YMCA Nationals Results: Courtney Weaver Takes 200 Fly Title in National Record Time

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. COURTNEY Weaver and Remedy Rule battled for the win in the 200 butterfly at the YMCA short course nationals, with a tough national record on the line as well.

Though challenged throughout the race by Rule, Weaver stayed in control and won with a 1:56.51, breaking Hali Flickinger’s meet mark of 1:56.52 and eclipsing her lifetime best of 1:57.24. Rule placed second with a 1:57.41 as she attempted to overtake Weaver on the final 25 yards. Astrid Swensen took third with a 1:57.87.

Event 401 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
National: * 1:56.52 4/8/2012 Hali Flickinger, York-PA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Courtney Weaver 18 Gr. Flint-MI 1:59.46 1:56.51* 20
26.31 29.59 30.41 30.20
2 Remedy Rule 17 Waynesboro-VA 2:00.49 1:57.41 17
26.10 30.23 30.95 30.13
3 Astrid Swensen 16 North Shore-MA 1:59.10 1:57.87 16
26.65 30.16 30.51 30.55
4 Kate May 15 Edwardsville-IL 2:00.47 1:59.71 15
26.58 30.01 30.73 32.39
5 Nancy Hu 16 Sarasota-FL 2:00.77 2:00.16 14
26.83 30.25 30.97 32.11
6 Emily Slabe 17 Countryside-OH 2:00.35 2:00.41 13
26.83 31.07 30.65 31.86
7 Mary O Soule 15 W.North Carolina 2:01.20 2:00.60 12
27.51 30.32 31.12 31.65
8 Amanda McNulty 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:01.31 2:01.34 11
26.55 30.71 31.71 32.37

=== B – Final ===

9 Morgan Carr 17 Charleston-WV 2:01.58 1:59.31 9
27.41 30.09 30.64 31.17
10 Grace DiMeo 18 Sarasota-FL 2:01.54 2:00.29 7
26.57 30.28 31.15 32.29
11 Maddie Baker 14 Middle Tyger-SC 2:02.97 2:00.92 6
27.25 30.54 31.20 31.93
12 Julianna Foss 17 Burlington Co-NJ 2:03.08 2:01.47 5
27.07 30.79 31.38 32.23
13 Marah Pugh 18 Macomb- MI 2:03.05 2:02.10 4
27.99 30.77 31.65 31.69
14 MaKayla Brooks 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:03.19 2:03.13 3
27.67 31.18 32.04 32.24
15 Ashlyn Schoof 15 Schroeder-WI 2:02.98 2:03.22 2
27.01 30.68 32.04 33.49
16 Haley Bishop 16 Triangle Area-NC 2:03.38 2:03.49 1
27.29 30.67 32.34 33.19

=== C – Final ===

17 Mia Bullock 15 New Canaan-CT 2:03.43 2:00.42
26.31 30.18 31.43 32.50
18 Meredith Whisenhunt 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:04.19 2:01.71
26.78 30.91 31.87 32.15
19 Madison Coughlen 14 Rock Hill-SC 2:03.66 2:02.95
27.74 31.18 31.92 32.11
20 Sally Clough 15 Countryside-OH 2:04.41 2:03.33
28.15 31.66 31.39 32.13
21 Madison Jean 16 Sarasota-FL 2:04.78 2:03.34
27.18 31.15 32.29 32.72
22 Sophie Fontaine 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:05.05 2:04.14
28.25 31.43 32.16 32.30
23 Maggie Werba 17 Oshkosh-WI 2:04.55 2:04.60
27.58 30.81 32.29 33.92
24 Lindsay Smalec 17 Cheshire-CT 2:05.46 2:05.85
28.13 32.13 33.05 32.54

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Morgan Tacik 16 Northwest-NC 2:05.53
27.71 31.91 33.39 32.52
26 Lexy Raybon 18 Sarasota-FL 2:05.85
28.34 31.97 32.78 32.76
27 Shana McLaughlin 17 SomersetHills-NJ 2:06.33
27.59 31.59 33.35 33.80
28 Emily Brunett 16 Farmington-MI 2:06.46
28.48 31.58 32.94 33.46
29 Megan Sichterman 15 Countryside-OH 2:06.48
28.49 32.73 32.79 32.47
30 Maegan Rudolph 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:06.71
28.93 32.16 32.25 33.37
31 Isabel Traba 13 Sarasota-FL 2:06.86
28.91 31.69 32.91 33.35
32 Anna Durak 14 Hickory -nc 2:06.89
29.31 31.46 33.27 32.85
33 Rina Krupsky 16 Schroeder-WI 2:07.02
27.93 32.92 33.02 33.15
34 Marie Docken 15 South Family-OH 2:07.19
28.23 31.08 33.23 34.65
35 Emily Ilgenfritz 16 York-PA 2:07.45
28.10 32.18 33.26 33.91
36 Brooke Perrotta 14 Cheshire-CT 2:07.48
28.13 31.73 32.99 34.63
37 Emily Werth 17 Burlington Co-NJ 2:07.54
27.90 32.23 33.71 33.70
38 Payton Parman 16 Oshkosh-WI 2:07.56
28.62 32.02 33.28 33.64
39 Emily Jenkins 16 West Shore-PA 2:07.58
28.56 31.91 33.06 34.05
40 Michelle Case 18 Rock Hill-SC 2:07.82
28.01 31.17 33.46 35.18
41 Emily Hageboeck 16 Huntington-WV 2:07.91
28.84 32.13 33.23 33.71
42 Camryn Milling 15 Springfield-IL 2:08.11
28.75 32.16 33.22 33.98
43 Madeline Reilly 14 Middle Tyger-SC 2:08.30
28.17 32.26 33.60 34.27
44 Sara Misiukiewicz 16 Summit Area-NJ 2:08.36
28.05 31.88 33.66 34.77
45 Maddie Massey 18 Triangle Area-NC 2:08.41
28.40 33.01 31.89 35.11
46 Nikki Robinson 13 Cheshire-CT 2:08.46
28.60 33.32 33.06 33.48
47 Emily Wolbert 16 Pocono-PA 2:08.47
28.00 32.14 33.47 34.86
48 Erin Emmert 16 Gr. Flint-MI 2:08.53
28.81 32.36 33.17 34.19
49 Katharine Tippins 16 Oshkosh-WI 2:08.55
28.80 32.21 33.70 33.84
50 Kristyn Popowski 15 Gr Holyoke-MA 2:08.59
29.93 32.59 33.02 33.05
51 Ryan Alexander 17 North Shore-MA 2:08.69
28.96 32.50 33.20 34.03
52 Maria Russo 17 Hunterdon-NJ 2:09.00
28.76 31.94 33.37 34.93
53 Nicole Farina 17 Brandywine-De 2:09.10
27.85 31.50 33.95 35.80
54 Elizabeth Sargent 15 Wilton-CT 2:09.16
29.04 32.64 33.87 33.61
55 Isabella Penkwitz 15 Sarasota-FL 2:09.29
29.14 32.59 33.81 33.75
56 Maddie Shaffer 16 Springfield-OH 2:09.31
28.92 32.53 34.13 33.73
57 Cindy Dong 14 Sarasota-FL 2:09.37
29.01 32.19 33.63 34.54
58 Lexi Santer 17 Brandywine-De 2:09.39
28.12 32.16 34.43 34.68
59 Kristin Cullinan 16 Montclair-NJ 2:09.45
28.41 32.37 34.01 34.66
60 Maia Cain 17 Edwardsville-IL 2:09.48
28.41 33.03 33.98 34.06
61 Gabriella Timuscuk 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:09.56
29.30 32.31 33.30 34.65
62 Madison Jones 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:09.59
29.48 32.55 33.23 34.33
63 Kim Caccamo 15 Wyckoff-NJ 2:09.90
28.59 32.44 34.29 34.58
63 Taylor Mueller 17 Springfield-IL 2:09.90
28.66 32.80 33.72 34.72
65 Alden Bauman 18 Anne Arundel-MD 2:09.92
28.57 32.54 33.80 35.01
66 Cleopatra Lim 13 Wyckoff-NJ 2:09.93
28.61 32.04 33.32 35.96
67 Sarah Horne 14 Wyckoff-NJ 2:10.16
28.74 32.22 34.02 35.18
68 Sophia Cherkez 14 Hickory -nc 2:10.17
29.17 33.22 33.66 34.12
69 Julieyanna Parker 16 SomersetHills-NJ 2:10.20
27.27 32.28 34.97 35.68
70 Emily Rezac 16 Triangle Area-NC 2:10.23
28.35 31.98 33.73 36.17
70 Emma Williams 17 Triangle Area-NC 2:10.23
29.04 32.89 33.34 34.96
72 Kara Miller-Radest 17 SomersetHills-NJ 2:10.28
29.28 32.17 34.07 34.76
73 Lauren Wegener 13 North Oakland-MI 2:10.32
28.98 33.67 33.05 34.62
74 Erin Kiely 16 LakelandHills-NJ 2:10.45
27.98 31.58 33.43 37.46
74 Erika Daniel 17 Westfield-NJ 2:10.45
28.46 32.62 34.38 34.99
76 Taylor Worrell 17 Burlington Co-NJ 2:10.47
28.25 32.46 34.11 35.65
77 Andrea Bryson 18 Fox Cities-WI 2:10.50
28.10 32.85 34.69 34.86
78 Melissa Manuelli 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:10.51
28.14 32.25 34.55 35.57
79 Caroline Apathy 15 UpperMainLine-PA 2:10.70
29.05 32.76 33.95 34.94
80 Lynsie Russell 16 Bath Area-ME 2:10.84
28.38 32.71 34.48 35.27
81 Carolyn Morikawa 15 Greenwich-CT 2:10.95
29.12 32.50 34.27 35.06
82 Tara Fears 17 Countryside-OH 2:11.10
28.56 32.09 1:10.45
82 Emily Haudek 16 Sussex County-NJ 2:11.10
29.29 33.06 34.13 34.62
84 Marianne Molloy 15 Ocean County-NJ 2:11.15
29.99 32.70 33.74 34.72
85 Charlotte Rumsey 14 Waynesboro-VA 2:11.20
30.36 33.19 33.71 33.94
86 Mia Cote 14 Glens Falls-NY 2:11.21
27.79 31.81 35.03 36.58
87 Kelly McGowan 17 Birmingham-MI 2:11.41
30.08 33.81 34.00 33.52
88 Lexi Rauth 16 UpperMainLine-PA 2:11.45
29.67 33.43 34.33 34.02
89 Libby Opfer 17 Springfield-IL 2:11.46
29.63 32.85 34.35 34.63
90 Evelyn Bigini 16 SomersetHills-NJ 2:11.48
30.06 33.27 34.05 34.10
91 Sarah Russell 16 Triangle Area-NC 2:11.54
31.21 32.97 33.08 34.28
92 Paige MacNeil 15 Soundview-CT 2:11.66
29.15 33.83 34.61 34.07
93 Jenna Brown 17 Burlington Co-NJ 2:11.83
28.19 33.70 34.22 35.72
94 Madison Tyle 14 Sarasota-FL 2:11.90
28.66 34.29 33.76 35.19
95 Natalie Gallamore 14 Gr. Flint-MI 2:11.96
29.51 33.67 34.01 34.77
96 Maria Turcanu 15 Hickory -nc 2:12.03
29.06 33.45 34.67 34.85
97 Andrea Higgins 14 North Shore-MA 2:12.27
29.39 33.85 34.17 34.86
98 Maura Mullaney 18 Montclair-NJ 2:12.58
28.86 33.29 33.24 37.19
99 Jennifer Wagley 18 Lenawee Co.-MI 2:12.68
28.15 31.93 1:12.60
100 Diana Tramontano 15 Greenwich-CT 2:12.73
28.99 32.90 34.43 36.41
101 Emily Bollendorf 14 Racine-WI 2:12.76
29.92 33.88 34.14 34.82
102 Cha O’Leary 15 Montclair-NJ 2:12.80
28.44 33.45 35.28 35.63
103 Molly Phillips 17 Eastside-PA 2:13.11
27.80 33.23 34.86 37.22
104 Katherine Connolly 13 South Shore, MA 2:13.19
30.03 34.47 34.97 33.72
104 Mary Laurita 14 SomersetHills-NJ 2:13.19
30.07 32.84 34.93 35.35
106 Ashleigh Lechner 14 W.North Carolina 2:13.36
29.00 33.19 35.18 35.99
107 Lauren Soleo 14 Triangle Area-NC 2:13.40
30.58 34.12 34.30 34.40
108 Emily Louie 14 SomersetValleyNJ 2:13.46
29.83 33.91 34.95 34.77
109 Paige Carter 16 Schroeder-WI 2:13.61
29.40 33.46 35.23 35.52
110 Savannah Llewellyn 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:13.79
28.56 32.45 34.64 38.14
111 Jillian Calocino 15 Wyckoff-NJ 2:14.14
29.19 33.82 35.67 35.46
112 Meghan Joram 16 Northwest-NC 2:14.26
30.08 35.04 34.34 34.80
113 Bailey Cahill 17 Springfield-OH 2:14.63
28.63 32.79 35.51 37.70
114 Dia Gawronski 13 Cheshire-CT 2:15.07
30.35 34.10 35.15 35.47
115 Alexis Faria 14 LakelandHills-NJ 2:15.35
28.50 32.49 35.99 38.37
116 Kate Cooper 16 State College-PA 2:15.39
29.53 33.74 35.96 36.16
117 Rachel Shipp 17 Marion-OH 2:15.45
29.09 33.62 35.73 37.01
118 Felicia Grego 17 Hazleton-PA 2:15.77
30.57 33.64 35.30 36.26
119 Sarah Frantz 15 Sarasota-FL 2:15.88
30.03 33.73 35.57 36.55
120 Catherine Rodgers 16 Montclair-NJ 2:16.01
29.72 34.00 35.54 36.75
121 Eleanor Hanson 17 Schroeder-WI 2:17.36
29.47 33.81 36.33 37.75
122 Brandi Miller 17 W.North Carolina 2:17.52
29.76 34.17 35.55 38.04
123 Audrey Ettinger 16 New Canaan-CT 2:18.40
30.08 33.74 38.05 36.53
124 Emma Weisgerber 16 Hickory -nc 2:22.00
31.08 34.86 37.44 38.62
— Brittany Driscoll 17 Cheshire-CT DQ
29.05 31.26 33.08 33.70
— Spence Atkins 16 Sarasota-FL DQ
27.68 31.11 31.92 31.84
— Erin Finn 18 Red Bank – NJ DFS
— Meghan Keithly 15 UpperMainLine-PA DFS

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week