YMCA Nationals Results: Drew Clark Misses Nick Caldwell’s 1650 Free Record By Inches

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. SARASOTA’S Drew Clark came oh-so-close to the meet record in the 1650 freestyle, posting a 15:10.39 that missed Nick Caldwell’s standard of 15:10.16 from 2011.

Clark’s time beat his personal best by a whopping 19 seconds as he battled Wilton’s Ian Rainey for most of the race. By outsplitting Rainey by a few tenths in each 50, Clark was able to take the win by two seconds over Rainey’s 15:12.60, a lifetime best by an astonishing 29 seconds.

Well back in third was Sarasota’s Carter Page with his 15:23.41.

Event 410 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
National: * 15:10.16 4/8/2011 Nicholas Caldwell, Sarasota-FL
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Drew Clark 16 Sarasota-FL 15:29.04 15:10.39 20
25.52 28.05 28.08 28.01
28.11 28.15 28.10 28.06
27.81 27.92 28.04 27.81
27.82 27.69 27.56 27.66
27.59 27.58 27.65 27.50
27.58 27.50 27.56 27.38
27.62 27.56 27.50 27.52
27.28 27.47 27.33 27.19 26.19
2 Ian Rainey 18 Wilton-CT 15:41.63 15:12.60 17
25.93 28.20 28.13 28.28
28.31 28.35 27.96 28.02
27.79 27.80 27.81 27.82
27.71 27.74 27.56 27.50
27.48 27.58 27.54 27.52
27.47 27.50 27.53 27.47
27.51 27.46 27.69 27.80
27.53 27.61 27.60 27.32 27.08
3 Carter Page 16 Sarasota-FL 15:33.69 15:23.41 16
25.51 28.29 28.45 28.37
28.45 28.35 28.39 28.41
28.31 28.27 27.90 28.06
27.86 28.11 27.85 28.09
27.93 28.00 27.76 28.00
27.89 27.99 28.06 28.03
27.93 28.22 28.12 28.18
28.34 28.03 27.67 27.62 26.97
4 Stephen Holmquist 17 Wilton-CT 15:49.28 15:24.09 15
26.16 28.31 28.47 28.51
28.35 28.17 28.22 28.33
28.32 28.23 28.27 27.99
28.06 28.11 28.22 27.85
28.16 28.15 28.13 28.10
28.04 28.02 28.04 27.94
27.99 28.12 27.97 28.13
28.05 27.88 27.97 27.60 26.23
5 Matthew Haigh 16 Ridley-PA 16:03.29 15:32.50 14
25.11 27.96 28.22 28.40
28.30 28.44 28.54 28.61
28.62 28.65 28.71 28.44
28.63 28.73 28.60 28.68
28.47 28.42 28.49 28.49
28.16 28.16 28.46 28.29
28.20 28.21 28.52 28.37
28.25 28.64 28.09 28.00 26.64
6 Daniel Erlenmeyer 16 Sarasota-FL 15:41.41 15:35.94 13
25.34 28.25 28.64 28.32
28.46 28.40 28.42 28.59
28.42 28.37 28.30 28.32
28.20 28.63 28.40 28.43
28.52 28.43 28.45 28.58
28.55 28.55 28.80 28.49
28.48 28.47 28.56 28.63
28.54 28.73 28.48 28.74 27.45
7 Brandon Sweezer 17 Rock Hill-SC 15:38.79 15:39.17 12
25.72 27.96 27.99 28.20
28.06 28.10 28.10 28.09
27.90 27.82 28.15 27.94
28.13 28.25 28.23 28.33
28.50 28.64 28.97 28.90
28.85 28.98 28.88 29.31
29.05 29.40 29.32 29.55
29.49 29.51 28.96 28.72 27.17
8 Heyward Brown 16 Middle Tyger-SC 15:55.85 15:39.32 11
26.08 27.91 28.63 28.80
28.52 28.34 28.41 28.31
28.05 28.51 28.35 28.34
28.46 28.68 28.34 28.50
28.43 28.41 28.55 28.76
28.69 28.54 28.80 28.73
28.81 28.73 28.99 29.14
28.93 28.88 28.82 28.52 27.36
9 Jonathan Blansfield 17 Westport/Weston 15:45.21 15:48.76 9
25.83 28.16 28.62 28.54
28.50 28.53 28.31 28.45
28.31 28.33 28.42 28.45
28.56 28.69 28.67 28.55
28.61 28.88 28.96 28.84
29.31 29.09 29.15 29.40
29.04 29.47 29.04 29.42
29.60 29.60 29.62 29.55 28.26
10 Peyton Leeson 18 Sarasota-FL 16:05.89 15:48.87 7
25.83 28.65 28.47 28.67
28.79 28.78 28.74 28.77
28.75 28.89 28.37 28.66
28.80 28.74 29.18 28.77
29.08 29.03 29.00 28.82
28.66 28.68 29.12 28.77
28.87 28.93 29.10 29.24
29.10 29.31 29.20 29.13 27.97
11 Ben Galinski 17 LakelandHills-NJ 16:04.28 15:53.99 6
25.76 28.20 28.61 28.78
28.69 29.20 28.92 28.90
28.97 29.11 28.80 28.89
29.06 28.77 28.93 28.93
28.82 28.83 28.83 29.18
29.02 28.98 29.08 29.12
29.47 29.25 29.39 29.41
29.65 29.57 29.56 28.99 28.32
12 David Sweezer 16 Rock Hill-SC 16:16.19 15:57.31 5
26.05 28.62 29.11 29.47
29.40 29.13 29.11 29.13
29.27 29.33 29.19 29.17
28.95 28.71 28.96 28.78
28.95 28.85 29.05 29.14
29.32 29.27 29.27 29.19
29.22 29.37 29.67 29.78
29.60 29.54 29.71 29.05 25.95
13 Jonathan Morse 16 Middle Tyger-SC 16:05.87 15:57.37 4
26.27 28.20 28.70 29.08
29.17 28.86 29.03 29.21
29.28 29.11 29.26 29.12
29.09 29.20 29.09 29.19
29.26 29.31 29.23 29.33
29.45 29.22 29.43 29.39
29.50 29.21 29.29 29.20
29.27 29.04 29.04 28.59 27.75
14 Daniel Williams 16 Westport/Weston 16:11.31 15:57.85 3
26.40 28.45 29.12 29.21
29.10 29.10 29.20 29.28
29.37 28.93 29.23 29.37
29.23 29.22 29.19 29.30
29.42 29.33 29.30 29.18
28.99 29.06 29.28 29.41
29.41 29.33 29.06 29.22
29.25 29.11 28.98 28.76 27.06
15 Drew Hamilton 18 ME Lyons-OH 16:19.25 15:58.62 2
25.40 28.26 28.47 29.15
29.25 28.99 29.16 29.27
29.33 29.18 28.90 29.08
29.22 29.07 29.32 29.64
29.34 29.38 29.25 29.20
29.11 29.24 29.29 29.43
29.38 29.44 29.45 29.59
29.41 29.47 29.61 28.90 27.44
16 Patrick Savidge 17 East Hartford-CT 16:22.66 16:03.42 1
25.13 27.65 28.39 28.58
28.82 28.92 29.06 29.19
29.32 29.36 29.36 29.50
29.38 29.42 29.69 29.74
29.64 29.81 30.07 29.70
29.83 29.82 29.91 29.94
29.75 30.09 30.01 30.12
30.01 29.89 29.40 27.88 26.04
17 Robby Giller 14 Wilton-CT 16:24.71 16:03.58
26.89 29.08 29.26 29.48
29.71 29.44 29.42 29.83
29.86 30.37 29.35 29.65
29.21 29.16 29.24 29.52
29.41 29.56 29.08 29.16
29.22 29.14 29.08 29.19
29.00 29.39 29.16 29.37
29.31 29.34 29.33 28.76 26.61
18 Nick Aukerman 15 South Family-OH 16:17.41 16:05.94
25.51 27.52 28.85 29.30
29.13 28.67 29.27 29.53
29.70 29.28 29.00 29.40
29.52 27.31 29.89 30.06
30.03 29.82 29.40 29.57
29.95 29.39 29.65 29.93
29.84 29.81 29.95 30.30
29.78 29.17 29.09 29.35 28.97
19 Matt Slabe 16 Countryside-OH 16:07.54 16:07.97
26.25 28.52 29.22 29.42
29.52 29.77 29.33 29.50
29.47 29.18 29.37 28.95
29.16 29.36 29.50 29.03
29.22 29.69 29.26 29.51
29.45 29.98 29.95 29.92
29.89 29.70 29.70 29.73
29.77 29.69 29.81 29.08 28.07
20 Ryan Waters 14 SomersetValleyNJ 16:27.99 16:10.85
25.72 29.05 29.37 29.50
29.31 29.22 29.75 29.05
29.70 29.73 29.92 29.53
29.68 29.78 29.92 29.76
29.50 29.74 29.64 29.65
29.26 29.83 29.93 29.09
29.73 29.65 29.50 29.77
29.49 29.99 29.35 29.14 28.60
21 Karl Bishop 16 Cheshire-CT 16:12.76 16:15.58
26.28 28.27 28.94 29.02
29.43 29.09 29.22 29.40
29.40 29.25 29.44 29.47
29.31 29.36 29.67 29.76
29.90 29.67 30.15 30.16
30.18 30.02 30.11 30.38
30.40 30.22 30.40 30.07
30.37 30.00 30.04 29.51 28.69
22 Graham Barrett 15 South Shore, MA 16:22.50 16:17.55
29.17
29.54 29.82
29.62 29.71 30.03 30.39
30.34 30.52 30.15 30.37
30.68 30.58 30.44 30.39 29.25
23 Anton Shostak 15 Tri-Hampton-PA 16:26.33 16:18.48
25.76 28.71 28.80 29.89
30.18 29.44
30.34 29.50
29.89 29.71 29.15 29.64
30.22 29.89 30.47 29.96
29.80 29.80
29.90 30.07
30.10 29.41 29.54 29.77 28.35
24 Brooks McCoy 17 Middle Tyger-SC 16:25.16 16:19.92
26.17 28.28 28.97 29.16
29.30 29.41 29.40 29.71
29.93 30.01 29.77 29.86
30.05 30.21 30.00 30.02
30.26 30.18 30.09 30.07
30.29 30.12 29.96 30.35
30.20 30.15 30.49 30.18
30.05 30.07 29.85 29.40 27.96
25 Brett Riley 14 Sarasota-FL 16:15.01 16:20.38
26.16 28.50 28.96 29.31
29.47 29.19 29.42 29.51
29.48 29.34 29.67 29.75
29.81 29.86 30.11 29.57
29.97 29.98 30.17 30.10
29.80 30.09 29.78 30.23
30.68 30.32 30.47 30.30
30.45 30.53 30.35 30.16 28.89
26 Brian Boehm 16 Sarasota-FL 16:16.39 16:21.85
26.34 28.68 29.51 29.43
29.81 30.06 29.61 29.87
29.90 30.51 30.90 29.49
29.83 29.40 29.75 29.65
29.34 29.46 29.28 29.53
29.59 30.50 31.31 29.60
29.74 30.53 30.81 32.08
31.26 29.80 29.74 28.97 27.57
27 Hunter Krum 17 Sunbury-PA 16:27.20 16:23.41
27.18 28.93 29.12 29.57
29.44 29.52 29.48 29.41
29.57 29.74 29.70 29.85
29.83 29.88 29.85 29.71
29.85 29.83 29.77 29.74
30.11 29.93 30.12 30.17
30.36 30.49 30.36 30.31
30.57 30.51 30.44 30.35 29.72
28 Josh Taekman 17 Chapel Hill-NC 16:25.44 16:24.97
26.04 29.11 29.63 29.61
29.76 29.63 29.94 29.66
29.80 29.65 29.77 30.27
29.78 30.08 29.80 30.38
29.94 29.99 30.06 30.16
30.14 30.38 30.35 30.21
30.15 30.29 30.49 30.55
30.38 30.01 30.12 29.90 28.94
29 Alexander Webster 13 Sarasota-FL 16:11.60 16:28.34
26.86 29.07 29.39 30.19
29.68 30.13 29.85 29.82
30.06 30.30 29.70 30.18
29.86 29.99 29.70 30.04
30.03 30.03 29.93 29.99
30.28 30.23 30.28 30.08
30.68 30.54 30.37 30.45
30.52 30.21 30.43 30.19 29.28
30 Connor Thorne 16 Middle Tyger-SC 16:23.13 16:29.64
26.98 28.58 29.17 29.58
29.49 29.46 29.89 29.94
30.01 30.10 30.11 30.01
30.22 30.25 30.20 30.35
30.33 30.31 30.35 30.35
30.26 30.52 30.33 30.16
30.42 30.40 30.38 30.51
30.49 30.50 30.24 30.35 29.40
31 Bobby Carey 16 Waynesboro-VA 16:27.76 16:34.19
26.92 29.18 29.49 29.82
29.88 30.07 29.92 30.21
30.20 30.07 30.23 30.18
30.26 30.15 30.38 30.51
30.28 30.22 30.19 30.52
30.26 30.33 30.30 30.59
30.77 30.66 30.57 30.72
30.77 30.51 30.59 30.21 29.23
32 Hunter McMillon 16 Waynesboro-VA 16:09.84 16:34.62
26.89 29.67 29.66 29.81
29.65 29.96 29.80 30.06
30.14 29.75 29.81 29.49
30.12 29.86 30.13 30.48
30.41 30.34 30.86 30.08
30.74 30.90 30.87 30.77
30.32 30.41 30.46 30.95
30.55 30.25 30.54 30.83 30.06
33 Alexander Flowers 15 Waynesboro-VA 16:25.07 16:39.03
27.31 29.21 29.53 29.88
30.22 30.41 30.63 30.58
30.65 30.69 30.51 30.75
30.59 30.31 30.33 30.29
30.44 30.53 30.33 30.31
29.98 30.49 30.60 30.74
30.51 30.88 30.51 30.84
30.74 30.77 30.45 30.24 28.78
34 Brandon Medins 16 Triangle Area-NC 16:19.20 16:41.41
25.85 28.76 29.84 29.73
29.97 30.02 29.97 30.20
30.66 30.54 30.59 30.36
30.61 30.55 30.06 30.57
30.53 30.70 30.69 30.82
30.72 31.24 31.10 30.67
31.17 30.87 31.09 31.50
31.06 30.72 30.33 30.49 29.43
35 Tyler Steskla 17 Cheshire-CT 16:26.14 16:48.09
26.80 28.81 29.51 29.94
29.97 30.43 30.34 30.38
30.28 30.36 30.62 30.50
30.54 30.75 31.03 30.91
31.01 30.97 31.14 30.97
30.99 31.28 30.87 31.30
31.34 31.14 31.04 30.99
31.59 31.47 30.66 30.06 30.10
— Brian Kelly 18 LakelandHills-NJ 15:58.90 SCR
— Kevin George 16 Countryside-OH 15:46.98 SCR
— John Pelton 17 Sarasota-FL 16:00.64 SCR

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week