fox 14 4) Kacie Dunham 18
26.65 55.96 24.56 51.84
26.22 55.19 26.03 55.21
53 Canandaigua-NY 3:39.20
1) Sarah Baxter 17 2) Kylie Loforte 17
3) Heather Chrisman 16 4) Abigail Sullivan 17
25.36 52.82 26.11 56.47
25.75 54.81 25.48 55.10
54 W.North Carolina 3:39.50
1) Grace Reeder 13 2) Camille Long 15
3) Mary Ida Spradlin 18 4) Alyssa Arwood 16
26.25 54.92 26.55 55.56
26.16 55.52 25.15 53.50
55 Bath Area-ME 3:40.55
1) Madeline Cowan 17 2) Sonia Lin 15
3) Ann Tolan 14 4) Caitlin Tycz 14
26.80 56.89 25.55 55.55
25.89 54.42 25.62 53.69
56 North Canton-OH 3:41.65
1) Madeline Heffernan 17 2) Elizabeth Graeff 18
3) Kaitlyn Daiger 15 4) Anne Lochridge 14
26.59 56.87 26.05 54.38
25.51 54.71 26.69 55.69
57 Blue Ash-OH 3:42.86
1) Allison Dicke 17 2) Delaney Smith 17
3) Brookley Garry 16 4) Casey Becker 15
25.74 53.50 25.49 54.30
27.27 57.34 27.80 57.72
58 West Monmouth-NJ 3:43.69
1) Morgan Belforti 16 2) Kayleigh Hoagland 15
3) Shannon Belforti 18 4) Courtney Foley 17
26.36 54.68 26.25 55.65
16.65 59.08 25.68 54.28
— North Shore-MA DQ
1) Sarah Welch 15 2) Hannah Verrette 18
3) Ryan Alexander 17 4) Kylie Cronin 15
25.25 52.65 25.42 53.00
25.74 53.54 25.42 53.92
— Phoenixville-PA DQ
1) Emma Seiberlich 15 2) Shawna Moore 17
3) Olivia Giampietro 15 4) Maddie Cooke 15
25.19 52.35 25.95 55.98
25.32 54.46 24.19 52.64
— Gr. Flint-MI DQ
1) Courtney Weaver 18 2) Natalie Gallamore 14
3) Rebecca Eckblad 17 4) Emma Curtis 14
24.94 51.35 25.25 52.50
24.92 53.36 24.07 51.68
— Waynesboro-VA DFS
1) Jessie Arnold 17 2) Norah Hunt 16
3) Charlotte Rumsey 14 4) Remedy Rule 17

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here