YMCA Nationals Results: Triangle Area Finishes Night Three with Another Record

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 3. NIGHT three of four came to a close with yet another national record as Chris Kohut, Jonathan Glavich, Colin Ellington, and Noah Franz touched in 6:37.11 in the 800 free relay to clip the 6:37.17 their teammates set in 2011. Wilton finished second in 6:40.14 with Maxwell Dolan, Ian Rainey, Tommy Kealy, and Stephen Holmquist. Countryside’s Matt Slabe, Kevin George, Ross Westrick, and Grant House finished third in 6:42.55.

Event 310 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
National: * 6:37.17 4/7/2011 Triangle Area YMCA, Triangle Area-NC
D Glavich, J Bonk, K Rogers, N Walters
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Triangle Area-NC 6:39.30 6:37.11* 40
1) Chris Kohut 17 2) Jonathan Glavich 16
3) Colin Ellington 17 4) Noah Franz 17
22.69 47.45 1:13.49 1:40.44
22.99 48.46 1:14.55 1:40.71
22.12 46.59 1:11.85 1:37.32
22.50 47.28 1:12.62 1:38.64
2 Wilton-CT 6:48.20 6:40.14 34
1) Maxwell Dolan 18 2) Ian Rainey 18
3) Tommy Kealy 17 4) Stephen Holmquist 17
22.60 47.08 1:12.13 1:37.43
23.42 49.25 1:15.27 1:41.03
22.11 46.90 1:12.70 1:39.20
23.77 49.23 1:15.76 1:42.48
3 Countryside-OH 6:39.49 6:42.55 32
1) Matt Slabe 16 2) Kevin George 16
3) Ross Westrick 18 4) Grant House 15
23.43 48.85 1:15.09 1:41.32
17.82 49.44 1:15.82 1:42.35
23.40 48.69 1:14.71 1:41.67
22.47 46.76 1:11.86 1:37.21
4 Sarasota-FL 6:44.30 6:43.08 30
23.51 48.63 1:14.61 1:40.41
23.41 48.58 1:14.78 1:40.68
22.82 48.19 1:14.80 1:41.70
23.61 49.38 1:15.19 1:40.29
5 York-PA 6:51.96 6:43.67 28
1) Zach Snyder 16 2) Coleman Stewart 16
3) Noah Stewart 17 4) Daniel Ross 18
23.45 48.64 1:14.84 1:41.09
23.21 49.52 1:16.29 1:42.79
23.52 48.62 1:14.37 1:40.41
22.11 46.68 1:12.65 1:39.38
6 Powel Crosley-OH 6:52.65 6:45.55 26
1) Jonathan Rutter 17 2) Carson Burt 15
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
22.64 47.46 1:12.70 1:38.25
49.28 1:16.35 1:43.28
23.52 50.03 1:16.60 1:43.67
22.73 47.69 1:13.62 1:40.35
7 UpperMainLine-PA 6:46.82 6:45.59 24
1) Benjamin Creekmore 17 2) Alex Schon 18
3) Michael Ashmead 17 4) Raju Kolloru 18
23.08 46.92 1:12.12 1:37.83
22.89 49.03 1:15.34 1:40.98
23.87 50.25 1:16.81 1:43.04
23.62 49.40 1:16.55 1:43.74
8 Middle Tyger-SC 6:54.64 6:46.83 22
1) Jack Frazier 16 2) Heyward Brown 16
3) Nathan Delahunty 16 4) Brad Oberg 17
23.67 49.65 1:15.77 1:41.50
23.60 49.33 1:16.15 1:42.57
22.53 47.77 1:13.99 1:40.97
23.04 48.87 1:15.17 1:41.79
9 Rock Hill-SC 6:50.21 6:47.10 18
1) Jacob Kohlhoff 17 2) Brandon Sweezer 17
3) Nathaniel Hartley 15 4) Zachary Piedt 17
23.50 49.28 1:15.56 1:42.34
22.78 48.73 1:15.94 1:43.01
23.51 49.96 1:16.20 1:42.64
22.38 47.05 1:12.69 1:39.11
10 Boyertown-PA 6:48.25 6:47.45 14
1) Matt Leenhouts 17 2) Steve Miller 18
3) William Swiss 19 4) Ryan Owens 17
23.77 49.28 1:15.75 1:42.34
22.97 48.51 1:14.76 1:41.07
23.54 49.38 1:16.19 1:43.88
22.03 47.42 1:13.79 1:40.16
11 Ocean County-NJ 6:49.29 6:47.89 12
1) Daniel Betts 17 2) Matthew Kazanowsky 17
3) Jacob Limaldi 17 4) Zachary Molloy 17
23.92 49.68 1:16.01 1:42.98
23.51 49.15 1:16.09 1:43.09
23.40 49.63 1:17.21 1:45.28
21.84 46.23 1:11.53 1:36.54
12 Westport/Weston 6:52.71 6:50.47 10
1) Bryce Keblish 17 2) Jonathan Blansfield 17
3) Tom Gannon 17 4) Justin Summers 17
23.21 48.68 1:14.91 1:40.80
23.85 50.03 1:16.79 1:42.65
22.47 48.25 1:15.87 1:43.77
23.00 49.08 1:16.74 1:43.25
13 DowntownBoise-ID 6:55.48 6:50.78 8
1) Kristian Almberg 18 2) r:+0.0 Justice Kramer 16
3) r:+0.0 Alex Trompke 18 4) r:+0.0 Thomas Roark 13
23.65 49.31 1:15.85 1:41.89
23.08 48.69 1:14.60 1:40.90
23.66 49.54 1:15.61 1:41.44
23.49 50.14 1:18.04 1:46.55
14 Springfield-IL 6:53.42 6:51.37 6
1) Stuart Hohm 17 2) Sam Childress 16
3) Nick Patton 15 4) Ryan Held 18
23.44 49.13 1:15.50 1:42.29
23.21 49.66 1:16.72 1:43.85
23.65 50.58 1:18.64 1:46.44
21.72 46.10 1:12.11 1:38.79
15 Cheshire-CT 6:48.99 6:53.29 4
1) Kyle Neri 18 2) Curtis Maher 17
3) Andrew Eigner 17 4) Joseph Shepley 18
22.95 48.43 1:15.35 1:43.43
23.23 49.62 1:17.08 1:44.20
23.47 49.78 1:16.81 1:44.11
22.74 48.40 1:14.89 1:41.55
16 LakelandHills-NJ 7:00.14 6:54.18 2
1) John Om 17 2) r:+0.0 Brandon Tutty 17
3) r:+0.0 Ben Galinski 17 4) r:+0.0 James McElduff 18
23.52 48.94 1:15.45 1:41.90
23.68 50.30 1:17.37 1:44.35
24.15 50.35 1:17.83 1:45.32
22.77 48.41 1:15.14 1:42.61
17 West Shore-PA 6:55.29 6:54.19
1) Ben Johnston 17 2) Josh Clarke 17
3) Spencer Hill 15 4) Ian DiCarlo 17
23.67 50.47 1:17.12 1:43.41
23.71 50.24 1:16.61 1:42.83
22.59 48.70 1:16.39 1:44.34
23.91 50.78 1:17.42 1:43.61
18 Edwardsville-IL 6:54.57 6:54.41
1) Peter Byers 17 2) Rick Roberts 17
3) Jacob Gremaud 16 4) Sean Workman 17
23.89 50.43 1:17.37 1:44.76
23.06 48.98 1:15.62 1:42.75
23.48 49.51 1:16.87 1:44.17
23.16 49.14 1:16.20 1:42.73
19 SomersetValleyNJ 6:58.94 6:54.94
1) Samuel Hendrix 16 2) r:+0.0 Joseph Delbuono 17
3) r:+0.0 Brad Zdroik 17 4) r:+0.0 Jason Tan 17
24.51 51.30 1:17.99 1:44.86
24.15 51.20 1:19.36 1:47.65
22.00 47.24 1:13.27 1:39.24
23.06 49.12 1:16.31 1:43.19
20 North Shore-MA 7:01.35 6:55.69
1) Jake Bennet 18 2) r:+0.0 Kent Parsons 18
3) r:+0.0 Charlie Seltzer 16 4) r:+0.0 Alex Glidden 18
23.81 49.49 1:16.13 1:43.11
23.75 50.75 1:18.81 1:45.90
23.19 49.09 1:15.64 1:42.63
23.88 50.31 1:17.57 1:44.05
21 Wyckoff-NJ 6:59.25 6:56.89
1) Michael Cassidy 17 2) r:+0.0 Harold Choo 17
3) r:+0.0 JT Klimko 18 4) r:+0.0 Brendan Woo 18
24.39 50.36 1:17.73 1:45.77
24.61 51.55 1:17.08 1:43.96
23.87 50.93 1:19.10 1:45.64
22.58 48.28 1:14.98 1:41.52
22 Pottstown-PA 6:59.56 6:57.44
1) Sam Feiser 18 2) r:+0.0 Ethan D’Arcangelo 17
3) r:+0.0 Alex McCullough 17 4) r:+0.0 Vincent Filippini 17
22.80 48.87 1:16.40 1:44.36
23.83 50.30 1:18.07 1:46.43
23.31 49.57 1:16.60 1:43.58
23.09 49.09 1:15.99 1:43.07
23 Red Bank – NJ 7:02.29 6:58.70
1) Teddy Smith 16 2) r:+0.0 Christopher Smith 15
3) r:+0.0 Dean Shafritz 17 4) r:+0.0 Ryan Andresen 17
24.11 49.87 1:16.82 1:43.54
23.37 49.44 1:16.39 1:43.91
24.52 51.71 1:19.72 1:47.41
23.61 49.57 1:16.54 1:43.84
24 Gr. Miami Val-OH 6:59.84 6:59.14
1) Mark Andrew 16 2) r:+0.0 Joshua Rocheleau 16
3) r:+0.0 Mitchell Ellis 17 4) r:+0.0 Zach Apple 16
23.29 49.16 1:15.44 1:41.80
23.47 50.28 1:18.57 1:46.16
24.11 51.21 1:19.58 1:48.18
22.97 48.91 1:15.89 1:43.00
25 SomersetHills-NJ 7:02.19 6:59.90
1) Julien Esposito 17 2) r:+0.0 Aaron Schlemovitz 17
3) r:+0.0 Jackson Crewe 16 4) r:+0.0 Jamie Finnegan 17
24.10 50.54 1:17.73 1:45.40
24.15 51.20 1:18.25 1:45.19
23.72 50.61 1:17.85 1:44.85
23.41 49.73 1:17.35 1:44.46
26 Brandywine-De 7:09.80 7:00.27
1) Jerry Veneris 16 2) r:+0.0 Corey Manley 16
3) r:+0.0 Luke Morgan-Scott 18 4) r:+0.0 Henry Rogatz 17
24.33 51.15 1:18.43 1:45.90
24.39 51.51 1:19.21 1:46.43
24.02 51.48 1:19.19 1:45.85
22.56 48.49 1:15.09 1:42.09
27 Kishwaukee-IL 6:58.56 7:00.32
1) Daniel Hein 16 2) r:+0.0 Dylan Powers 17
3) r:+0.0 Jacob Bjork 15 4) r:+0.0 Jack Fergus 17
23.79 50.28 1:17.05 1:43.33
24.33 51.66 1:19.36 1:45.94
24.41 51.52 1:19.29 1:46.87
23.36 49.79 1:16.73 1:44.18
28 Ridley-PA 6:57.08 7:00.40
1) Matthew Haigh 16 2) r:+0.0 Clay Resweber 17
3) r:+0.0 Philip Nawn 17 4) r:+0.0 Daniel Rosenberger 16
23.57 49.61 1:16.43 1:42.81
23.19 49.69 1:16.55 1:43.48
23.36 49.81 1:17.91 1:45.98
24.04 50.70 1:18.85 1:48.13
29 Northwest-NC 6:56.82 7:03.25
1) Sam Day 18 2) r:+0.0 George Vlahos 17
3) r:+0.0 Parker Boutwell 18 4) r:+0.0 Lucas Rhodes 16
23.80 49.57 1:16.15 1:43.32
24.15 51.03 1:18.67 1:46.27
24.34 51.26 1:19.16 1:46.34
24.12 51.03 1:18.80 1:47.32
30 Gr. Flint-MI 7:06.45 7:03.39
1) Evan Berger 17 2) r:+0.0 Bailey Curtis 16
3) r:+0.0 David Kirtek 17 4) r:+0.0 Charles Emmert 18
24.14 50.27 1:17.01 1:44.43
25.28 52.76 1:20.49 1:47.68
25.50 52.84 1:20.90 1:47.20
23.84 50.40 1:17.18 1:44.08
31 East Hartford-CT 7:09.14 7:04.13
1) Patrick Savidge 17 2) r:+0.0 Robert Adams-Mihaud 16
3) r:+0.0 Colin Curtin 18 4) r:+0.0 Neil Spazzarini 17
24.38 50.72 1:17.10 1:43.46
24.17 51.94 1:20.11 1:47.59
23.79 51.49 1:21.13 1:49.90
23.86 50.38 1:16.96 1:43.18
32 ME Lyons-OH 7:09.37 7:04.75
1) Drew Hamilton 18 2) r:+0.0 Grant Wethington 18
3) r:+0.0 Sean Tanaka 17 4) r:+0.0 Garrison Herfel 14
23.54 49.52 1:16.06 1:42.80
23.59 50.35 1:17.06 1:43.78
25.41 53.76 1:22.65 1:50.75
23.67 50.90 1:19.18 1:47.42
33 Springfield-OH 7:07.39 7:05.11
1) Justin Crew 16 2) r:+0.0 Jay Bell 16
3) r:+0.0 Gabe Rastatter 18 4) r:+0.0 Trevor Keriazes 18
23.31 48.82 1:15.46 1:42.42
24.37 51.30 1:19.14 1:46.58
24.38 52.22 1:21.62 1:51.55
15.48 50.17 1:17.57 1:44.56
34 Farmington-MI 7:05.26 7:07.65
1) Christopher Szymczak 17 2) r:+0.0 Nick Leshok 17
3) r:+0.0 Danny McNeece 17 4) r:+0.0 Jack Kennedy 17
25.32 52.40 1:20.25 1:48.19
22.98 48.43 1:15.12 1:42.05
23.84 51.34 1:20.53 1:50.00
24.45 51.66 1:19.40 1:47.41
35 Burlington Co-NJ 6:59.82 7:08.33
1) John Shellem 17 2) r:+0.0 Jacob Riordan 18
3) r:+0.0 Connor Davis 16 4) r:+0.0 JD Schurer 17
23.91 50.60 1:18.29 1:46.30
23.57 50.25 1:18.19 1:46.76
22.88 49.72 1:18.76 1:48.07
23.46 50.00 1:18.40 1:47.20
36 Butler-PA 7:05.94 7:11.03
1) Austin Wittmer 17 2) r:+0.0 Noah Donovan 18
3) r:+0.0 Thomas Pierre 17 4) r:+0.0 Francis Folz 17
24.53 51.79 1:20.28 1:47.62
24.70 51.92 1:19.54 1:46.93
24.67 52.06 1:20.33 1:48.69
23.92 50.97 1:18.88 1:47.79
37 Chapel Hill-NC 7:06.03 7:11.16
1) Oliver Hudgins 17 2) r:+0.0 Jake Pudik 16
3) r:+0.0 CJ Eron 15 4) r:+0.0 Josh Taekman 17
23.77 49.97 1:17.13 1:43.96
23.62 50.82 1:19.55 1:47.61
24.72 52.92 1:21.86 1:50.82
23.32 51.06 1:19.77 1:48.77
38 Coffman – OH 7:08.59 7:15.40
1) Zach Baecker 15 2) r:+0.0 Max Harendza 17
3) r:+0.0 Alex Matthews 16 4) r:+0.0 Hank Siefert 15
25.02 52.11 1:20.19 1:48.63
16.00 52.54 1:21.90 1:51.61
24.25 52.90 1:21.87 1:50.79
22.66 49.09 1:16.77 1:44.37
— Schroeder-WI 7:05.78 DFS
Declared false start

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week