YMCA Nationals Results: Somerset Valley Men Finish Night with Medley Relay Win

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 2. SOMERSET Valley finished off the second night of the meet with as they cruised to a win in the men’s medley relay. Brad Zdroik, Zach Warner, Joseph Delbuono, and Jason Tan combined to clock 3:18.94, almost three seconds ahead of anyone else. Lakeland Hills’ Kyle Stefanides, Brandon Tutty, John Om, and James McElduff came in second at 3:21.65, while Triangle Area’s Alex Carson, Colin Ellington, Jonathan Glavich, and Noah Franz claimed third in 3:21.91.

Event 208 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
National: * 3:18.14 4/5/2013 Somerset Valley YMCA, SomersetValleyNJ
D Sali, Z Warner, D Chung, B Zdroik
3:38.09 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Team Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 SomersetValleyNJ 3:22.37 3:18.94 QUAL 40
1) Brad Zdroik 17 2) Zack Warner 18
3) Joseph Delbuono 17 4) Jason Tan 17
23.66 48.88 (48.88)
1:13.50 (24.62) 1:42.33 (53.45)
2:05.44 (23.11) 2:32.80 (50.47)
2:54.24 (21.44) 3:18.94 (46.14)
2 LakelandHills-NJ 3:22.92 3:21.65 QUAL 34
1) Kyle Stefanides 16 2) Brandon Tutty 17
3) John Om 17 4) James McElduff 18
24.64 51.12 (51.12)
1:16.52 (25.40) 1:46.00 (54.88)
2:08.77 (22.77) 2:34.96 (48.96)
2:56.83 (21.87) 3:21.65 (46.69)
3 Triangle Area-NC 3:23.30 3:21.91 QUAL 32
1) Alex Carson 16 2) Colin Ellington 17
3) Jonathan Glavich 16 4) Noah Franz 17
24.84 50.66 (50.66)
1:16.36 (25.70) 1:46.38 (55.72)
2:09.61 (23.23) 2:36.64 (50.26)
2:57.90 (21.26) 3:21.91 (45.27)
4 Middle Tyger-SC 3:22.08 3:22.09 QUAL 30
1) Brad Oberg 17 2) Nathan Delahunty 16
3) Jack Frazier 16 4) Andrew Delahunty 18
23.16 48.48 (48.48)
1:14.91 (26.43) 1:45.71 (57.23)
2:08.68 (22.97) 2:35.27 (49.56)
2:57.21 (21.94) 3:22.09 (46.82)
5 Ocean County-NJ 3:22.64 3:22.11 QUAL 28
1) Zachary Molloy 17 2) Jacob Limaldi 17
3) Ben Smith 18 4) Matthew Kazanowsky 17
24.56 50.65 (50.65)
1:16.14 (25.49) 1:45.67 (55.02)
2:08.84 (23.17) 2:36.04 (50.37)
2:58.26 (22.22) 3:22.11 (46.07)
6 Wilton-CT 3:24.11 3:22.36 QUAL 26
1) Edward Stolarski 16 2) Maxwell Dolan 18
3) Tommy Kealy 17 4) Hugo Sykes 15
25.32 51.76 (51.76)
1:17.62 (25.86) 1:47.60 (55.84)
2:10.07 (22.47) 2:36.20 (48.60)
2:58.26 (22.06) 3:22.36 (46.16)
7 Sarasota-FL 3:23.62 3:23.00 QUAL 24
1) Austin Katz 15 2) Patrick Wall 18
3) Liam McKane 18 4) Carter Page 16
24.46 49.93 (49.93)
1:16.09 (26.16) 1:46.69 (56.76)
2:09.87 (23.18) 2:36.80 (50.11)
2:58.77 (21.97) 3:23.00 (46.20)
8 Red Bank – NJ 3:24.37 3:23.65 QUAL 22
1) Tyler Kauth 15 2) Alex D’Anna 18
3) Matthew Zebrowski 17 4) Christopher Tucker 17
25.06 51.07 (51.07)
1:17.42 (26.35) 1:47.37 (56.30)
2:10.82 (23.45) 2:37.60 (50.23)
2:59.38 (21.78) 3:23.65 (46.05)

=== B – Final ===

9 Cheshire-CT 3:26.24 3:22.59 QUAL 18
1) David May 14 2) Matthew Dagenais 16
3) Joseph Shepley 18 4) Kyle Neri 18
25.52 52.16 (52.16)
1:18.65 (26.49) 1:48.85 (56.69)
2:11.06 (22.21) 2:37.04 (48.19)
2:58.50 (21.46) 3:22.59 (45.55)
10 Westport/Weston 3:24.67 3:23.08 QUAL 14
1) John Whiteside 15 2) Tom Gannon 17
3) Bryce Keblish 17 4) Justin Summers 17
24.98 51.68 (51.68)
1:18.17 (26.49) 1:48.76 (57.08)
2:11.51 (22.75) 2:37.58 (48.82)
2:58.93 (21.35) 3:23.08 (45.50)
11 Kishwaukee-IL 3:24.42 3:23.67 QUAL 12
1) Daniel Hein 16 2) Ryan Schultz 18
3) Dylan Powers 17 4) Jack Fergus 17
23.90 49.42 (49.42)
1:16.08 (26.66) 1:46.78 (57.36)
2:10.54 (23.76) 2:37.89 (51.11)
2:59.59 (21.70) 3:23.67 (45.78)
12 Door County-WI 3:25.63 3:24.75 QUAL 10
1) Jared Klika 17 2) Max McHugh 14
3) Ryan Scripp 16 4) Conner McHugh 18
25.49 52.38 (52.38)
1:18.07 (25.69) 1:48.68 (56.30)
2:12.11 (23.43) 2:39.78 (51.10)
3:01.24 (21.46) 3:24.75 (44.97)
13 Rock Hill-SC 3:24.57 3:24.76 QUAL 8
1) Nathaniel Hartley 15 2) Riley League 18
3) Zachary Piedt 17 4) Jacob Kohlhoff 17
25.02 51.73 (51.73)
1:17.75 (26.02) 1:48.64 (56.91)
2:11.51 (22.87) 2:38.65 (50.01)
3:00.25 (21.60) 3:24.76 (46.11)
14 Wyckoff-NJ 3:25.23 3:25.81 QUAL 6
1) JT Klimko 18 2) Harold Choo 17
3) Brendan Woo 18 4) Joseph Hilditch 17
25.14 52.04 (52.04)
1:18.54 (26.50) 1:48.50 (56.46)
2:11.80 (23.30) 2:38.50 (50.00)
3:01.00 (22.50) 3:25.81 (47.31)
15 Edwardsville-IL 3:26.14 3:26.34 QUAL 4
1) Sean Workman 17 2) Patrick Hesse 18
3) Jacob Gremaud 16 4) Rick Roberts 17
24.11 49.76 (49.76)
1:15.74 (25.98) 1:45.76 (56.00)
2:10.69 (24.93) 2:39.44 (53.68)
3:01.34 (21.90) 3:26.34 (46.90)
16 Burlington Co-NJ 3:25.56 3:26.43 QUAL 2
1) JD Schurer 17 2) Dragan Vujovic 16
3) Tim Runfola 17 4) Matt Taccard 18
25.13 51.21 (51.21)
1:17.89 (26.68) 1:48.54 (57.33)
2:12.13 (23.59) 2:39.98 (51.44)
3:01.67 (21.69) 3:26.43 (46.45)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Countryside-OH 3:26.80
1) Noah Worobetz 16 2) Grant House 15
3) Drew Krueger 18 4) Ross Westrick 18
24.96 51.63 (51.63)
1:18.65 (27.02) 1:49.22 (57.59)
2:12.82 (23.60) 2:40.08 (50.86)
3:01.71 (21.63) 3:26.80 (46.72)
18 UpperMainLine-PA 3:27.15
1) Eli Avart 17 2) Colin Happ 17
3) Benjamin Creekmore 17 4) Michael Ashmead 17
24.49 51.30 (51.30)
1:18.52 (27.22) 1:50.83 (59.53)
2:13.73 (22.90) 2:40.86 (50.03)
3:02.97 (22.11) 3:27.15 (46.29)
19 York-PA 3:27.16
1) Coleman Stewart 16 2) Daniel Ross 18
3) Ben Francis 16 4) Noah Stewart 17
24.39 50.29 (50.29)
1:17.86 (27.57) 1:49.36 (59.07)
2:12.66 (23.30) 2:39.81 (50.45)
3:02.73 (22.92) 3:27.16 (47.35)
20 Foothills-CA 3:27.39
1) Samuel Jo 15 2) Joshua Lo 17
3) Justin Chiu 18 4) Kyle Otazu 18
25.14 51.45 (51.45)
1:17.78 (26.33) 1:49.31 (57.86)
2:13.08 (23.77) 2:40.42 (51.11)
3:02.57 (22.15) 3:27.39 (46.97)
21 Boyertown-PA 3:28.04
1) Steve Miller 18 2) Matt Leenhouts 17
3) Dillon Lancenese 17 4) William Swiss 19
26.30 53.05 (53.05)
1:20.82 (27.77) 1:51.63 (58.58)
2:14.51 (22.88) 2:41.34 (49.71)
3:03.26 (21.92) 3:28.04 (46.70)
21 SomersetHills-NJ 3:28.04
1) Jackson Crewe 16 2) Matthew Glockenmeier 18
3) Sebastian Lutz 17 4) Jamie Finnegan 17
25.91 53.65 (53.65)
1:20.68 (27.03) 1:52.04 (58.39)
2:14.16 (22.12) 2:40.99 (48.95)
3:03.31 (22.32) 3:28.04 (47.05)
23 Springfield-IL 3:28.21
1) Nick Patton 15 2) Ryan Held 18
3) Weston Stephens 17 4) Stuart Hohm 17
26.26 53.65 (53.65)
1:19.87 (26.22) 1:49.76 (56.11)
2:13.43 (23.67) 2:41.13 (51.37)
3:03.33 (22.20) 3:28.21 (47.08)
24 Farmington-MI 3:28.33
1) Christopher Szymczak 17 2) Nick Leshok 17
3) Danny McNeece 17 4) Jack Kennedy 17
24.62 51.02 (51.02)
1:17.87 (26.85) 1:47.56 (56.54)
2:11.42 (23.86) 2:39.82 (52.26)
3:02.34 (22.52) 3:28.33 (48.51)
25 FanwoodScotch-NJ 3:28.42
1) Alex Skoog 17 2) Aidan Donadio 17
3) Tyler Lessner 18 4) Joseph Baron 17
25.42 52.53 (52.53)
1:19.08 (26.55) 1:50.52 (57.99)
2:14.72 (24.20) 2:42.44 (51.92)
3:04.15 (21.71) 3:28.42 (45.98)
26 Springfield-OH 3:28.58
1) Matthew Pettit 17 2) Trevor Keriazes 18
3) Jay Bell 16 4) Justin Crew 16
24.62 50.95 (50.95)
1:17.61 (26.66) 1:48.22 (57.27)
2:12.57 (24.35) 2:41.48 (53.26)
3:03.97 (22.49) 3:28.58 (47.10)
27 West Monmouth-NJ 3:29.05
1) Ryan O’Neill 17 2) Cliff Chao 16
3) Michael Skibniewski 18 4) Matt Gallene 18
25.35 51.53 (51.53)
1:19.47 (27.94) 1:51.90 (1:00.37)
2:14.66 (22.76) 2:42.03 (50.13)
3:04.37 (22.34) 3:29.05 (47.02)
28 West Shore-PA 3:29.21
1) Liam Handley 17 2) Ben Johnston 17
3) Spencer Hill 15 4) Josh Clarke 17
25.54 52.04 (52.04)
1:19.67 (27.63) 1:50.95 (58.91)
2:14.32 (23.37) 2:41.75 (50.80)
3:04.64 (22.89) 3:29.21 (47.46)
29 Pottstown-PA 3:29.54
1) Ethan D’Arcangelo 17 2) Oskar Ehrnberg 16
3) Sam Feiser 18 4) Alex McCullough 17
25.63 52.30 (52.30)
1:19.86 (27.56) 1:51.35 (59.05)
2:14.84 (23.49) 2:42.56 (51.21)
3:04.55 (21.99) 3:29.54 (46.98)
30 Powel Crosley-OH 3:30.18
1) Michael Dechering 17 2) Jonathan Rutter 17
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
26.50 54.71 (54.71)
1:21.31 (26.60) 1:51.13 (56.42)
2:15.93 (24.80) 2:44.03 (52.90)
3:06.09 (22.06) 3:30.18 (46.15)
31 Northwest-NC 3:31.11
1) Parker Boutwell 18 2) George Vlahos 17
3) Matt Regan 17 4) Sam Day 18
26.47 53.75 (53.75)
1:21.36 (27.61) 1:52.93 (59.18)
2:16.16 (23.23) 2:43.54 (50.61)
3:06.28 (22.74) 3:31.11 (47.57)
32 Anne Arundel-MD 3:31.86
1) Sam Fuller 16 2) David Sears 14
3) Dougie Kogut 17 4) Grant Murray 18
25.98 53.22 (53.22)
1:21.17 (27.95) 1:53.35 (1:00.13)
2:16.54 (23.19) 2:43.96 (50.61)
3:06.51 (22.55) 3:31.86 (47.90)
33 North Shore-MA 3:32.22
1) Charlie Seltzer 16 2) Carson Christuk 16
3) Kent Parsons 18 4) Jake Bennet 18
26.31 55.24 (55.24)
1:23.13 (27.89) 1:53.09 (57.85)
2:16.96 (23.87) 2:45.31 (52.22)
3:07.79 (22.48) 3:32.22 (46.91)
34 Chapel Hill-NC 3:33.18
1) Josh Taekman 17 2) Emery Harwell 17
3) Oliver Hudgins 17 4) Jake Pudik 16
26.31 54.00 (54.00)
1:21.99 (27.99) 1:53.78 (59.78)
2:17.69 (23.91) 2:45.59 (51.81)
3:07.80 (22.21) 3:33.18 (47.59)
35 East Hartford-CT 3:33.21
1) Colin Curtin 18 2) Patrick Savidge 17
3) Robert Adams-Michaud 16 4) Drake Freiberg 18
26.29 53.54 (53.54)
1:20.80 (27.26) 1:52.29 (58.75)
2:16.07 (23.78) 2:44.69 (52.40)
3:07.22 (22.53) 3:33.21 (48.52)
36 Schroeder-WI 3:33.23
1) Noah Oldson 16 2) Collin Siverhus 15
3) Nick Petersen 18 4) Milo Miller 18
26.78 54.95 (54.95)
1:23.04 (28.09) 1:55.10 (1:00.15)
2:18.31 (23.21) 2:44.73 (49.63)
3:07.50 (22.77) 3:33.23 (48.50)
37 Greenwich-CT 3:33.42
1) Alex Jahan 16 2) Iain Edmundson 17
3) Guido Balderrama 15 4) Clayton Morikawa 16
25.78 53.76 (53.76)
1:20.51 (26.75) 1:51.60 (57.84)
2:16.02 (24.42) 2:44.61 (53.01)
3:07.84 (23.23) 3:33.42 (48.81)
38 Gr. Flint-MI 3:33.52
1) Ryan Johnston 15 2) David Kirtek 17
3) Charles Emmert 18 4) Evan Berger 17
26.57 54.45 (54.45)
1:21.99 (27.54) 1:53.96 (59.51)
2:18.53 (24.57) 2:46.82 (52.86)
3:08.27 (21.45) 3:33.52 (46.70)
39 La Crosse-WI 3:33.65
1) John Loepfe 15 2) Daniel Oates 18
3) Joe Vandermus 17 4) Caleb Miller 18
26.04 53.15 (53.15)
1:21.84 (28.69) 1:54.40 (1:01.25)
2:17.45 (23.05) 2:45.67 (51.27)
3:08.07 (22.40) 3:33.65 (47.98)
40 Phoenixville-PA 3:34.33
1) Kyle Hoops 17 2) Andrew Kull 16
3) Zach Maher 15 4) Colin McNamara 18
26.02 53.38 (53.38)
1:20.59 (27.21) 1:53.39 (1:00.01)
2:17.44 (24.05) 2:45.56 (52.17)
3:08.84 (23.28) 3:34.33 (48.77)
41 Soundview-CT 3:34.70
1) Ali Pourmaleki 17 2) Stuart Stritzel 18
3) Corey Gambardella 15 4) Michael Iranpour 17
26.22 53.66 (53.66)
1:21.21 (27.55) 1:54.34 (1:00.68)
2:18.63 (24.29) 2:46.05 (51.71)
3:08.93 (22.88) 3:34.70 (48.65)
42 Brandywine-De 3:35.36
1) Luke Morgan-Scott 18 2) Jerry Veneris 16
3) Henry Rogatz 17 4) Corey Manley 16
26.05 52.83 (52.83)
1:21.91 (29.08) 1:54.75 (1:01.92)
2:19.33 (24.58) 2:48.09 (53.34)
3:10.41 (22.32) 3:35.36 (47.27)
43 ME Lyons-OH 3:36.09
1) Jimmy Kelley 14 2) Drew Hamilton 18
3) Grant Wethington 18 4) Garrison Herfel 14
26.67 55.02 (55.02)
1:23.50 (28.48) 1:56.21 (1:01.19)
2:20.15 (23.94) 2:47.61 (51.40)
3:10.76 (23.15) 3:36.09 (48.48)
44 Tri City- IL 3:36.54
1) Davion Conley 17 2) Addison Kaufmann 17
3) Aeryk Dickman 17 4) Cole Akal 14
26.81 54.54 (54.54)
1:22.08 (27.54) 1:53.89 (59.35)
2:18.30 (24.41) 2:47.38 (53.49)
3:10.79 (23.41) 3:36.54 (49.16)
45 Ridley-PA 3:36.59
1) David Ciavarelli 18 2) Dan McGrath 18
3) Philip Nawn 17 4) Clay Resweber 17
26.42 54.62 (54.62)
1:22.31 (27.69) 1:54.64 (1:00.02)
2:19.52 (24.88) 2:47.27 (52.63)
3:10.44 (23.17) 3:36.59 (49.32)
46 B R Ryall-IL 3:36.71
1) Maximilian ST George 16 2) Evan Sheriff 15
3) Bram Williams 17 4) Ben Shaver 18
25.17 52.39 (52.39)
1:20.41 (28.02) 1:52.89 (1:00.50)
2:18.32 (25.43) 2:47.91 (55.02)
3:11.09 (23.18) 3:36.71 (48.80)
47 Butler-PA 3:36.76
1) Chadd Cummings 16 2) John Wilson 16
3) Noah Donovan 18 4) Francis Folz 17
26.25 54.47 (54.47)
1:23.51 (29.04) 1:55.91 (1:01.44)
2:20.88 (24.97) 2:48.74 (52.83)
3:11.07 (22.33) 3:36.76 (48.02)
48 Coffman – OH 3:37.21
1) Alex Matthews 16 2) Zach Baecker 15
3) Andrew Olson 17 4) Hank Siefert 15
27.29 56.32 (56.32)
1:25.71 (29.39) 1:58.06 (1:01.74)
2:22.25 (24.19) 2:50.71 (52.65)
3:12.68 (21.97) 3:37.21 (46.50)
49 Western-CT 3:37.52
1) Devon D’Agosta 19 2) Nick Miller 17
3) Richard Huffman 17 4) Robert Linden 18
26.68 54.74 (54.74)
1:23.19 (28.45) 1:55.74 (1:01.00)
2:20.56 (24.82) 2:49.21 (53.47)
3:12.13 (22.92) 3:37.52 (48.31)
50 West Morris-NJ 3:37.92
1) Chris Vukas 17 2) James Singewald 17
3) Zach Sanders 18 4) Josh Decker 16
26.69 55.17 (55.17)
1:23.50 (28.33) 1:55.59 (1:00.42)
2:20.52 (24.93) 2:50.19 (54.60)
3:12.80 (22.61) 3:37.92 (47.73)
51 Canandaigua-NY 3:38.42
1) Dane Hoselton 16 2) Alexander Brion 16
3) Sean Carbary 17 4) Trevor Dobies 17
26.21 54.42 (54.42)
1:22.66 (28.24) 1:56.23 (1:01.81)
2:21.31 (25.08) 2:50.23 (54.00)
3:13.28 (23.05) 3:38.42 (48.19)
52 Flushing-NY 3:38.78
1) Noah Pan 16 2) Peter Strbik 16
3) William Harrison 17 4) Michael Knapp 17
26.39 54.97 (54.97)
1:23.14 (28.17) 1:55.91 (1:00.94)
2:19.52 (23.61) 2:47.18 (51.27)
3:10.89 (23.71) 3:38.78 (51.60)
53 CentralBranch-IA 3:39.01
1) Brennan Urbi 16 2) Justin Arebaugh 17
3) Jared Thorson 17 4) Tanner Wilson 16
26.48 54.99 (54.99)
1:25.02 (30.03) 1:59.16 (1:04.17)
2:22.53 (23.37) 2:49.73 (50.57)
3:13.07 (23.34) 3:39.01 (49.28)
54 Hilliard-OH 3:40.65
1) Alex Waldron 16 2) Griffin Jones 17
3) Kalvin Koethke 16 4) Cory Mclaughlin 18
25.48 52.31 (52.31)
1:21.05 (28.74) 1:55.87 (1:03.56)
2:20.29 (24.42) 2:49.85 (53.98)
3:13.59 (23.74) 3:40.65 (50.80)
55 Birmingham-MI 3:40.82
1) Brendan Gatward 16 2) Lucas Kokubo 14
3) Maxwell Threlkeld 16 4) Michael Shaben 18
27.06 55.83 (55.83)
1:24.83 (29.00) 1:58.47 (1:02.64)
2:23.60 (25.13) 2:54.41 (55.94)
3:16.13 (21.72) 3:40.82 (46.41)
56 North Canton-OH 3:43.24
1) Matt Pech 18 2) 6 Ferrell 17
3) Nathaniel Allen 18 4) Stephen Watson 18
28.19 58.60 (58.60)
1:27.27 (28.67) 2:01.19 (1:02.59)
2:26.15 (24.96) 2:56.27 (55.08)
3:18.27 (22.00) 3:43.24 (46.97)
— Summit Area-NJ DQ
1) Timothy Kostolansky 18 2) Tavish Boyle 16
3) Evan Riddell 16 4) Trey Blaskey 18
24.28 50.73 (50.73)
1:18.18 (27.45) 1:49.26 (58.53)
2:13.41 (24.15) 2:42.66 (53.40)
3:05.62 (22.96) DQ (49.44)
— DowntownBoise-ID DQ
1) Alex Trompke 18 2) Kristian Almberg 18
3) Justice Kramer 16 4) Thomas Roark 13
24.57 50.39 (50.39)
1:17.76 (27.37) 1:49.59 (59.20)
2:12.52 (22.93) 2:39.95 (50.36)
3:02.24 (22.29) DQ (47.75)
— Gr. Miami Val-OH DQ
1) Mark Andrew 16 2) Mitchell Ellis 17
3) Zach Apple 16 4) Joshua Rocheleau 16
25.37 52.45 (52.45)
1:20.47 (28.02) 1:53.23 (1:00.78)
2:17.77 (24.54) 2:45.75 (52.52)
3:08.77 (23.02) DQ (48.63)
— Central Delaware DQ
1) Alex Stauff 17 2) Matt Bacon 17
3) Theo Kruppa 17 4) Dillon Marier 18
28.03 58.84 (58.84)
1:30.84 (32.00) 2:08.55 (1:09.71)
2:35.09 (26.54) 3:06.57 (58.02)
3:28.55 (21.98) DQ (47.82)

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here