YMCA Nationals Results: Somerset Valley Victorious in Men’s Medley Relay

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 3. SOMERSET Valley held off Middle Tyger and Chesire for the win in the men’s 200 medley relay. Brad Zdroik, Zach Warner, Joseph Delbuono, and Samuel Hendrix clocked 1:31.73, while Middle Tyger’s men failed to complete the medley relay sweep. Brad Oberg, Nathan Delahunty, Jack Frazier, and Andrew Delahunty came in second 1:31.73, and Curtis Maher, Matthew Dagenais, Joseph Shepley, and Kyle Neri took third for Cheshire in 1:32.28.

Event 302 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
National: * 1:29.86 4/3/2013 Somerset Valley YMCA, SomersetValleyNJ
D Sali, Z Warner, D Chung, B Zdroik
Team Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 SomersetValleyNJ 1:33.24 1:31.73 40
1) Brad Zdroik 17 2) Zack Warner 18
3) Joseph Delbuono 17 4) Samuel Hendrix 16
23.08 24.91 22.54 21.20
2 Middle Tyger-SC 1:33.73 1:32.13 34
1) Brad Oberg 17 2) Nathan Delahunty 16
3) Jack Frazier 16 4) Andrew Delahunty 18
23.50 25.56 22.55 20.52
3 Cheshire-CT 1:33.33 1:32.28 32
1) Curtis Maher 17 2) Matthew Dagenais 16
3) Joseph Shepley 18 4) Kyle Neri 18
23.86 25.87 21.95 20.60
4 LakelandHills-NJ 1:33.53 1:32.54 30
1) Kyle Stefanides 16 2) Brandon Tutty 17
3) John Om 17 4) James McElduff 18
23.88 24.88 22.54 21.24
5 UpperMainLine-PA 1:33.57 1:32.74 28
1) Eli Avart 17 2) Michael Ashmead 17
3) Benjamin Creekmore 17 4) Alex Schon 18
23.26 26.24 22.03 21.21
6 Westport/Weston 1:34.17 1:32.80 26
1) John Whiteside 15 2) Tom Gannon 17
3) Bryce Keblish 17 4) Justin Summers 17
23.74 26.68 21.57 20.81
7 Wilton-CT 1:33.91 1:32.88 24
1) Robert McDowell 18 2) Maxwell Dolan 18
3) Tommy Kealy 17 4) Hugo Sykes 15
24.39 25.77 21.74 20.98
8 Triangle Area-NC 1:33.81 1:33.60 22
1) Henry Hollinshead 16 2) Colin Ellington 17
3) Seth Maslowski 17 4) Noah Franz 17
24.51 25.60 22.52 20.97

=== B – Final ===

9 Sarasota-FL 1:34.91 1:33.01 18
1) Austin Katz 15 2) Patrick Wall 18
3) Liam McKane 18 4) Eric Erlenmeyer 18
23.69 26.02 22.84 20.46
10 DowntownBoise-ID 1:34.72 1:33.36 14
1) Alex Trompke 18 2) Kristian Almberg 18
3) Justice Kramer 16 4) Ryan Van Buren 18
23.27 25.86 22.88 21.35
11 Rock Hill-SC 1:34.17 1:33.72 12
1) Nathaniel Hartley 15 2) Riley League 18
3) Zachary Piedt 17 4) Jacob Kohlhoff 17
24.51 25.82 22.29 21.10
12 Countryside-OH 1:34.67 1:33.82 10
1) Jacob Peloquin 16 2) Grant House 15
3) Drew Krueger 18 4) Ross Westrick 18
23.96 26.20 22.95 20.71
13 Springfield-IL 1:34.49 1:34.01 8
1) Nick Patton 15 2) Brinton Wilkey 17
3) Weston Stephens 17 4) Ryan Held 18
24.93 26.21 23.23 19.64
14 Boyertown-PA 1:34.35 1:34.08 6
1) William Swiss 19 2) Matt Leenhouts 17
3) Dillon Lancenese 17 4) Ryan Owens 17
24.88 26.46 22.30 20.44
15 Ocean County-NJ 1:34.83 1:34.14 4
1) Corbin Borrero 16 2) Jacob Limaldi 17
3) Ben Smith 18 4) Zachary Molloy 17
24.54 25.75 23.46 20.39
16 Farmington-MI 1:34.24 1:34.18 2
1) Christopher Szymczak 17 2) Nick Leshok 17
3) Danny McNeece 17 4) Jack Kennedy 17
23.85 25.31 23.27 21.75

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Red Bank – NJ 1:35.01
1) Tyler Kauth 15 2) Alex D’Anna 18
3) Matthew Zebrowski 17 4) Christopher Tucker 17
24.58 26.34 23.27 20.82
18 Kishwaukee-IL 1:35.05
1) Daniel Hein 16 2) Ryan Schultz 18
3) Dylan Powers 17 4) Jack Fergus 17
23.04 26.96 23.48 21.57
19 Edwardsville-IL 1:35.15
1) Sean Workman 17 2) Patrick Hesse 18
3) Peter Byers 17 4) Rick Roberts 17
23.92 25.77 24.10 21.36
20 Burlington Co-NJ 1:35.22
1) Matt Taccard 18 2) Dragan Vujovic 16
3) Connor Davis 16 4) John Shellem 17
24.09 26.48 23.42 21.23
21 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:35.23
1) Alex Skoog 17 2) Aidan Donadio 17
3) Tyler Lessner 18 4) Joseph Baron 17
24.43 26.48 23.23 21.09
22 Door County-WI 1:35.38
1) Jared Klika 17 2) Max McHugh 14
3) Ryan Scripp 16 4) Conner McHugh 18
25.17 25.94 23.35 20.92
23 Pottstown-PA 1:35.46
1) Morgan Schreiber 17 2) Nick Savino 18
3) Sam Feiser 18 4) Colin Bauer 15
24.72 27.06 22.63 21.05
24 Wyckoff-NJ 1:35.57
1) JT Klimko 18 2) Harold Choo 17
3) Brendan Woo 18 4) Joseph Hilditch 17
24.75 26.23 23.20 21.39
25 Foothills-CA 1:35.60
1) Samuel Jo 15 2) Joshua Lo 17
3) Justin Chiu 18 4) Kyle Otazu 18
24.62 26.36 23.41 21.21
26 Hilliard-OH 1:36.07
1) Alex Waldron 16 2) Griffin Jones 17
3) Blake Dickmann 17 4) Kalvin Koethke 16
24.87 27.19 22.83 21.18
27 West Monmouth-NJ 1:36.17
1) Ryan O’Neill 17 2) Cliff Chao 16
3) Michael Skibniewski 18 4) Matt Gallene 18
24.86 27.86 22.13 21.32
28 La Crosse-WI 1:36.23
1) John Loepfe 15 2) Caleb Miller 18
3) Joe Vandermus 17 4) Calvin Hulse 16
24.71 27.00 23.28 21.24
29 York-PA 1:36.36
1) Coleman Stewart 16 2) Daniel Ross 18
3) Ben Francis 16 4) Zach Snyder 16
24.12 27.45 22.99 21.80
30 SomersetHills-NJ 1:36.85
1) Jackson Crewe 16 2) Matthew Critchley 15
3) Sebastian Lutz 17 4) Jamie Finnegan 17
25.59 27.48 22.02 21.76
31 Springfield-OH 1:36.87
1) Matthew Pettit 17 2) Trevor Keriazes 18
3) Jay Bell 16 4) Justin Crew 16
23.81 26.70 24.29 22.07
32 East Hartford-CT 1:37.02
1) Colin Curtin 18 2) Drake Freiberg 18
3) Robert Adams-Michaud 16 4) Patrick Savidge 17
24.67 26.69 23.50 22.16
33 West Shore-PA 1:37.04
1) Liam Handley 17 2) Ben Johnston 17
3) Spencer Hill 15 4) Josh Clarke 17
24.87 27.25 22.95 21.97
34 Powel Crosley-OH 1:37.13
1) Jonathan Rutter 17 2) Matthew Lethander 18
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
24.08 28.20 23.55 21.30
35 Gr. Flint-MI 1:37.25
1) Ryan Johnston 15 2) David Kirtek 17
3) Michael Spears 17 4) Evan Berger 17
25.91 27.18 23.38 20.78
35 North Shore-MA 1:37.25
1) Charlie Seltzer 16 2) Carson Christuk 16
3) Kent Parsons 18 4) Jake Bennet 18
25.42 27.03 23.70 21.10
37 Ridley-PA 1:37.38
1) David Ciavarelli 18 2) Dan McGrath 18
3) Philip Nawn 17 4) Clay Resweber 17
25.00 27.08 23.49 21.81
38 Schroeder-WI 1:37.43
1) Noah Oldson 16 2) Zachary Wiesen-Jones 17
3) Nick Petersen 18 4) Milo Miller 18
26.20 27.47 21.98 21.78
39 Summit Area-NJ 1:37.44
1) Timothy Kostolansky 18 2) Tavish Boyle 16
3) Evan Riddell 16 4) Trey Blaskey 18
24.24 26.52 24.44 22.24
39 Northwest-NC 1:37.44
1) Parker Boutwell 18 2) George Vlahos 17
3) Matt Regan 17 4) Sam Day 18
25.29 27.44 22.88 21.83
41 Canandaigua-NY 1:38.04
1) Dane Hoselton 16 2) Alexander Brion 16
3) Sean Carbary 17 4) Trevor Dobies 17
25.07 27.04 23.94 21.99
42 Tri City- IL 1:38.47
1) Addison Kaufmann 17 2) Davion Conley 17
3) Aeryk Dickman 17 4) Cole Akal 14
25.63 25.97 24.12 22.75
43 Chapel Hill-NC 1:38.65
1) Josh Taekman 17 2) Emery Harwell 17
3) Oliver Hudgins 17 4) Jake Pudik 16
25.87 27.87 23.41 21.50
44 Anne Arundel-MD 1:38.74
1) Sam Fuller 16 2) David Sears 14
3) Dougie Kogut 17 4) Grant Murray 18
25.08 28.56 23.04 22.06
45 Soundview-CT 1:39.08
1) Michael Iranpour 17 2) Stuart Stritzel 18
3) Corey Gambardella 15 4) Ali Pourmaleki 17
26.09 27.46 23.68 21.85
46 ME Lyons-OH 1:39.28
1) Jimmy Kelley 14 2) Drew Hamilton 18
3) Grant Wethington 18 4) Garrison Herfel 14
25.82 27.98 23.23 22.25
47 Greenwich-CT 1:39.38
1) Alex Jahan 16 2) Clayton Morikawa 16
3) Oscar Ike 16 4) Guido Balderrama 15
24.94 28.57 23.30 22.57
48 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:39.55
1) Mark Andrew 16 2) Mitchell Ellis 17
3) Zach Apple 16 4) Joshua Rocheleau 16
24.43 28.13 24.40 22.59
49 Flushing-NY 1:39.56
1) Noah Pan 16 2) Peter Strbik 16
3) William Harrison 17 4) Michael Knapp 17
26.13 27.79 23.15 22.49
50 Coffman – OH 1:39.58
1) Andrew Olson 17 2) Kyle Smith 18
3) Justin Chapman 17 4) Hank Siefert 15
25.28 28.43 24.37 21.50
51 Butler-PA 1:39.60
1) Thomas Pierre 17 2) Chadd Cummings 16
3) Noah Donovan 18 4) Austin Wittmer 17
26.51 26.96 24.09 22.04
52 Piedmont-VA 1:39.74
1) Ben Holstege 17 2) Sam Holstege 16
3) Brian Hynes 15 4) Cole McMahon-Gioeli 15
24.66 28.41 23.77 22.90
53 CentralBranch-IA 1:40.08
1) Brennan Urbi 16 2) Justin Arebaugh 17
3) Jared Thorson 17 4) Tanner Wilson 16
25.96 28.94 22.72 22.46
54 Pocono-PA 1:40.09
1) Zack Wolbert 14 2) Chris Nicolescu 18
3) Joshua Williams 17 4) Alex Counterman 18
25.59 27.84 23.84 22.82
55 Hollidaysburg-PA 1:40.25
1) Mace Long 18 2) Colter Long 16
3) Max Gehringer 16 4) Greg Dinges 18
25.48 27.69 24.58 22.50
56 Greensboro-NC 1:40.73
1) Gil Cruz 16 2) Jake Ennis 17
3) Alex Strasser 15 4) Stuart Moffitt 18
26.85 26.22 24.19 23.47
57 Glens Falls-NY 1:40.82
1) Benjamin Rowley 17 2) Matthew Walton 16
3) Cooper Knapp 15 4) David Mauro 17
25.77 28.94 23.98 22.13
58 Wheeling-WV 1:40.87
1) Austin Schramm 15 2) Michael Eaton 18
3) Kevin Pietz 15 4) Liam McNeil 17
28.14 25.76 24.62 22.35
59 North Canton-OH 1:41.13
1) Matt Pech 18 2) 6 Ferrell 17
3) Nathaniel Allen 18 4) Stephen Watson 18
27.89 27.48 24.73 21.03
60 West Morris-NJ 1:41.35
1) Jack Pietrucha 16 2) James Singewald 17
3) Tim Johnson 18 4) Josh Decker 16
26.71 27.92 24.79 21.93
61 Birmingham-MI 1:42.95
1) Maxwell Threlkeld 16 2) Lucas Kokubo 14
3) James Aldrich 17 4) Michael Shaben 18
27.17 29.41 25.06 21.31
62 Auburn-NY 1:44.51
1) Collin Mitchell 18 2) Cory Knapp 17
3) Nicholas Radell 17 4) Jacob VanDeValk 18
25.71 30.22 25.10 23.48
63 Central Delaware 1:45.96
1) Alex Stauff 17 2) Matt Bacon 17
3) Theo Kruppa 17 4) Dillon Marier 18
27.64 31.44 25.84 21.04
— Bath Area-ME DQ
1) Nate Samson 16 2) Kyle Bauer 17
3) Jacob Cost 17 4) Spencer Lindsley 16
23.69 29.34 23.52 22.48
— B R Ryall-IL DQ
1) Maximilian ST George 16 2) Evan Sheriff 15
3) Ben Shaver 18 4) Matt Wenta 17
23.56 28.46 24.88 22.52

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week