YMCA Nationals Results: Brad Oberg Comes Out on Top in Tight 200 Back

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 3. MIDDLE Tyger’s Brad Oberg got the touch in an extremely tight finish in the men’s 200 back. Oberg finished in 1:46.02, just two one-hundredths of a second ahead of Edwardsville’s Sean Workman. Workman checked in at 1:46.04, while Schroeder’s Nick Peterson wasn’t far back, as he came in third at 1:46.53.

Event 308 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
National: * 1:43.07 4/7/2011 Steven Zimmerman, Countryside-OH
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Brad Oberg 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:48.69 1:46.02 20
24.26 26.84 27.11 27.81
2 Sean Workman 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:47.07 1:46.04 17
24.94 26.61 26.76 27.73
3 Nick Petersen 18 Schroeder-WI 1:48.31 1:46.53 16
24.91 26.79 27.31 27.52
4 Austin Katz 15 Sarasota-FL 1:48.18 1:47.17 15
25.13 27.15 27.67 27.22
5 JD Schurer 17 Burlington Co-NJ 1:49.30 1:47.76 14
25.41 26.74 27.74 27.87
6 Christopher Szymczak 17 Farmington-MI 1:48.44 1:48.42 13
25.71 26.73 27.89 28.09
7 Daniel Hein 16 Kishwaukee-IL 1:49.37 1:48.78 12
25.25 27.51 28.30 27.72
8 Liam McKane 18 Sarasota-FL 1:49.35 1:50.17 11
25.67 27.74 28.38 28.38

=== B – Final ===

9 Coleman Stewart 16 York-PA 1:50.92 1:48.62 9
25.58 27.63 27.84 27.57
10 Dougie Kogut 17 Anne Arundel-MD 1:49.97 1:48.79 7
25.66 27.33 27.80 28.00
11 Jonathan Glavich 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:49.61 1:49.34 6
26.14 27.71 27.96 27.53
12 Jon Satre 17 Hilliard-OH 1:50.70 1:49.94 5
25.86 27.61 28.48 27.99
13 Edward Stolarski 16 Wilton-CT 1:50.91 1:50.22 4
25.82 28.12 28.08 28.20
14 Alex Trompke 18 DowntownBoise-ID 1:49.70 1:50.97 3
26.25 28.09 28.58 28.05
15 Robert McDowell 18 Wilton-CT 1:50.46 1:51.51 2
25.58 27.85 29.15 28.93
16 Henry Hollinshead 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:50.32 1:51.61 1
25.90 27.53 28.82 29.36

=== C – Final ===

17 Jack Fergus 17 Kishwaukee-IL 1:51.17 1:49.67
25.55 28.27 27.72 28.13
18 Maximilian ST George 16 B R Ryall-IL 1:51.78 1:49.82
25.55 27.71 28.07 28.49
19 Joshua Furth 17 Cheshire-CT 1:51.25 1:50.46
26.85 27.80 28.22 27.59
20 Samuel Jo 15 Foothills-CA 1:51.50 1:51.27
26.20 28.28 28.64 28.15
21 Tyler Kauth 15 Red Bank – NJ 1:51.09 1:51.45
26.27 27.75 28.60 28.83
22 Matthew Garcia 15 Sarasota-FL 1:51.47 1:51.50
25.80 28.14 28.64 28.92
23 Nathan Runyon 16 Huntington-WV 1:51.83 1:52.23
26.41 27.96 29.01 28.85
24 Mark Andrew 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:51.51 1:52.51
26.21 28.24 29.19 28.87

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Andrew Eigner 17 Cheshire-CT 1:51.96
26.27 27.81 28.89 28.99
26 Patrick Savidge 17 East Hartford-CT 1:52.07
26.08 27.88 28.86 29.25
27 Dean Shafritz 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:52.12
26.39 28.28 28.89 28.56
28 Chance King 18 York-PA 1:52.38
26.58 28.33 29.06 28.41
29 Blake Dickmann 17 Hilliard-OH 1:52.42
25.86 27.72 29.14 29.70
30 Oliver Hudgins 17 Chapel Hill-NC 1:52.50
26.21 27.88 29.13 29.28
31 John Whiteside 15 Westport/Weston 1:52.58
26.26 28.40 29.42 28.50
32 Keanan Dols 15 Sarasota-FL 1:52.67
26.07 27.93 29.14 29.53
33 Noah Worobetz 16 Countryside-OH 1:52.71
26.67 28.59 28.82 28.63
34 Matt Taccard 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:52.74
26.14 28.11 29.21 29.28
35 Jake Preaskorn 17 Harrison Co.-WV 1:52.76
26.55 28.12 28.52 29.57
36 Gregory Buckley 17 Kennett-PA 1:52.79
25.43 28.51 29.83 29.02
37 Jackson Crewe 16 SomersetHills-NJ 1:52.82
27.23 28.79 28.34 28.46
38 Ryan O’Neill 17 West Monmouth-NJ 1:52.90
26.77 28.24 28.88 29.01
39 Michael Manucy 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:52.93
26.62 28.57 28.88 28.86
40 Logan Theiss 14 SW Illinois-IL 1:53.10
26.18 27.70 29.23 29.99
41 JT Klimko 18 Wyckoff-NJ 1:53.11
26.59 28.77 29.16 28.59
42 Steve Miller 18 Boyertown-PA 1:53.18
26.91 28.59 29.19 28.49
43 James Koloseike 16 Countryside-OH 1:53.21
26.70 29.13 28.47 28.91
44 Brian McKenrick 14 UpperMainLine-PA 1:53.24
27.13 28.65 29.17 28.29
45 Charlie Seltzer 16 North Shore-MA 1:53.34
26.86 28.65 28.81 29.02
46 Sam Fuller 16 Anne Arundel-MD 1:53.36
26.53 28.35 29.16 29.32
47 Christopher Tucker 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:53.39
26.38 28.07 29.31 29.63
48 Ethan D’Arcangelo 17 Pottstown-PA 1:53.40
26.43 28.51 29.01 29.45
49 Nathaniel Hartley 15 Rock Hill-SC 1:53.41
26.88 29.04 28.76 28.73
50 Timothy Kostolansky 18 Summit Area-NJ 1:53.44
25.80 28.20 29.34 30.10
51 Ben Francis 16 York-PA 1:53.49
27.02 28.65 29.05 28.77
52 Eric Erlenmeyer 18 Sarasota-FL 1:53.65
26.21 28.39 29.90 29.15
53 Stephen Hollinshead 18 Triangle Area-NC 1:53.74
27.06 28.38 28.87 29.43
54 Daniel Novinski 17 Grand Island-NE 1:53.78
27.07 28.63 29.34 28.74
55 Dillon Lancenese 17 Boyertown-PA 1:53.82
26.05 28.03 29.45 30.29
56 John Loepfe 15 La Crosse-WI 1:53.88
26.92 28.61 29.06 29.29
57 Clay Resweber 17 Ridley-PA 1:53.99
28.29 30.48 27.61 27.61
58 Parker Boutwell 18 Northwest-NC 1:54.16
26.97 28.43 29.37 29.39
59 Colin Kemp 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:54.20
26.72 29.10 29.81 28.57
60 Liam Handley 17 West Shore-PA 1:54.29
27.02 29.19 29.54 28.54
61 Drew Breese 17 South Family-OH 1:54.31
27.56 28.94 28.64 29.17
62 James Singewald 17 West Morris-NJ 1:54.33
27.28 28.41 29.25 29.39
63 Alex Skoog 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:54.45
26.16 28.04 29.59 30.66
64 Michael DiBacco 18 Genesee Area-NY 1:54.53
25.94 27.83 29.32 31.44
65 Brenden Yoo 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:54.55
27.07 29.28 29.85 28.35
66 Nicholas Moore 16 Park Cities-TX 1:54.66
26.73 29.13 29.31 29.49
67 Stuart Hohm 17 Springfield-IL 1:54.82
26.90 28.83 29.52 29.57
68 Dylan North 15 York-PA 1:54.91
27.54 28.79 29.19 29.39
69 Joseph Delbuono 17 SomersetValleyNJ 1:54.99
27.01 29.01 29.49 29.48
70 Drew Orzechowski 18 West Monmouth-NJ 1:55.00
27.74 29.13 29.16 28.97
71 Kyle Burke 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:55.08
27.44 29.35 29.48 28.81
72 Joseph Furze 17 Burlington Co-NJ 1:55.14
25.96 28.55 29.77 30.86
72 Luke Ryan 16 UpperMainLine-PA 1:55.14
27.30 29.46 29.36 29.02
74 Matthew Dagenais 16 Cheshire-CT 1:55.25
26.67 29.29 29.31 29.98
75 Nick Miller 17 Western-CT 1:55.29
26.82 28.76 29.52 30.19
76 Jacob Peloquin 16 Countryside-OH 1:55.46
27.04 28.99 29.77 29.66
77 Brooks McCoy 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:55.63
27.29 29.25 29.60 29.49
78 Kyle Stefanides 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:55.73
26.20 28.73 30.44 30.36
79 Connor Rainey 15 Wilton-CT 1:55.81
27.24 28.88 29.62 30.07
80 Hayden Hemmens 17 Orange County-CA 1:55.91
26.77 28.34 30.29 30.51
81 Ryan Scripp 16 Door County-WI 1:55.97
26.85 28.35 29.95 30.82
82 Jake McGee 16 Burlington Co-NJ 1:56.01
26.74 29.19 30.01 30.07
82 Matthew Novinski 15 Grand Island-NE 1:56.01
26.66 29.11 30.10 30.14
84 Chandler Lewis 18 Schroeder-WI 1:56.06
27.26 29.02 29.74 30.04
85 Alex Carson 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:56.08
26.91 29.42 29.71 30.04
86 Alex Waldron 16 Hilliard-OH 1:56.10
26.25 28.93 30.49 30.43
86 David Lattimer 18 Sarasota-FL 1:56.10
26.44 28.31 30.05 31.30
88 Asher Kiely 16 South County-RI 1:56.17
26.36 29.13 30.27 30.41
89 Bryan Barker 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:56.21
28.11 29.11 29.12 29.87
90 Hunter Krum 17 Sunbury-PA 1:56.22
27.70 29.31 29.50 29.71
91 Remington Oland 15 Frederick-MD 1:56.29
26.95 29.56 29.64 30.14
92 Mikey Milici 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:56.32
27.51 29.18 29.79 29.84
93 Tommy Scrivanich 14 Wyckoff-NJ 1:56.35
26.50 28.84 30.50 30.51
94 Garrett Wlochowski 15 East Hartford-CT 1:56.44
27.27 29.40 30.46 29.31
95 Nate Samson 16 Bath Area-ME 1:56.52
27.09 29.70 29.45 30.28
96 Marcus Bartolome 17 DowntownBoise-ID 1:56.66
27.23 29.72 30.56 29.15
97 Spencer Hill 15 West Shore-PA 1:56.67
27.22 29.29 30.19 29.97
98 Nathan Mihalko 17 Gr. Johnstown-PA 1:56.86
27.01 29.02 29.68 31.15
99 Colton Schnars 16 Bellefonte-PA 1:56.93
27.16 28.51 30.14 31.12
100 Ali Pourmaleki 17 Soundview-CT 1:57.02
27.79 29.27 29.85 30.11
101 Thomas Bullock 18 Northwest-NC 1:57.06
27.45 29.45 29.97 30.19
102 Noah Oldson 16 Schroeder-WI 1:57.15
27.86 29.43 30.11 29.75
103 Jon Links 16 Wyckoff-NJ 1:57.18
27.71 29.79 29.85 29.83
104 Isaac Jiardini 14 Schroeder-WI 1:57.31
27.68 29.41 30.53 29.69
105 Shane Vyskocil 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:57.35
27.51 29.40 29.92 30.52
106 Logan Greer 17 Brandywine-PA 1:57.36
27.42 29.18 30.49 30.27
107 Matthew Pettit 17 Springfield-OH 1:57.39
27.07 28.77 30.47 31.08
108 Jon Suits 15 Triangle Area-NC 1:57.42
27.33 29.38 30.58 30.13
109 Karl Boynton 15 Triangle Area-NC 1:57.52
27.85 29.86 29.80 30.01
110 Brian Hynes 15 Piedmont-VA 1:57.55
28.16 29.74 30.35 29.30
111 Ryan Johnston 15 Gr. Flint-MI 1:57.73
28.30 29.40 29.84 30.19
112 Corbin Borrero 16 Ocean County-NJ 1:57.78
27.16 28.96 30.35 31.31
113 Kyle Worrell 14 Burlington Co-NJ 1:57.80
26.78 29.26 30.34 31.42
114 Ryan Schultz 18 Kishwaukee-IL 1:57.86
28.03 29.52 30.46 29.85
115 Ben Baxter 15 SomersetHills-NJ 1:57.92
27.85 29.62 30.22 30.23
116 Ethan Hosford 16 South Family-OH 1:57.95
27.98 29.22 30.37 30.38
117 Anthony Zagorov 14 McGaw-IL 1:58.08
28.41 29.91 29.82 29.94
118 Jack Weeks 16 Sussex-DE 1:58.14
26.84 29.77 30.72 30.81
119 Tim Dickman 17 Countryside-OH 1:58.15
27.09 29.78 31.20 30.08
120 Ian Moran 17 Lenawee Co.-MI 1:58.20
27.84 29.48 30.32 30.56
121 Connor Wright 14 Red Bank – NJ 1:58.22
27.63 29.05 30.75 30.79
122 Devon D’Agosta 19 Western-CT 1:58.43
28.05 29.79 30.49 30.10
123 Jared Klika 17 Door County-WI 1:58.46
27.55 30.05 30.79 30.07
124 Kyle Hoops 17 Phoenixville-PA 1:58.49
26.81 29.12 30.60 31.96
125 Thomas Brierley 17 East Hampton-NY 1:58.71
27.01 29.54 31.17 30.99
126 Jimmy Kelley 14 ME Lyons-OH 1:58.83
27.26 29.21 30.57 31.79
127 Ian Schrock 18 State College-PA 1:58.85
27.30 29.85 30.98 30.72
127 Lawrence Guindine 15 Wyckoff-NJ 1:58.85
28.58 29.92 30.47 29.88
129 Jimmy Rush 16 West Monmouth-NJ 1:58.90
26.92 29.34 31.23 31.41
130 Sean Tan 14 LakelandHills-NJ 1:59.23
27.66 29.85 30.79 30.93
131 William Harrison 17 Flushing-NY 1:59.63
27.77 30.12 30.92 30.82
132 Aidan Winn 18 Gr Holyoke-MA 1:59.64
28.08 29.92 30.45 31.19
133 Matthew Modelewski 17 Huntington-NY 1:59.94
27.38 30.47 31.13 30.96
134 Alex Matthews 16 Coffman – OH 2:00.19
27.92 29.79 30.90 31.58
135 Luke Sobolewski 15 Clippard-OH 2:00.58
27.64 30.39 30.77 31.78
136 Noah Pan 16 Flushing-NY 2:01.35
28.76 30.80 30.59 31.20
137 Eric Chang 15 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:01.99
27.96 29.99 31.69 32.35
138 Mace Long 18 Hollidaysburg-PA 2:02.40
27.14 30.59 31.93 32.74
— Brice Beverley 17 Rock Hill-SC DQ
27.78 29.50 29.79 30.36

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week