YMCA Nationals Results: Ian Rainey Adds Picks Up Second Win in 500 Free

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 3. IAN Rainey won the 1000 free on Tuesday and again proved superior in half the distance. Wilton’s Rainey touched first in the 500 free in 4:25.85, more than a second ahead of Westport/Weston’s Jonathan Blansfield, who came in second in 4:27.05. Sarasota’s Drew Clark earned third in 4:27.95.

Event 304 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
National: * 4:18.01 4/5/2011 Nicholas Caldwell, Sarasota-FL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Ian Rainey 18 Wilton-CT 4:28.70 4:25.85 20
24.68 26.91 26.84 26.86
26.79 27.08 26.84 26.62
26.77 26.46
2 Jonathan Blansfield 17 Westport/Weston 4:29.28 4:27.05 17
24.82 27.14 27.21 27.03
26.77 27.10 27.01 27.06
26.87 26.04
3 Drew Clark 16 Sarasota-FL 4:30.23 4:27.95 16
24.69 26.73 27.01 27.34
27.39 27.43 27.19 27.13
27.19 25.85
4 Grant House 15 Countryside-OH 4:31.68 4:28.04 15
24.41 26.68 27.25 27.14
27.33 27.61 27.47 27.12
26.97 26.06
5 Zachary Molloy 17 Ocean County-NJ 4:29.34 4:28.96 14
24.74 26.96 26.92 27.09
26.82 27.39 27.34 27.55
27.57 26.58
6 Stephen Holmquist 17 Wilton-CT 4:30.75 4:29.80 13
25.05 27.29 27.29 27.33
26.99 27.39 27.42 27.50
27.39 26.15
7 Matthew Haigh 16 Ridley-PA 4:29.68 4:30.01 12
24.27 26.80 27.30 27.72
27.79 27.61 27.24 27.54
27.68 26.06
8 Jacob Kohlhoff 17 Rock Hill-SC 4:32.22 4:36.14 11
24.64 26.66 27.37 27.47
27.70 27.96 28.36 28.52
28.91 28.55

=== B – Final ===

9 Carter Page 16 Sarasota-FL 4:33.37 4:27.77 9
24.61 27.15 26.96 26.99
26.97 27.09 27.20 27.28
27.10 26.42
10 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 4:32.38 4:28.95 7
24.02 26.60 26.90 27.07
27.09 27.25 27.32 27.95
27.46 27.29
11 Daniel Erlenmeyer 16 Sarasota-FL 4:33.92 4:30.95 6
24.84 27.02 27.30 27.36
27.34 27.40 27.54 27.70
27.70 26.75
12 Ryan DePietro 17 Lancaster-OH 4:34.05 4:32.42 5
24.02 26.73 27.57 27.82
27.95 27.81 28.04 28.13
27.50 26.85
13 Matt Slabe 16 Countryside-OH 4:32.83 4:34.34 4
24.96 27.12 27.94 27.84
28.23 27.89 27.39 27.72
27.97 27.28
14 Heyward Brown 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:33.97 4:36.07 3
24.97 27.08 27.40 27.66
27.90 28.39 28.32 28.66
28.37 27.32
15 Drew Hamilton 18 ME Lyons-OH 4:33.27 4:36.13 2
24.49 27.05 27.58 27.90
28.34 28.08 28.17 28.41
28.58 27.53
16 Brandon Sweezer 17 Rock Hill-SC 4:33.24 4:37.05 1
25.10 27.91 27.25 27.81
28.23 27.94 28.34 28.38
28.49 27.60

=== C – Final ===

17 Zach Snyder 16 York-PA 4:35.40 4:31.20
25.12 26.91 27.49 27.57
27.71 27.78 27.75 27.50
27.10 26.27
18 Daniel Ross 18 York-PA 4:35.58 4:31.43
24.90 27.02 27.58 27.50
27.54 27.73 27.76 27.70
27.55 26.15
19 Ryan O’Neill 17 West Monmouth-NJ 4:34.12 4:31.98
23.98 26.81 27.47 28.14
27.93 27.74 27.76 27.99
27.42 26.74
20 Stuart Hohm 17 Springfield-IL 4:36.55 4:35.05
24.65 27.14 27.59 27.76
27.95 27.93 27.76 28.01
28.48 27.78
21 David Sweezer 16 Rock Hill-SC 4:36.37 4:36.64
25.26 27.38 27.60 27.83
27.93 27.87 28.05 28.45
28.68 27.59
22 Ben Galinski 17 LakelandHills-NJ 4:38.31 4:36.69
25.44 27.28 27.45 27.94
28.06 27.99 28.46 28.47
28.62 26.98
23 Jonathan Morse 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:38.34 4:38.28
25.02 26.93 27.96 28.15
28.37 28.56 28.58 28.59
28.57 27.55
24 Peyton Leeson 18 Sarasota-FL 4:36.18 4:41.16
24.85 27.13 27.66 28.92
28.94 28.53 28.83 29.14
28.99 28.17

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Kevin George 16 Countryside-OH 4:38.44
24.68 27.71 28.59 28.41
27.39 27.48 28.24 28.87
29.17 27.90
26 Tom Gordon 16 Triangle Area-NC 4:38.46
25.41 27.91 28.01 28.39
28.26 28.21 28.32 28.69
28.08 27.18
27 Christopher Smith 15 Red Bank – NJ 4:38.82
25.44 27.80 27.99 27.94
28.21 28.46 28.28 28.69
28.32 27.69
28 Hank Siefert 15 Coffman – OH 4:39.27
23.79 26.72 28.00 28.75
28.78 28.79 29.41 28.73
28.51 27.79
29 Aaron Schlemovitz 17 SomersetHills-NJ 4:39.33
25.68 28.16 28.46 28.22
28.29 28.23 28.33 28.56
27.89 27.51
30 JT Klimko 18 Wyckoff-NJ 4:39.84
25.11 27.98 28.02 28.74
28.66 28.60 28.54 29.10
28.25 26.84
31 John Pelton 17 Sarasota-FL 4:40.17
25.07 27.27 27.85 28.09
28.46 28.67 28.67 28.72
29.15 28.22
32 Grant Wethington 18 ME Lyons-OH 4:40.23
25.40 27.74 28.68 28.82
28.98 28.73 28.55 28.10
28.00 27.23
33 Oscar Ike 16 Greenwich-CT 4:40.44
24.91 27.80 28.05 27.88
28.22 28.54 28.99 29.17
28.78 28.10
34 Karl Bishop 16 Cheshire-CT 4:40.91
25.59 27.79 28.03 28.48
28.54 28.54 28.88 28.92
28.53 27.61
35 Noah Stewart 17 York-PA 4:41.18
25.43 27.20 27.85 28.65
29.28 29.35 28.58 28.80
28.18 27.86
36 Hunter McMillon 16 Waynesboro-VA 4:41.24
25.68 28.41 28.79 28.98
28.67 28.53 28.27 28.48
28.22 27.21
37 Nick Aukerman 15 South Family-OH 4:41.46
25.41 27.93 28.45 28.73
29.00 28.89 28.52 28.63
28.53 27.37
38 Neil Spazzarini 17 East Hartford-CT 4:41.67
25.43 28.06 28.41 28.66
28.93 28.88 28.70 28.59
28.21 27.80
39 Alex Glidden 18 North Shore-MA 4:41.79
26.12 28.22 28.74 28.75
28.65 28.66 28.67 28.76
28.16 27.06
40 Ian DiCarlo 17 West Shore-PA 4:42.03
25.29 27.95 28.45 28.60
28.80 29.21 28.94 28.63
28.22 27.94
41 Matthew Kazanowsky 17 Ocean County-NJ 4:42.44
25.45 27.84 27.69 28.41
28.60 29.17 29.09 29.08
28.95 28.16
42 Matt Leenhouts 17 Boyertown-PA 4:42.73
25.66 27.68 28.10 28.57
28.80 28.44 29.15 29.12
28.93 28.28
43 Justin Crew 16 Springfield-OH 4:42.77
25.50 27.96 28.45 28.58
28.98 28.90 28.98 28.97
28.57 27.88
44 Brooks McCoy 17 Middle Tyger-SC 4:42.85
25.84 28.06 28.30 28.44
28.54 28.79 28.84 28.74
28.78 28.52
44 Noah Franz 17 Triangle Area-NC 4:42.85
24.43 27.25 27.78 27.94
28.07 28.44 29.15 29.86
30.25 29.68
46 Brandon Medins 16 Triangle Area-NC 4:43.00
25.46 27.88 28.39 28.84
28.64 28.48 28.80 29.17
29.07 28.27
47 James McElduff 18 LakelandHills-NJ 4:43.84
24.88 28.14 28.35 29.13
29.32 28.93 29.28 28.95
28.84 28.02
48 Brett Riley 14 Sarasota-FL 4:44.19
25.85 28.01 28.91 28.30
28.80 28.76 29.26 29.24
28.88 28.18
49 Josh Taekman 17 Chapel Hill-NC 4:44.23
25.23 28.26 28.65 28.99
29.13 28.86 28.99 28.94
29.05 28.13
50 Stephen Barrett 17 Powel Crosley-OH 4:44.27
25.42 28.68 28.66 28.82
28.44 28.77 28.74 29.16
29.10 28.48
51 Sam Childress 16 Springfield-IL 4:44.30
25.63 28.06 28.55 29.23
29.23 29.08 29.12 29.13
28.71 27.56
52 Daniel Betts 17 Ocean County-NJ 4:44.51
24.61 27.68 28.73 29.00
29.03 29.15 29.24 29.28
28.99 28.80
53 Noah Donovan 18 Butler-PA 4:44.53
25.34 28.20 28.90 29.12
29.39 29.19 29.06 29.17
28.39 27.77
54 Edward Healy 18 Red Bank – NJ 4:44.57
25.79 28.10 28.38 28.99
28.98 28.95 28.90 29.03
28.93 28.52
55 Taylor Rodenhuis 17 J.F. Hurley-NC 4:44.58
25.85 28.37 28.56 28.65
28.70 28.70 28.89 29.17
29.07 28.62
56 Hunter Wright 15 Triangle Area-NC 4:44.66
25.69 28.42 28.60 28.97
28.70 28.68 29.08 29.26
29.10 28.16
57 JD Schurer 17 Burlington Co-NJ 4:44.95
25.84 28.10 28.21 28.67
29.04 28.87 29.50 29.00
29.22 28.50
58 Zach Kidd 18 Huntington-WV 4:45.13
26.36 28.11 28.83 28.92
29.05 29.08 29.30 28.99
28.74 27.75
59 Jack Frazier 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:45.21
25.25 28.31 28.94 29.21
29.23 29.13 29.34 29.27
28.88 27.65
60 Anton Shostak 15 Tri-Hampton-PA 4:45.29
25.48 28.01 28.81 28.88
28.87 29.65 29.59 29.08
28.79 28.13
61 Robby Giller 14 Wilton-CT 4:45.35
26.13 28.51 28.73 28.92
29.27 29.27 29.07 29.26
28.63 27.56
62 Tory Worobetz 18 Countryside-OH 4:45.43
24.75 27.32 28.11 28.73
29.20 29.48 29.66 29.86
29.73 28.59
63 Hunter Krum 17 Sunbury-PA 4:45.44
26.71 28.13 28.57 28.84
28.81 28.94 28.93 28.91
28.99 28.61
64 Julien Esposito 17 SomersetHills-NJ 4:45.48
25.52 27.73 28.47 28.38
28.94 29.27 28.96 30.17
29.62 28.42
65 Ryan Waters 14 SomersetValleyNJ 4:45.52
24.99 28.31 28.77 28.91
29.09 29.33 29.15 29.42
57.55
66 Matthew Pelton 16 Sarasota-FL 4:46.02
25.94 28.39 28.67 28.89
28.88 29.07 29.31 29.55
29.21 28.11
66 Rick Roberts 17 Edwardsville-IL 4:46.02
25.04 27.77 28.37 28.87
29.39 29.37 29.55 29.84
29.18 28.64
68 Ciaran Dillon-Davidso 17 Gr Holyoke-MA 4:46.38
25.77 27.73 28.43 28.72
29.34 29.27 29.35 29.46
29.59 28.72
69 Mark Burnley 17 BrowardCounty-FL 4:46.57
25.29 27.86 28.49 28.74
29.14 29.40 29.49 29.64
29.61 28.91
69 Dylan North 15 York-PA 4:46.57
25.71 28.11 28.24 28.88
29.44 29.66 29.64 29.46
29.03 28.40
71 Logan Barnes 18 Burlington Co-NJ 4:46.77
25.74 27.92 28.44 28.74
28.88 29.02 29.26 29.87
30.01 28.89
72 Robert Linden 18 Western-CT 4:47.15
25.79 28.25 28.74 28.86
29.17 29.48 29.07 29.44
29.41 28.94
73 Dillon DiGuglielmo 16 Wilton-CT 4:47.28
25.85 28.77 29.03 29.11
29.17 29.12 29.06 29.11
29.25 28.81
74 Vincent Filippini 17 Pottstown-PA 4:47.51
25.29 27.63 27.81 28.11
28.99 29.50 29.98 30.11
30.45 29.64
75 Trevor Mott 17 East Hampton-NY 4:48.10
24.42 27.12 28.99 29.39
29.73 30.29 30.48 29.96
29.43 28.29
76 Chandler Lewis 18 Schroeder-WI 4:48.14
25.62 28.11 28.57 29.26
29.39 29.56 29.73 29.77
29.66 28.47
77 Michael Cassidy 17 Wyckoff-NJ 4:48.81
25.00 27.51 28.54 29.08
29.27 29.56 29.63 29.97
30.57 29.68
78 Hayden Aristizabal 18 Sarasota-FL 4:48.87
25.68 28.16 28.56 28.80
29.55 29.50 29.75 29.87
30.11 28.89
79 Alexander Webster 13 Sarasota-FL 4:48.95
26.22 28.90 29.03 29.17
29.52 29.36 29.64 29.29
29.37 28.45
80 Connor Thorne 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:49.01
26.17 28.06 28.85 28.81
29.02 29.56 29.90 29.88
29.69 29.07
81 Daniel Novinski 17 Grand Island-NE 4:49.04
25.55 28.55 28.51 29.05
29.48 29.38 29.21 29.61
30.06 29.64
82 Brendan Firlie 14 Sarasota-FL 4:49.57
25.65 27.60 28.11 29.05
29.31 29.68 30.35 30.32
30.16 29.34
83 Zachary Kishpaugh 16 Sarasota-FL 4:50.73
26.05 28.49 28.64 28.91
29.61 29.81 30.15 30.18
29.87 29.02
84 Jarrod Schwesinger 16 LakelandHills-NJ 4:50.84
26.00 28.68 29.29 28.93
29.52 29.74 29.90 30.31
29.76 28.71
85 Frank Dello Buono 18 Kennett-PA 4:50.90
25.66 28.36 28.81 29.10
29.29 29.73 30.29 30.31
30.40 28.95
86 Aidan Winn 18 Gr Holyoke-MA 4:51.22
26.48 28.64 29.07 29.58
29.75 29.53 29.40 29.55
30.06 29.16
87 Hevin Na 18 Cheshire-CT 4:51.35
26.40 28.60 28.70 29.23
28.79 29.11 29.87 30.34
30.66 29.65
88 Cole Davis 18 West Shore-PA 4:51.45
25.71 28.18 28.70 29.46
29.43 29.81 30.35 30.20
30.17 29.44
89 Brian Boehm 16 Sarasota-FL 4:51.46
26.64 29.21 29.71 29.67
29.54 29.66 29.79 30.45
29.29 27.50
90 Lucas Rhodes 16 Northwest-NC 4:51.68
26.02 28.07 28.78 29.23
29.25 29.41 29.37 30.06
30.98 30.51
91 Jacob Gremaud 16 Edwardsville-IL 4:52.85
25.79 27.87 28.67 29.36
29.76 29.96 30.39 30.37
30.53 30.15
92 Philip Nawn 17 Ridley-PA 4:53.14
25.40 28.49 29.55 29.78
29.87 30.13 30.13 30.21
29.95 29.63
93 Thomas Pierre 17 Butler-PA 4:55.81
26.16 28.28 29.38 29.80
29.90 30.43 30.17 31.14
30.50 30.05
94 Colin Curtin 18 East Hartford-CT 4:56.97
25.77 28.30 29.82 30.49
30.62 30.22 30.78 30.79
30.37 29.81
— Ryan Owens 17 Boyertown-PA DFS
— Austin Katz 15 Sarasota-FL DFS

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week