YMCA Nationals Results: Held Resets 50 Free Record in Springfield’s Winning 200 Free Relay

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 1. BUOYED by Held’s record-setting leadoff, Springfield managed to hold off a fast-charging Triangle Area team to win the final event of the night with a meet record 1:21.71 to demolish the former record of 1:22.58. Triangle Area also dipped under the old record with a runner-up time of 1:22.05, while Middle Tyger nearly got under as well with a 1:22.62 for third place.

Event 108 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

National: * 1:22.58 4/8/2011 Triangle Area YMCA, Triangle Area-NC
J Bonk, D Glavich, K Rogers, N Walters
1:29.99 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Team Prelims Finals Points

=== A – Final ===

1 Springfield-IL 1:23.11 1:21.71*QUAL 40
1) Ryan Held 18 2) Nick Patton 15
3) Stuart Hohm 17 4) Brinton Wilkey 17
19.52 40.68 (21.16)
1:01.27 (20.59) 1:21.71 (20.44)
2 Triangle Area-NC 1:24.21 1:22.05*QUAL 34
1) Alex Carson 16 2) Colin Ellington 17
3) Noah Franz 17 4) Seth Maslowski 17
21.22 41.20 (19.98)
1:01.85 (20.65) 1:22.05 (20.20)
3 Middle Tyger-SC 1:24.44 1:22.62 QUAL 32
1) Andrew Delahunty 18 2) Jack Frazier 16
3) Nathan Delahunty 16 4) Brad Oberg 17
20.81 41.68 (20.87)
1:02.56 (20.88) 1:22.62 (20.06)
4 Boyertown-PA 1:23.75 1:22.67 QUAL 30
1) Ryan Owens 17 2) Dillon Lancenese 17
3) Steve Miller 18 4) William Swiss 19
20.72 41.16 (20.44)
1:02.16 (21.00) 1:22.67 (20.51)
5 Wilton-CT 1:23.43 1:22.90 QUAL 28
1) Hugo Sykes 15 2) Maxwell Dolan 18
3) Tommy Kealy 17 4) Dan Krentsa 18
20.95 41.70 (20.75)
1:02.30 (20.60) 1:22.90 (20.60)
6 Westport/Weston 1:24.00 1:23.18 QUAL 26
1) Bryce Keblish 17 2) Tom Gannon 17
3) Jake Hoin 17 4) Justin Summers 17
20.75 41.65 (20.90)
1:02.39 (20.74) 1:23.18 (20.79)
7 Countryside-OH 1:24.19 1:23.26 QUAL 24
1) Ross Westrick 18 2) Grant House 15
3) Ben Matheus 18 4) Jack German 17
21.04 41.59 (20.55)
1:02.62 (21.03) 1:23.26 (20.64)
8 Ocean County-NJ 1:24.11 1:25.10 QUAL 22
1) Zachary Molloy 17 2) Matthew Kazanowsky 17
3) Ben Smith 18 4) Connor Payne 15
20.34 41.32 (20.98)
1:03.54 (22.22) 1:25.10 (21.56)

=== B – Final ===

9 SomersetValleyNJ 1:24.79 1:23.58 QUAL 18
1) Brad Zdroik 17 2) Samuel Hendrix 16
3) Jason Tan 17 4) Joseph Delbuono 17
20.44 41.36 (20.92)
1:02.52 (21.16) 1:23.58 (21.06)
10 UpperMainLine-PA 1:25.28 1:23.71 QUAL 14
1) Michael Ashmead 17 2) Benjamin Creekmore 17
3) Alex Schon 18 4) Brian McKenrick 14
21.24 41.93 (20.69)
1:02.62 (20.69) 1:23.71 (21.09)
11 Cheshire-CT 1:24.59 1:23.95 QUAL 12
1) Kyle Neri 18 2) Curtis Maher 17
3) Jack Doherty 15 4) Joseph Shepley 18
21.28 42.13 (20.85)
1:03.67 (21.54) 1:23.95 (20.28)
12 DowntownBoise-ID 1:25.19 1:24.10 QUAL 10
1) Alex Trompke 18 2) Kristian Almberg 18
3) Justice Kramer 16 4) Ryan Van Buren 18
21.14 41.74 (20.60)
1:02.74 (21.00) 1:24.10 (21.36)
13 Burlington Co-NJ 1:25.23 1:24.19 QUAL 8
1) Matt Taccard 18 2) Patrick Gillooly 16
3) Connor Davis 16 4) John Shellem 17
21.67 42.63 (20.96)
1:03.34 (20.71) 1:24.19 (20.85)
14 LakelandHills-NJ 1:25.25 1:24.34 QUAL 6
1) John Om 17 2) Brandon Tutty 17
3) James McElduff 18 4) Kyle Stefanides 16
21.39 42.06 (20.67)
1:03.03 (20.97) 1:24.34 (21.31)
15 York-PA 1:25.28 1:24.67 QUAL 4
1) Zach Snyder 16 2) Coleman Stewart 16
3) Noah Stewart 17 4) Daniel Ross 18
21.77 42.82 (21.05)
1:04.18 (21.36) 1:24.67 (20.49)
16 Pottstown-PA 1:25.05 1:24.78 QUAL 2
1) Cody Weiler 17 2) Colin Bauer 15
3) Vincent Filippini 17 4) Sam Feiser 18
21.83 42.80 (20.97)
1:04.11 (21.31) 1:24.78 (20.67)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Sarasota-FL 1:25.39
1) Daniel Erlenmeyer 16 2) John Pelton 17
3) Carter Page 16 4) Thomas Rutherford 17
21.28 42.66 (21.38)
1:04.09 (21.43) 1:25.39 (21.30)
18 West Monmouth-NJ 1:25.62
1) Matt Gallene 18 2) Ryan O’Neill 17
3) Shane Maypother 17 4) Michael Skibniewski 18
21.50 42.54 (21.04)
1:04.27 (21.73) 1:25.62 (21.35)
19 Edwardsville-IL 1:25.65
1) Patrick Hesse 18 2) Sean Workman 17
3) Rick Roberts 17 4) Jacob Gremaud 16
21.71 42.76 (21.05)
1:03.81 (21.05) 1:25.65 (21.84)
20 Rock Hill-SC 1:26.12
1) Jacob Kohlhoff 17 2) Nathaniel Hartley 15
3) Riley League 18 4) Zachary Piedt 17
21.64 43.41 (21.77)
1:05.18 (21.77) 1:26.12 (20.94)
21 Red Bank – NJ 1:26.25
1) Alex D’Anna 18 2) Tyler Kauth 15
3) Ryan Andresen 17 4) Christopher Tucker 17
21.75 43.24 (21.49)
1:05.44 (22.20) 1:26.25 (20.81)
22 Springfield-OH 1:26.35
1) Justin Crew 16 2) Matthew Pettit 17
3) Jay Bell 16 4) Trevor Keriazes 18
22.01 43.39 (21.38)
1:05.08 (21.69) 1:26.35 (21.27)
23 Wyckoff-NJ 1:26.40
1) Michael Cassidy 17 2) Joseph Hilditch 17
3) Harrison Yi 15 4) Brendan Woo 18
21.82 43.39 (21.57)
1:05.48 (22.09) 1:26.40 (20.92)
24 SomersetHills-NJ 1:26.56
1) Jamie Finnegan 17 2) Julien Esposito 17
3) Matthew Critchley 15 4) Sebastian Lutz 17
21.54 44.15 (22.61)
1:06.16 (22.01) 1:26.56 (20.40)
25 Brandywine-De 1:26.70
1) Henry Rogatz 17 2) Jerry Veneris 16
3) Luke Morgan-Scott 18 4) Corey Manley 16
21.74 43.70 (21.96)
1:05.11 (21.41) 1:26.70 (21.59)
25 Northwest-NC 1:26.70
1) Matt Regan 17 2) George Vlahos 17
3) Sam Day 18 4) Lucas Rhodes 16
21.97 43.32 (21.35)
1:04.64 (21.32) 1:26.70 (22.06)
27 Farmington-MI 1:26.92
1) Nick Leshok 17 2) Jack Kennedy 17
3) Christopher Szymczak 17 4) Danny McNeece 17
21.02 43.04 (22.02)
1:04.63 (21.59) 1:26.92 (22.29)
28 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:27.01
1) Alex Skoog 17 2) Greg James 17
3) Tyler Lessner 18 4) Joseph Baron 17
22.27 44.27 (22.00)
1:06.00 (21.73) 1:27.01 (21.01)
29 Door County-WI 1:27.08
1) Ryan Scripp 16 2) Max McHugh 14
3) Jared Klika 17 4) Conner McHugh 18
21.88 43.95 (22.07)
1:05.95 (22.00) 1:27.08 (21.13)
30 West Shore-PA 1:27.17
1) Spencer Hill 15 2) Ian DiCarlo 17
3) Ben Johnston 17 4) Josh Clarke 17
22.07 43.86 (21.79)
1:05.42 (21.56) 1:27.17 (21.75)
30 Powel Crosley-OH 1:27.17
1) Jonathan Rutter 17 2) Carson Burt 15
3) Max Chou 17 4) Grant Carr 17
21.53 43.39 (21.86)
1:06.10 (22.71) 1:27.17 (21.07)
32 Gr. Flint-MI 1:27.19
1) Christopher Shipman 18 2) David Kirtek 17
3) Charles Emmert 18 4) Evan Berger 17
22.04 43.98 (21.94)
1:05.98 (22.00) 1:27.19 (21.21)
33 CentralBranch-IA 1:27.23
1) Brennan Urbi 16 2) Justin Arebaugh 17
3) Jared Thorson 17 4) Tanner Wilson 16
22.07 44.13 (22.06)
1:06.03 (21.90) 1:27.23 (21.20)
34 La Crosse-WI 1:27.40
1) Joe Vandermus 17 2) Calvin Hulse 16
3) John Loepfe 15 4) Caleb Miller 18
21.87 43.77 (21.90)
1:05.77 (22.00) 1:27.40 (21.63)
35 North Shore-MA 1:27.45
1) Kent Parsons 18 2) Charlie Seltzer 16
3) Carson Christuk 16 4) Jake Bennet 18
22.20 43.64 (21.44)
1:05.84 (22.20) 1:27.45 (21.61)
36 Hilliard-OH 1:27.48
1) Kalvin Koethke 16 2) Cory Mclaughlin 18
3) Blake Dickmann 17 4) Jon Satre 17
21.65 44.33 (22.68)
1:05.91 (21.58) 1:27.48 (21.57)
37 Ridley-PA 1:27.62
1) Dan McGrath 18 2) Clay Resweber 17
3) Philip Nawn 17 4) David Ciavarelli 18
21.67 43.60 (21.93)
1:05.83 (22.23) 1:27.62 (21.79)
38 Lionville-PA 1:27.63
1) Nico Galvis 18 2) Tommy Cestare 16
3) Peter Herlihey 17 4) Conor Tunno 17
22.20 44.13 (21.93)
1:06.13 (22.00) 1:27.63 (21.50)
39 East Hartford-CT 1:27.94
1) Patrick Savidge 17 2) Drake Freiberg 18
3) Robert Adams-Michaud 16 4) Colin Curtin 18
22.56 44.16 (21.60)
1:06.30 (22.14) 1:27.94 (21.64)
40 Canandaigua-NY 1:28.08
1) Dane Hoselton 16 2) Sean Carbary 17
3) Trevor Dobies 17 4) Alexander Brion 16
22.78 44.96 (22.18)
1:06.64 (21.68) 1:28.08 (21.44)
41 Tri City- IL 1:28.23
1) Davion Conley 17 2) Aeryk Dickman 17
3) Cole Akal 14 4) Addison Kaufmann 17
21.81 44.11 (22.30)
1:06.88 (22.77) 1:28.23 (21.35)
42 Butler-PA 1:28.27
1) Austin Wittmer 17 2) Chadd Cummings 16
3) Thomas Pierre 17 4) Francis Folz 17
22.23 43.99 (21.76)
1:06.45 (22.46) 1:28.27 (21.82)
43 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:28.50
1) Zach Apple 16 2) Joshua Rocheleau 16
3) Mitchell Ellis 17 4) Mark Andrew 16
22.04 44.26 (22.22)
1:07.83 (23.57) 1:28.50 (20.67)
44 Schroeder-WI 1:28.75
1) Nick Petersen 18 2) Zachary Wiesen-Jones 17
3) Milo Miller 18 4) Noah Oldson 16
21.35 43.70 (22.35)
1:05.83 (22.13) 1:28.75 (22.92)
45 Foothills-CA 1:28.80
1) Justin Chiu 18 2) Samuel Jo 15
3) Joshua Lo 17 4) Kyle Otazu 18
22.42 44.71 (22.29)
1:07.20 (22.49) 1:28.80 (21.60)
46 Soundview-CT 1:29.07
1) Ali Pourmaleki 17 2) Michael Iranpour 17
3) Noel Haren 17 4) Stuart Stritzel 18
22.25 44.75 (22.50)
1:07.25 (22.50) 1:29.07 (21.82)
47 Sunbury-PA 1:29.09
1) Matt Zappe 15 2) Adon Shapiro 17
3) Nico Monroig 14 4) Joseph Malafronte 16
22.25 44.42 (22.17)
1:07.04 (22.62) 1:29.09 (22.05)
48 B R Ryall-IL 1:29.42
1) Maximilian ST George 16 2) Matt Wenta 17
3) Bram Williams 17 4) Evan Sheriff 15
22.03 44.47 (22.44)
1:07.28 (22.81) 1:29.42 (22.14)
49 Coffman – OH 1:29.43
1) Justin Chapman 17 2) Alex Rodgers 14
3) Kyle Smith 18 4) Hank Siefert 15
22.47 45.50 (23.03)
1:08.02 (22.52) 1:29.43 (21.41)
50 Birmingham-MI 1:29.70
1) James Aldrich 17 2) Michael Shaben 18
3) Lucas Kokubo 14 4) Brendan Gatward 16
22.54 43.90 (21.36)
1:07.16 (23.26) 1:29.70 (22.54)
51 Phoenixville-PA 1:29.84
1) Zach Maher 15 2) Matt Lanetti 16
3) Kyle Hoops 17 4) Colin McNamara 18
22.41 45.35 (22.94)
1:07.88 (22.53) 1:29.84 (21.96)
52 Bath Area-ME 1:29.85
1) Spencer Lindsley 16 2) Jacob Cost 17
3) Tucker Banger 15 4) Nate Samson 16
22.59 45.58 (22.99)
1:08.50 (22.92) 1:29.85 (21.35)
53 ME Lyons-OH 1:29.96
1) Grant Wethington 18 2) Garrison Herfel 14
3) Jimmy Kelley 14 4) Drew Hamilton 18
22.44 44.67 (22.23)
1:08.43 (23.76) 1:29.96 (21.53)
54 Hamilton Area-NJ 1:30.16
1) Stephen Walsh 15 2) Mark Dawes 17
3) Abdallah Gendia 16 4) Aly Sayed 17
22.61 45.85 (23.24)
1:08.03 (22.18) 1:30.16 (22.13)
55 North Canton-OH 1:30.23
1) Stephen Watson 18 2) 6 Ferrell 17
3) Nathaniel Allen 18 4) Michael Cochenour 16
21.02 44.16 (23.14)
1:07.71 (23.55) 1:30.23 (22.52)
56 Western Br-DE 1:30.43
1) Adam Dias 16 2) Bryan Mora 16
3) Jacob Faull 17 4) Kyle Weston 17
22.17 45.58 (23.41)
1:07.84 (22.26) 1:30.43 (22.59)
57 Parkersburg-WV 1:30.44
1) Sean Snider 18 2) Nathan Burd 15
3) Garrett Fink 15 4) Preston Padden 16
22.72 46.02 (23.30)
1:08.99 (22.97) 1:30.44 (21.45)
58 Auburn-NY 1:30.48
1) Cory Knapp 17 2) Collin Mitchell 18
3) Nicholas Radell 17 4) Zachary Buchberger 17
22.92 45.37 (22.45)
1:07.69 (22.32) 1:30.48 (22.79)
59 Talbot County-MD 1:30.60
1) Joshua Brown 16 2) Anthony Lee 17
3) Jacob Brown 16 4) Nolan McMahon 17
22.62 45.71 (23.09)
1:08.64 (22.93) 1:30.60 (21.96)
60 Glens Falls-NY 1:30.74
1) David Mauro 17 2) Cooper Knapp 15
3) Benjamin Rowley 17 4) Matthew Walton 16
23.11 45.97 (22.86)
1:09.02 (23.05) 1:30.74 (21.72)
61 Greensboro-NC 1:30.77
1) Gil Cruz 16 2) Stuart Moffitt 18
3) Jonathan Perry 18 4) Jake Ennis 17
22.89 46.31 (23.42)
1:09.14 (22.83) 1:30.77 (21.63)
62 Bellefonte-PA 1:30.79
1) Matthew Horner 18 2) Jordan Newman 18
3) Colton Schnars 16 4) Isaac Thomas 18
22.66 45.34 (22.68)
1:08.19 (22.85) 1:30.79 (22.60)
63 West Morris-NJ 1:30.94
1) Chris Vukas 17 2) Tom Fulton 18
3) James Singewald 17 4) Josh Decker 16
22.80 46.47 (23.67)
1:08.96 (22.49) 1:30.94 (21.98)
64 Flushing-NY 1:31.37
1) Peter Strbik 16 2) Michael Knapp 17
3) Noah Pan 16 4) William Harrison 17
23.00 45.96 (22.96)
1:09.07 (23.11) 1:31.37 (22.30)
65 Hollidaysburg-PA 1:31.86
1) Colter Long 16 2) Greg Dinges 18
3) Alex Gehringer 14 4) Mace Long 18
22.55 45.49 (22.94)
1:08.92 (23.43) 1:31.86 (22.94)
66 McGaw-IL 1:32.14
1) Adrian Lafont-Mueller 16 2) Anthony Zagorov 14
3) Michael Zagorov 14 4) Axel Lafont-Mueller 16
23.21 46.10 (22.89)
1:09.59 (23.49) 1:32.14 (22.55)
67 Southeast-NY 1:33.98
1) Brett Eslinger 18 2) Max Johnson 18
3) Koby Waterstram 17 4) Roddy Hughes 17
23.53 46.61 (23.08)
1:10.53 (23.92) 1:33.98 (23.45)
— Kishwaukee-IL DQ
1) Jacob Bjork 15 2) Dylan Powers 17
3) Daniel Hein 16 4) Jack Fergus 17
22.73 44.54 (21.81)
1:05.53 (20.99) DQ (21.23)
— Chapel Hill-NC DQ
1) Jake Pudik 16 2) Josh Taekman 17
3) CJ Eron 15 4) Oliver Hudgins 17
21.92 43.42 (21.50)
1:05.24 (21.82) DQ (21.09)

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here