YMCA Nationals Results: Meghan Small Earns Second Podium of Night in 200 Free

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 2. LESS than 90 minutes after taking second in the 100 back, York’s Meghan Small picked up the win in a tight final of the women’s 200 free. Small clocked 1:47.15 for the victory as she got ahead of Schroeder’s Alexandra Meyer on the final 50. Meyer took second in 1:47.45, and Greater Flint’s Courtney Weaver took third. A day after winning the 100 fly, Weaver touched out Greater Holyoke’s Erin Voss for third, 1:47.86 to 1:47.87.

Event 205 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
National: * 1:46.20 4/8/2010 Margo Geer, Springfield-OH
1:55.99 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Meghan Small 15 York-PA 1:47.90 1:47.15 QUAL 20
25.02 52.00 (26.98)
1:19.68 (27.68) 1:47.15 (27.47)
2 Alexandra Meyer 18 Schroeder-WI 1:49.44 1:47.45 QUAL 17
24.81 51.78 (26.97)
1:19.56 (27.78) 1:47.45 (27.89)
3 Courtney Weaver 18 Gr. Flint-MI 1:47.98 1:47.86 QUAL 16
25.15 52.74 (27.59)
1:20.47 (27.73) 1:47.86 (27.39)
4 Erin Voss 15 Gr Holyoke-MA 1:49.82 1:47.87 QUAL 15
25.13 52.46 (27.33)
1:20.47 (28.01) 1:47.87 (27.40)
5 Niki Price 18 York-PA 1:49.10 1:48.67 QUAL 14
25.57 53.31 (27.74)
1:21.05 (27.74) 1:48.67 (27.62)
6 Jackie Van Lew 16 Red Bank – NJ 1:48.54 1:49.24 QUAL 13
25.38 52.52 (27.14)
1:20.73 (28.21) 1:49.24 (28.51)
7 Ingrid Shu 15 LakelandHills-NJ 1:49.72 1:49.59 QUAL 12
25.61 54.04 (28.43)
1:21.92 (27.88) 1:49.59 (27.67)
8 Kira Page 15 Western-CT 1:50.01 1:49.81 QUAL 11
25.22 53.03 (27.81)
1:21.34 (28.31) 1:49.81 (28.47)

=== B – Final ===

9 Sarah Cronin 18 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:50.45 1:49.37 QUAL 9
25.31 52.91 (27.60)
1:21.15 (28.24) 1:49.37 (28.22)
10 Annah Carney 16 Springfield-IL 1:50.05 1:49.41 QUAL 7
25.55 53.34 (27.79)
1:21.42 (28.08) 1:49.41 (27.99)
11 Adriana Grabski 18 Sunbury-PA 1:50.09 1:49.47 QUAL 6
25.13 52.48 (27.35)
1:20.94 (28.46) 1:49.47 (28.53)
12 Maggie Werba 17 Oshkosh-WI 1:50.31 1:49.69 QUAL 5
25.88 53.77 (27.89)
1:21.79 (28.02) 1:49.69 (27.90)
13 Caitlynn Moon 18 Kishwaukee-IL 1:50.73 1:49.73 QUAL 4
25.75 53.48 (27.73)
1:21.95 (28.47) 1:49.73 (27.78)
14 Sydney Baker 14 Middle Tyger-SC 1:50.07 1:49.85 QUAL 3
25.81 53.80 (27.99)
1:21.69 (27.89) 1:49.85 (28.16)
15 Taylor Worrell 17 Burlington Co-NJ 1:50.92 1:50.39 QUAL 2
25.51 53.16 (27.65)
1:21.73 (28.57) 1:50.39 (28.66)
16 Christine Kerr 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:50.78 1:52.15 QUAL 1
25.99 53.96 (27.97)
1:22.55 (28.59) 1:52.15 (29.60)

=== C – Final ===

17 Rachel Brown 16 Northwest-NC 1:51.40 1:50.02 QUAL
25.76 54.23 (28.47)
1:22.64 (28.41) 1:50.02 (27.38)
18 Leah Braswell 13 York-PA 1:51.02 1:50.03 QUAL
26.34 54.03 (27.69)
1:22.23 (28.20) 1:50.03 (27.80)
19 Abbey Erwin 14 DowntownBoise-ID 1:51.51 1:50.33 QUAL
27.02 55.25 (28.23)
1:23.15 (27.90) 1:50.33 (27.18)
20 Sam Medlin 14 Triangle Area-NC 1:51.16 1:50.40 QUAL
26.43 54.67 (28.24)
1:22.69 (28.02) 1:50.40 (27.71)
21 Meghan Thompson 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:51.16 1:50.65 QUAL
26.16 54.34 (28.18)
1:22.81 (28.47) 1:50.65 (27.84)
22 Erin Kiely 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:51.15 1:51.09 QUAL
26.56 54.48 (27.92)
1:22.82 (28.34) 1:51.09 (28.27)
23 Alexa Fabbri 17 Tri-Hampton-PA 1:51.25 1:51.94 QUAL
25.31 54.04 (28.73)
1:23.38 (29.34) 1:51.94 (28.56)
24 Emily Ilgenfrit 16 York-PA 1:51.47 1:52.01 QUAL
25.93 54.14 (28.21)
1:23.11 (28.97) 1:52.01 (28.90)

=== Preliminaries ===

18 Ali Galyer 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:51.15
26.29 54.55 (28.26)
1:22.76 (28.21) 1:51.15 (28.39)
23 Jessi Snover 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:51.34
25.69 54.07 (28.38)
1:22.62 (28.55) 1:51.34 (28.72)
27 Michaela Wheele 15 Springfield-IL 1:51.89
26.25 54.43 (28.18)
1:23.18 (28.75) 1:51.89 (28.71)
28 Haley Bishop 16 Triangle Area-NC J1:51.89
26.04 53.86 (27.82)
1:22.64 (28.78) 1:51.89 (29.25)
29 Sally Clough 15 Countryside-OH 1:52.02
25.77 53.68 (27.91)
1:22.12 (28.44) 1:52.02 (29.90)
30 Ali Snover 18 Middle Tyger-SC 1:52.12
25.35 53.46 (28.11)
1:22.61 (29.15) 1:52.12 (29.51)
31 Maria Turcanu 15 Hickory -nc 1:52.21
26.13 54.58 (28.45)
1:23.40 (28.82) 1:52.21 (28.81)
32 Jenny Nusbaum 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:52.40
26.26 54.52 (28.26)
1:23.39 (28.87) 1:52.40 (29.01)
33 Tatiana Prendel 16 SomersetHills-NJ 1:52.51
25.37 53.74 (28.37)
1:23.51 (29.77) 1:52.51 (29.00)
34 Emily Zimmerman 18 LakelandHills-NJ 1:52.54
25.96 54.08 (28.12)
1:22.88 (28.80) 1:52.54 (29.66)
35 Emma Seiberlich 15 Phoenixville-PA 1:52.56
26.21 54.65 (28.44)
1:23.67 (29.02) 1:52.56 (28.89)
36 Emily Harris 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:52.57
25.86 54.16 (28.30)
1:23.23 (29.07) 1:52.57 (29.34)
37 Julieyanna Park 16 SomersetHills-NJ 1:52.59
25.68 54.39 (28.71)
1:23.83 (29.44) 1:52.59 (28.76)
38 Sophie Fontaine 16 Burlington Co-NJ 1:52.61
26.00 54.30 (28.30)
1:23.59 (29.29) 1:52.61 (29.02)
39 Niamh O’Grady 17 Sarasota-FL 1:52.66
26.23 54.50 (28.27)
1:23.46 (28.96) 1:52.66 (29.20)
40 Kaarin Quaerna 17 GenevaLakes-WI 1:52.72
25.92 54.37 (28.45)
1:23.44 (29.07) 1:52.72 (29.28)
41 Shana McLaughli 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:52.91
25.49 53.84 (28.35)
1:23.24 (29.40) 1:52.91 (29.67)
42 Kristen Moss 17 New Canaan-CT 1:53.05
26.05 54.44 (28.39)
1:23.79 (29.35) 1:53.05 (29.26)
43 Emma Waddell 17 Bangor-ME 1:53.09
25.90 54.28 (28.38)
1:23.68 (29.40) 1:53.09 (29.41)
44 Sara Nestrowitz 18 LakelandHills-NJ 1:53.11
26.60 55.07 (28.47)
1:24.13 (29.06) 1:53.11 (28.98)
45 Danielle Kudis 17 Schroeder-WI 1:53.15
26.13 54.40 (28.27)
1:23.59 (29.19) 1:53.15 (29.56)
46 Erin McBride 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:53.22
26.57 54.81 (28.24)
1:23.78 (28.97) 1:53.22 (29.44)
47 Phoebe Slaughte 15 Darien-CT 1:53.28
26.53 55.17 (28.64)
1:24.23 (29.06) 1:53.28 (29.05)
48 Leila Johnston 16 Mt Desert Island 1:53.36
26.43 54.99 (28.56)
1:23.95 (28.96) 1:53.36 (29.41)
49 Amanda Deller 16 Powel Crosley-OH 1:53.37
26.60 55.33 (28.73)
1:24.52 (29.19) 1:53.37 (28.85)
50 Madison Jean 16 Sarasota-FL 1:53.43
26.06 54.63 (28.57)
1:23.81 (29.18) 1:53.43 (29.62)
51 Cami Cook 16 West Shore-PA 1:53.46
25.99 54.59 (28.60)
1:24.32 (29.73) 1:53.46 (29.14)
52 Ariana Schneide 14 Middle Tyger-SC 1:53.47
25.56 54.39 (28.83)
1:24.18 (29.79) 1:53.47 (29.29)
53 Ky-lee Perry 15 Wilton-CT 1:53.53
25.57 54.45 (28.88)
1:23.80 (29.35) 1:53.53 (29.73)
54 Grace DiMeo 18 Sarasota-FL 1:53.59
25.92 54.46 (28.54)
1:23.75 (29.29) 1:53.59 (29.84)
54 Megan Sichterma 15 Countryside-OH 1:53.59
25.77 55.09 (29.32)
1:24.42 (29.33) 1:53.59 (29.17)
56 Marlise Moesch 14 SomersetHills-NJ 1:53.61
25.63 54.14 (28.51)
1:23.87 (29.73) 1:53.61 (29.74)
57 Ally Warnimont 16 Northwest-NC 1:53.63
26.32 55.33 (29.01)
1:24.79 (29.46) 1:53.63 (28.84)
58 Emma Knapp 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:53.76
26.84 55.57 (28.73)
1:25.20 (29.63) 1:53.76 (28.56)
59 Abby Mack 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:53.80
27.19 56.16 (28.97)
1:25.76 (29.60) 1:53.80 (28.04)
60 Frances Reswebe 16 Ridley-PA 1:53.90
27.26 56.38 (29.12)
1:25.34 (28.96) 1:53.90 (28.56)
61 Katherine Fallo 18 SomersetHills-NJ 1:53.93
26.56 55.13 (28.57)
1:24.39 (29.26) 1:53.93 (29.54)
62 McKenzie Steven 18 J.F. Hurley-NC 1:54.06
26.91 55.95 (29.04)
1:25.20 (29.25) 1:54.06 (28.86)
62 Gabrielle Rudy 15 Ridley-PA 1:54.06
26.73 55.55 (28.82)
1:25.18 (29.63) 1:54.06 (28.88)
64 Kylene Ronayne 17 Ridley-PA 1:54.21
26.18 54.93 (28.75)
1:24.41 (29.48) 1:54.21 (29.80)
65 Madison Jones 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:54.24
26.61 55.30 (28.69)
1:24.25 (28.95) 1:54.24 (29.99)
66 Holly Christens 17 SomersetValleyNJ 1:54.27
26.01 54.89 (28.88)
1:24.48 (29.59) 1:54.27 (29.79)
67 Emily Joyce 17 Pocono-PA 1:54.28
26.87 56.08 (29.21)
1:25.29 (29.21) 1:54.28 (28.99)
67 Sabrina Mortell 17 West Shore-PA 1:54.28
26.81 55.88 (29.07)
1:25.14 (29.26) 1:54.28 (29.14)
69 Katharine Tippi 16 Oshkosh-WI 1:54.37
26.22 54.83 (28.61)
1:24.47 (29.64) 1:54.37 (29.90)
70 Victoria Brady 15 Edwardsville-IL 1:54.41
26.97 56.45 (29.48)
1:25.65 (29.20) 1:54.41 (28.76)
71 Elizabeth Borge 15 SomersetValleyNJ 1:54.43
26.24 54.74 (28.50)
1:24.20 (29.46) 1:54.43 (30.23)
72 Andrea Bryson 18 Fox Cities-WI 1:54.44
26.27 55.34 (29.07)
1:24.99 (29.65) 1:54.44 (29.45)
73 Samantha Cheruk 17 Wilton-CT 1:54.53
26.62 55.29 (28.67)
1:24.64 (29.35) 1:54.53 (29.89)
74 Lexie Kostelnik 15 Laurel Highlands 1:54.55
26.61 55.67 (29.06)
1:25.15 (29.48) 1:54.55 (29.40)
75 Sam Marino 16 Reading-PA 1:54.73
26.49 55.02 (28.53)
1:24.68 (29.66) 1:54.73 (30.05)
76 Becca Luft 15 West Shore-PA 1:54.77
26.41 55.46 (29.05)
1:25.30 (29.84) 1:54.77 (29.47)
77 Courtney Deem 15 Harrison Co.-WV 1:54.81
25.57 54.05 (28.48)
1:24.20 (30.15) 1:54.81 (30.61)
78 Anna Durak 14 Hickory -nc 1:54.85
26.88 55.49 (28.61)
1:25.03 (29.54) 1:54.85 (29.82)
79 Regan Kology 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:54.94
26.71 55.83 (29.12)
1:25.53 (29.70) 1:54.94 (29.41)
80 Yvette Kim 14 Foothills-CA 1:54.98
26.31 55.59 (29.28)
1:24.95 (29.36) 1:54.98 (30.03)
81 Emma Williams 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:55.17
26.70 55.55 (28.85)
1:25.16 (29.61) 1:55.17 (30.01)
82 Norah Hunt 16 Waynesboro-VA 1:55.31
27.45 56.73 (29.28)
1:26.15 (29.42) 1:55.31 (29.16)
82 Kimberly Jimene 17 Westfield-NJ 1:55.31
26.69 55.72 (29.03)
1:25.44 (29.72) 1:55.31 (29.87)
84 Madeline Horner 16 Hamilton Area-NJ 1:55.37
26.48 55.22 (28.74)
1:25.37 (30.15) 1:55.37 (30.00)
85 Jenna Egan 17 New Canaan-CT 1:55.42
26.28 54.91 (28.63)
1:24.78 (29.87) 1:55.42 (30.64)
86 Malavika Pande 15 Greenwich-CT 1:55.47
25.69 54.07 (28.38)
1:24.25 (30.18) 1:55.47 (31.22)
87 Emma Kauffeld 14 Wilton-CT 1:55.49
26.88 56.01 (29.13)
1:25.78 (29.77) 1:55.49 (29.71)
88 Emily Bruneel 17 DowntownBoise-ID 1:55.50
27.01 55.86 (28.85)
1:25.67 (29.81) 1:55.50 (29.83)
89 Kirstin Peterso 18 Hunterdon-NJ 1:55.53
26.69 56.11 (29.42)
1:26.21 (30.10) 1:55.53 (29.32)
90 Nevie Rice 16 Countryside-OH 1:55.54
26.48 56.15 (29.67)
1:25.99 (29.84) 1:55.54 (29.55)
91 Kathleen Miszki 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:55.55
26.10 54.84 (28.74)
1:24.85 (30.01) 1:55.55 (30.70)
92 Marget Shelly 14 Chambersburg-PA 1:55.57
26.71 56.04 (29.33)
1:26.19 (30.15) 1:55.57 (29.38)
93 Emily Horomansk 13 Middle Tyger-SC 1:55.58
26.77 55.72 (28.95)
1:25.60 (29.88) 1:55.58 (29.98)
94 Rosalyn Stoa 17 Green Bay-WI 1:55.69
26.37 55.12 (28.75)
1:24.87 (29.75) 1:55.69 (30.82)
95 Sarah Welch 15 North Shore-MA 1:55.77
25.48 53.52 (28.04)
1:23.80 (30.28) 1:55.77 (31.97)
96 Hallie Peterson 16 Fargo-Moorehead 1:55.94
26.82 55.88 (29.06)
1:25.55 (29.67) 1:55.94 (30.39)
97 Kasey Milstroh 15 St Cloud-MN 1:55.96
26.47 55.64 (29.17)
1:25.55 (29.91) 1:55.96 (30.41)
98 Michelle Dols 16 Sarasota-FL 1:56.25
26.90 56.17 (29.27)
1:26.34 (30.17) 1:56.25 (29.91)
99 Georgie Bogetti 15 East Hampton-NY 1:56.28
26.93 55.99 (29.06)
1:25.92 (29.93) 1:56.28 (30.36)
100 Maddie Shaffer 16 Springfield-OH 1:56.36
26.27 55.23 (28.96)
1:25.60 (30.37) 1:56.36 (30.76)
101 Colleen Humel 17 Gr Holyoke-MA 1:56.43
26.33 55.44 (29.11)
1:25.77 (30.33) 1:56.43 (30.66)
102 Alexis Ljunggre 14 Red River-ND 1:56.45
27.05 56.40 (29.35)
1:26.49 (30.09) 1:56.45 (29.96)
103 Kristina Posnic 16 Bay View-NY 1:56.46
27.25 56.34 (29.09)
1:26.45 (30.11) 1:56.46 (30.01)
104 Marissa James 15 Triangle Area-NC 1:56.75
27.16 56.33 (29.17)
1:26.46 (30.13) 1:56.75 (30.29)
104 YangYang Lu 16 York-PA 1:56.75
27.36 56.92 (29.56)
1:26.71 (29.79) 1:56.75 (30.04)
106 Kiko Lamb 18 Triangle Area-NC 1:57.33
26.84 55.93 (29.09)
1:26.20 (30.27) 1:57.33 (31.13)
107 Maly Shores 14 Hickory -nc 1:57.52
26.87 56.05 (29.18)
1:26.42 (30.37) 1:57.52 (31.10)
108 Julie Stankiewi 14 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:57.80
26.97 56.61 (29.64)
1:27.62 (31.01) 1:57.80 (30.18)
109 Julia Perry 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:58.01
27.20 57.00 (29.80)
1:27.78 (30.78) 1:58.01 (30.23)
110 Sydney Mercer 16 Sunbury-PA 1:58.02
27.87 57.39 (29.52)
1:27.83 (30.44) 1:58.02 (30.19)
111 Hope Walsh 17 Gr.Westfield-MA 1:58.06
27.69 56.89 (29.20)
1:27.02 (30.13) 1:58.06 (31.04)
112 Chelsea Ackerso 15 Hamilton Area-NJ 1:58.14
27.44 57.18 (29.74)
1:27.60 (30.42) 1:58.14 (30.54)
113 Alex Kreager 17 Greensboro-NC 1:58.19
27.73 57.63 (29.90)
1:28.05 (30.42) 1:58.19 (30.14)
114 Sarah Frantz 15 Sarasota-FL 1:58.21
27.61 57.34 (29.73)
1:27.78 (30.44) 1:58.21 (30.43)
115 Emma Rupert 17 S. Saratoga-NY 1:58.37
26.96 56.58 (29.62)
1:27.44 (30.86) 1:58.37 (30.93)
116 Alex Aliapoulio 17 New Canaan-CT 1:58.74
26.75 56.02 (29.27)
1:26.62 (30.60) 1:58.74 (32.12)
117 Brianna McKenna 16 SomersetValleyNJ 1:58.88
27.14 57.10 (29.96)
1:27.98 (30.88) 1:58.88 (30.90)
118 Rachel Brown 15 Western-CT 1:59.02
28.11 58.35 (30.24)
1:28.85 (30.50) 1:59.02 (30.17)
119 Lindsay Temple 17 SomersetValleyNJ 1:59.13
26.47 56.29 (29.82)
1:27.77 (31.48) 1:59.13 (31.36)
120 Megan Sardis 14 SomersetHills-NJ 1:59.31
26.99 56.58 (29.59)
1:27.30 (30.72) 1:59.31 (32.01)
121 Laurel Fink 15 Pottstown-PA 1:59.62
27.56 57.93 (30.37)
1:28.77 (30.84) 1:59.62 (30.85)
121 Lexie Meade 16 Lancaster-OH 1:59.62
26.50 56.39 (29.89)
1:27.95 (31.56) 1:59.62 (31.67)
123 Katie Svendson 18 Red River-ND 2:00.09
28.25 58.82 (30.57)
1:29.44 (30.62) 2:00.09 (30.65)
124 Amanda Bieler 17 Darien-CT 2:00.60
27.16 56.73 (29.57)
1:28.29 (31.56) 2:00.60 (32.31)
125 Laurel Kiselis 15 Greensboro-NC 2:01.52
26.26 56.35 (30.09)
1:28.72 (32.37) 2:01.52 (32.80)
126 Sarah Wyant 14 West Shore-PA 2:02.89
27.62 58.11 (30.49)
1:30.25 (32.14) 2:02.89 (32.64)
— Maegan Rudolph 15 Middle Tyger-SC DFS

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week